This article does not cite any sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Austria at the 2010 Winter Olympics" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (February 2010) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Austria at the
2010 Winter Olympics
IOC codeAUT
NOCAustrian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.oeoc.at (in German)
in Vancouver
Competitors80 in 13 sports
Flag bearer Andreas and Wolfgang Linger (opening) Nina Reithmayer (closing)
Medals
Ranked 9th
Gold
4
Silver
6
Bronze
6
Total
16
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)

Austria participated at the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Andreas Linger, Wolfgang Linger Luge Doubles 17 February
 Gold Andrea Fischbacher Alpine skiing Women's super-G 20 February
 Gold Wolfgang Loitzl, Andreas Kofler, Thomas Morgenstern, Gregor Schlierenzauer Ski jumping Large hill team 22 February
 Gold Bernhard Gruber, David Kreiner, Felix Gottwald, Mario Stecher Nordic combined Team large hill/4 x 5 km 23 February
 Silver Christoph Sumann Biathlon Men's pursuit 16 February
 Silver Nina Reithmeyer Luge Women's singles 16 February
 Silver Andreas Matt Freestyle skiing Men's ski cross 21 February
 Silver Simon Eder, Daniel Mesotitsch, Dominik Landertinger, Christoph Sumann Biathlon Men's relay 26 February
 Silver Marlies Schild Alpine skiing Women's slalom 26 February
 Silver Benjamin Karl Snowboarding Men's parallel giant slalom 27 February
 Bronze Gregor Schlierenzauer Ski jumping Normal hill 13 February
 Bronze Elisabeth Görgl Alpine skiing Women's downhill 17 February
 Bronze Gregor Schlierenzauer Ski jumping Large hill 20 February
 Bronze Elisabeth Görgl Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom 24 February
 Bronze Bernhard Gruber Nordic combined Individual large hill/10 km 25 February
 Bronze Marion Kreiner Snowboarding Women's parallel giant slalom 26 February
The athletes entering the stadium during the opening ceremonies.
The athletes entering the stadium during the opening ceremonies.

Alpine skiing

Main article: Alpine skiing at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Final
Time Time Time Rank
Romed Baumann Men's super combined DNF Did not advance
Men's giant slalom 1:17.29 1:21.51 2.38.80 5
Eva-Maria Brem Women's giant slalom 1:15.38 1:12.24 2:27.62 7
Anna Fenninger Women's downhill 1:49.95 25
Women's super combined 1:27.19 46.08 2:13.27 16
Women's super-G 1:22.30 16
Andrea Fischbacher Women's downhill 1:45.68 4
Women's super-G 1:20.14 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Elisabeth Görgl Women's downhill 1:45.65 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women's super combined 1:25.60 47.98 2:13.58 18
Women's super-G 1:21.14 5
Women's slalom 53.01 51.96 1:44.97 7
Women's giant slalom 1:15.12 1:12.13 2:27.25 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Johann Grugger Men's downhill 1:55.81 22
Reinfried Herbst Men's slalom 49.23 51.55 1:40.78 10
Marcel Hirscher Men's giant slalom 1:17.48 1:21.04 2:38.52 4
Men's slalom 48.92 51.28 1:40.20 5
Michaela Kirchgasser Women's super combined 1:27.09 44.26 2:11.35 9
Women's slalom 52.31 DNF
Women's giant slalom 1:16.26 1:12.14 2:28.40 15
Klaus Kröll Men's downhill 1:54.87 9
Regina Mader Women's downhill 1:47.53 14
Manfred Pranger Men's slalom DNF Did not advance
Benjamin Raich Men's super combined 1:54.70 51.43 2:46.13 6
Men's super-G 1:31.35 14
Men's slalom 48.33 51.48 1:39.81 4
Men's giant slalom 1:17.66 1:21.17 2:38.83 6
Mario Scheiber Men's downhill 1:54.52 4
Men's super-G 1:31.93 20
Marlies Schild Women's slalom 51.40 51.92 1:43.32 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Nicole Schmidhofer Women's super-G DNF
Philipp Schörghofer Men's giant slalom 1:18.37 1:21.00 2:39.37 12
Georg Streitberger Men's super-G 1:31.49 17
Men's super combined 1:55.55 DNS
Michael Walchhofer Men's downhill 1:54.88 10
Men's super-G 1:32.00 21
Kathrin Zettel Women's super combined 1:26.01 44.49 2:10.50 4
Women's slalom 52.59 53.00 1:45.59 13
Women's giant slalom 1:15.28 1:12.25 2:27.53 5

Stefanie Köhle, Mario Matt and Hannes Reichelt were withdrawn from the squad prior to the opening ceremony.

Biathlon

Main article: Biathlon at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Athlete Event Final
Ski time Misses Final time Rank
Simon Eder Men's individual 47:41.7 2 49:41.7 6
Men's sprint 0 25:32.2 11
Men's pursuit 3 34:09.4 4
Men's mass start 4 37:29.7 25
Dominik Landertinger Men's individual 48:00.8 4 52:00.8 23
Men's sprint 4 26:23.7 34
Men's pursuit 3 35:06.7 14
Men's mass start 4 36:09.7 7
Daniel Mesotitsch Men's individual 48:32.0 2 50:32.0 9
Men's sprint 2 26:45.3 45
Men's pursuit 4 36:56.0 41
Men's mass start 3 36:05.9 5
Christoph Sumann Men's individual 47:04.9 3 50:04.9 8
Men's sprint 2 25:32.7 12
Men's pursuit 2 33:54.9 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Men's mass start 1 36:01.6 4
Athletes Event Penalties Final
Prone Standing Total Time Rank
 Austria
Simon Eder
Daniel Mesotitsch
Dominik Landertinger
Christoph Sumann
Men's relay 1
0
0
0
1
8
1
3
1
3
9
1
3
1
4
1:22:16.7
20:10.0
20:38.0
20:25.9
21:02.8
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Tobias Eberhard and Friedrich Pinter were named in the squad but did not compete.

Bobsleigh

Main article: Bobsleigh at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Team Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Time Rank
Wolfgang Stampfer
Jürgen Mayer
Two-man DSQ Did not advance
Jürgen Loacker
Christian Hackl
Two-man 52.55 52.86 52.73 52.64 3:30.78 18
Wolfgang Stampfer
Christian Hackl
Jürgen Mayer
Johannes Wipplinger
Four-man 53.64 DNS

Cross-country skiing

Main article: Cross-country skiing at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Katerina Smutna Women's sprint 3:45.03 12 Q 3:40.5 2 Q 3:45.1 6 Did not advance 11
Women's 15 km pursuit 42:50.3 29
Women's 30 km classical 1:37:51.3 33

Figure skating

Main article: Figure skating at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Athlete(s) Event CD SP/OD FS/FD Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Viktor Pfeifer Men's 60.88 23 115.05 20 175.93 21
Miriam Ziegler Ladies' 43.84 26 Did not advance 26

Freestyle skiing

Main article: Freestyle skiing at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Men's team – ski cross
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Rank Rank Rank Final Rank
Patrick Koller Ski cross 1:15.22 28 Q 4 Did not advance 30
Andreas Matt Ski cross 1:13.13 4 Q 2 Q 2 Q 2 Q Big final
2
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Markus Wittner Ski cross 1:15.91 30 Q 2 Q 4 Did not advance 15
Thomas Zangerl Ski cross 1:13.44 6 Q 3 Did not advance 18
Women's team – aerials and moguls
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Margarita Marbler Moguls 23.77 8 Q 23.69 6
Women's team – ski cross
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Rank Rank Rank Final Rank
Katharina Gutensohn Ski cross 1:21.26 25 Q 3 Did not advance 26
Karin Huttary Ski cross 1:18.84 8 Q 1 Q 1 Q 1 Q Big final
4
4
Andrea Limbacher Ski cross 1:20.86 23 Q 4 DNF Did not advance 24
Katrin Ofner Ski cross 1:20.61 22 Q 3 Did not advance 23

Luge

Main article: Luge at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Athlete Event Finals
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Time Rank
Veronika Halder Women's singles 42.015 41.881 42.078 42.143 2:48.117 12
Nina Reithmayer Women's singles 41.728 41.563 41.884 41.839 2:47.014 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Wolfgang Kindl Men's singles 48.707 48.755 49.080 48.673 3:15.215 9
Daniel Pfister Men's singles 48.583 48.707 48.883 48.553 3:14.726 6
Manuel Pfister Men's singles 48.677 48.835 49.064 48.693 3:15.269 10
Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
Men's doubles 41.332 41.373 1:22.705 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Markus Schiegl
Tobias Schiegl
Men's doubles 41.727 41.801 1:23.528 8

Nordic combined

Main article: Nordic combined at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Athlete Event Ski jumping Cross-country Final
Points Rank Deficit Ski time Total time Rank
Christoph Bieler Normal hill/10 km 125.0 3 0:42 26:32.0 27:14.0 25
Large hill/10 km 116.8 4 0:41 25:40.7 26:21.7 10
Felix Gottwald Normal hill/10 km 102.5 41 2:12 24:20.2 26:32.2 14
Large hill/10 km 78.8 40 3:13 24:29.4 27:42.4 17
Bernhard Gruber Large hill/10 km 127.0 1 0:00 25:43.7 25:43.7 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
David Kreiner Normal hill/10 km 117.5 20 1:12 25:24.5 26:36.5 15
Mario Stecher Normal hill/10 km 122.5 7 0:52 25:08.7 26:00.7 5
Large hill/10 km 109.8 10 1:09 25:12.1 26:21.1 8
 Austria
Mario Stecher
David Kreiner
Bernhard Gruber
Felix Gottwald
Team large hill/4 x 5 km 479.9
121.7
114.7
131.0
112.5
3 0:36 48:55.6
11:57.7
11:49.0
12:04.3
13:04.6
49:31.6 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Short track speed skating

Main article: Short track speed skating at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Ranking
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Veronika Windisch Women's 1000 metres 1:32.775 3 Did not advance 22
Women's 1500 metres 2:24.440 5 Did not advance 25

Skeleton

Main article: Skeleton at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Athlete Event Final
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total Rank
Matthias Guggenberger Men's 52.75 53.02 53.03 53.01 3:31.81 8

Ski jumping

Main article: Ski jumping at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Athlete Event Qualifying First round Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Total Rank
Andreas Kofler Normal hill Prequalified 121.0 17 Q 120.5 241.5 19
Large hill Prequalified 127.2 4 Q 134.0 261.2 4
Wolfgang Loitzl Normal hill Prequalified 124.5 12 Q 130.5 255.0 11
Large hill Prequalified 124.1 6 Q 106.2 230.3 10
Thomas Morgenstern Normal hill Prequalified 130.0 4 Q 128.5 258.5 8
Large hill Prequalified 123.6 7 Q 123.1 246.7 5
Gregor Schlierenzauer Normal hill Prequalified 128.0 7 Q 140.0 268.0 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Large hill Prequalified 125.4 5 Q 136.8 262.2 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
 Austria
Wolfgang Loitzl
Andreas Kofler
Thomas Morgenstern
Gregor Schlierenzauer
Large hill team 547.3
140.4
126.1
135.9
144.9
1 Q 560.6
141.8
138.6
135.0
145.2
1107.9 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Martin Koch was named in the squad but did not compete.

Snowboarding

Main article: Snowboarding at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Men's snowboard cross
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Rank Rank Rank Final Rank
Mario Fuchs Snowboard cross 1:21.53 5 Q 2 Q 1 Q 4 q Small final
3
7
Lukas Gruner Snowboard cross 1:22.04 12 Q 1 Q 2 Q 3 q Small final
2
6
Markus Schairer Snowboard cross 1:23.33 21 Q 3 Did not advance 23
Men's parallel giant slalom
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
5-8 rankings Rank
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Siegfried Grabner Parallel giant slalom DNF Did not advance 30
Benjamin Karl Parallel giant slalom 1:17.45 4 Q  Aaron March (ITA)
W −2.27
 Zan Kosir (SLO)
W DSQ
 Mathieu Bozzetto (FRA)
W −2.58
 Jasey Jay Anderson (CAN)
L +0.35
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Andreas Promegger Parallel giant slalom 1:16.49 1 Q  Chris Klug (USA)
L DSQ
Did not advance 9
Ingemar Walder Parallel giant slalom DSQ 29 Did not advance 29
Women's snowboard cross
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Rank Rank Final Rank
Doresia Krings Snowboard cross 1:28.98 10 Q 3 Did not advance 10
Maria Ramberger Snowboard cross 1:33.08 16 Q 4 Did not advance 16
Manuela Riegler Snowboard cross DNS
Women's parallel giant slalom
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
5-8 rankings Rank
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Doris Guenther Parallel giant slalom 1:23.20 3 Q  Selina Joerg (GER)
L +0.41
Did not advance 9
Marion Kreiner Parallel giant slalom 1:22.52 1 Q  Annamari Chundak (UKR)
W −2.29
 Anke Karstens (GER)
W −8.34
 Ekaterina Ilyukhina (RUS)
L +0.14
Small final
 Selina Joerg (GER)
W −2.29
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ina Meschik Parallel giant slalom 1:24.51 11 Q  Camille de Faucompret (FRA)
W −4.88
 Selina Joerg (GER)
L +0.08
 Claudia Riegler (AUT)
W −0.91
 Anke Karstens (GER)
L +0.64
6
Claudia Riegler Parallel giant slalom 1:23.74 7 Q  Tomoka Takeuchi (JPN)
W −12.68
 Nicolien Sauerbreij (NED)
L +0.30
 Ina Meschik (AUT)
L +0.91
 Amelie Kober (GER)
W DNS
7

Heidi Neururer and Anton Unterkofler were originally named in the squad but were withdrawn prior to competition.

Speed skating

Main article: Speed skating at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Anna Rokita Women's 1500 m 2:02.67 28
Women's 3000 m 4:16.42 16

See also

References