2015 U.S. Open Grand Prix
Tournament details
LevelGrand Prix
Total prize moneyUS$50,000
VenueOrange County Badminton Club
LocationOrange, California, United States
Champions
Men's singlesSouth Korea Lee Hyun-il
Women's singlesChinese Taipei Pai Yu-po
Men's doublesMalaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
Women's doublesSouth Korea Jung Kyung-eun
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
Mixed doublesSouth Korea Choi Sol-gyu
South Korea Eom Hye-won

The 2015 U.S. Open Grand Prix was the twenty-first grand prix gold and grand prix tournament of the 2015 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix. The tournament was held in Orange County Badminton Club, Orange, United States, from December 7 until December 12, 2015, and had a total purse of $50,000.

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. South Korea Lee Hyun-il (champion)
  2. England Rajiv Ouseph (final)
  3. Japan Sho Sasaki (first round)
  4. Chinese Taipei Hsu Jen-hao (semifinals)
  5. Thailand Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (second round)
  6. South Korea Lee Dong-keun (third round)
  7. Thailand Boonsak Ponsana (semifinals)
  8. Spain Pablo Abian (quarterfinals)
  9. Malaysia Zulfadli Zulkiffli (second round)
  10. Vietnam Nguyen Tien Minh (first round)
  11. Japan Kenichi Tago (withdrawn)
  12. Israel Misha Zilberman (third round)
  13. Guatemala Kevin Cordón (third round)
  14. Austria Luka Wraber (second round)
  15. Austria David Obernosterer (third round)
  16. Cuba Osleni Guerrero (withdrawn)

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 South Korea Lee Hyun-il 22 21
  Sweden Henri Hurskainen 20 17
1 South Korea Lee Hyun-il 21 21
4 Chinese Taipei Hsu Jen-hao 13 14
4 Chinese Taipei Hsu Jen-hao 22 21
8 Spain Pablo Abian 20 17
1 South Korea Lee Hyun-il 21 21
2 England Rajiv Ouseph 19 12
7 Thailand Boonsak Ponsana 21 24
  Chinese Taipei Cheng Po-wei 17 22
7 Thailand Boonsak Ponsana 18 13
2 England Rajiv Ouseph 21 21
  Japan Kanta Tsuneyama 13 12
2 England Rajiv Ouseph 21 21

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round
               
1 South Korea Lee H-i 21 21
Q6 United States T Lam 14 12
1 South Korea Lee H-i 21 21
  Portugal P Martins 12 8
  Portugal P Martins 21 13
  Iceland K Gunnarsson 6 8r
1 South Korea Lee H-i 21 21
15 Austria D Obernosterer 14 15
15 Austria D Obernosterer 21 21
Q7 Canada P-E Pilote 15 8
15 Austria D Obernosterer 21 21
  Malaysia Zh Zulkiffli 18 11
  Malaysia Zh Zulkiffli 17 21 21
Q4 Canada P-A Dostie-Guidon 21 14 8

Section 2

First round Second round Third round
               
5 Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 13 21 21
  Mexico A Hernández 21 11 10
5 Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 11r
  Sweden H Hurskainen 13
  Czech Republic P Koukal 16 19
  Sweden H Hurskainen 21 21
  Sweden H Hurskainen 14 21 21
12 Israel M Zilberman 21 12 16
12 Israel M Zilberman 21 21
Q8 United States H L Lee 19 12
12 Israel M Zilberman 21 21
  Denmark J Persson 19 11
  Mexico L R Garrido 21 14 20
  Denmark J Persson 17 21 22

Section 3

First round Second round Third round
               
4 Chinese Taipei Hsu J-h 21 21
  Vietnam Pham C C 16 15
4 Chinese Taipei Hsu J-h 21 21
  Finland V Lang 18 12
  Finland V Lang w / o
  Guatemala R Ramírez
4 Chinese Taipei Hsu J-h 21 21
  Denmark R Fladberg 19 18
PFQ Australia C Chen 17 14
  Denmark R Fladberg 21 21
  Denmark R Fladberg 17 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Hsu J-t 21 19 17
  Canada T Chiu 15 14
  Chinese Taipei Hsu J-t 21 21

Section 4

First round Second round Third round
               
8 Spain P Abian 21 21
  Lithuania K Navickas 18 15
8 Spain P Abian 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Yu J-c 18 13
  Chinese Taipei Yu J-c 21 16 21
  Slovakia J Vicen 15 21 16
8 Spain P Abian 21 22
Q5 Japan K Watanabe 14 20
PFQ Chinese Taipei Kan C-y 21 16 15
Q5 Japan K Watanabe 19 21 21
Q5 Japan K Watanabe 21 21
  Thailand P Thongnuam 10 6
  Thailand P Thongnuam 21 21
  Sri Lanka D Karunaratna 17 14

Bottom half

Section 5

First round Second round Third round
               
  United States B Seguin 9 8
  Denmark C L Thomsen 21 21
  Denmark C L Thomsen 20 18
13 Guatemala K Cordón 22 21
  Mexico L Munoz 15 15
15 Guatemala K Cordón 21 21
13 Guatemala K Cordón 15 9
7 Thailand B Ponsana 21 21
  Canada L Couture 11 17
  Ukraine A Pochtarov 21 21
  Ukraine A Pochtarov 17 8
7 Thailand B Ponsana 21 21
  Sri Lanka N Karunaratne 14 5
7 Thailand B Ponsana 21 21

Section 6

First round Second round Third round
               
  Czech Republic M Ludík 11 26 18
Q2 Japan K Naraoka 21 24 21
Q2 Japan K Naraoka 21 21
14 Austria L Wraber 17 15
Q3 Guatemala R Castellanos 5 11
14 Austria L Wraber 21 21
Q2 Japan K Naraoka 16 14
  Chinese Taipei Cheng P-w 21 21
  Belgium Y Tan 14 21
  Chinese Taipei Cheng P-w 21 23
  Chinese Taipei Cheng P-w 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Yang C-h 19 17
  Chinese Taipei Yang C-h 21 21
3 Japan S Sasaki 15 14

Section 7

First round Second round Third round
               
  Chinese Taipei Lin C-h 18 12
  Sweden M Borg 21 21
  Sweden M Borg 19 11
  Japan K Tsuneyama 21 21
  Japan K Tsuneyama 21 21
10 Vietnam Nguyen T M 13 12
  Japan K Tsuneyama 23 12 21
6 South Korea Lee D-k 21 21 18
  Czech Republic J Fröhlich 21 21
  Trinidad and Tobago N Bonkowsky 12 8
  Czech Republic J Fröhlich
6 South Korea Lee D-k w / o
  Slovakia M Hlinican 11 13
6 South Korea Lee D-k 21 21

Section 8

First round Second round Third round
               
Q1 Canada K Barkman 15 13
  Denmark E Holst 21 21
  Denmark E Holst 21 5 21
9 Malaysia Z Zulkiffli 16 21 19
  Australia P S Low 7 8
9 Malaysia Z Zulkiffli 21 21
  Denmark E Holst 21 4 5
2 England R Ouseph 19 21 21
  Slovenia I Utrosa 21 10 14
  Chinese Taipei Chen C-w 17 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Chen C-w 21 17 12
2 England R Ouseph 15 21 21
  Mexico J Castillo 18 15
2 England R Ouseph 21 21

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. Japan Nozomi Okuhara (withdrawn)
  2. South Korea Bae Yeon-ju (second round)
  3. Canada Michelle Li (second round)
  4. Thailand Busanan Ongbumrungpan (second round)
  5. Japan Minatsu Mitani (semifinals)
  6. Japan Yui Hashimoto (withdrawn)
  7. Scotland Kirsty Gilmour (final)
  8. Thailand Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (quarterfinals)

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
7 Scotland Kirsty Gilmour 21 21
  Thailand Nichaon Jindapon 14 8
7 Scotland Kirsty Gilmour 21 15 15
  Chinese Taipei Pai Yu-po 18 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Pai Yu-po 21 12 21
5 Japan Minatsu Mitani 16 21 18

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
PFQ Australia M Sun 9 5
  United States I Wang 21 21
  United States I Wang 17 21 22
  Canada R Honderich 21 18 20
  Brazil L Vicente 21 17 12
  Canada R Honderich 17 21 21
  United States I Wang 13 18
7 Scotland K Gilmour 21 21
7 Scotland K Gilmour 21 21
  Russia N Perminova 19 8
7 Scotland K Gilmour 21 19 21
  Czech Republic K Gavnholt 11 21 13
  Czech Republic K Gavnholt 21 21
  Australia Wendy Chen H-y 5 11

Section 2

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
4 Thailand B Ongbumrungpan 21 21
  Italy J Cicognini 8 9
4 Thailand B Ongbumrungpan 7r
  Thailand N Jindapon 15
  Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c 16 18
  Thailand N Jindapon 21 21
  Thailand N Jindapon 14 21 21
  Denmark M Poulsen 21 8 13
PFQ Chinese Taipei Sung S-y 17 21 21
  Vietnam Vũ T T 21 19 18
PFQ Chinese Taipei Sung S-y 13 16
  Denmark M Poulsen 21 21
  Mexico H Gaitán 6 15
  Denmark M Poulsen 21 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
Q3 United States C Pan 19 21 21
  Denmark L Kjaersfeldt 21 8 19
Q3 United States C Pan 12 18
8 Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 21 21
PFQ Mexico S Solis 5 7
8 Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 21 21
8 Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 21 20 10
  Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p 19 22 21
  Lithuania A Stapušaitytė 18 14
  Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p 21 21
  Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p 21 21
3 Canada M Li 12 19
Q2 Chinese Taipei Hu L-f 17 15
3 Canada M Li 21 21

Section 4

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
  Finland N Vainio 21 25
  United States R Schafer 9 23
  Finland N Vainio 21 18
5 Japan M Mitani 23 21
Q1 Hungary M Szoke 11 9
5 Japan M Mitani 21 21
5 Japan M Mitani 14 21 21
  United States Zhang BW 21 19 12
  United States Zhang BW 21 21
Q4 United States D Gupta 3 7
  United States Zhang BW 21 21
2 South Korea Bae Y-j 17 18
  Austria E Baldauf 14 18
2 South Korea Bae Y-j 21 21

Men's doubles

Seeds

  1. Russia Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov (final)
  2. Malaysia Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong (champion)
  3. India Manu Attri / B. Sumeeth Reddy (second round)
  4. Chinese Taipei Chen Hung-ling / Wang Chi-lin (semifinals)
  5. England Marcus Ellis / Chris Langridge (quarterfinals)
  6. Germany Michael Fuchs / Johannes Schoettler (quarterfinals)
  7. Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh / Kittinupong Kedren (quarterfinals)
  8. England Andrew Ellis / Peter Mills (withdrawn)

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 14 21 23
  21 16 21
1 14 17
2 21 21
4 19 22
2 21 24

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
1 21 21
 
  • Malaysia Z B Zulkiffli
  • Malaysia Zu Zulkiffli
11 8
1 21 21
  9 13
  21 21
Q3
  • Vietnam Bao M
  • Vietnam Duong B D
13 12
1 21 21
  13 18
PFQ 16 16
  21 21
  21 23
  14 21
  21 21
 
7 13

Section 2

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
3 21 21
 
  • United States R Gunawan
  • United States C Lin
7 11
3 14 6
  21 21
  21 21
  15 16
  21 9 21
6 19 21 17
6 21 21
  9 7
6 21 21
Q2
7 8
 
  • Chinese Taipei Cheng P-w
  • Chinese Taipei Kan C-y
11 16
Q2
21 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
  21 21
Q4 10 19
  11 21
7 21 23
 
7 w / o
7 14 12
4 21 21
  21 21
  9 15
  24 12
4 26 21
 
4 w / o

Section 4

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
  21 21
Q1
11 6
  13 14
5 21 21
  10 10
5 21 21
5 18 16
2 21 21
  22 21
  20 16
  6 11
2 21 21
  12 12
2 21 21

Women's doubles

Seeds

  1. Japan Reika Kakiiwa / Miyuki Maeda (withdrawn)
  2. Japan Naoko Fukuman / Kurumi Yonao (withdrawn)
  3. South Korea Go Ah-ra / Yoo Hae-won (withdrawn)
  4. Thailand Jongkongphan Kittiharakul / Rawinda Prajongjai (quarterfinals)

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
  6 18
  21 21
  24 18 21
  22 21 12
  21 21
  7 9

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
1
  BYE
1
  w / o
  9 18
  21 21
  21 21
  17 7
 
  BYE
  11 13
  21 21
  11 9
  21 21

Section 2

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
3
  BYE
3
  w / o
  11 21 19
  21 19 21
  20 15
  22 21
  13 14
  21 21
  21 21
  4 10
  21 21
  13 9

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
  21 21
 
  • United States A Lee
  • United States S Lee
9 8
  7 12
  21 21
  11 9
  21 21
  21 21
4 19 17
 
 
w / o
 
7 4
4 21 21
  BYE
4

Section 4

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
  19 21 18
  21 19 21
  15 21 10
  21 16 21
  18 18
  21 21
  21 21
  19 14
 
  • United States P Phongasavithas
  • United States V Phongasavithas
8 13
  21 21
  w / o
2
  BYE
2

Mixed doubles

Seeds

  1. Germany Michael Fuchs / Birgit Michels (final)
  2. Malaysia Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying (quarterfinals)
  3. Singapore Danny Bawa Chrisnanta / Vanessa Neo Yu Yan (first round)
  4. Thailand Sudket Prapakamol / Saralee Thoungthongkam (first round)
  5. United States Phillip Chew / Jamie Subandhi (semifinals)
  6. France Ronan Labar / Emilie Lefel (quarterfinals)
  7. Canada Toby Ng / Alex Bruce (first round)
  8. South Korea Choi Sol-gyu / Eom Hye-won (champion)

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 21 21
5 14 16
1 12 14
8 21 21
 
10 10
8 21 21

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
1 21 16 21
  17 21 19
1 21 21
  19 11
  18 17
  21 21
1 21 21
6 11 16
6 21 21
  10 13
6 22 21
  20 16
  19 21 21
 
21 12 16

Section 2

First round Second round Quarterfinals
               
3 24 18
  21 21
  13 22 21
  21 20 16
  21 21
 
  • United States R Gunawan
  • United States A Lee
7 6
  12 9
5 21 21
5 21 15
 
  • Vietnam Duong B D
  • Vietnam Thai T H G
15 17r
5
  BYE