District councils
Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 6 May 1976:[7]
Wards from 6 May 1976 to 7 May 1992:[12]
Wards from 7 May 1992 to 2 May 2002:[13]
Basing (3)
Baughurst & Heath End (2)
Brighton Hill (3)
Brookvale (2)
Buckskin (2)
Burghclere (1)
Calleva (3)
Chineham (3)
Eastrop (2)
East Woodhay (1)
Grove (2)
Hatch Warren (3)
Highclere & Bourne (1)
Kempshott (3)
Kingsclere (2)
Norden (3)
Oakley & North Waltham (3)
Overton & Laverstoke (2)
Popley (3)
Sherborne St John (1)
South Ham (3)
Tadley (3)
Upton Grey (1)
Whitchurch (2)
Winklebury (3) Wards from 2 May 2002 to 1 May 2008:[14] [15]
Basing (3)
Baughurst (1)
Brighton Hill North (2)
Brighton Hill South (2)
Brookvale & Kings Furlong (2)
Buckskin (2)
Burghclere (1)
Calleva (2)
Chineham (3)
East Woodhay (1)
Eastrop (2)
Grove (2)
Hatch Warren & Beggarwood (3)
Highclere & Bourne (1)
Kempshott (3)
Kingsclere (2)
Norden (3)
Oakley & North Waltham (3)
Overton, Laverstoke & Steventon (2)
Pamber (1)
Popley East (2)
Popley West (2)
Rooksdown (1)
Sherborne St John (1)
South Ham (3)
Tadley North (2)
Tadley South (2)
Upton Grey & The Candovers (1)
Whitchurch (2)
Winklebury (3) Wards from 1 May 2008 to 6 May 2021:[16]
Basing (3)
Baughurst & Tadley North (2)
Bramley & Sherfield (2)
Brighton Hill North (2)
Brighton Hill South (2)
Brookvale & Kings Furlong (2)
Buckskin (2)
Burghclere, Highclere & St Mary Bourne (2)
Chineham (3)
East Woodhay (1)
Eastrop (2)
Grove (2)
Hatch Warren & Beggarwood (3)
Kempshott (3)
Kingsclere (2)
Norden (3)
Oakley & North Waltham (3)
Overton, Laverstoke & Steventon (2)
Pamber & Silchester (2)
Popley East (2)
Popley West (2)
Rooksdown (1)
Sherborne St John (1)
South Ham (3)
Tadley Central (1)
Tadley South (2)
Upton Grey & The Candovers (1)
Whitchurch (2)
Winklebury (2) Wards from 6 May 2021 to present:[17]
Basing & Upton Grey (3)
Bramley (3)
Brighton Hill (3)
Brookvale & Kings Furlong (3)
Chineham (3)
Eastrop & Grove (3)
Evingar (3)
Hatch Warren & Beggarwood (3)
Kempshott & Buckskin (3)
Norden (3)
Oakley & The Candovers (3)
Popley (3)
Sherborne St John & Rooksdown (3)
South Ham (3)
Tadley & Pamber (3)
Tadley North, Kingsclere & Baughurst (3)
Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke (3)
Winklebury & Manydown (3)
Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[7]
Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 May 2003:[18]
Wards from 1 May 2003 to 2 May 2019:[19]
Alton Amery (1)
Alton Ashdell (1)
Alton Eastbrooke (1)
Alton Westbrooke (1)
Alton Whitedown (1)
Alton Wooteys (1)
Binsted & Bentley (1)
Bramshott & Liphook (3)
Clanfield & Finchdean (2)
Downland (1)
East Meon (1)
Four Marks & Medstead (2)
Froxfield & Steep (1)
Grayshott (1)
Headley (2)
Holybourne & Froyle (1)
Horndean Catherington & Lovedean (1)
Horndean Downs (1)
Horndean Hazleton & Blendworth (1)
Horndean Kings (1)
Horndean Murray (1)
Lindford (1)
Liss (2)
Petersfield Bell Hill (1)
Petersfield Causeway (1)
Petersfield Heath (1)
Petersfield Rother (1)
Petersfield St Marys (1)
Petersfield St Peters (1)
Rowlands Castle (1)
Ropley & Tisted (1)
Selborne (1)
The Hangers & Forest (1)
Whitehill Chase (1)
Whitehill Deadwater (1)
Whitehill Hogmoor (1)
Whitehill Pinewood (1)
Whitehill Walldown (1) Wards from 2 May 2019 to present:[20]
Alton Amery (1)
Alton Ashdell (1)
Alton Eastbrooke (1)
Alton Holybourne (1)
Alton Westbrooke (1)
Alton Whitedown (1)
Alton Wooteys (1)
Bentworth & Froyle (1)
Binsted, Bentley & Selborne (2)
Bramshott & Liphook (3)
Buriton & East Meon (1)
Clanfield (2)
Four Marks & Medstead (3)
Froxfield, Sheet & Steep (1)
Grayshott (1)
Headley (2)
Horndean Catherington (1)
Horndean Downs (1)
Horndean Kings & Blendworth (2)
Horndean Murray (1)
Lindford (1)
Liss (2)
Petersfield Bell Hill (1)
Petersfield Causeway (1)
Petersfield Heath (1)
Petersfield St Peter's (2)
Ropley, Hawkley & Hangers (1)
Rowlands Castle (1)
Whitehill Chase (2)
Whitehill Hogmoor & Greatham (2)
Whitehill Pinewood (1)
Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 6 May 1976:[7]
Wards from 6 May 1976 to 2 May 2002:[21]
Wards from 2 May 2002 to 3 May 2018:[22]
Bishopstoke East (2)
Bishopstoke West (2)
Botley (2)
Bursledon & Old Netley (3)
Chandler’s Ford East (2)
Chandler’s Ford West (2)
Eastleigh Central (3)
Eastleigh North (3)
Eastleigh South (3)
Fair Oak & Horton Heath (3)
Hamble-le-Rice & Butlocks Heath (2)
Hedge End St John's (3)
Hedge End Grange Park (2)
Hedge End Wildern (2)
Hiltingbury East (2)
Hiltingbury West (2)
Netley Abbey (2)
West End North (2)
West End South (2) Wards from 3 May 2018 to present:[23]
Bishopstoke (3)
Botley (2)
Bursledon & Hound North (3)
Chandler's Ford (3)
Eastleigh Central (3)
Eastleigh North (3)
Eastleigh South (3)
Fair Oak & Horton Heath (3)
Hamble & Netley (3)
Hedge End North (3)
Hedge End South (3)
Hiltingbury (3)
West End North (2)
West End South (2)
Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 6 May 1976:[7]
Wards from 6 May 1976 to 2 May 2002:[24]
Wards from 2 May 2002 to present:[25]
Fareham East (2)
Fareham North (2)
Fareham North-West (2)
Fareham South (2)
Fareham West (2)
Hill Head (2)
Locks Heath (2)
Park Gate (2)
Portchester East (3)
Portchester West (2)
Sarisbury (2)
Stubbington (2)
Titchfield (2)
Titchfield Common (2)
Warsash (2)
Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[7]
Wards from 3 May 1979 to 2 May 2002:[26]
Wards from 2 May 2002 to 5 May 2022:[27]
Alverstoke (2)
Anglesey (2)
Bridgemary North (2)
Bridgemary South (2)
Brockhurst (2)
Christchurch (2)
Elson (2)
Forton (2)
Grange (2)
Hardway (2)
Lee East (2)
Lee West (2)
Leesland (2)
Peel Common (2)
Privett (2)
Rowner & Holbrook (2)
Town (2) Wards from 5 May 2022:[28]
Alverstoke (2)
Anglesey (2)
Bridgemary (2)
Brockhurst & Privett (2)
Elson (2)
Forton (2)
Grange & Alver Valley (2)
Harbourside & Town (2)
Hardway (2)
Lee East (2)
Lee West (2)
Leesland & Newtown (2)
Peel Common (2)
Rowner & Holbrook (2)
Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 6 May 1976:[7]
Wards from 6 May 1976 to 2 May 2002:[29]
Wards from 2 May 2002 to 22 May 2014:[30]
Blackwater & Hawley (2)
Church Crookham East (2)
Church Crookham West (2)
Crondall (2)
Eversley (1)
Fleet Central (2)
Fleet Courtmoor (2)
Fleet North (2)
Fleet Pondtail (2)
Fleet West (2)
Frogmore & Darby Green (2)
Hartley Wintney (2)
Hook (3)
Long Sutton (1)
Odiham (2)
Yateley East (2)
Yateley North (2)
Yateley West (2) Wards from 22 May 2014 to present:[31]
Blackwater & Hawley (3)
Crookham East (3)
Crookham West & Ewshot (3)
Fleet Central (3)
Fleet East (3)
Fleet West (3)
Hartley Wintney (3)
Hook (3)
Odiham (3)
Yateley East (3)
Yateley West (3)
Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 6 May 1976:[7]
Wards from 6 May 1976 to 2 May 2002:[32]
Wards from 2 May 2002 to present:[33]
Barncroft (2)
Battins (2)
Bedhampton (3)
Bondfields (2)
Cowplain (3)
Emsworth (3)
Hart Plain (3)
Hayling East (3)
Hayling West (3)
Purbrook (3)
St Faith's (3)
Stakes (3)
Warren Park (2)
Waterloo (3)
Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 6 May 1976:[7]
Wards from 6 May 1976 to 1 May 2003:[34]
Wards from 1 May 2003 to 2023:[35]
Ashurst, Copythorne South & Netley Marsh (2)
Barton (2)
Bashley (1)
Becton (2)
Boldre & Sway (2)
Bramshaw, Copythorne North & Minstead (1)
Bransgore & Burley (2)
Brockenhurst & Forest South East (2)
Buckland (1)
Butts Ash & Dibden Purlieu (2)
Dibden & Hythe East (2)
Downlands & Forest (1) †
Fawley, Blackfield & Langley (2)
Fernhill (2)
Fordingbridge (2) †
Forest North West (1) †
Furzedown & Hardley (1)
Holbury & North Blackfield (2)
Hordle (2)
Hythe West & Langdown (2)
Lymington Town (2)
Lyndhurst (1)
Marchwood (2)
Milford (2)
Milton (2)
Pennington (2)
Ringwood East & Sopley (1)
Ringwood North (2)
Ringwood South (2)
Totton Central (2)
Totton East (2)
Totton North (2)
Totton South (2)
Totton West (2) † minor boundary changes in 2011[36]
Wards from 2023:[37]
Ashley, Bashley & Fernhill (2)
Ashurst, Bramshaw, Copythorne & Netley Marsh (2)
Ballard (1)
Barton & Becton (2)
Bransgore, Burley, Sopley & Ringwood East (2)
Brockenhurst & Denny Lodge (1)
Dibden & Dibden Purlieu (2)
Downlands & Forest North (1)
Fawley, Blackfield, Calshot & Langley (2)
Fordingbridge, Godshill & Hyde (2)
Forest & Solent (1)
Hardley, Holbury & North Blackfield (2)
Hythe Central (2)
Hythe South (2)
Lymington (2)
Lyndhurst & Minstead (1)
Marchwood & Eling (2)
Milford & Hordle (3)
Milton (2)
Pennington (2)
Ringwood North & Ellingham (2)
Ringwood South (2)
Sway (1)
Totton Central (2)
Totton North (3)
Totton South (2)
Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[7]
Wards from 3 May 1979 to 2 May 2002:[38]
Wards from 2 May 2002 to 3 May 2012:[39]
Cove & Southwood (3)
Empress (3)
Fernhill (3)
Grange (3)
Heron Wood (3)
Knellwood (3)
Manor Park (3)
Mayfield (3)
North Town (3)
Rowhill (3)
St John's (3)
St Mark's (3)
Wellington (3)
Westheath (3) Wards from 3 May 2012 to present:[40]
Aldershot Park (3)
Cherrywood (3)
Cove & Southwood (3)
Empress (3)
Fernhill (3)
Knellwood (3)
Manor Park (3)
North Town (3)
Rowhill (3)
St John’s (3)
St Mark’s (3)
Wellington (3)
West Heath (3)
Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 6 May 1976:[7]
Wards from 6 May 1976 to 1 May 2003:[41]
Wards from 1 May 2003 to 2 May 2019:[42]
Abbey (2)
Alamein (3)
Ampfield & Braishfield (1)
Amport (1)
Anna (2)
Blackwater (2)
Bourne Valley (1)
Broughton & Stockbridge (2)
Charlton (1)
Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams (3)
Cupernham (2)
Dun Valley (1)
Harewood (1)
Harroway (3)
Kings Somborne & Michelmersh (1)
Millway (3)
North Baddesley (3)
Over Wallop (1)
Penton Bellinger (2)
Romsey Extra (2)
St Mary's (3)
Tadburn (2)
Valley Park (3)
Winton (3) Wards from 2 May 2019 to present:[43]
Ampfield & Braishfield (1)
Andover Downlands (2)
Andover Harroway (3)
Andover Millway (3)
Andover Romans (3)
Andover St Mary's (3)
Andover Winton (2)
Anna (2)
Bellinger (1)
Blackwater (2)
Bourne Valley (1)
Charlton & the Pentons (1)
Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams (3)
Harewood (1)
Mid Test (3)
North Baddesley (3)
Romsey Abbey (2)
Romsey Cupernham (3)
Romsey Tadburn (2)
Valley Park (2)
Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 6 May 1976:[7]
Wards from 6 May 1976 to 2 May 2002:[44]
Wards from 2 May 2002 to 5 May 2016:[45]
Bishops Waltham (3)
Boarhunt & Southwick (1)
Cheriton & Bishops Sutton (1)
Colden Common & Twyford (3)
Compton & Otterbourne (2)
Denmead (3)
Droxford, Soberton & Hambledon (1)
Itchen Valley (1)
Kings Worthy (2)
Littleton & Harestock (2)
Olivers Battery & Badger Farm (2)
Owslebury & Curdridge (2)
St Barnabas (3)
St Bartholomew (3)
St John & All Saints (3)
St Luke (3)
St Michael (3)
St Paul (3)
Shedfield (2)
Sparsholt (1)
Swanmore & Newtown (2)
The Alresfords (3)
Upper Meon Valley (1)
Whiteley (2)
Wickham (2)
Wonston & Micheldever (3) Wards from 5 May 2016 to present:[46]
Alresford & Itchen Valley (3)
Badger Farm & Oliver’s Battery (3)
Bishop’s Waltham (3)
Central Meon Valley (3)
Colden Common & Twyford (2)
Denmead (3)
St Barnabas (3)
St Bartholomew (3)
St Luke (2)
St Michael (3)
St Paul (3)
Southwick & Wickham (3)
The Worthys (3)
Upper Meon Valley (2)
Whiteley & Shedfield (3)
Wonston & Micheldever (3)
Electoral wards by constituency
Blackwater and Hawley, Cove and Southwood, Empress, Fernhill, Frogmore and Darby Green, Grange, Heron Wood, Knellwood, Manor Park, Mayfield, North Town, Rowhill, St. John's, St. Mark's, Wellington, Westheath.
Basing, Brighton Hill North, Brighton Hill South, Brookvale and Kings Furlong, Buckskin, Chineham , Eastrop, Grove, Hatch Warren and Beggarwood, Kempshott, Norden, Popley East, Popley West, Rooksdown, South Ham, Winklebury.
Alton Amery, Alton Ashdell, Alton Eastbrooke, Alton Westbrooke, Alton Whitedown, Alton Wooteys, Binstead and Bentley, Bramshott and Liphook, Downland, East Meon, Four Marks and Medstead, Froxfield and Steep, Grayshott, Headley, Holybourne and Froyle, Lindford, Liss, Petersfield Bell Hill, Petersfield Causeway, Petersfield Heath, Petersfield Rother, Petersfield St Marys, Petersfield St Peters, Ropley and Tisted, Selborne, The Hangers and Forest, Whitehill Chase, Whitehill Deadwater, Whitehill Hogmoor, Whitehill Pinewood, Whitehill Walldown.
Bishopstoke East, Bishopstoke West, Botley, Bursledon and Old Netley, Eastleigh Central, Eastleigh North, Eastleigh South, Fair Oak and Horton Heath, Hamble-le-Rice and Butlocks Heath, Hedge End Grange Park, Hedge End St John's, Hedge End Wildern, Netley Abbey, West End North, West End South.
Fareham East, Fareham North, Fareham North-West, Fareham South, Fareham West, Locks Heath, Park Gate, Portchester East, Portchester West, Sarisbury, Titchfield, Titchfield Common, Warsash.
Alverstoke, Anglesey, Bridgemary North, Bridgemary South, Brockhurst, Christchurch, Elson, Forton, Grange, Hardway, Hill Head, Lee East, Lee West, Leesland, Peel Common, Privett, Rowner and Holbrook, Stubbington, Town.
Barncroft, Battins, Bedhampton, Bondfields, Emsworth, Hayling East, Hayling West, Purbrook, St Faith's, Stakes, Warren Park.
Bishops Waltham, Boarhunt and Southwick, Cheriton and Bishops Sutton, Clanfield and Finchdean, Cowplain, Denmead, Droxford, Soberton and Hambledon, Hart Plain, Horndean Catherington and Lovedean, Horndean Downs, Horndean Hazleton and Blendworth, Horndean Kings, Horndean Murray, Owslebury and Curdridge, Rowlands Castle, Shedfield, Swanmore and Newtown, Upper Meon Valley, Waterloo, Whiteley, Wickham.
Ashurst, Copythorne South and Netley Marsh, Boldre and Sway, Bramshaw, Copythorne North and Minstead, Brockenhurst and Forest South East, Butts Ash and Dibden Purlieu, Dibden and Hythe East, Fawley, Blackfield and Langley, Furzedown and Hardley, Holbury and North Blackfield, Hythe West and Langdown, Lyndhurst, Marchwood, Totton Central, Totton East, Totton North, Totton South, Totton West.
Barton, Bashley, Becton, Bransgore and Burley, Buckland, Downlands and Forest, Fernhill, Fordingbridge, Forest North West, Hordle, Lymington Town, Milford, Milton, Pennington, Ringwood East and Sopley, Ringwood North, Ringwood South.
Calleva, Church Crookham East, Church Crookham West, Crondall, Eversley, Fleet Central, Fleet Courtmoor, Fleet North, Fleet Pondtail, Fleet West, Hartley Wintney, Hook, Long Sutton, Odiham, Pamber, Sherborne St John, Upton Grey and The Candovers, Yateley East, Yateley North, Yateley West.
Alamein, Amport, Anna, Baughurst, Burghclere, Bourne Valley, Charlton, East Woodhay, Harroway, Highclere and Bourne, Kingsclere, Millway, Oakley and North Waltham, Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon, Penton Bellinger, St Mary's, Tadley North, Tadley South, Whitchurch, Winton.
Baffins, Copnor, Cosham, Drayton and Farlington, Hilsea, Nelson, Paulsgrove.
Central Southsea, Charles Dickens, Eastney and Craneswater, Fratton, Milton, St Jude, St Thomas.
Abbey, Ampfield and Braishfield, Bassett, Blackwater, Broughton and Stockbridge, Chilworth, Nursling and Rownhams, Cupernham, Dun Valley, Harewood, Kings Somborne and Michelmersh, North Baddesley, Over Wallop, Romsey Extra, Swaythling, Tadburn, Valley Park.
Bargate, Bitterne, Bitterne Park, Harefield, Peartree, Sholing, Woolston.
Bevois, Coxford, Freemantle, Millbrook, Portswood, Redbridge, Shirley.
Alresford & Itchen Valley, Badger Farm & Oliver's Battery, Chandler's Ford East, Chandler's Ford West, Colden Common & Twyford, Hiltingbury East, Hiltingbury West, St Barnabas, St Bartholomew, St Luke, St Michael, St Paul, The Worthys, Wonston & Micheldever.