Isabella Shinikova
Изабелла Шиникова
Shinikova WMQ22 (37) (52191143808).jpg
Country (sports) Bulgaria
ResidenceSofia, Bulgaria
Born (1991-10-25) 25 October 1991 (age 30)
Sofia
Height1.84 m (6 ft 0 in)
Turned pro2009
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize moneyUS $561,295
Singles
Career record493–325 (60.3%)
Career titles22 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 133 (20 February 2017)
Current rankingNo. 233 (11 July 2022)
Grand Slam singles results
Australian OpenQ2 (2020, 2021)
French OpenQ2 (2022)
WimbledonQ2 (2019, 2021, 2022)
US OpenQ3 (2019)
Doubles
Career record327–259 (55.8%)
Career titles31 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 159 (20 May 2019)
Current rankingNo. 262 (11 July 2022)
Team competitions
Fed Cup15–20 (42.9%) (singles 8–12)
Last updated on: 11 July 2022.

Isabella Shinikova (Bulgarian: Изабелла Шиникова) (born 25 October 1991) is a Bulgarian tennis player.

On 20 February 2017, she reached a career-high singles ranking of world No. 133. On 20 May 2019, she peaked at No. 159 in the WTA doubles rankings. She also plays for the Bulgaria Fed Cup team, with a current win–loss record of 15–20.

Junior career

Shinikova started playing tennis at the age seven. She played on the ITF Junior Circuit in 2006 and won two singles titles and one doubles title.[1]

Professional career

2009-2015: Professional debut, Success on the ITF circuit

In 2009, Shinikova made her pro debut at a $25k event. Since then, she has been playing on the ITF Circuit, and in 2015, she topped the annual leaderboard winning eight titles through the year.[2]

2016-2017: WTA, Major qualifications and top 150 debut

In April 2016, Shinikova made her main-draw debut at a WTA Tour tournament at the Katowice Open, losing to Alizé Cornet in the first round. Then, she failed to qualify for the main draws of Stuttgart Open, Rosmalen Open and Birmingham Classic. In July 2016 , Shinikova qualified for the main draw at the Bucharest Open losing to Simona Halep, in the second round.

She made her Grand Slam debut in 2016 in the qualifying draws of the Wimbledon and at the US Open, where seeded 31st, she lost to Laura Robson in the second round. In 2017, she made also her debut in the qualifying draw at the other two Grand Slams. She reached a career-high ranking of No. 133 on 20 February 2017 following the Australian Open.

2019-2020: Progress in Grand Slam qualifications

She reached the second round at 2019 Wimbledon Championships, the third round of qualifying at the 2019 US Open, her best showing at a major qualifications thus far, and the second round at the 2020 Australian Open.

Grand Slam performance timeline

Key
W  F  SF QF #R RR Q# P# DNQ A Z# PO G S B NMS P NH
(W) winner; (F) finalist; (SF) semifinalist; (QF) quarterfinalist; (#R) rounds 4, 3, 2, 1; (RR) round-robin stage; (Q#) qualification round; (P#) preliminary round; (DNQ) did not qualify; (A) absent; (Z#) Davis/Fed Cup Zonal Group (with number indication) or (PO) play-off; (G) gold, (S) silver or (B) bronze Olympic/Paralympic medal; (NMS) not a Masters tournament; (P) postponed; (NH) not held; (SR) strike rate (events won / competed); (W–L) win–loss record.
To avoid confusion and double counting, these charts are updated at the conclusion of a tournament or when the player's participation has ended.

Singles

Tournament 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 W–L
Australian Open A Q1 A A Q2 Q2 A 0–0
French Open A Q1 A A Q1 Q1 Q2 0–0
Wimbledon Q1 Q1 A Q2 NH Q2 Q2 0–0
US Open Q2 A A Q3 A Q1 0–0
Win–loss 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0

ITF Circuit finals

Singles: 42 (22 titles, 20 runner–ups)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$80,000 tournaments
$60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (10–6)
Clay (12–14)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Loss 0–1 Oct 2010 ITF Dobrich, Bulgaria 10,000 Clay Montenegro Danka Kovinić 4–6, 3–6
Loss 0–2 Apr 2011 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze 1–6, 3–6
Loss 0–3 Apr 2011 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Hard Netherlands Quirine Lemoine 4–6, 2–6
Loss 0–4 Jun 2011 ITF Madrid, Spain 10,000 Clay Switzerland Lisa Sabino 5–7, 3–6
Win 1–4 Mar 2012 ITF Amiens, France 10,000 Clay (i) Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure 6–3, 0–6, 6–3
Loss 1–5 Mar 2012 ITF La Marsa, Tunisia 25,000 Clay Ukraine Elina Svitolina 6–7(4), 6–7(5)
Loss 1–6 Dec 2012 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay France Irina Ramialison 1–6, 6–2, 0–6
Win 2–6 Dec 2012 ITF Istanbul, Turkey 10,000 Hard (i) Turkey İpek Soylu 6–4, 6–2
Loss 2–7 Jun 2013 ITF Adana, Turkey 10,000 Hard Slovakia Zuzana Zlochová 5–7, 0–6
Loss 2–8 Jun 2013 ITF Breda, Netherlands 10,000 Clay United States Bernarda Pera 4–6, 6–4, 0–6
Loss 2–9 Mar 2014 ITF Bron, France 10,000 Hard (i) Croatia Ema Mikulčić 0–6, 5–7
Win 3–9 May 2014 ITF Caserta, Italy 10,000 Clay Ukraine Marianna Zakarlyuk 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Win 4–9 Jan 2015 ITF El Kantaoui, Tunisia 10,000 Hard Egypt Sandra Samir 6–2, 3–6, 6–3
Win 5–9 Feb 2015 ITF El Kantaoui, Tunisia 10,000 Hard Belgium Marie Benoît 6–2, 5–7, 6–1
Loss 5–10 Mar 2015 ITF El Kantaoui, Tunisia 10,000 Hard France Myrtille Georges 4–6, 0–6
Win 6–10 Jul 2015 ITF Bursa, Turkey 10,000 Clay Argentina Julieta Lara Estable 6–3, 6–4
Win 7–10 Sep 2015 ITF Varna, Bulgaria 10,000 Clay Romania Irina Bara 7–6(2), 6–4
Win 8–10 Oct 2015 ITF Sozopol, Bulgaria 10,000 Hard France Margot Yerolymos 6–3, 3–0 ret.
Win 9–10 Nov 2015 ITF El Kantaoui, Tunisia 10,000 Hard Tunisia Chiraz Bechri 6–1, 6–2
Win 10–10 Dec 2015 ITF El Kantaoui, Tunisia 10,000 Hard Russia Yana Sizikova 6–3, 6–2
Win 11–10 Dec 2015 ITF El Kantaoui, Tunisia 10,000 Hard Russia Marta Paigina 7–5, 6–1
Loss 11–11 Dec 2015 ITF El Kantaoui, Tunisia 10,000 Hard Russia Marta Paigina 2–6, 3–6
Win 12–11 Feb 2016 ITF Beinasco, Italy 25,000 Clay (i) Italy Jessica Pieri 1–6, 6–2, 6–2
Win 13–11 Mar 2016 ITF Hammamet, Tunisia 10,000 Clay Austria Julia Grabher 6–4, 6–4
Win 14–11 Mar 2016 ITF Hammamet, Tunisia 10,000 Clay Romania Irina Bara 6–1, 4–6, 7–6(2)
Win 15–11 May 2016 ITF Chiasso, Switzerland 25,000 Clay United Kingdom Amanda Carreras 6–3, 7–6(1)
Win 16–11 May 2016 ITF Caserta, Italy 25,000 Clay Slovenia Dalila Jakupović 6–2, 4–6, 6–2
Win 17–11 Jul 2016 Bella Cup, Poland 25,000 Clay Slovenia Tadeja Majerič 7–5, 4–6, 6–2
Loss 17–12 Sep 2016 ITF Dobrich, Bulgaria 25,000 Clay Liechtenstein Kathinka von Deichmann 0–6, 3–6
Win 18–12 Nov 2016 ITF Stockholm, Sweden 10,000 Hard (i) Slovakia Kristína Schmiedlová 6–2, 6–4
Loss 18–13 Oct 2017 ITF Hammamet, Tunisia 15,000 Clay France Marie Témin 4–6, 0–6
Win 19–13 Oct 2017 ITF Hammamet, Tunisia 15,000 Clay Japan Satsuki Takamura 6–1, 6–2
Loss 19–14 Oct 2017 ITF Hammamet, Tunisia 15,000 Clay Oman Fatma Al-Nabhani 3–6, 1–6
Loss 19–15 Mar 2018 ITF Palma Nova, Spain 15,000 Clay Switzerland Ylena In-Albon 1–6, 5–7
Loss 19–16 Mar 2018 ITF Hammamet, Tunisia 15,000 Clay Croatia Lea Bošković 7–6(7), 3–6, 4–6
Loss 19–17 Mar 2018 ITF Hammamet, Tunisia 15,000 Clay Paraguay Montserrat González 6–7(4), 2–6
Win 20–17 Apr 2018 ITF Hammamet, Tunisia 15,000 Clay Spain Yvonne Cavallé Reimers 6–3, 7–5
Loss 20–18 Jun 2018 ITF Klosters, Switzerland 25,000 Clay Czech Republic Miriam Kolodziejová 7–5, 4–6, 1–6
Loss 20–19 Jul 2018 ITF Båstad, Sweden 25,000 Clay United States Allie Kiick 2–6, 1–6
Win 21–19 Feb 2019 ITF Trnava, Slovakia 25,000 Hard (i) Czech Republic Denisa Šátralová 6–1, 6–3
Win 22–19 Sep 2019 Oeste Ladies Open, Portugal 60,000 Hard Serbia Natalija Kostić 6–3, 2–0 ret.
Loss 22–20 Oct 2021 ITF Lagos, Portugal 25,000 Hard Croatia Antonia Ružić 1–6, 4–6

Doubles: 58 (31 titles, 27 runner–ups)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$80,000 tournaments
$60,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (13–5)
Clay (18–22)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 0–1 Jul 2010 ITF Prokuplje, Serbia 10,000 Clay Slovenia Jelena Durišič Romania Camelia Hristea
Romania Ionela-Andreea Iova
5–7, 4–6
Win 1–1 Aug 2010 ITF Istanbul, Turkey 10,000 Hard Turkey Başak Eraydın Oman Fatma Al-Nabhani
Portugal Magali de Lattre
3–6, 6–3, [10–4]
Win 2–1 Jan 2011 ITF Glasgow, UK 10,000 Hard (i) Norway Ulrikke Eikeri Serbia Teodora Mirčić
Croatia Jasmina Tinjić
6–4, 6–4
Loss 2–2 Mar 2011 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Bulgaria Martina Gledacheva Belarus Ilona Kremen
Netherlands Demi Schuurs
6–3, 6–7(3), [8–10]
Loss 2–3 Jun 2011 ITF Madrid, Spain 10,000 Hard Bulgaria Julia Stamatova Spain Rocío de la Torre-Sánchez
Spain Olga Sáez Larra
4–6, 6–4, [8–10]
Loss 2–4 Jun 2011 ITF Alkmaar, Netherlands 10,000 Clay Malta Kimberley Cassar Poland Olga Brózda
Poland Natalia Kołat
7–6(6), 2–6, [2–10]
Loss 2–5 Jul 2011 ITF Prokuplje, Serbia 10,000 Clay Bulgaria Julia Stamatova Slovenia Polona Reberšak
Hungary Zsófia Susányi
4–6, 6–7(2)
Win 3–5 Aug 2011 ITF Istanbul, Turkey 10,000 Hard France Irina Ramialison Ukraine Khristina Kazimova
Germany Christina Shakovets
3–6, 6–1, [10–8]
Loss 3–6 Aug 2011 ITF Istanbul, Turkey 10,000 Hard Georgia (country) Sofia Kvatsabaia Portugal Magali de Lattre
United Kingdom Lisa Whybourn
3–6, 6–2, [10–12]
Loss 3–7 Mar 2012 ITF Bron, France 10,000 Hard (i) Germany Justine Ozga Latvia Diāna Marcinkēviča
Greece Despina Papamichail
5–7, 5–7
Win 4–7 Mar 2012 ITF La Marsa, Tunisia 25,000 Clay Norway Ulrikke Eikeri Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugić-Salkić
Austria Sandra Klemenschits
6–3, 6–4
Win 5–7 Apr 2012 ITF Vic, Spain 10,000 Clay Russia Eugeniya Pashkova United Kingdom Amanda Carreras
Mexico Ximena Hermoso
6–1, 6–2
Loss 5–8 Jun 2012 ITF Lenzerheide, Switzerland 25,000 Clay Russia Ksenia Lykina Serbia Aleksandra Krunić
Croatia Ana Vrljić
2–6, 4–6
Win 6–8 Jul 2012 ITF Breda, Italy 10,000 Clay Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure Germany Carolin Daniels
Switzerland Xenia Knoll
6–4, 7–6(5)
Loss 6–9 Jul 2012 ITF Denain, France 25,000 Clay Slovakia Michaela Hončová France Myrtille Georges
France Céline Ghesquière
4–6, 2–6
Loss 6–10 Feb 2013 ITF Antalya, Turkey 10,000 Clay Spain Eva Fernández Brugués South Korea Han Na-lae
South Korea Lee Jin-a
3–6, 3–6
Win 7–10 Mar 2013 ITF Amiens, France 10,000 Clay (i) Germany Lena-Marie Hofmann Netherlands Bernice van de Velde
Netherlands Kelly Versteeg
7–6(5), 6–1
Win 8–10 Mar 2013 ITF Le Havre, France 10,000 Clay (i) France Estelle Cascino Germany Dejana Raickovic
Germany Laura Schaeder
0–6, 7–5, [10–5]
Win 9–10 Aug 2013 ITF Braunschweig, Germany 15,000 Clay France Clothilde de Bernardi Czech Republic Tereza Maliková
Czech Republic Tereza Smitková
3–6, 6–1, [10–8]
Loss 9–11 Sep 2013 ITF Dobrich, Bulgaria 25,000 Clay Bulgaria Dalia Zafirova Switzerland Xenia Knoll
Serbia Teodora Mirčić
5–7, 6–7(5)
Win 10–11 Feb 2014 ITF Bron, France 10,000 Hard (i) Ukraine Alyona Sotnikova Germany Anna Klasen
Philippines Katharina Lehnert
5–7, 7–6(5), [10–5]
Win 11–11 Mar 2014 ITF Amiens, France 10,000 Clay (i) Ukraine Alyona Sotnikova Italy Angelica Moratelli
Italy Anna-Giulia Remondina
6–1, 6–4
Win 12–11 Mar 2014 ITF Le Havre, France 10,000 Clay (i) Ukraine Alyona Sotnikova Netherlands Bernice van de Velde
Netherlands Kelly Versteeg
6–4, 6–3
Win 13–11 Apr 2014 ITF Dijon, France 15,000 Hard (i) Hungary Réka Luca Jani Czech Republic Martina Borecká
Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
6–3, 7–5
Loss 13–12 Aug 2014 ITF Innsbruck, Austria 10,000 Clay Bulgaria Julia Stamatova Poland Zuzanna Maciejewska
Italy Camilla Rosatello
2–6, 2–6
Loss 13–13 Aug 2014 ITF Braunschweig, Germany 15,000 Clay Russia Polina Leykina Switzerland Conny Perrin
South Africa Chanel Simmonds
3–6, 0–6
Win 14–13 Sep 2014 ITF Belgrade, Serbia 10,000 Clay Serbia Natalija Kostić Croatia Nina Alibalić
Serbia Nina Stojanović
6–1, 6–2
Loss 14–14 Sep 2014 ITF Dobrich, Bulgaria 25,000 Clay Hungary Réka Luca Jani Romania Andreea Mitu
Romania Irina Bara
5–7, 6–7(5)
Win 15–14 Sep 2014 ITF Varna, Bulgaria 10,000 Clay Bulgaria Julia Terziyska Romania Diana Buzean
Romania Raluca Elena Platon
7–5, 6–1
Loss 15–15 Oct 2014 ITF Albena, Bulgaria 10,000 Clay Moldova Iulia Helbet Czech Republic Lenka Kunčíková
Czech Republic Karolína Stuchlá
2–6, 4–6
Win 16–15 Jan 2015 ITF El Kantaoui, Tunisia 10,000 Hard France Estelle Cascino Czech Republic Kristýna Hrabalová
Czech Republic Vendula Žovincová
7–6(3), 6–0
Win 17–15 Jan 2015 ITF El Kantaoui, Tunisia 10,000 Hard Slovakia Chantal Škamlová Croatia Silvia Njirić
Spain Olga Parres Azcoitia
6–2, 6–0
Win 18–15 Feb 2015 ITF Mâcon, France 10,000 Hard (i) Netherlands Eva Wacanno France Kinnie Laisné
France Marine Partaud
6–4, 3–6, [10–5]
Win 19–15 Mar 2015 ITF El Kantaoui, Tunisia 10,000 Hard France Myrtille Georges South Africa Chanel Simmonds
Belgium Magali Kempen
1–6, 6–4, [10–2]
Loss 19–16 Mar 2015 ITF El Kantaoui, Tunisia 10,000 Hard Oman Fatma Al-Nabhani Germany Carolin Daniels
Poland Justyna Jegiołka
5–7, 7–5, [5–10]
Win 20–16 Jul 2015 ITF Bursa, Turkey 10,000 Clay Bulgaria Dia Evtimova Argentina Ailen Crespo Azconzábal
Argentina Ana Victoria Gobbi
6–2, 3–6, [10–7]
Win 21–16 Sep 2015 ITF Varna, Bulgaria 10,000 Clay Romania Irina Bara Argentina Julieta Lara Estable
Argentina Ana Victoria Gobbi
7–5, 4–6, [10–4]
Win 22–16 Oct 2015 ITF Sozopol, Bulgaria 10,000 Hard Bulgaria Julia Terziyska Germany Anna Klasen
Germany Charlotte Klasen
6–1, 6–2
Win 23–16 Dec 2015 ITF El Kantaoui, Tunisia 10,000 Hard Switzerland Karin Kennel Belarus Darya Chernetsova
Russia Yana Sizikova
4–6, 6–3, [10–7]
Loss 23–17 Dec 2015 ITF El Kantaoui, Tunisia 10,000 Hard United Kingdom Francesca Stephenson Belarus Darya Chernetsova
Moldova Alexandra Perper
4–6, 6–4, [7–10]
Win 24–17 Mar 2016 ITF El Hammamet, Tunisia 10,000 Clay Austria Julia Grabher Russia Yuliya Kalabina
Russia Polina Monova
7–5, 6–0
Loss 24–18 Mar 2016 ITF Hammamet, Tunisia 10,000 Clay North Macedonia Lina Gjorcheska Austria Julia Grabher
Hungary Naomi Totka
5–7, 6–1, [11–13]
Win 25–18 Sep 2016 ITF Dobrich, Bulgaria 25,000 Clay North Macedonia Lina Gjorcheska Germany Laura Schaeder
Norway Melanie Stokke
6–7(13), 6–2, [10–6]
Loss 25–19 Mar 2017 ITF Hammamet, Tunisia 15,000 Clay Russia Margarita Lazareva Slovakia Sandra Jamrichová
Russia Yulia Kulikova
5–7, 6–7(5)
Win 26–19 Mar 2017 ITF Hammamet, Tunisia 15,000 Clay Slovakia Chantal Škamlová Russia Margarita Lazareva
Russia Maria Marfutina
7–6(5), 4–6, [10–8]
Loss 26–20 Jul 2017 ITF Horb, Germany 25,000 Clay Hungary Ágnes Bukta Netherlands Lesley Kerkhove
Netherlands Bibiane Schoofs
5–7, 3–6
Loss 26–21 Aug 2017 ITF Montreux, Switzerland 25,000 Clay Slovakia Michaela Hončová Switzerland Xenia Knoll
Switzerland Amra Sadiković
2–6, 5–7
Loss 26–22 Oct 2017 ITF Hammamet, Tunisia 15,000 Clay Croatia Mariana Dražić Croatia Lea Bošković
France Yasmine Mansouri
6–1, 4–6, [6–10]
Loss 26–23 Dec 2017 ITF Hammamet, Tunisia 15,000 Clay France Victoria Muntean Italy Claudia Giovine
Italy Giorgia Marchetti
3–6, 1–6
Loss 26–24 Mar 2018 ITF Hammamet, Tunisia 15,000 Clay Italy Camilla Scala Paraguay Montserrat González
Brazil Laura Pigossi
2–6, 0–6
Win 27–24 Jul 2018 ITF Aschaffenburg, Germany 25,000 Clay Russia Polina Leykina United States Chiara Scholl
Finland Emma Laine
7–6(4), 7–5
Loss 27–25 Jul 2018 ITF Baja, Hungary 25,000 Clay Romania Nicoleta Dascălu Serbia Natalija Kostić
Argentina Paula Ormaechea
w/o
Win 28–25 Sep 2018 ITF Clermont-Ferrand,
France
25,000 Hard (i) Switzerland Leonie Küng France Manon Arcangioli
France Shérazad Reix
6–2, 7–5
Loss 28–26 Jun 2019 ITF Klosters, Switzerland 25,000 Clay Switzerland Leonie Küng Switzerland Lisa Sabino
Italy Gaia Sanesi
6–3, 1–6, [6–10]
Loss 28–27 Aug 2019 ITF Grodzisk Mazowiecki,
Poland
25,000 Clay Norway Ulrikke Eikeri Poland Anna Hertel
Ukraine Anastasiya Shoshyna
7–6(6), 2–6, [4–10]
Win 29–27 Sep 2019 Oeste Ladies Open, Portugal 60,000 Hard France Jessika Ponchet Kazakhstan Anna Danilina
Germany Vivian Heisen
6–1, 6–3
Win 30–27 Jun 2021 ITF Grado, Italy 25,000 Clay Italy Lucia Bronzetti Italy Federica Di Sarra
Italy Camilla Rosatello
6–4, 2–6, [10–8]
Win 31–27 Jun 2022 Brașov Open, Romania 60,000 Clay Czech Republic Jesika Malečková Slovenia Veronika Erjavec
Poland Weronika Falkowska
7–6(5), 6–3

Year-end rankings

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Singles 719 350 349 343 410 330 152 353 275 163 202
Doubles 1029 620 378 293 309 274 331 383 376 220 250 231

Fed Cup/Billie Jean King Cup participation

Shinikova debuted for the Bulgaria Fed Cup team in 2012. Since then, she has a 8–12 singles record and a 7–8 doubles record (15–20 overall).

Singles (8–12)

Edition Round Date Location Against Surface Opponent W/L Result
2012 Z1 PO 4 Feb 2012 Eilat (ISR)  Portugal Hard Maria João Koehler L 3–6, 5–7
2014 Z1 RR 4 Feb 2014 Budapest (HUN) Portugal Portugal Hard (i) Maria João Koehler L 6–3, 1–6, 4–6
6 Feb 2014  Turkey Pemra Özgen W 6–2, 3–6, 6–4
Z1 PO 9 Feb 2014  Luxembourg Claudine Schaul W 6–2, 6–3
2016 Z1 PO 6 Feb 2016 Eilat (ISR)  Georgia Hard Sofia Shapatava W 1–6, 7–6(7–1), 6–4
2017 Z1 RR 9 Feb 2017 Tallinn (EST)  Serbia Hard (i) Nina Stojanović L 2–6, 2–6
10 Feb 2017  Estonia Maria Lota Kaul W 7–5, 7–5
2018 Z1 RR 7 Feb 2018 Tallinn (EST) Serbia Serbia Hard (i) Olga Danilović L 3–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–7(6–8)
8 Feb 2018 Georgia (country) Georgia Sofia Shapatava W 6–3, 6–3
Z1 PO 10 Feb 2018  Poland Magdalena Fręch L 5–7, 3–6
2019 Z1 RR 6 Feb 2019 Zielona Góra (POL) Estonia Estonia Hard (i) Valeria Gorlats W 7–6(8–6), 6–3
7 Feb 2019  Ukraine Marta Kostyuk L 5–7, 4–6
8 Feb 2019  Sweden Mirjam Björklund L 3–6, 2–6
2020–21 Z1 RR 5 Feb 2020 Tallinn (EST)  Croatia Hard (i) Lea Bošković L 6–2, 4–6, 4–6
6 Feb 2020 Ukraine Ukraine Dayana Yastremska L 2–6, 1–6
Z1 PO 8 Feb 2020  Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou W 6–3, 6–1
2022 Z1 PO 11 Apr 2022 Antalya (TUR)  Austria Clay Julia Grabher L 2–6, 3–6
12 Apr 2022 Croatia Croatia Petra Martić L 3–6, 1–6
13 Apr 2022 Sweden Sweden Jacqueline Cabaj Awad W 6–0, 3–6, 7–5
14 Apr 2022  Slovenia Pia Lovrič L 4–6, 4–6

Doubles (7–8)

Edition Round Date Location Against Surface Partner Opponents W/L Result
2013 Z1 RR 7 Feb 2013 Eilat (ISR) Elitsa Kostova Hard  Netherlands Arantxa Rus
Bibiane Schoofs
W 6–2, 7–6(7–5)
8 Feb 2013 Dia Evtimova  Luxembourg Laura Correia
Tiffany Cornelius
W 6–2, 6–2
9 Feb 2013 Elitsa Kostova  Slovenia Andreja Klepač
Tina Rupert
W 6–2, 6–3
2014 Z1 RR 4 Feb 2014 Budapest (HUN) Viktoriya Tomova Hard (i)  Portugal Bárbara Luz
Ines Murta
W 6–2, 7–5
6 Feb 2014 Elitsa Kostova  Turkey Çağla Büyükakçay
Pemra Özgen
L 7–5, 1–6, 5–7
2016 Z1 RR 3 Feb 2016 Eilat (ISR) Dia Evtimova Hard  Hungary Dalma Gálfi
Fanny Stollár
L 3–6, 1–6
4 Feb 2016 Dia Evtimova  Latvia Diāna Marcinkeviča
Jeļena Ostapenko
L 6–4, 0–6, 5–7
5 Feb 2016 Dia Evtimova  Belgium Marie Benoît
An-Sophie Mestach
L 7–6(7–4), 2–6, 4–6
Z1 PO 6 Feb 2016 Elitsa Kostova  Georgia Oksana Kalashnikova
Sofia Shapatava
L 2–6, 6–4, 4–6
2017 Z1 RR 10 Feb 2017 Tallinn (EST) Sesil Karatantcheva Hard (i)  Estonia Anett Kontaveit
Maileen Nuudi
L 3–6, 5–7
2019 Z1 RR 6 Feb 2019 Zielona Góra (POL) Viktoriya Tomova Hard (i) Estonia Estonia Anett Kontaveit
Maileen Nuudi
W 6–2, 6–2
7 Feb 2019 Viktoriya Tomova  Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok
Marta Kostyuk
L 0–6, 6–7(0–7)
2020–21 Z1 RR 5 Feb 2020 Tallinn (EST) Viktoriya Tomova Hard (i)  Croatia Jana Fett
Darija Jurak
L 2–6, 6–3, 1–6
2022 Z1 RR 11 Apr 2022 Antalya (TUR) Julia Terziyska Clay  Austria Barbara Haas
Sinja Kraus
W 6–7(6–8), 6–2, 6–4
14 Apr 2022 Julia Terziyska Slovenia Slovenia Živa Falkner
Lara Smejkal
W 6–0, 5–7, 6–1

References

  1. ^ "ITF junior profile". Retrieved 2016-03-19.
  2. ^ Nick Fishpool. "Spotlight On... Isabella Shinikova - December 2015". ITFtennis.com. Retrieved 2016-03-19.