2019 Badminton Asia Championships
Tournament details
Dates23–28 April
Total prize moneyUS$400,000
VenueWuhan Sports Center Gymnasium
LocationWuhan, China
2018 2022

The 2019 Badminton Asia Championships, was a badminton tournament which took place at the Wuhan Sports Center Gymnasium in China from 23 to 28 April 2019 and had a total purse of $400,000.

Tournament

The 2019 Badminton Asia Championships was the 38th edition of the Badminton Asia Championships. This tournament was hosted by the Chinese Badminton Association, with the sanction of Badminton Asia.[1]

Venue

This international tournament was held at the Wuhan Sports Center Gymnasium in Wuhan, China.[1]

Point distribution

This tournament is graded based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 500 event. Below is the table with the point distribution for each phase of the tournament.[2]

Winner Runner-up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32 33/64 65/128
9,200 7,800 6,420 5,040 3,600 2,220 880 430

Prize money

The total prize money for this year tournament is US$400,000. Distribution of prize money is in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]

Event Winner Finals Semifinals Quarterfinals Last 16
Singles $30,000 $15,200 $5,800 $2,400 $1,400
Doubles $31,600 $15,200 $5,600 $2,900 $1,500

Medal summary

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Japan Kento Momota China Shi Yuqi Vietnam Nguyễn Tiến Minh
Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen
Women's singles Japan Akane Yamaguchi China He Bingjiao China Chen Yufei
China Cai Yanyan
Men's doubles Japan Hiroyuki Endo
Japan Yuta Watanabe
Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
South Korea Kang Min-hyuk
South Korea Kim Won-ho
Women's doubles China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
Japan Mayu Matsumoto
Japan Wakana Nagahara
Japan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
Indonesia Della Destiara Haris
Indonesia Rizki Amelia Pradipta
Mixed doubles China Wang Yilü
China Huang Dongping
China He Jiting
China Du Yue
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai

Medal table

  *   Host nation (China)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Japan3126
2 China2338
3 Indonesia0112
4 Chinese Taipei0011
 South Korea0011
 Thailand0011
 Vietnam0011
Totals (7 nations)551020

Group stage

See also: 2019 Badminton Asia Championships group stage

Group Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles
A Nepal Ratnajit Tamang Macau Ng Weng Chi Hong Kong Lam Wai Lok
Hong Kong Li Kuen Hon
B Malaysia Cheam June Wei Hong Kong Yeung Sum Yee Brunei Ahmad Mahyuddin Haji Abas
Brunei Jaspar Yu Woon Chai
C Hong Kong Hu Yun Sri Lanka Kavidi Sirimannage Hong Kong Chang Tak Ching
Hong Kong Yeung Ming Nok
D Macau Pui Pang Fong Hong Kong Cheung Ying Mei Hong Kong Chan Tsz Kit
Hong Kong Yeung Shing Choi

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. Japan Kento Momota (Champion)
  2. China Shi Yuqi (Final)
  3. Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen (Semifinals)
  4. China Chen Long (Quarterfinals)
  5. India Srikanth Kidambi (First Round)
  6. Indonesia Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (First Round)
  7. Indonesia Tommy Sugiarto (Second Round)
  8. Indonesia Jonatan Christie (First Round)

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Japan Kento Momota 21 21
Vietnam Nguyễn Tiến Minh 18 8
1 Japan Kento Momota 12 21 21
2 China Shi Yuqi 21 18 8
3 Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen 20 18
2 China Shi Yuqi 22 21

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1 Japan K Momota 21 21
South Korea Lee D-k 18 17
1 Japan K Momota 21 21
Hong Kong Lee C Y 10 11
Hong Kong Lee C Y 21 21
Chinese Taipei Wang T-w 19 16
1 Japan K Momota 16 21 21
China Lu GZ 21 11 14
7 Indonesia T Sugiarto 21 21
C1 Hong Kong Hu Y 12 6
7 Indonesia T Sugiarto 18 19
China Lu GZ 21 21
Thailand K Phetpradab 15 16
China Lu GZ 21 21

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
4 China Chen L 21 21
Japan K Tsuneyama 19 13
4 China Chen L 21 21
Malaysia Chong W F 16 7
Malaysia Chong W F 14 21 21
Thailand S Avihingsanon 21 13 15
4 China Chen L
Vietnam Nguyễn T M w / o
5 India S Kidambi 16 20
Indonesia S H Rhustavito 21 22
Indonesia S H Rhustavito 15 21 13
Vietnam Nguyễn T M 21 13 21
Vietnam Nguyễn T M 21 21 21
D1 Macau Pui P F 23 11 9

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
Hong Kong Wong W K 21 21
A1 Nepal R Tamang 9 13
Hong Kong Wong W K 16 13
Japan K Nishimoto 21 21
Japan K Nishimoto 18 21 21
8 Indonesia J Christie 21 19 10
Japan K Nishimoto 20 26 15
3 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 22 24 21
PFQ Chinese Taipei Lu C-h 11 17
China Lin D 21 21
China Lin D 10 10
3 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 21 21
Thailand K Wangcharoen 21 21 16
3 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 23 17 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
India S Verma 21 17 21
Japan K Sakai 13 21 18
India S Verma 21 21
Hong Kong Ng K L 12 19
Hong Kong Ng K L 21 18 25
6 Indonesia A S Ginting 18 21 23
India S Verma 10 12
2 China Shi YQ 21 21
B1 Malaysia Cheam J W 21 19 16
Thailand S Thammasin 14 21 21
Thailand S Thammasin 20 9
2 China Shi YQ 22 21
Singapore Loh K Y 12 13
2 China Shi YQ 21 21

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. China Chen Yufei (Semifinals)
  2. Japan Nozomi Okuhara (Quarterfinals)
  3. Japan Akane Yamaguchi (Champion)
  4. India P. V. Sindhu (Quarterfinals)
  5. China He Bingjiao (Final)
  6. Thailand Ratchanok Intanon (Withdrew)
  7. India Saina Nehwal (Quarterfinals)
  8. South Korea Sung Ji-hyun (First Round)

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 China Chen Yufei 21 16 17
3 Japan Akane Yamaguchi 15 21 21
3 Japan Akane Yamaguchi 21 21
5 China He Bingjiao 19 9
  China Cai Yanyan 21 12 17
5 China He Bingjiao 8 21 21

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1 China Chen YF 21 21
PFQ Vietnam Vũ T T 8 12
1 China Chen YF 15 21 21
Indonesia G M Tunjung 21 14 15
D1 Hong Kong Cheung Y M 18 16
Indonesia G M Tunjung 21 21
1 China Chen YF 21 21
Japan A Ohori 17 19
PFQ Myanmar Thet Htar T 7 12
Japan A Ohori 21 21
Japan A Ohori 19 21 21
Hong Kong Cheung N Y 21 11 16
Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p 12 16
Hong Kong Cheung N Y 21 21

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3 Japan A Yamaguchi 21 21
C1 Sri Lanka K Sirimannage 7 19
3 Japan A Yamaguchi 21 8 21
Singapore Yeo J M 18 21 17
Singapore Yeo J M 21 21
Thailand B Ongbamrungphan 15 13
3 Japan A Yamaguchi 21 21 21
7 India S Nehwal 13 23 16
7 India S Nehwal 12 21 21
China Han Y 21 11 17
7 India S Nehwal 21 21
South Korea Kim G-e 13 13
South Korea Kim G-e 21 21
Indonesia R Hartawan 12 19

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
Hong Kong Yip P Y 21 21
A1 Macau Ng W C 14 6
Hong Kong Yip P Y 9 15
China Cai YY 21 21
China Cai YY 21 16 21
8 South Korea Sung J-h 15 21 19
China Cai YY 21 21
4 India P. V. Sindhu 19 9
Malaysia Lee Y Y 17 15
PFQ Indonesia Choirunnisa 21 21
PFQ Indonesia Choirunnisa 15 19
4 India P. V. Sindhu 21 21
Japan S Takahashi 14 7
4 India P. V. Sindhu 21 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
B1 Hong Kong Yeung S Y 12 16
Vietnam Nguyễn T L 21 21
Vietnam Nguyễn T L 16 13
5 China He BJ 21 21
Thailand N Jindapol 16 12
5 China He BJ 21 21
5 China He BJ 21 23
2 Japan N Okuhara 16 21
Malaysia S Cheah S Y 21 21
Indonesia Fitriani 12 10
Malaysia S Cheah S Y 21 12 15
2 Japan N Okuhara 17 21 21
South Korea Kim H-m 12 17
2 Japan N Okuhara 21 21

Men's doubles

Seeds

  1. Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Final)
  2. China Li Junhui / Liu Yuchen (Quarterfinals)
  3. Japan Takeshi Kamura / Keigo Sonoda (Semifinals)
  4. Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan (Second Round)
  5. Japan Hiroyuki Endo / Yuta Watanabe (Champions)
  6. China Han Chengkai / Zhou Haodong (Quarterfinals)
  7. Indonesia Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Rian Ardianto (Second Round)
  8. China Liu Cheng / Zhang Nan (Second Round)

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
15 21 21
3 Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
21 17 15
1 Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
18 3
5 Japan Hiroyuki Endo
Japan Yuta Watanabe
21 21
South Korea Kang Min-hyuk
South Korea Kim Won-ho
17 22 25
5 Japan Hiroyuki Endo
Japan Yuta Watanabe
21 20 27

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1 Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia K S Sukamuljo
21 21
PFQ Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore T Hee Y K
12 17
1 Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia K S Sukamuljo
21 21
C1 Hong Kong Chang T C
Hong Kong Yeung M N
18 18
Japan T Hoki
Japan Y Kobayashi
13r
C1 Hong Kong Chang T C
Hong Kong Yeung M N
20
1 Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia K S Sukamuljo
21 19 21
6 China Han CK
China Zhou HD
13 21 16
6 China Han CK
China Zhou HD
21 21
PFQ Nepal D Dhami
Nepal R Tamang
5 11
6 China Han CK
China Zhou HD
21 21
Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Yang P-h
16 18
Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Yang P-h
21 11 21
Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
15 21 8

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
21 21
Hong Kong Y Chung
Hong Kong Tam C H
12 17
3 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
21 21
Malaysia M Arif A L
Malaysia N M Azriyn A
16 18
Malaysia M Arif A L
Malaysia N M Azriyn A
21 21
Thailand I Apisuk
Thailand T Viriyangkura
14 10
3 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
21 18 21
China He JT
China Tan Q
12 21 19
7 Indonesia F Alfian
Indonesia M R Ardianto
21 21
A1 Hong Kong Lam W L
Hong Kong Li K H
14 12
7 Indonesia F Alfian
Indonesia M R Ardianto
23 19 19
China He JT
China Tan Q
21 21 21
India Arjun M.R.
India R Shlok
18 15
China He JT
China Tan Q
21 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
South Korea Kang M-h
South Korea Kim W-h
21 21
B1 Brunei A M Haji Abas
Brunei J Yu W C
7 7
South Korea Kang M-h
South Korea Kim W-h
21 12 21
8 China Liu C
China Zhang N
13 21 12
Japan T Inoue
Japan Y Kaneko
16 14
8 China Liu C
China Zhang N
21 21
South Korea Kang M-h
South Korea Kim W-h
21 16 21
Malaysia A Chia
Malaysia Soh W Y
15 21 18
Thailand K Kedren
Thailand D Puavaranukroh
15 21 17
Malaysia A Chia
Malaysia Soh W Y
21 19 21
Malaysia A Chia
Malaysia Soh W Y
w / o
4 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
Chinese Taipei Liao M-c
Chinese Taipei Su C-h
15 16
4 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
21 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
PFQ Sri Lanka D Karunaratne
Sri Lanka N Karunaratne
19 12
Indonesia W Nayaka
Indonesia A Yusuf
21 21
Indonesia W Nayaka
Indonesia A Yusuf
11 6
5 Japan H Endo
Japan Y Watanabe
21 21
Thailand T Isriyanet
Thailand K Namdash
12 15
5 Japan H Endo
Japan Y Watanabe
21 21
5 Japan H Endo
Japan Y Watanabe
21 21
2 China Li JH
China Liu YC
19 18
Chinese Taipei Lin S-k
Chinese Taipei Tseng M-h
12 12
Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
21 21
Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
23 22 14
2 China Li JH
China Liu YC
21 24 21
D1 Hong Kong Chan T K
Hong Kong Yeung S C
16 13
2 China Li JH
China Liu YC
21 21

Women's doubles

Seeds

  1. Japan Yuki Fukushima / Sayaka Hirota (Semifinals)
  2. Japan Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi (First Round)
  3. Japan Mayu Matsumoto / Wakana Nagahara (Final)
  4. China Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan (Champions)

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Japan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
16 24
3 Japan Mayu Matsumoto
Japan Wakana Nagahara
21 26
3 Japan Mayu Matsumoto
Japan Wakana Nagahara
21 14 19
4 China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
19 21 21
4 China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
22 21
Indonesia Della Destiara Haris
Indonesia Rizki Amelia Pradipta
20 12

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
1 Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
21 21
China Du Y
China Li YH
21 21 China Du Y
China Li YH
16 11
Macau Gong X X
Macau Ng W C
9 10 1 Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
3
Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
21 21 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
2r
India M Jakkampudi
India P S. Ram
13 16 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
21 21
Malaysia A Cheong C Y
Malaysia Lim C S
21 21 Malaysia A Cheong C Y
Malaysia Lim C S
15 18
Indonesia Y Barkah
Indonesia J F Sugiarto
10 17

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3 Japan M Matsumoto
Japan W Nagahara
21 21
Uzbekistan G Bokieva
Uzbekistan S Sodikova
2 6
3 Japan M Matsumoto
Japan W Nagahara
21 21
Singapore Jin YJ
Singapore Lim M H
7 11
Singapore Jin YJ
Singapore Lim M H
21 21
India A Balan
India Sruthi K.P
12 10
3 Japan M Matsumoto
Japan W Nagahara
22 21
China Li WM
China Zheng Y
20 19
Indonesia G Polii
Indonesia A Rahayu
12 17
China Li WM
China Zheng Y
21 21
China Li WM
China Zheng Y
24 21
South Korea Kim S-y
South Korea Kong H-y
22 16
Hong Kong Ng T Y
Hong Kong Yuen S Y
9 10
South Korea Kim S-y
South Korea Kong H-y
21 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
Hong Kong Ng W Y
Hong Kong Yeung N T
17 19
South Korea Lee S-h
South Korea Shin S-c
21 21
South Korea Lee S-h
South Korea Shin S-c
21 21
Malaysia V Hoo K M
Malaysia Yap C W
12 8
Japan S Tanaka
Japan K Yonemoto
Malaysia V Hoo K M
Malaysia Yap C W
w / o
South Korea Lee S-h
South Korea Shin S-c
21 16 13
4 China Chen QC
China Jia YF
18 21 21
Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21
Indonesia A Imanuela
Indonesia S F S Ramadhanti
11 12
Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
18 21 13
4 China Chen QC
China Jia YF
21 15 21
Nepal A Giri
Nepal R Maharjan
4 China Chen QC
China Jia YF
w / o

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
Chinese Taipei Chang C-h
Chinese Taipei Yang C-t
21 21 22
Hong Kong Ng S Y
Hong Kong Wu Y T
23 14 20
Chinese Taipei Chang C-h
Chinese Taipei Yang C-t
21 24
Sri Lanka T P Hendahewa
Sri Lanka K Sirimannage
18 22
Sri Lanka T P Hendahewa
Sri Lanka K Sirimannage
21 12 21
India P Dandu
India S Santosh
13 21 12
Chinese Taipei Chang C-h
Chinese Taipei Yang C-t
12 18
Indonesia D D Haris
Indonesia R A Pradipta
21 21
Thailand C Chaladchalam
Thailand P Meunwong
Indonesia D D Haris
Indonesia R A Pradipta
w / o
Indonesia D D Haris
Indonesia R A Pradipta
21 21
China Dong WJ
China Feng XY
18 16
China Dong WJ
China Feng XY
21 21
2 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
18 19

Mixed doubles

Seeds

  1. China Zheng Siwei / Huang Yaqiong (Semifinals)
  2. China Wang Yilü / Huang Dongping (Champions)
  3. Japan Yuta Watanabe / Arisa Higashino (Quarterfinals)
  4. Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh / Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Semifinals)
  5. Malaysia Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying (Second Round)
  6. South Korea Seo Seung-jae / Chae Yoo-jung (Withdrew)
  7. Hong Kong Tang Chun Man / Tse Ying Suet (First Round)
  8. Malaysia Goh Soon Huat / Shevon Jemie Lai (Withdrew)

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
14 18
China He Jiting
China Du Yue
21 21
  China He Jiting
China Du Yue
11 21 21
2 China Wang Yilü
China Huang Dongping
21 13 23
4 Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
21 10
2 China Wang Yilü
China Huang Dongping
23 21

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
1 China Zheng SW
China Huang YQ
21 14 21
Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Lai P J
12 21 15
1 China Zheng SW
China Huang YQ
21 21
PFQ Uzbekistan A Bakhshullaev
Uzbekistan S Sodikova
6 6
PFQ Uzbekistan A Bakhshullaev
Uzbekistan S Sodikova
w / o
A1
1 China Zheng SW
China Huang YQ
22 21
Japan Y Kaneko
Japan M Matsutomo
20 10
7 Hong Kong Tang C M
Hong Kong Tse Y S
19 17
Japan Y Kaneko
Japan M Matsutomo
21 21
Japan Y Kaneko
Japan M Matsutomo
21 21
Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
18 14
India R Kapoor
India K Garg
5 15
Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
21 21

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
3 Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
21 22
Thailand N Phuangphuapet
Thailand S Amitrapai
19 20
3 Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
21 17 21
Indonesia R Rivaldy
Indonesia P H Mentari
15 21 17
Indonesia R Rivaldy
Indonesia P H Mentari
21 21
Vietnam Đỗ T Đ
Vietnam Phạm N T
11 14
3 Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
13 0r
China He JT
China Du Y
21 1
5 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
13 22 21
Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore Tan W H
21 20 18
5 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
21 21 15
China He JT
China Du Y
23 14 21
B1
China He JT
China Du Y
w / o

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
China Zhang N
China Li YH
11 21 23
Indonesia H Faizal
Indonesia G E Widjaja
21 19 25
Indonesia H Faizal
Indonesia G E Widjaja
21 21
PFQ India U Arora
India K Wadkar
10 15
C1
PFQ India U Arora
India K Wadkar
w / o
Indonesia H Faizal
Indonesia G E Widjaja
21 7 12
4 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
15 21 21
Hong Kong Chang T C
Hong Kong Ng W Y
19 21 18
Japan T Hoki
Japan W Nagahara
21 13 21
Japan T Hoki
Japan W Nagahara
24 16 17
4 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
22 21 21
India S Sharma
India A Parikh
9 9
4 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals
               
Hong Kong Yeung M N
Hong Kong Ng T Y
21 21
Malaysia Chen T J
Malaysia Peck Y W
15 17
Hong Kong Yeung M N
Hong Kong Ng T Y
22 21
Japan K Gondo
Japan A Kurihara
20 17
Japan K Gondo
Japan A Kurihara
21 21
PFQ Sri Lanka S Dias
Sri Lanka T P Hendahewa
15 18
Hong Kong Yeung M N
Hong Kong Ng T Y
14 9
2 China Wang YL
China Huang DP
21 21
D1
India V G Prasad
India J Dewangan
w / o
India V G Prasad
India J Dewangan
10 9
2 China Wang YL
China Huang DP
21 21
Indonesia A E Prasetya
Indonesia M G Islami
22 18 17
2 China Wang YL
China Huang DP
20 21 21

References

  1. ^ a b c "Prospectus Badminton Asia Championships 2019". Badminton Asia. Retrieved 26 March 2019.
  2. ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 January 2018. Retrieved 22 March 2018.