This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Kaleun people" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (September 2016) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Kaleun
กะเลิง
Total population
15,700
Regions with significant populations
Laos, Thailand
Languages
Lao, Thai
Religion
Theravada Buddhism

The Kaleun people (also called Laoeng) are an ethnic group of Thailand and Laos.

Other names

Prefixes

Variations

Ethnicity

The Kaleun are a Tai ethnic group. However, they may have been descended from Bru people who shifted to a Southwestern Tai language resembling Phuthai and Yoy, as the Vietnamese also refer to the Bru as Ka Leung.[1] Chamberlain (2016) conjectures that the Kaleun may have originally been Vietic speakers.[2]

Geographic distribution

Religions

Language

The Kaleun typically speak Northeastern Thai as their primary language.

References

  1. ^ World Bank. 2004. Nakai plateau - EMDP and RAP. s.l. ; s.n.. http://documents.worldbank.org/curated/en/603081468046179395/Nakai-plateau-EMDP-and-RAP
  2. ^ "(DOC) Vietic Speakers and their Remnants in Khamkeut District (Old Khammouane) | James R Chamberlain - Academia.edu".