Boxing
at the 1990 Commonwealth Games
Boxing pictogram.svg
VenueAuckland
Dates24 January – 3 February 1990
← 1986
1994 →

Final results for the Boxing competition at the 1990 Commonwealth Games in Auckland, New Zealand, from 24 January to 3 February.

Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold
Justin Juuko Uganda UGA
Silver
Abdurahman Ramadhani Kenya KEN
Bronze
Domenic Figliomeni Canada CAN
Bronze
Dharmendar Yadav India IND

Flyweight (– 51 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold
Wayne McCullough Northern Ireland NIR
Silver
Nokuthula Tshabangu Zimbabwe ZIM
Bronze
Born Siwakwi Zambia ZAM
Bronze
Maurice Maina Kenya KEN

Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold
Mohammed Sabo Nigeria NGA
Silver
Geronimo Bie Canada CAN
Bronze
Justin Chikwanda Zambia ZAM
Bronze
Wesley Christmas Guyana GUY

Featherweight (– 57 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold
John Irwin England ENG
Silver
Haji Ally Tanzania TAN
Bronze
David Gakuha Kenya KEN
Bronze
James Nicholson Australia AUS

Lightweight (– 60 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold
Godfrey Nyakana Uganda UGA
Silver
Justin Rowsell Australia AUS
Bronze
Bakari Mambeya Tanzania TAN
Bronze
David Anderson Scotland SCO

Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold
Charles Kane Scotland SCO
Silver
Nicodemus Odore Kenya KEN
Bronze
Stefan Scriggins Australia AUS
Bronze
Duke Chinyadza Zimbabwe ZIM

Welterweight (– 67 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold
David Defiagbon Nigeria NGA
Silver
Greg Johnson Canada CAN
Bronze
Anthony Mwamba Zambia ZAM
Bronze
Grahame Cheney Australia AUS

Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold
Richie Woodhall England ENG
Silver
Ray Downey Canada CAN
Bronze
Sililo Figota Samoa SAM
Bronze
Andy Creery New Zealand NZL

Middleweight (– 75 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold
Chris Johnson Canada CAN
Silver
Joseph Laryea Ghana GHA
Bronze
Charles Matata Uganda UGA
Bronze
Mark Edwards England ENG

Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold
Joseph Akhasamba Kenya KEN
Silver
Dale Brown Canada CAN
Bronze
Nigel Anderson New Zealand NZL
Bronze
Joseph Abdu Kaddu Uganda UGA

Heavyweight (– 91 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold
George Onyango Kenya KEN
Silver
Patrick Jordan Canada CAN
Bronze
Kevin Onwuka Nigeria NGA
Bronze
Emerio Fainuulua Samoa SAM

Super Heavyweight (> 91 kg)

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold
Michael Kenny New Zealand NZL
Silver
Liadi al-Hassan Ghana GHA
Bronze
Vernon Linklater Canada CAN
Bronze
Paul Douglas Northern Ireland NIR

See also

References