2022 Badminton Asia Championships
2022 Badminton Asia Championships logo.png
Tournament details
Dates26 April – 1 May
Total prize moneyUS$400,000
VenueMuntinlupa Sports Complex
LocationMuntinlupa, Metro Manila, Philippines
2019 2023 →

The 2022 Badminton Asia Championships was a badminton tournament held at the Muntinlupa Sports Complex, Muntinlupa in the Philippines from 26 April to 1 May 2022.[1][2] The prior tournament was held in 2019, with no tournament held for the ensuing two years due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[2]

Tournament

The 2022 Badminton Asia Championships is the 39th edition of the Badminton Asia Championships. This tournament is hosted by the Philippines Badminton Association, with the sanction of Badminton Asia.[3]

Venue

This international tournament is held at the Muntinlupa Sport Complex in Muntinlupa, Philippines.[3]

Point distribution

This tournament is graded based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 1000 event.[4]

Winner Runner-up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32
12,000 10,200 8,400 6,600 4,800 3,000

Prize money

The total prize money for this year tournament is US$400,000. Distribution of prize money is in accordance with BWF regulations.[3]

Event Winner Finals Semifinals Quarterfinals Last 16
Singles $30,000 $15,200 $5,800 $2,400 $1,400
Doubles $31,600 $15,200 $5,600 $2,900 $1,500

Medal summary

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Malaysia Lee Zii Jia Indonesia Jonatan Christie Indonesia Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo
China Weng Hongyang
Women's singles China Wang Zhiyi Japan Akane Yamaguchi India P. V. Sindhu
South Korea An Se-young
Men's doubles Indonesia Pramudya Kusumawardana
Indonesia Yeremia Rambitan
Malaysia Aaron Chia
Malaysia Soh Wooi Yik
Malaysia Goh Sze Fei
Malaysia Nur Izzuddin
Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto
Women's doubles China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
Japan Rin Iwanaga
Japan Kie Nakanishi
China Du Yue
China Li Wenmei
Japan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
Mixed doubles China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
China Wang Yilyu
China Huang Dongping
Indonesia Praveen Jordan
Indonesia Melati Daeva Oktavianti
Japan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Arisa Higashino

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Philippines)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China3126
2 Indonesia1135
3 Malaysia1113
4 Japan0224
5 India0011
 South Korea0011
Totals (6 nations)551020

Group stage

See also: 2022 Badminton Asia Championships group stage

Group Men's singles Women's singles Women's doubles
A Jordan Bahaedeen Ahmad Alshannik Malaysia Tan Zhing Yi N/A
B China Weng Hongyang Indonesia Stephanie Widjaja N/A
C Kazakhstan Dmitriy Panarin South Korea Lee Seo-jin Hong Kong Fan Ka Yan
Hong Kong Yau Mau Ying
D China Lei Lanxi Indonesia Komang Ayu Cahya Dewi Philippines Eleanor Christine Inlayo
Philippines Ramos Susmita Angelique

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. Japan Kento Momota (First round)
  2. Indonesia Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (Quarter-finals)
  3. Malaysia Lee Zii Jia (Champion)
  4. Indonesia Jonatan Christie (Final)
  5. India Lakshya Sen (First round)
  6. Singapore Loh Kean Yew (Quarter-finals)
  7. India Srikanth Kidambi (Second round)
  8. Japan Kanta Tsuneyama (Quarter-finals)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
Indonesia Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo 9 21 16
4 Indonesia Jonatan Christie 21 18 21
4 Indonesia Jonatan Christie 17 21
3 Malaysia Lee Zii Jia 21 23
3 Malaysia Lee Zii Jia 21 21
B1 China Weng Hongyang 11 19

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
1 Japan K Momota 21 17 7
Indonesia C A Dwi Wardoyo 17 21 21
Indonesia C A Dwi Wardoyo 21 22
Hong Kong Lee C Y 19 20
Hong Kong Lee C Y 18 21 21
A1 Jordan B A Alshannik 21 11 15
Indonesia C A Dwi Wardoyo 21 21
China Li SF 17 14
5 India L Sen 21 10 19
China Li SF 12 21 21
China Li SF 22 23
Chinese Taipei Wang T-w 20 21
Chinese Taipei Wang T-w 21 9 21
Malaysia A Sholeh 14 21 18

Section 2

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
4 Indonesia J Christie 21 21
India B. Sai Praneeth 17 13
4 Indonesia J Christie 21 13 21
Malaysia Liew D 14 21 19
South Korea Heo K-h 21 10 15
Malaysia Liew D 8 21 21
4 Indonesia J Christie 22 23
6 Singapore Loh K Y 20 21
6 Singapore Loh K Y 21 15 21
Thailand K Wangcharoen 16 21 17
6 Singapore Loh K Y 21 21
Japan K Watanabe 16 6
C1 Kazakhstan D Panarin 18 14
Japan K Watanabe 21 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
Vietnam Nguyễn T M 21 21
Thailand K Phetpradab 19 17
Vietnam Nguyễn T M 9 10
8 Japan K Tsuneyama 21 21
D1 China Lei LX 21 14 17
8 Japan K Tsuneyama 11 21 21
8 Japan K Tsuneyama 13 11
3 Malaysia Lee Z J 21 21
Chinese Taipei Lin C-y 21 20 19
Indonesia S H Rhustavito 14 22 21
Indonesia S H Rhustavito 14 20
3 Malaysia Lee Z J 21 22
China Sun FX 21 14 14
3 Malaysia Lee Z J 19 21 21

Section 4

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
B1 China Weng HY 22 21
Singapore J Teh 20 17
B1 China Weng HY 21 17 21
7 India S Kidambi 16 21 17
Malaysia Ng T Y 20 15
7 India S Kidambi 22 21
B1 China Weng HY 21 16 21
2 Indonesia A S Ginting 13 21 11
PFQ Thailand A Namkul 21 17 14
Japan K Nishimoto 16 21 21
Japan K Nishimoto 14 21 13
2 Indonesia A S Ginting 21 13 21
Thailand S Thammasin 13 21 13
2 Indonesia A S Ginting 21 17 21

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. Japan Akane Yamaguchi (Final)
  2. South Korea An Se-young (Semi-finals)
  3. Japan Nozomi Okuhara (First round)
  4. India P. V. Sindhu (Semi-finals)
  5. China He Bingjiao (Quarter-finals)
  6. Thailand Pornpawee Chochuwong (Quarter-finals)
  7. Thailand Busanan Ongbamrungphan (First round)
  8. Japan Sayaka Takahashi (Quarter-finals)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 Japan Akane Yamaguchi 13 21 21
4 India P. V. Sindhu 21 19 16
1 Japan Akane Yamaguchi 21 13 19
China Wang Zhiyi 15 21 21
China Wang Zhiyi 10 21 21
2 South Korea An Se-young 21 12 16

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
1 Japan A Yamaguchi 21 21
India A Kashyap 15 9
1 Japan A Yamaguchi 21 21 21
D1 Indonesia K A C Dewi 23 9 19
D1 Indonesia K A C Dewi 21 21
China Han Y 14 12
1 Japan A Yamaguchi 9 21 21
6 Thailand P Chochuwong 21 15 17
6 Thailand P Chochuwong 21 21
Chinese Taipei Sung S-y 12 15
6 Thailand P Chochuwong 21 21
Indonesia P K Wardani 12 11
South Korea Kim G-e 21 12 15
Indonesia P K Wardani 10 21 21

Section 2

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
4 India P. V. Sindhu 18 27 21
Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p 21 25 9
4 India P. V. Sindhu 21 21
Singapore J Hooi 16 16
Singapore J Hooi 21 21
C1 South Korea Lee S-j 18 10
4 India P. V. Sindhu 21 13 21
5 China He BJ 9 21 19
5 China He BJ 18 21 21
Japan A Ohori 21 13 13
5 China He BJ 21 21
Malaysia Kisona S 18 14
Malaysia Kisona S 21 22
PFQ Hong Kong Yeung S Y 10 20

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
South Korea Sim Y-j 15 21 13
India S Nehwal 21 17 21
India S Nehwal 21 7 13
China Wang ZY 12 21 21
China Wang ZY 12 21 21
7 Thailand B Ongbamrungphan 21 15 15
China Wang ZY 21 21
Chinese Taipei Hsu W-c 19 9
A1 Malaysia Tan Z Y 7 10
Chinese Taipei Hsu W-c 21 21
Chinese Taipei Hsu W-c 21 13 21
Myanmar Thet Htar T 12 21 19
Myanmar Thet Htar T 21
3 Japan N Okuhara 18r

Section 4

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
Singapore Yeo J M 9 21 26
India M Bansod 21 17 24
Singapore Yeo J M 12 21 16
8 Japan S Takahashi 21 14 21
Vietnam Nguyễn T L 21 17 16
8 Japan S Takahashi 16 21 21
8 Japan S Takahashi 15 11
2 South Korea An S-y 21 21
Indonesia G M Tunjung 22 22 15
China Zhang YM 20 24 21
China Zhang YM 7 19
2 South Korea An S-y 21 21
B1 Indonesia S Widjaja 16 21 16
2 South Korea An S-y 21 16 21

Men's doubles

Seeds

  1. Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan (Second round)
  2. Japan Takuro Hoki / Yugo Kobayashi (Quarter-finals)
  3. India Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty (Quarter-finals)
  4. Indonesia Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Rian Ardianto (Semi-finals)
  5. Malaysia Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik (Final)
  6. Malaysia Ong Yew Sin / Teo Ee Yi (Second round)
  7. South Korea Choi Sol-gyu / Seo Seung-jae (Withdrew)
  8. Malaysia Goh Sze Fei / Nur Izzuddin (Semi-finals)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
8 Malaysia Goh Sze Fei
Malaysia Nur Izzuddin
13 15
5 Malaysia Aaron Chia
Malaysia Soh Wooi Yik
21 21
5 Malaysia Aaron Chia
Malaysia Soh Wooi Yik
21 10
Indonesia Pramudya Kusumawardana
Indonesia Yeremia Rambitan
23 21
4 Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto
20 21 18
Indonesia Pramudya Kusumawardana
Indonesia Yeremia Rambitan
22 13 21

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
1 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
w / o
Japan H Okamura
Japan M Onodera
1 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
9 15
China Ren XY
China Tan Q
21 21
Thailand C Charoenkitamorn
Thailand N Yordphaisong
13 19
China Ren XY
China Tan Q
21 21
China Ren XY
China Tan Q
19 14
8 Malaysia Goh S F
Malaysia N Izzuddin
21 21
8 Malaysia Goh S F
Malaysia N Izzuddin
21 21
Philippines S J Padiz
Philippines J Villabrille
9 14
8 Malaysia Goh S F
Malaysia N Izzuddin
21 21
South Korea Kang M-h
South Korea Kim W-h
17 17
India K P Garaga
India V G Panjala
10 21 16
South Korea Kang M-h
South Korea Kim W-h
21 19 21

Section 2

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
3 India S Rankireddy
India C Shetty
21 21
Thailand A Gaterahong
Thailand N Tulamok
13 9
3 India S Rankireddy
India C Shetty
21 21
Japan A Koga
Japan T Saito
17 15
Indonesia M S Fikri
Indonesia B Maulana
21 17 17
Japan A Koga
Japan T Saito
18 21 21
3 India S Rankireddy
India C Shetty
21 14 16
5 Malaysia A Chia
Malaysia Soh W Y
12 21 21
5 Malaysia A Chia
Malaysia Soh W Y
18 21 21
China He JT
China Zhou HD
21 12 18
5 Malaysia A Chia
Malaysia Soh W Y
21 21
Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore A Kwek
16 19
Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore A Kwek
21 22
Hong Kong Chow H L
Hong Kong Lui C W
10 20

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
Malaysia Man W C
Malaysia Tee K W
21 17 21
Thailand W Phakjarung
Thailand W Thongkham
16 21 12
Malaysia Man W C
Malaysia Tee K W
21 21
Philippines C Bernardo
Philippines P J Pantig
7 12
Philippines C Bernardo
Philippines P J Pantig
w / o
7 South Korea Choi S-g
South Korea Seo S-j
Malaysia Man W C
Malaysia Tee K W
16 16
4 Indonesia F Alfian
Indonesia M R Ardianto
21 21
China Liu YC
China Ou XY
21 18 21
Hong Kong Law C H
Hong Kong Lee C H
9 21 16
China Liu YC
China Ou XY
19 21 19
4 Indonesia F Alfian
Indonesia M R Ardianto
21 18 21
India Arjun M.R.
India D Kapila
16 22
4 Indonesia F Alfian
Indonesia M R Ardianto
21 24

Section 4

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
Indonesia P Kusumawardana
Indonesia Y Rambitan
w / o
India M Attri
India B. S Reddy
Indonesia P Kusumawardana
Indonesia Y Rambitan
21 18 21
6 Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
16 21 16
Hong Kong Chang T C
Hong Kong Yeung M N
18 17
6 Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
21 21
Indonesia P Kusumawardana
Indonesia Y Rambitan
21 19 21
2 Japan T Hoki
Japan Y Kobayashi
15 21 19
Singapore T Hee
Singapore Loh K H
w / o
Sri Lanka S Dias
Sri Lanka B Goonethilleka
Singapore T Hee
Singapore Loh K H
10 12
2 Japan T Hoki
Japan Y Kobayashi
21 21
Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Yang P-h
21 17 16
2 Japan T Hoki
Japan Y Kobayashi
13 21 21

Women's doubles

Seeds

  1. China Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan (Champions)
  2. South Korea Lee So-hee / Shin Seung-chan (Quarter-finals)
  3. South Korea Kim So-yeong / Kong Hee-yong (First round)
  4. Japan Yuki Fukushima / Sayaka Hirota (Semi-finals)
  5. Japan Nami Matsuyama / Chiharu Shida (Quarter-finals)
  6. Thailand Jongkolphan Kititharakul / Rawinda Prajongjai (Second round)
  7. Malaysia Pearly Tan / Thinaah Muralitharan (Quarter-finals)
  8. India Ashwini Ponnappa / N. Sikki Reddy (Withdrew)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
21 21
China Du Yue
China Li Wenmei
12 17
1 China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
21 21
Japan Rin Iwanaga
Japan Kie Nakanishi
11 15
4 Japan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
21 15 19
Japan Rin Iwanaga
Japan Kie Nakanishi
16 21 21

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
1 China Chen QC
China Jia YF
21 21
South Korea Jeong N-e
South Korea Kim H-j
12 19
1 China Chen QC
China Jia YF
21 21
Malaysia A Cheong
Malaysia Teoh M X
18 16
Malaysia A Cheong
Malaysia Teoh M X
21 21
India K. A Bhat
India S Gautam
19 12
1 China Chen QC
China Jia YF
21 21
5 Japan N Matsuyama
Japan C Shida
15 19
5 Japan N Matsuyama
Japan C Shida
21 21
D1 Philippines E C Inlayo
Philippines S A Ramos
6 11
5 Japan N Matsuyama
Japan C Shida
21 21
Hong Kong Ng T Y
Hong Kong Tsang H Y
7 13
PFQ Philippines A M N Albo
Philippines T M Pomar
8 15
Hong Kong Ng T Y
Hong Kong Tsang H Y
21 21

Section 2

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
3 South Korea Kim S-y
South Korea Kong H-y
17 22 11
Indonesia S F S Ramadhanti
Indonesia R Sugiarto
21 20 21
Indonesia S F S Ramadhanti
Indonesia R Sugiarto
21 21
Chinese Taipei Chang C-h
Chinese Taipei Lee C-c
13 15
Chinese Taipei Chang C-h
Chinese Taipei Lee C-c
21 21
PFQ Hong Kong Leung S L
Hong Kong Yuen S Y
10 13
Indonesia S F S Ramadhanti
Indonesia R Sugiarto
10 12
China Du Y
China Li WM
21 21
6 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
21 21
Malaysia V Hoo
Malaysia Lim C S
10 13
6 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
11 21 17
China Du Y
China Li WM
21 18 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
South Korea Baek H-n
South Korea Lee Y-r
17 17
Hong Kong Yeung N T
Hong Kong Yeung P L
21 21
Hong Kong Yeung N T
Hong Kong Yeung P L
13 21
7 Malaysia P Tan
Malaysia Thinaah M
21 23
India S Singhi
India R Thaker
15 11
7 Malaysia P Tan
Malaysia Thinaah M
21 21
7 Malaysia P Tan
Malaysia Thinaah M
21 19 16
4 Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
14 21 21
C1 Hong Kong Fan K Y
Hong Kong Yau M Y
12 21 15
Thailand C Korepap
Thailand J Sudjaipraparat
21 18 21
Thailand C Korepap
Thailand J Sudjaipraparat
13 18
4 Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
21 21
PFQ Indonesia M T Puspita Sari
Indonesia R A Rose
25 10 10
4 Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
23 21 21

Section 4

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
Japan R Iwanaga
Japan K Nakanishi
21 21
Malaysia Low Y Y
Malaysia V Siow
19 13
Japan R Iwanaga
Japan K Nakanishi
21 21
PFQ Vietnam Đinh T P H
Vietnam Phạm T K
9 16
Japan R Iwanaga
Japan K Nakanishi
21 21 21
2 South Korea Lee S-h
South Korea Shin S-c
23 15 15
Indonesia F D Kusuma
Indonesia A C Pratiwi
17 11
China Zhang SX
China Zheng Y
21 21
China Zhang SX
China Zheng Y
21 15
2 South Korea Lee S-h
South Korea Shin S-c
23 21
Maldives A N Abdul Razzaq
Maldives F N Abdul Razzaq
5 10
2 South Korea Lee S-h
South Korea Shin S-c
21 21

Mixed doubles

Seeds

  1. China Zheng Siwei / Huang Yaqiong (Champions)
  2. Japan Yuta Watanabe / Arisa Higashino (Semi-finals)
  3. China Wang Yilyu / Huang Dongping (Final)
  4. Indonesia Praveen Jordan / Melati Daeva Oktavianti (Semi-finals)
  5. South Korea Seo Seung-jae / Chae Yoo-jung (Withdrew)
  6. Hong Kong Tang Chun Man / Tse Ying Suet (First round)
  7. Malaysia Tan Kian Meng / Lai Pei Jing (Quarter-finals)
  8. Malaysia Goh Soon Huat / Shevon Jemie Lai (Second round)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
21
4 Indonesia Praveen Jordan
Indonesia Melati Daeva Oktavianti
8r
1 China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
21 21
3 China Wang Yilyu
China Huang Dongping
17 8
3 China Wang Yilyu
China Huang Dongping
21 24
2 Japan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Arisa Higashino
12 22

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
1 China Zheng SW
China Huang YQ
21 22
Thailand R Makkasasithorn
Thailand J Sudjaipraparat
16 20
1 China Zheng SW
China Huang YQ
21 21
Indonesia A Maulana
Indonesia M C Bandaso
11 13
Singapore A Kwek
Singapore Jin YJ
Indonesia A Maulana
Indonesia M C Bandaso
w / o
1 China Zheng SW
China Huang YQ
21 22
Japan Y Kaneko
Japan M Matsutomo
10 20
8 Malaysia Goh S H
Malaysia S J Lai
21 21
Jordan B A Alshannik
Jordan D Amro
9 9
8 Malaysia Goh S H
Malaysia S J Lai
19 21 13
Japan Y Kaneko
Japan M Matsutomo
21 16 21
Japan Y Kaneko
Japan M Matsutomo
21 21
Hong Kong Lee C H
Hong Kong Ng T Y
18 16

Section 2

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
4 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
21 21
India V G Prasad
India J Dewangan
9 13
4 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
22 16 21
China Feng YZ
China Lin FL
20 21 11
Malaysia Hoo P R
Malaysia Cheah Y S
23 12 20
China Feng YZ
China Lin FL
21 21 22
4 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
21 22
Japan K Yamashita
Japan N Shinoya
17 20
5 South Korea Seo S-j
South Korea Chae Y-j
Japan K Yamashita
Japan N Shinoya
w / o
Japan K Yamashita
Japan N Shinoya
21 21
Hong Kong Chang T C
Hong Kong Ng W Y
15 17
Hong Kong Chang T C
Hong Kong Ng W Y
15 21 23
Philippines A Morada
Philippines T M Pomar
21 14 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
Maldives H Z Shaheed
Maldives F N Abdul Razzaq
w / o
Japan H Midorikawa
Japan N Saito
Maldives H Z Shaheed
Maldives F N Abdul Razzaq
7 6
Indonesia R Rivaldy
Indonesia P H Mentari
21 21
Indonesia R Rivaldy
Indonesia P H Mentari
21 21
6 Hong Kong Tang C M
Hong Kong Tse Y S
10 19
Indonesia R Rivaldy
Indonesia P H Mentari
13 11
3 China Wang YL
China Huang DP
21 21
Malaysia Chen T J
Malaysia Peck Y W
21 21
Philippines S J Padiz
Philippines E C Inlayo
10 16
Malaysia Chen T J
Malaysia Peck Y W
9 19
3 China Wang YL
China Huang DP
21 21
Thailand R Oupthong
Thailand C Korepap
10 10
3 China Wang YL
China Huang DP
21 21

Section 4

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
Hong Kong Law C H
Hong Kong Yeung N T
15 17
India I Bhatnagar
India T Crasto
21 21
India I Bhatnagar
India T Crasto
18 18
7 Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Lai P J
21 21
South Korea Kim W-h
South Korea Jeong N-e
21 8 11
7 Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Lai P J
19 21 21
7 Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Lai P J
18 5
2 Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
21 21
Singapore T Hee
Singapore Tan W H
w / o
Sri Lanka S Dias
Sri Lanka T Hendahewa
Singapore T Hee
Singapore Tan W H
20 16
2 Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
22 21
Indonesia R N Kusharjanto
Indonesia L A Kusumawati
5 12
2 Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
21 21

References

  1. ^ Leyba, Olmin (25 April 2022). "Star-studded Smart Badminton Asia Championships kicks off today". BusinessWorld. Retrieved 28 April 2022.
  2. ^ a b Hicap, Jonathan (26 April 2022). "Muntinlupa LGU welcomes participants to Badminton Asia Championships". Manila Bulletin. Retrieved 28 April 2022.
  3. ^ a b c "Prospectus Badminton Asia Championships 2022". Badminton Asia. Retrieved 16 April 2022.
  4. ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 May 2019. Retrieved 3 February 2022.