This is a list of electoral divisions and wards in the ceremonial county of Cumbria in North West England. All changes since the re-organisation of local government following the passing of the Local Government Act 1972 are shown. The number of councillors elected for each electoral division or ward is shown in brackets.

Unitary authorities

Cumberland

Further information: Cumberland (unitary authority)

Wards from 1 April 2023 (first election 5 May 2022):[1]

  1. Aspatria (1)
  2. Belah (1)
  3. Belle Vue (1)
  4. Botcherby (1)
  5. Bothel & Wharrels (1)
  6. Brampton (1)
  7. Bransty (1)
  8. Castle (1)
  9. Cleator Moor East & Frizington (1)
  10. Cleator Moor West (1)
  11. Cockermouth North (1)
  12. Cockermouth South (1)
  13. Corby & Hayton (1)
  14. Currock (1)
  15. Dalston & Burgh (1)
  16. Dearham & Broughton (1)
  17. Denton Holme (1)
  18. Egremont (1)
  19. Egremont North & St Bees (1)
  20. Gosforth (1)
  21. Harraby North (1)
  22. Harraby South (1)
  23. Harrington (1)
  24. Hillcrest & Hensingham (1)
  25. Houghton & Irthington (1)
  26. Howgate (1)
  27. Kells & Sandwith (1)
  28. Keswick (1)
  29. Longtown (1)
  30. Maryport North (1)
  31. Maryport South (1)
  32. Millom (1)
  33. Millom Without (1)
  34. Mirehouse (1)
  35. Morton (1)
  36. Moss Bay & Moorclose (1)
  37. Seaton (1)
  38. Solway Coast (1)
  39. St Michael's (1)
  40. St John's & Great Clifton (1)
  41. Stanwix Urban (1)
  42. Thursby (1)
  43. Upperby (1)
  44. Wetheral (1)
  45. Wigton (1)
  46. Yewdale (1)

Westmorland and Furness

Further information: Westmorland and Furness Council elections

Wards from 1 April 2023 (first election 5 May 2022):[1]

  1. Alston & Fellside (2)
  2. Appleby & Brough (2)
  3. Bowness & Lyth (1)
  4. Burton and Holme (1)
  5. Coniston & Hawkshead (1)
  6. Dalton North (2)
  7. Dalton South (2)
  8. Eamont & Shap (1)
  9. Eden & Lyvennet Vale (2)
  10. Grange & Cartmel (3)
  11. Greystoke & Ullswater (1)
  12. Hawcoat & Newbarns (3)
  13. Hesket & Lazonby (2)
  14. High Furness (1)
  15. Kendal Castle (2)
  16. Kendal Highgate (2)
  17. Kendal Nether (2)
  18. Kendal South (2)
  19. Kendal Strickland & Fell (2)
  20. Kent Estuary (2)
  21. Kirkby Stephen & Tebay (2)
  22. Levens & Crooklands (1)
  23. Low Furness (1)
  24. Old Barrow & Hindpool (3)
  25. Ormsgill & Parkside (3)
  26. Penrith North (2)
  27. Penrith South (2)
  28. Risedale & Roosecote (3)
  29. Sedbergh & Kirkby Lonsdale (2)
  30. Ulverston (3)
  31. Upper Kent (1)
  32. Walney Island (3)
  33. Windermere & Ambleside (3)

Former county council

Cumbria

Further information: Cumbria County Council elections

Electoral Divisions from 1 April 1974 (first election 12 April 1973) to 7 May 1981:[2][3]

  1. Alston (1)
  2. Appleby (1)
  3. Aspatria & Allonby (1)
  4. Barrow (Barrow Island) (1)
  5. Barrow (Hawcoat) (2)
  6. Barrow (Hindpool Ramsden & Centra (2)
  7. Barrow (Newbarns) (3)
  8. Barrow (Salthouse) (1)
  9. Barrow (Walney) (2)
  10. Brampton & Gilsland (1)
  11. Buttermere & Brigham (1)
  12. Caldbeck & Thursby (1)
  13. Carlisle (Belle Vue) (1)
  14. Carlisle (Currock & Denton Holme) (3)
  15. Carlisle (Eden) (1)
  16. Carlisle (Harraby & Petteril) (3)
  17. Carlisle (Morton) (1)
  18. Carlisle (St Aidans) (1)
  19. Carlisle (Stanwix) (1)
  20. Carlisle (Trinity) (1)
  21. Cartmel (1)
  22. Cleator Moor (1)
  23. Cockermouth (1)
  24. Crooklands (1)
  25. Dalston & Cummersdale (1)
  26. Dalton North (1)
  27. Dalton South (1)
  28. Dearham & Bothel (1)
  29. Distington & Moresby (1)
  30. Egremont (1)
  31. Ewanrigg & Flimby (1)
  32. Frizington & Ennerdale (1)
  33. Grange (1)
  34. Greystoke & Mungrisdale (1)
  35. Hayton & Wetheral (1)
  36. Hesket & Kirkoswald (1)
  37. High Furness (1)
  38. Kendal (Castle & Highgate) (1)
  39. Kendal (Far Cross) (1)
  40. Kendal (Fell & Strickland) (1)
  41. Kendal (Nether) (1)
  42. Kent Estuary (1)
  43. Keswick & St Johns (1)
  44. Kingmoor & Houghton (1)
  45. Kirkby Stephen (1)
  46. Lakes (1)
  47. Longtown & Bewcastle (1)
  48. Low Furness (1)
  49. Lowther (1)
  50. Maryport Central (1)
  51. Millom (1)
  52. Muncaster & Seascale (1)
  53. Penrith East (1)
  54. Penrith West (1)
  55. Seaton & Winscales (1)
  56. Sedbergh (1)
  57. Shap (1)
  58. Silloth & Holme Abbey (1)
  59. St Bees & Gosforth (1)
  60. Ulverston (Central North & East) (1)
  61. Ulverston (South & West) (1)
  62. Upper Kent (1)
  63. Whitehaven (Bransty) (1)
  64. Whitehaven (Hensingham) (1)
  65. Whitehaven (Kells & Sandwith) (1)
  66. Whitehaven (Mirehouse) (1)
  67. Wigton & Kirkbride (1)
  68. Windermere (1)
  69. Workington (Harrington) (1)
  70. Workington (Seaton & St Michael' (1)
  71. Workington (South) (2)
  72. Workington (St Johns) (1)

Electoral Divisions from 7 May 1981 to 7 June 2001:[3][4]

  1. Alston (1)
  2. Appleby (1)
  3. Aspatria (1)
  4. Barrow Island (1)
  5. Belah (1)
  6. Belle Vue (1)
  7. Botcherby (1)
  8. Brampton & Gilsland (1)
  9. Bransty (1)
  10. Buttermere & Derwent (1)
  11. Cartmel (1)
  12. Central (1)
  13. Cleator Moor North (1)
  14. Cleator Moor South (1)
  15. Cockermouth (1)
  16. Crooklands (1)
  17. Currock (1)
  18. Dalston & Cummersdale (1)
  19. Dalton North (1)
  20. Dalton South (1)
  21. Dearham & Bassenthwaite (1)
  22. Denton Holme (1)
  23. Distington & Moresby (1)
  24. Egremont (1)
  25. Far Cross (1)
  26. Grange (1)
  27. Greystoke & Mungrisdale (1)
  28. Harraby (1)
  29. Harrington & Salterbeck (1)
  30. Hawcoat (1)
  31. Hensingham (1)
  32. Hesket & Kirkoswald (1)
  33. High Furness (1)
  34. Highgate (1)
  35. Hillcrest (1)
  36. Hindpool (1)
  37. Kells (1)
  38. Kent Estuary (1)
  39. Keswick & St Johns (1)
  40. Kingmoor & Houghton (1)
  41. Kirkby Stephen (1)
  42. Lakes (1)
  43. Longtown & Bewcastle (1)
  44. Low Furness (1)
  45. Lowther & Shap (1)
  46. Lyth Valley (1)
  47. Maryport North (1)
  48. Maryport South (1)
  49. Millom (1)
  50. Mirehouse (1)
  51. Moorclose (1)
  52. Morton (1)
  53. Nether (1)
  54. Newbarns (1)
  55. Ormsgill (1)
  56. Parkside (1)
  57. Penrith North West (1)
  58. Penrith South East (1)
  59. Risedale (1)
  60. Roosecote (1)
  61. Seascale & Whicham (1)
  62. Seaton & Winscales (1)
  63. Sedbergh & Kirkby Lonsdale (1)
  64. Silloth & Holme Abbey (1)
  65. St Aidans (1)
  66. St Bees & Gosforth (1)
  67. St Johns (1)
  68. St Michaels (1)
  69. Stanwix Urban (1)
  70. Strickland & Fell (1)
  71. Trinity (1)
  72. Ulverston East (1)
  73. Ulverston West (1)
  74. Upper Kent (1)
  75. Upperby (1)
  76. Walney North (1)
  77. Walney South (1)
  78. Warnell (1)
  79. Westfield (1)
  80. Wetheral (1)
  81. Wigton (1)
  82. Windermere (1)
  83. Yewdale (1)

Electoral Divisions from 7 June 2001 to 2 May 2013:[5][6]

Cumbria UK electoral division map (blank).svg

  1. Alston & East Fellside (1)
  2. Appleby (1)
  3. Aspatria & Wharrels (1)
  4. Belah (1)
  5. Belle Vue (1)
  6. Botcherby (1)
  7. Bowness, Thursby & Caldbeck (1)
  8. Brampton & Gilsland (1)
  9. Bransty (1)
  10. Cartmel (1)
  11. Castle (1)
  12. Cleator Moor North & Frizington (1)
  13. Cleator Moor South & Egremont (1)
  14. Cockermouth East (1)
  15. Cockermouth West (1)
  16. Currock (1)
  17. Dalston & Cummersdale (1)
  18. Dalton North (1)
  19. Dalton South (1)
  20. Dearham & Broughton (1)
  21. Denton Holme (1)
  22. Distington & Moresby (1)
  23. Eden Lakes (1)
  24. Gosforth & Ennerdale (1)
  25. Grange (1)
  26. Greystoke & Hesket (1)
  27. Harraby (1)
  28. Harrington, Clifton & Stainburn (1)
  29. Hawcoat (1)
  30. Hensingham & Arlecdon (1)
  31. High Furness (1)
  32. Hillcrest (1)
  33. Hindpool (1)
  34. Kells & Sandwith (1)
  35. Kendal Castle (1)
  36. Kendal Highgate (1)
  37. Kendal Nether (1)
  38. Kendal South (1)
  39. Kendal Strickland & Fell (1)
  40. Kent Estuary (1)
  41. Keswick & Derwent (1)
  42. Kirkby Stephen (1)
  43. Lakes (1)
  44. Longtown & Bewcastle (1)
  45. Low Furness (1)
  46. Lower Kentdale (1)
  47. Lyth Valley (1)
  48. Maryport East (1)
  49. Maryport West (1)
  50. Millom (1)
  51. Mirehouse (1)
  52. Moorclose (1)
  53. Morton (1)
  54. Moss Bay (1)
  55. Newbarns (1)
  56. Old Barrow (1)
  57. Ormsgill (1)
  58. Parkside (1)
  59. Penrith East (1)
  60. Penrith North (1)
  61. Penrith Rural (1)
  62. Penrith West (1)
  63. Risedale (1)
  64. Roosecote (1)
  65. Seascale & Whicham (1)
  66. Seaton (1)
  67. Sedbergh & Kirkby Lonsdale (1)
  68. Solway Coast (1)
  69. St Aidans (1)
  70. St Bees & Egremont (1)
  71. St John's (1)
  72. St Michael's (1)
  73. Stanwix & Irthington (1)
  74. Stanwix Urban (1)
  75. Ulverston East (1)
  76. Ulverston West (1)
  77. Upper Kent (1)
  78. Upperby (1)
  79. Walney North (1)
  80. Walney South (1)
  81. Wetheral (1)
  82. Wigton (1)
  83. Windermere (1)
  84. Yewdale (1)

Electoral Divisions from 2 May 2013 to 1 April 2023:[7]

Cumbria UK electoral division map 2013 (blank).svg

  1. Alston & East Fellside (1)
  2. Appleby (1)
  3. Aspatria (1)
  4. Belah (1)
  5. Belle Vue (1)
  6. Botcherby (1)
  7. Bothel & Wharrels (1)
  8. Brampton (1)
  9. Bransty (1)
  10. Cartmel (1)
  11. Castle (1)
  12. Cleator Moor East & Frizington (1)
  13. Cleator Moor West (1)
  14. Cockermouth North (1)
  15. Cockermouth South (1)
  16. Corby & Hayton (1)
  17. Currock (1)
  18. Dalston & Burgh (1)
  19. Dalton North (1)
  20. Dalton South (1)
  21. Dearham & Broughton (1)
  22. Denton Holme (1)
  23. Eden Lakes (1)
  24. Egremont (1)
  25. Egremont North & St Bees (1)
  26. Gosforth (1)
  27. Grange (1)
  28. Greystoke & Hesket (1)
  29. Harraby North (1)
  30. Harraby South (1)
  31. Harrington (1)
  32. Hawcoat (1)
  33. High Furness (1)
  34. Hillcrest & Hensingham (1)
  35. Hindpool (1)
  36. Houghton & Irthington (1)
  37. Howgate (1)
  38. Kells & Sandwith (1)
  39. Kendal Castle (1)
  40. Kendal Highgate (1)
  41. Kendal Nether (1)
  42. Kendal South (1)
  43. Kendal Strickland & Fell (1)
  44. Kent Estuary (1)
  45. Keswick (1)
  46. Kirkby Stephen (1)
  47. Lakes (1)
  48. Longtown (1)
  49. Low Furness (1)
  50. Lower Kentdale (1)
  51. Lyth Valley (1)
  52. Maryport North (1)
  53. Maryport South (1)
  54. Millom (1)
  55. Millom Without (1)
  56. Mirehouse (1)
  57. Morton (1)
  58. Moss Bay & Moorclose (1)
  59. Newbarns & Parkside (1)
  60. Old Barrow (1)
  61. Ormsgill (1)
  62. Penrith East (1)
  63. Penrith North (1)
  64. Penrith Rural (1)
  65. Penrith West (1)
  66. Risedale (1)
  67. Roosecote (1)
  68. Seaton (1)
  69. Sedbergh & Kirkby Lonsdale (1)
  70. Solway Coast (1)
  71. St Michael’s (1)
  72. St John’s & Great Clifton (1)
  73. Stanwix Urban (1)
  74. Thursby (1)
  75. Ulverston East (1)
  76. Ulverston West (1)
  77. Upper Kent (1)
  78. Upperby (1)
  79. Walney North (1)
  80. Walney South (1)
  81. Wetheral (1)
  82. Wigton (1)
  83. Windermere (1)
  84. Yewdale (1)

Former district councils

Allerdale

Further information: Allerdale Borough Council elections

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[8]

  1. No. 1 (Workington: St Michaels & Seaton) (5)
  2. No. 2 (Workington: South) (6)
  3. No. 3 (Workington: St Johns) (4)
  4. No. 4 (Workington: Harrington) (2)
  5. No. 5 (Cockermouth) (4)
  6. No. 7 (Maryport: South) (1)
  7. No. 8 (Maryport: North) (1)
  8. Aspatria (2)
  9. Binsey (1)
  10. Boltons (1)
  11. Broughton (1)
  12. Clifton (1)
  13. Crummock (1)
  14. Dalton (1)
  15. Dearham (1)
  16. Derwent Valley (1)
  17. Ellen (1)
  18. Ellenborough (2)
  19. Ewanrigg (2)
  20. Flimby (1)
  21. Keswick (3)
  22. Marsh (1)
  23. Seaton Moor (3)
  24. Silloth (2)
  25. St Bridgets (1)
  26. Tarns (1)
  27. Wampool (1)
  28. Warnell (1)
  29. Waver (1)
  30. Wigton (3)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 6 May 1999:[9]

Wards from 6 May 1999 to 2 May 2019:[10]

Allerdale UK ward map 2010 (blank).svg

  1. All Saints (3)
  2. Aspatria (2)
  3. Boltons (1)
  4. Broughton St Bridget's (2)
  5. Christchurch (2)
  6. Clifton (1)
  7. Crummock (1)
  8. Dalton (1)
  9. Derwent Valley (1)
  10. Ellen (2)
  11. Ellenborough (2)
  12. Ewanrigg (2)
  13. Flimby (1)
  14. Harrington (2)
  15. Holme (1)
  16. Keswick (3)
  17. Marsh (1)
  18. Moorclose (3)
  19. Moss Bay (3)
  20. Netherhall (2)
  21. St John's (3)
  22. St Michael's (3)
  23. Seaton (3)
  24. Silloth (2)
  25. Solway (1)
  26. Stainburn (1)
  27. Wampool (1)
  28. Warnell (1)
  29. Waver (1)
  30. Wharrels (1)
  31. Wigton (3)

Wards from 2 May 2019 to 1 April 2023:[11]

  1. All Saints (3)
  2. Allhallows & Waverton (1)
  3. Aspatria (2)
  4. Boltons (1)
  5. Broughton St Bridgets (2)
  6. Christchurch (2)
  7. Crummock & Derwent Valley (1)
  8. Dalton (1)
  9. Ellen & Gilcrux (2)
  10. Flimby (1)
  11. Harrington & Salterbeck (3)
  12. Keswick (3)
  13. Marsh & Wampool (2)
  14. Maryport North (3)
  15. Maryport South (2)
  16. Moorclose & Moss Bay (3)
  17. Seaton & Northside (3)
  18. Silloth & Solway Coast (3)
  19. St John's (3)
  20. St Michael's (2)
  21. Stainburn & Clifton (2)
  22. Warnell (1)
  23. Wigton & Woodside (3)

Barrow-in-Furness

Further information: Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council elections

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[8]

  1. No. 1 (Walney) (5)
  2. No. 2 (Barrow Island) (2)
  3. No. 3 (Hawcoat) (6)
  4. No. 4 (Newbarns) (6)
  5. No. 5 (Salthouse) (3)
  6. No. 6 (Central-Hindpool-Ramsden) (5)
  7. No. 8 (Dalton Central-East-North) (3)
  8. Dalton South (3)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 6 May 1999:[12]

Wards from 6 May 1999 to 1 May 2008:[13]

  1. Barrow Island (2)
  2. Central (3)
  3. Dalton North (3)
  4. Dalton South (3)
  5. Hawcoat (3)
  6. Hindpool (3)
  7. Newbarns (3)
  8. Ormsgill (3)
  9. Parkside (3)
  10. Risedale (3)
  11. Roosecote (3)
  12. Walney North (3)
  13. Walney South (3)

Wards from 1 May 2008 to 1 April 2023:[14]

Barrow-in-Furness UK ward map 2010 (blank).svg

  1. Barrow Island (1)
  2. Central (2)
  3. Dalton North (3)
  4. Dalton South (3)
  5. Hawcoat (3)
  6. Hindpool (3)
  7. Newbarns (3)
  8. Ormsgill (3)
  9. Parkside (3)
  10. Risedale (3)
  11. Roosecote (3)
  12. Walney North (3)
  13. Walney South (3)

Carlisle

Further information: Carlisle City Council elections

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 5 May 1983:[8]

  1. No. 1 (Carlisle: Stanwix) (3)
  2. No. 2 (Carlisle: Eden) (3)
  3. No. 3 (Carlisle: St Aidans) (3)
  4. No. 4 (Carlisle: Harraby) (4)
  5. No. 5 (Carlisle: Petteril) (4)
  6. No. 6 (Carlisle: Currock) (3)
  7. No. 7 (Carlisle: Denton Holme) (3)
  8. No. 8 (Carlisle: Trinity) (4)
  9. No. 9 (Carlisle: Morton) (3)
  10. No. 10 (Carlisle: Belle Vue) (3)
  11. No. 11 (Dalston) (2)
  12. No. 13 (Burgh-by-Sands) (1)
  13. No. 14 (Stanwix Rural) (2)
  14. No. 19 (Wetheral) (2)
  15. No. 20 (Hayton) (1)
  16. Arthuret (2)
  17. Brampton (2)
  18. Lyne (1)
  19. St Cuthbert Without (1)

Wards from 5 May 1983 to 6 May 1999:[15]

Wards from 6 May 1999 to 2 May 2019:[16]

Carlisle UK ward map 2010 (blank).svg

  1. Belah (3
  2. Belle Vue (3)
  3. Botcherby (3)
  4. Brampton (2)
  5. Burgh (1)
  6. Castle (3)
  7. Currock (3)
  8. Dalston (3)
  9. Denton Holme (3)
  10. Great Corby & Geltsdale (1)
  11. Harraby (3)
  12. Hayton (1)
  13. Irthing (1)
  14. Longtown & Rockcliffe (2)
  15. Lyne (1)
  16. Morton (3)
  17. St Aidans (3)
  18. Stanwix Rural (2)
  19. Stanwix Urban (3)
  20. Upperby (3)
  21. Wetheral (2)
  22. Yewdale (3)

Wards from 2 May 2019 to 1 April 2023:[17]

  1. Belah & Kingmoor (3)
  2. Botcherby & Harraby North (3)
  3. Brampton & Fellside (3)
  4. Cathedral & Castle (3)
  5. Currock & Upperby (3)
  6. Dalston & Burgh (3)
  7. Denton Holme & Morton South (3)
  8. Harraby South & Parklands (3)
  9. Longtown & the Border (3)
  10. Newtown & Morton North (3)
  11. Sandsfield & Morton West (3)
  12. Stanwix & Houghton (3)
  13. Wetheral & Corby (3)

Copeland

Further information: Copeland Borough Council elections

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[8]

  1. No. 2 (Whitehaven: Harbour) (3)
  2. No. 3 (Whitehaven: Hensingham) (3)
  3. No. 5 (Whitehaven: Mirehouse) (3)
  4. No. 7 (Frizington) (2)
  5. No. 9 (Cleator Moor) (5)
  6. No. 10 (Distington) (4)
  7. No. 11 (Egremont) (5)
  8. No. 21 (Newtown North) (1)
  9. No. 22 (Newtown South) (1)
  10. Beckermet (2)
  11. Bootle (1)
  12. Bransty (3)
  13. Ennerdale (1)
  14. Gosforth (1)
  15. Haverigg (1)
  16. Holborn Hill (2)
  17. Kells (3)
  18. Melthwaite (1)
  19. Millom Without (1)
  20. Sandwith (3)
  21. Seascale (1)
  22. St Bees (1)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 6 May 1999:[18]

Wards from 6 May 1999 to 2 May 2019:[19]

Copeland UK ward map 2010 (blank).svg

  1. Arlecdon (1)
  2. Beckermet (2)
  3. Bootle (1)
  4. Bransty (3)
  5. Cleator Moor North (3)
  6. Cleator Moor South (2)
  7. Distington (3)
  8. Egremont North (3)
  9. Egremont South (3)
  10. Ennerdale (1)
  11. Frizington (2)
  12. Gosforth (1)
  13. Harbour (3)
  14. Haverigg (1)
  15. Hensingham (3)
  16. Hillcrest (2)
  17. Holborn Hill (2)
  18. Kells (2)
  19. Millom Without (1)
  20. Mirehouse (3)
  21. Moresby (1)
  22. Newtown (3)
  23. St Bees (1)
  24. Sandwith (2)
  25. Seascale (2)

Wards from 2 May 2019 to 1 April 2023:[20]

  1. Arlecdon & Ennderdale (2)
  2. Beckermet (1)
  3. Black Combe & Scafell (2)
  4. Cleator Moor (3)
  5. Corkickle (1)
  6. Distington, Lowca & Parton (2)
  7. Egremont (3)
  8. Gosforth & Seascale (2)
  9. Hillcrest (3)
  10. Kells (1)
  11. Millom (3)
  12. Moor Row & Bigrigg (1)
  13. Moresby (1)
  14. Sneckyeat (1)
  15. St Bees (1)
  16. Whitehaven Central (3)
  17. Whitehaven South (3)

Eden

Further information: Eden District Council elections

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[8]

  1. No. 3 (Penrith: North & East) (5)
  2. No. 4 (Penrith: South & West) (5)
  3. No. 8 (Brough) (1)
  4. No. 11 (Kirkby Stephen) (2)
  5. No. 21 (Kirkoswald) (1)
  6. No. 23 (Hesket) (2)
  7. No. 24 (Skelton) (1)
  8. No. 25 (Greystoke) (1)
  9. Alston Moor (2)
  10. Appleby (Appleby) (1)
  11. Appleby (Bongate) (1)
  12. Askham (1)
  13. Crosby Ravensworth (1)
  14. Dacre (1)
  15. Eamont (1)
  16. Hartside (1)
  17. Kirkby Thore (1)
  18. Langwathby (1)
  19. Lazonby (1)
  20. Long Marton (1)
  21. Lowther (1)
  22. Orton with Tebay (1)
  23. Ravenstonedale (1)
  24. Shap (1)
  25. Ullswater (1)
  26. Warcop (1)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 6 May 1999:[21]

Wards from 6 May 1999 to 1 April 2023:[22]

Eden UK ward map 2010 (blank).svg

  1. Alston Moor (2
  2. Appleby (Appleby) (1)
  3. Appleby (Bongate) (1)
  4. Askham (1)
  5. Brough (1)
  6. Crosby Ravensworth (1)
  7. Dacre (1)
  8. Eamont (1)
  9. Greystoke (1)
  10. Hartside (1)
  11. Hesket (2)
  12. Kirkby Stephen (2)
  13. Kirkby Thore (1)
  14. Kirkoswald (1)
  15. Langwathby (1)
  16. Lazonby (1)
  17. Long Marton (1)
  18. Morland (1)
  19. Orton with Tebay (1)
  20. Penrith Carleton (1)
  21. Penrith East (2)
  22. Penrith North (3)
  23. Penrith Pategill (1)
  24. Penrith South (2)
  25. Penrith West (2)
  26. Ravenstonedale (1)
  27. Shap (1)
  28. Skelton (1)
  29. Ullswater (1)
  30. Warcop (1)

South Lakeland

Further information: South Lakeland District Council elections

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[8]

  1. No. 1 (Kendal: Fell & Strickland) (3)
  2. No. 2 (Kendal: Castle & Highgate) (3)
  3. No. 3 (Kendal: Nether) (3)
  4. No. 4 (Kendal: Far Cross) (3)
  5. No. 7 (Grasmere) (1)
  6. No. 8 (Langdales) (1)
  7. Arnside (1)
  8. Beetham (1)
  9. Broughton (1)
  10. Burneside (1)
  11. Burton & Holme (1)
  12. Cartmel (1)
  13. Cartmel Fell (1)
  14. Colton & Haverthwaite (1)
  15. Coniston (1)
  16. Crake Valley (1)
  17. Endmoor (1)
  18. Grange (2)
  19. Hawkshead (1)
  20. Holker (1)
  21. Hutton (1)
  22. Kirkby Lonsdale (1)
  23. Lakes Ambleside (2)
  24. Levens (1)
  25. Low Furness (1)
  26. Lyth Valley (1)
  27. Milnthorpe (1)
  28. Pennington (1)
  29. Sedbergh (3)
  30. Staveley-in-Westmorland (1)
  31. Ulverston Central (1)
  32. Ulverston East (1)
  33. Ulverston North (1)
  34. Ulverston South (2)
  35. Ulverston West (2)
  36. Whinfell (1)
  37. Windermere Applethwaite (1)
  38. Windermere Bowness North (1)
  39. Windermere Bowness South (1)
  40. Windermere Town (1)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 6 May 1999:[23]

Wards from 6 May 1999 to 1 May 2008:[24]

  1. Arnside & Beetham (2)
  2. Broughton (1)
  3. Burneside (1)
  4. Burton & Holme (1)
  5. Cartmel (1)
  6. Coniston (1)
  7. Crake Valley (1)
  8. Crooklands (1)
  9. Grange (2)
  10. Hawkshead (1)
  11. Holker (1)
  12. Kendal Castle (1)
  13. Kendal Far Cross (1)
  14. Kendal Fell (1)
  15. Kendal Glebelands (1)
  16. Kendal Heron Hill (1)
  17. Kendal Highgate (1)
  18. Kendal Kirkland (1)
  19. Kendal Mintsfeet (1)
  20. Kendal Nether (1)
  21. Kendal Oxenholme (1)
  22. Kendal Parks (1)
  23. Kendal Stonecross (1)
  24. Kendal Strickland (1)
  25. Kendal Underley (1)
  26. Kirkby Lonsdale (1)
  27. Lakes Ambleside (2)
  28. Lake Grasmere (1)
  29. Levens (1)
  30. Low Furness & Swarthmoor (2)
  31. Lyth Valley (1)
  32. Milnthorpe (1)
  33. Natland (1)
  34. Sedbergh (2)
  35. Staveley-in-Cartmel (1)
  36. Staveley-in-Westmorland (1)
  37. Ulverston Central (1)
  38. Ulverston East (1)
  39. Ulverston North (1)
  40. Ulverston South (1)
  41. Ulverston Town (1)
  42. Ulverston West (1)
  43. Whinfell (1)
  44. Windermere Applethwaite (1)
  45. Windermere Bowness North (1)
  46. Windermere Bowness South (1)
  47. Windermere Town (1)

Wards from 1 May 2008 to 3 May 2018:[25]

South Lakeland UK ward map 2010 (blank).svg

  1. Ambleside & Grasmere (2)
  2. Arnside & Beetham (2)
  3. Broughton (1)
  4. Burneside (1)
  5. Burton & Holme (2)
  6. Cartmel & Grange West (1)
  7. Coniston & Crake Valley (1)
  8. Crooklands (1)
  9. Grange North (1)
  10. Grange South (1)
  11. Hawkshead (1)
  12. Holker (1)
  13. Kendal Castle (1)
  14. Kendal Far Cross (1)
  15. Kendal Fell (1)
  16. Kendal Heron Hill (1)
  17. Kendal Highgate (1)
  18. Kendal Kirkland (1)
  19. Kendal Mintsfeet (1)
  20. Kendal Oxenholme & Natland (1)
  21. Kendal Nether (1)
  22. Kendal Parks (1)
  23. Kendal Romney (1)
  24. Kendal Stonecross (1)
  25. Kendal Strickland (1)
  26. Kendal Underley (1)
  27. Levens (1)
  28. Low Furness (1)
  29. Lyth Valley (1)
  30. Mid Furness (2)
  31. Milnthorpe (1)
  32. Sedbergh & Kirkby Lonsdale (3)
  33. Staveley-in-Cartmel (1)
  34. Staveley-in-Westmorland (1)
  35. Ulverston Central (1)
  36. Ulverston East (1)
  37. Ulverston North (1)
  38. Ulverston South (1)
  39. Ulverston Town (1)
  40. Ulverston West (1)
  41. Whinfell (1)
  42. Windermere Applethwaite & Troutbeck (1)
  43. Windermere Bowness North (1)
  44. Windermere Bowness South (1)
  45. Windermere Town (1)

Wards from 3 May 2018 to 1 April 2023:[26]

South Lakeland UK ward map 2018 (blank).svg

  1. Ambleside & Grasmere (2)
  2. Arnside & Milnthorpe (3)
  3. Bowness & Levens (3)
  4. Broughton & Coniston (3)
  5. Burton & Crooklands (3)
  6. Cartmel (2)
  7. Furness Peninsula (3)
  8. Grange (3)
  9. Kendal East (3)
  10. Kendal North (2)
  11. Kendal Rural (3)
  12. Kendal South & Natland (3)
  13. Kendal Town (3)
  14. Kendal West (3)
  15. Sedbergh & Kirkby Lonsdale (3)
  16. Ulverston East (3)
  17. Ulverston West (3)
  18. Windermere (3)

Electoral wards by constituency

Barrow and Furness

Barrow Island, Broughton, Central, Crake Valley, Dalton North, Dalton South, Hawcoat, Hindpool, Low Furness and Swarthmoor, Newbarns, Ormsgill, Parkside, Risedale, Roosecote, Ulverston Central, Ulverston East, Ulverston North, Ulverston South, Ulverston Town, Ulverston West, Walney North, Walney South.

Carlisle

Belah, Belle Vue, Botcherby, Burgh, Castle, Currock, Dalston, Denton Holme, Harraby, Morton, St Aidans, Stanwix Urban, Upperby, Wetheral, Yewdale.

Copeland

Arlecdon, Beckermet, Bootle, Bransty, Cleator Moor North, Cleator Moor South, Crummock, Dalton, Derwent Valley, Distington, Egremont North, Egremont South, Ennerdale, Frizington, Gosforth, Harbour, Haverigg, Hensingham, Hillcrest, Holborn Hill, Kells, Keswick, Millom Without, Mirehouse, Moresby, Newtown, St Bees, Sandwith, Seascale.

Penrith and The Border

Alston Moor, Appleby (Appleby), Appleby (Bongate), Askham, Brampton, Brough, Crosby Ravensworth, Dacre, Eamont, Great Corby and Geltsdale, Greystoke, Hartside, Hayton, Hesket, Irthing, Kirkby Stephen, Kirkby Thore, Kirkoswald, Langwathby, Lazonby, Long Marton, Longtown & Rockcliffe, Lyne, Morland, Orton With Tebay, Penrith Carleton, Penrith East, Penrith North, Penrith Pategill, Penrith South, Penrith West, Ravenstonedale, Shap, Skelton, Stanwix Rural, Ullswater, Warcop.

Westmorland and Lonsdale

Arnside & Beetham, Burneside, Burton & Holme, Cartmel, Coniston, Crooklands, Grange, Hawkshead, Holker, Kendal Castle, Kendal Far Cross, Kendal Fell, Kendal Glebelands, Kendal Heron Hill, Kendal Highgate, Kendal Kirkland, Kendal Mintsfeet, Kendal Nether, Kendal Oxenholme, Kendal Parks, Kendal Stonecross, Kendal Strickland, Kendal Underley, Kirkby Lonsdale, Lakes Ambleside, Lakes Grasmere, Levens, Lyth Valley, Milnthorpe, Natland, Sedbergh, Staveley-in-Cartmel, Staveley-in-Westmorland, Whinfell, Windermere Applethwaite, Windermere Bowness North, Windermere Bowness South, Windermere Town.

Workington

All Saints, Aspatria, Boltons, Broughton St Bridget's, Christchurch, Clifton, Ellen, Ellenborough, Ewanrigg, Flimby, Harrington, Holme, Marsh, Moorclose, Moss Bay, Netherhall, St John's, St Michael's, Seaton, Silloth, Solway, Stainburn, Wampool, Waver, Wharrels.

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "The Cumbria (Structural Changes) Order 2022". gov.uk. 17 March 2022. Retrieved 17 April 2022.
  2. ^ The County of Cumbria (Electoral Divisions) Order 1973
  3. ^ a b Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. Cumbria County Council Election Results 1973-2009 (PDF). The Elections Centre. Retrieved 12 May 2016.
  4. ^ The County of Cumbria (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1981
  5. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The County of Cumbria (Electoral Changes) Order 2000. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  6. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The County of Cumbria (Electoral Changes) (Amendment) Order 2001. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  7. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Cumbria (Electoral Changes) Order 2012. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  8. ^ a b c d e f The County of Cumbria (District Wards) Order 1973
  9. ^ The District of Allerdale (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1978
  10. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Allerdale (Electoral Changes) Order 1998. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  11. ^ "The Allerdale (Electoral Changes) Order 2017". gov.uk. 5 November 2017. Retrieved 5 April 2022.
  12. ^ The Borough of Barrow-in-Furness (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1976
  13. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Barrow-in-Furness (Electoral Changes) Order 1998. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  14. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Barrow-in-Furness (Electoral Changes) Order 2008. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  15. ^ The City of Carlisle (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1979
  16. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The City of Carlisle (Electoral Changes) Order 1998. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  17. ^ "The Carlisle (Electoral Changes) Order 2019". gov.uk. 14 February 2019. Retrieved 5 April 2022.
  18. ^ The Borough of Copeland (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1978
  19. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Copeland (Electoral Changes) Order 1998. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  20. ^ "The Copeland (Electoral Changes) Order 2018". gov.uk. 6 December 2018. Retrieved 5 April 2022.
  21. ^ The District of Eden (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1976
  22. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Eden (Electoral Changes) Order 1998. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  23. ^ The District of South Lakeland (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1978
  24. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of South Lakeland (Electoral Changes) Order 1998. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  25. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of South Lakeland (Electoral Changes) Order 2008. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  26. ^ "The District of South Lakeland (Electoral Changes) Order 2017" (PDF). legislation.gov.uk. 27 November 2017.