Science fiction films |
---|
By decade |
This is a list of science fiction television films that did not have a theatrical release, including direct-to-video releases.
See also: 1960s in television |
See also: 1970s in television |
See also: 1980s in television |
Year | Title | Director | Cast | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1980 | Brave New World | Brian Brinckerhoff | Julie Cobb, Bud Cort, Keir Dullea | United States | [24] |
1980 | Fumoon | Hisashi Sakaguchi | Hiroshi Suzuki (voice), Chikao Ôtsuka (voice), Kaneto Shiozawa (voice) | Japan | Anime television special |
1980 | The Henderson Monster | Waris Hussein | Stephen Collins, Larry Gates, Christine Lahti | United States | [25] |
1980 | The Lathe of Heaven | David Loxton, Fred Barzyk | Bruce Davison, Kevin Conway, Margaret Avery | United States | [26] |
1980 | The Girl, the Gold Watch & Everything | William Wiard | Robert Hays, Pam Dawber, Zhora Lampert | United States | [27] |
1980 | The Martian Chronicles | Michael Anderson | Rock Hudson, Gayle Hunnicutt, Bernie Casey | United States | [28] |
1981-1983 | Space Aliens | Aleksey Solov'yov | Nikolay Karachentsov (voice), Gennadiy Korotkov (voice), Eduard Kol'bus (voice) | Soviet Union | Two-part animated short film. Russian title: Космические пришельцы, tr. Kosmicheskiye prishel'tsy[29] |
1982 | Andromeda Stories | Masamitsu Sasaki | Mami Koyama (voice), Tōru Furuya (voice), Toshiko Fujita (voice), Chiyoko Kawashima (voice) | Japan | Anime television special |
1982 | Computercide | Robert Michael Lewis | Joe Cortese, Tom Clancy, Susan George | United States | [30] |
1982 | The Mysterious Two | Gary Sherman | John Forsythe, Priscilla Pointer, Noah Beery Jr. | United States | [31] |
1983 | The Day After | Nicholas Meyer | Jason Robards, JoBeth Williams, Steve Guttenberg, John Lithgow | United States | |
1983 | The Invisible Woman | Alan J. Levi | Bob Denver, Alexa Hamilton, Jonathan Banks | United States | [32] |
1983 | Prisoners of the Lost Universe | Terry Marcel | Richard Hatch, Kay Lenz, John Saxon | United Kingdom | [33] |
1983 | Prototype | David Greene | David Morse, Christopher Plummer | United States | [34] |
1983 | Overdrawn at the Memory Bank | Douglas Williams | Raul Julia, Linda Griffiths | United States | |
1983 | Starflight: The Plane That Couldn't Land | Jerry Jameson | Lee Majors, Hal Linden, Lauren Hutton | United States | |
1983 | A Time Slip of 10,000 Years: Prime Rose | Osamu Dezaki, Satoshi Dezaki | Yū Mizushima (voice), Mari Okamoto (voice), Junko Hori (voice) | Japan | Anime television special[35][36] |
1983 | V | Kenneth Johnson | Marc Singer, Faye Grant, Jane Badler | United States | [37] |
1983 | V: The Final Battle | Richard T. Heffron | Marc Singer, Faye Grant, Jane Badler | United States | [38] |
1984 | 984: Prisoner of the Future | Tibor Takács | Stephen Markle | Canada | [39] |
1984 | Caravan of Courage: An Ewok Adventure | John Korty | Warwick Davis | United States | |
1985 | 20 Minutes into the Future | Rocky Morton, Annabel Jankel | Matt Frewer, Nickolas Grace, Amanda Pays | United Kingdom | |
1985 | The Blue Yonder | Mark Rosman | Max Knickerbocker, Jonathan Knicks, Art Carney | United States | [40] |
1985 | Ewoks: The Battle for Endor | Jim Wheat, Ken Wheat | Wilford Brimley | United States | |
1985 | From the Diaries of Ijon Tichy: A Voyage to Interopia | Gennadiy Tishchenko | Soviet Union | Animated short film. Russian title: Из дневников Ийона Тихого. Путешествие на Интеропию, tr. Iz dnevnikov Iyona Tikhogo. Puteshestviye na Interopiyu[41][42] | |
1985 | J.O.E. and the Colonel | Ronald Satlof | Gary Kasper, William Lucking, Terence Knox | United States | [43] |
1985 | Murder in Space | Steven Hilliard Stern | Wilford Brimley, Martin Balsam, Arthur Hill | United States | [44] |
1985 | Starcrossed | Jeffrey Bloom | James Spader, Belinda Bauer, Peter Kowanko | United States | [45] |
1985 | Survival Earth | Peter McCubbin | Nancy Cser, Jeff Holec, Craig Williams | Canada | [46] |
1985 | Two Tickets to India | Roman Kachanov | Yuriy Andreyev (voice), Mariya Vinogradova (voice), Yuriy Volyntsev (voice) | Soviet Union | Animated short film |
1986 | Annihilator | Michael Chapman | Mark Lindsay Chapman, Susan Blakely, Lisa Blount | United States | [47] |
1986 | Condor | Virgil W. Vogel | Ray Wise, Wendy Kilbourne, Vic Polizos | United States | [48] |
1987 | Not Quite Human | Steven Hilliard Stern | Alan Thicke, Jay Underwood, Kristy Swanson | United States | [49] |
1987 | The Man Who Fell to Earth | Bobby Roth | Lewis Smith, James Laurenson, Robert Picardo | United States | [50] |
1987 | Timestalkers | Michael Schultz | William Devane, Lauren Hutton, John Ratzenberger | United States | [51] |
1988 | Earth Star Voyager | James Goldstone | Duncan Regehr, Brian McNamara, Julia Montgomery | United States | |
1988 | Mars: Base One | Jim Drake | Jonathan Brandis, Marty Pollio, Christy Taylor | United States | [52] |
1988 | Out of Time | Robert Butler | Bruce Abbott, Adam Ant, Bill Maher | United States | [53] |
1988 | Prisoners of Yamagiri-Maru | Aleksey Solov'yov | Tat'yana Aksyuta (voice), Tat'yana Kur'yanova (voice), Vsevolod Larionov (voice) | Soviet Union | Puppet animation short film |
1988 | Something Is Out There | Richard A. Colla | Maryam d'Abo, Joseph Cortese, Kim Delaney | United States | [54] |
1989 | Bionic Showdown: The Six Million Dollar Man and the Bionic Woman | Alan J. Levi | Lee Majors, Lindsay Wagner, Richard Anderson | United States | [55] |
1989 | The Lost Galaxy | Anatoliy Solin, Inna Pshenichnaya | Lev Durov (voice), Natal'ya Romashenko (voice) | Soviet Union | Animated short film. Russian title: Упущенная галактика, tr. Upushchennaya galaktika[56][57][58] |
1989 | Not Quite Human II | Eric Luke | Alan Thicke, Jay Underwood, Robyn Lively | United States | [59] |
1989 | Here There Be Tygers | Vladimir Samsonov | Rogvold Sukhoverko (voice), Vsevolod Larionov (voice), Yuriy Puzyrev (voice) | Soviet Union | Animated short film. Russian title: Здесь могут водиться тигры, tr. Zdes' mogut vodit'sya tigry[60][61] |
1989 | Murder by Moonlight | Michael Lindsay-Hogg | Brigitte Nielsen, Julian Sands | United Kingdom | [62] |
See also: 1990s in television |
See also: 2000s in television |
See also: 2010s in television |
Year | Title | Director | Cast | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | Dark Metropolis | Stewart St. John | Bailey Chase, Pamela Clay, Kristy Hulslander, Matt O'Toole, Arthur Roberts, Eric Woods | United States | Dystopian thriller |
2010 | Meteor Apocalypse | Micho Rutare | Joe Lando, Cooper Harris, Claudia Christian | United States | [126] |
2010 | Opponent | Colin Theys | Kevin Shea, Angela Relucio, Ashley Bates | United States | [127] |
2011 | Ultramarines: The Movie | Martyn Pick | Terence Stamp, Sean Pertwee, John Hurt, Donald Sumpter | United Kingdom Canada |
|
2013 | Independence Daysaster | W.D. Hogan | Ryan Merriman, Emily Holmes, Keenan Tracey, Andrea Brooks | Canada | Action Adventure Thriller |
2014 | Arachnicide | Paolo Bertola | Gino Barzacchi, Gabriel Cash, Riccardo Serventi Longhi | Italy | Action Comedy Horror |
2014 | Christmas Icetastrophe | Jonathan Winfrey | Victor Webster, Jennifer Spence | United States | Action Adventure Drama Thriller |
2014 | Die Gstettensaga: The Rise of Echsenfriedl | Johannes Grenzfurthner | Lukas Tagwerker, Sophia Grabner, Jeff Ricketts | Austria | |
2015 | Lavalantula | Mike Mendez | Steve Guttenberg, Nia Peeples, Patrick Renna | United States | Action Adventure Comedy Horror Thriller |
2017 | The Other Side of the Lake the Purple Girl: Episode V - Battle in the Sky | Erik De La Torre Stahl | Bucket Ademov | United States |