Badminton
at the 1982 Commonwealth Games
Badminton pictogram.svg
VenueChandler Sports Hall
Dates30 September – 9 October
← 1978
1986 →

The badminton competition at the 1982 Commonwealth Games took place in Brisbane, Australia from 30 September until 9 October 1982.[1]

Medallists

Category Gold Silver Score Bronze
Men's singles India Syed Modi England Nick Yates 7-15, 15–6, 15–5 Malaysia Razif Sidek
Women's singles England Helen Troke England Sally Podger 4-11, 11–3, 11–5 England Gillian Clark
Men's doubles Malaysia Ong Beng Teong & Razif Sidek England Martin Dew & Nick Yates 15-10, 17-15 Canada Pat Tryon & Paul Johnson
Women's doubles Canada Claire Backhouse & Johanne Falardeau England Gillian Clark & Karen Beckman 13-15, 18–16, 15–4 England Karen Chapman & Sally Podger
Mixed doubles England Martin Dew & Karen Chapman England Duncan Bridge & Karen Beckman 18-13, 15-3 New Zealand Steve Wilson & Robin Denton
Mixed team England England Canada Canada 5-0 Australia Australia

Results

[2]

Men's singles

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
India Syed Modi 15 15
Hong Kong Tin Cheung Chan 5 1 India Modi 15 15
Canada Bob MacDougall w/o Canada MacDougall 4 8
Nigeria Babatunde Badiru scr India Modi 15 15
Canada Keith Priestman 15 18 Canada Priestman 7 9
Australia Michael Scandolera 11 14 Canada Priestman 15 15
India Pradeep Gandhe 15 4 15 India Gandhe 8 9
Scotland Gordon Hamilton 11 15 11 India Modi 7 15 15
England Nick Yates w/o England Yates 15 6 5
Canada Mark Freitag scr England Yates 15 15
New Zealand Chris Bullen 15 15 New Zealand Bullen 3 6
Wales Philip Sutton 12 7 England Yates 18 15 Third place
Malaysia Razif Sidek 15 15 Malaysia Sidek 16 8
England Dipak Tailor 9 2 Malaysia Sidek 8 15 15 Malaysia Sidek 15 15
Hong Kong Sze Yu 15 15 Hong Kong Sze 15 9 9 Canada Priestman 8 2
Scotland Alexander White 2 6

Women's singles

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
England Helen Troke 11 11
Australia Julie McDonald 6 3 England Troke 11 11
Northern Ireland Diane Underwood 5 11 11 Northern Ireland Underwood 3 2
Canada Denyse Julien 11 9 5 England Troke 11 8 11
England Karen Beckman 5 11 11 England Beckman 4 11 2
New Zealand Toni Whittaker 11 9 5 England Beckman 8 11 11
India Amita Kulkarni 0 11 11 India Kulkrani 11 8 2
Canada Jane Youngberg 11 4 5 England Troke 4 11 11
England Sally Podger 11 11 England Podger 11 3 5
Northern Ireland Ann Crossan 0 0 England Podger 11 11 11
Canada Johanne Falardeau 11 11 Canada Falardeau 12 4 7
Australia Jane Forrest 5 1 England Podger 7 12 12 Third place
England Gillian Clark 11 11 England Clark 11 11 10
Hong Kong Wong Har Ping 9 6 England Clark 11 6 11 England Clark w/o
India Ami Ghia 12 11 India Ghia 5 11 3 England Beckman scr
New Zealand Allison Sinton 10 8

Men's doubles

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
               
  Malaysia Ong Beng Teong
Malaysia Razif Sidek
15 15
  Wales Philip Sutton
Wales Mark Richards
3 3
Malaysia Ong
Malaysia Sidek
15 15
England Bridge
England Tailor
11 10
  England Duncan Bridge
England Dipak Tailor
15 17
  Canada Bob MacDougall
Canada Mark Freitag
13 15
Malaysia Ong
Malaysia Sidek
15 17
England Dew
England Yates
10 15
  England Martin Dew
England Nick Yates
15 15
  Hong Kong Sze Yu
Hong Kong Wong Man Hing
3 1
England Dew
England Yates
15 14 15 Third place
Canada Tryon
Canada Johnson
12 17 7
  Canada Pat Tryon
Canada Paul Johnson
15 15 Canada Tryon
Canada Johnson
15 15 15
  India Leroy D’sa
India Pradeep Gandhe
3 13 England Bridge
England Tailor
11 18 5

Women's doubles

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
               
  Canada Claire Backhouse
Canada Johanne Falardeau
15 7 15
  Scotland Alison Fulton
Scotland Pamela Hamilton
12 15 4
Canada Backhouse
Canada Falardeau
11 15 15
England Chapman
England Podger
15 6 6
  England Karen Chapman
England Sally Podger
15 15
  New Zealand Robin Denton
New Zealand Toni Whittaker
11 3
Canada Backhouse
Canada Falardeau
13 18 15
England Clark
England Beckman
15 16 4
  England Gillian Clark
England Karen Beckman
7 15 15
  Canada Denyse Julien
Canada Sandra Skillings
15 12 7
England Clark
England Beckman
18 15 Third place
India Ghia
India Singh
17 12
  India Ami Ghia
India Kanwal Thakur Singh
15 15 England Chapman
England Podger
11 15 15
  Hong Kong Wong Har Ping
Hong Kong Amy Chan
8 2 India Ghia
India Singh
15 6 8

Mixed doubles

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
               
  England Martin Dew
England Karen Chapman
15 15
  Scotland Alexander White
Scotland Christine Heatly
5 2
England Dew
England Chapman
15 15
New Zealand Wilson
New Zealand Denton
11 10
  New Zealand Steve Wilson
New Zealand Robin Denton
15 15
  Canada Paul Johnson
Canada Claire Backhouse
11 3
England Dew
England Chapman
18 15
England Bridge
England Beckman
13 3
  England Duncan Bridge
England Karen Beckman
17 17
  Australia Michael Scandolera
Australia Audrey Swaby
15 14
England Bridge
England Beckman
15 15 Third place
Australia James
Australia Cunningham
8 13
  Australia Trevor James
Australia Jennifer Cunningham
13 15 15 New Zealand Wilson
New Zealand Denton
15 15
  Hong Kong Wong Har Ping
Hong Kong Amy Chan
15 11 6 Australia James
Australia Cunningham
5 1

Mixed team

Semifinals

Team One Team Two Score
England England New Zealand New Zealand 5-0
Canada Canada Australia Australia 4-1

Bronze medal play-off

Team One Team Two Score
Australia Australia New Zealand New Zealand 3-2

Final

References

  1. ^ "Results". Commonwealth Games Federation. Archived from the original on 15 February 2013. Retrieved 17 January 2016.
  2. ^ "Times Archives". Oxfordshire Libraries.