New Zealand Schools
New Zealand national schoolboy rugby union team logo.svg
Coach(es)Jason Holland
Most caps(-)
Top scorer(-)
Team kit
Change kit

The New Zealand Schools rugby union team, commonly referred to as the New Zealand schoolboys rugby team, is composed of secondary school students in New Zealand.

Many of the players have gone on to play for professional clubs or provinces or for the All Blacks or other international teams.

Recent squads

2019 New Zealand Schools Team[1][2]

Forwards

  • Cam Church
  • Allan Craig
  • Vaiolini Ekuasi
  • Zach Gallagher
  • Dom Gardiner
  • Vincent Green
  • Finau Halafihi
  • Corey Kellow
  • Ben Lopas
  • Te Rama Reuben
  • Anton Segner
  • Jack Sexton
  • Ben Strang
  • Tiaan Tauakipulu
 

Backs

  • Meihana Grindlay
  • Wil Gualter
  • Max Hughes
  • Ollie Lewis
  • Ruben Love
  • Jacob Kneepkens
  • Aidan Morgan
  • Blair Murray
  • Manu Paea
  • Roderick Solo
  • Gideon Wrampling

Due to COVID 19, in 2020 and 2021 teams were selected but did not play.

Notable past players

Year
Player
School
All Blacks
Other teams
2001-2002 John Afoa Saint Kentigern College 2005-2011
1993 Pita Alatini King's College, Auckland 1999-2001
2009 Gareth Anscombe Rosmini College - Blues, Chiefs, Cardiff Blues, Ospreys, Wales
2015 Asafo Aumua St Patrick's College, Silverstream 2017-2021
2000, 2002 Ben Atiga Auckland Grammar School 2003
1984 Stephen Bachop Hagley High School 1992 Manu Samoa
1984 Robin Brooke Mahurangi College 1992-1999
1985 Olo Brown Mount Albert Grammar School 1990-1998
2004 Dean Budd Palmerston North Boys' High School - Blues, Bennetton, Italy
2009 Sam Cane Tauranga Boys' College 2012-
2016 Caleb Clarke Mount Albert Grammar School 2020-
1998 Jerry Collins St. Patrick's College, Wellington 2001-2007
1984 Matthew Cooper St John's College, Hastings 1987-1996
2006 Ryan Crotty Shirley Boys' High School 2013-2019
2006 Israel Dagg Lindisfarne College 2010-2017
2006 Ash Dixon Christchurch Boys' High School - Hurricanes, Highlanders, Maori All Blacks
2007 Elliot Dixon St Bede's College, Christchurch 2016
2002 Stephen Donald Waiuku College 2008-2011
1984 Craig Dorgan Roncalli College, Timaru - South Canterbury, New Zealand Colts, New Zealand Heartland XV
2003-2004 Hika Elliot Hastings Boys' High School 2008-2015
2017 Leicester Fainga'anuku Nelson College 2022-
2005 Owen Franks Christchurch Boys' High School 2009-2019
2017 Taufa Funaki Sacred Heart College, Auckland - Auckland
1984 Rob Gordon Te Awamutu College 1990 Otago, Waikato, Japan national rugby union team
1984 Steve Gordon Te Awamutu College 1989-1993
2017 Cullen Grace Timaru Boys' High School 2020
2006 Zac Guildford Napier Boys' High School 2009-2012
1984 Daryl Halligan Hamilton Boys' High School - Waikato, North Sydney Bears, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, New Zealand national rugby league team
2006 John Hardie Southland Boys' High School - Highlanders, Edinburgh, Newcastle Falcons, Scotland
2006 Mike Harris Westlake Boys High School - Queensland Reds, Rebels, Lyon, Australia
2013 Akira Ioane Auckland Grammar School 2017-
2014 Rieko Ioane Auckland Grammar School 2016-
2007 TJ Ioane Wellington College, Wellington - Highlanders, Sale Sharks, London Irish, Glasgow Warriors, Samoa
2016 (Cpt) Brayden Iose Palmerston North Boys' High School - Manawatu, Hurricanes
2014 Luke Jacobson Cambridge High School, New Zealand 2019-
2018 Niko Jones St Peter's College, Auckland - Moana Pasifika
2001 Jerome Kaino Papakura High School, Saint Kentigern College 2004-2017
2007-2008 Tawera Kerr-Barlow Hamilton Boys' High School 2012-2017
1983 Emosi Koloto Palmerston North Boys' High School - Widnes Vikings, New Zealand national rugby league team
2000 Nili Latu Sacred Heart College, Auckland - Bay of Plenty, Newcastle Falcons, Tonga
2004 Sione Lea Wesley College, Auckland - Taranaki, Tonga
1993 Jonah Lomu Wesley College, Auckland 1994-2002
2004 Tanerau Latimer Tauranga Boys' College 2009
2003 Sione Lauaki Waitakere College, Kelston Boys' High School 2005-2008
2011 Ngani Laumape Palmerston North Boys' High School 2017-2020
2005 Mat Luamanu St Patrick's College, Silverstream - Wellington, North Harbour, Blues, Benetton Rugby, Harlequins, Bayonne, Samoa
2009 Steve Luatua Mount Albert Grammar School 2013-2016
2001-2002 Luke McAlister Westlake Boys High School 2005-2009
2002-2003 Jamie Mackintosh Southland Boys High School 2008
2005 Sean Maitland Hamilton Boys' High School - Crusaders, Glasgow, London Irish, Saracens, Maori All Blacks, Scotland, British and Irish Lions
2013 Damian McKenzie Christ's College, Christchurch 2016-
2005-2006 Nasi Manu Christchurch Boys' High School - Crusaders, Highlanders, Edinburgh, Benetton Rugby, Tonga
1998 Aaron Mauger Christchurch Boys' High School 2001-2007
2001-2002 Liam Messam Rotorua Boys' High School 2008-2015
1998 Malili Muliaina Cargill High School, Southland Boys' High School, Kelston Boys' High School 2003-2011
2007-2008 Charlie Ngatai Gisborne Boys' High School 2015
2006-2007 Tim Nanai-Williams Manurewa High School - New Zealand Sevens, Counties Manukau, Chiefs, Ricoh Black Rams, Clermont, Toulouse, Manu Samoa
1993 Anton Oliver Marlborough Boys' College 1996-2007
2015 Dalton Papalii Saint Kentigern College 2018-
2005 Hadleigh Parkes Palmerston North Boys' High School - Manawatu, Auckland, Blues, Southern Kings, Hurricanes, Scarlets, Panasonic Wild Knights, Wales
2009-2010 TJ Perenara Mana College 2013-2021
2006 Tim Perry St Andrew's College, Christchurch 2017-2018
2004 George Pisi Massey High School - North Harbour, Blues, Taranaki, Clermont, Northampton Saints, Western Force, Manu Samoa
2005-2006 Ken Pisi Massey High School - North Harbour, Northampton Saints, Manu Samoa
2009 Charles Piutau Wesley College, Auckland 2013-2015
2016 Harry Plummer St Peter's College, Auckland - Auckland, Blues
1984 Jon Preston St Bede's College, Christchurch 1991-1997
2016 Billy Proctor St Patrick's College, Kilbirnie, Wellington - Wellington, Hurricanes, Maori All Blacks
2018 (Cpt) Isaiah Punivai Christ's College, Christchurch Canterbury
2003 Kieran Read Rosehill College 2008-2019
2000-2002 Joe Rokocoko Saint Kentigern College 2003-2010
2000 James Ryan Christ's College, Christchurch 2005-2006
2009 Francis Saili St Peter's College, Auckland 2013
2011 Ardie Savea Rongotai College 2016-
2007-2008 Julian Savea Rongotai College 2012-2017
2001-2002 Ben Smith King's High School, Dunedin 2009-2019
2009 Lima Sopoaga Wellington College, Wellington 2015-2017
2016 Hoskins Sotutu Sacred Heart College, Auckland 2020-2021
1993 Carlos Spencer Waiopehu College 1995-2004
2002 Benson Stanley Auckland Grammar School 2010 Auckland, Blues, ASM Clermont Auvergne, Pau
2005-2006 Winston Stanley Auckland Grammar School - Auckland, Northland, Harlequins, Blues, Western Force, Manu Samoa
2004 Sherwin Stowers De La Salle College, Mangere East - Counties Manukau, Blues, New Zealand Sevens
2009 Ben Tameifuna Hastings Boys' High School - Hawkes Bay, Chiefs, Waikato, Racing 92, Union Bordeaux Begles, Tonga
2009 Codie Taylor Feilding High School 2015- Canterbury, Crusaders, Maori All Blacks
2000 Adam Thomson Christchurch Boys' High School 2008-2012
2008 Blade Thomson Gisborne Boys' High School - Taranaki, Hurricanes, Maori All Blacks, Scotland
2003 Jeremy Thrush Hutt Valley High School 2013-2015 Wellington, Hurricanes, Gloucester, Western Force
2003 Isaia Toeava De La Salle College, Mangere East 2005-2011
2011 Patrick Tuipulotu St Peter's College, Auckland 2014-
2000 Sam Tuitupou Kelston Boys' High School 2004-2006 Auckland, Blues, Chiefs, Worcester Warriors, Munster, Sale Sharks, Coventry
2011 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck Otahuhu College 2022- Sydney Roosters, New Zealand Warriors, Blues
2017 (Cpt) Quinn Tupaea Hamilton Boys' High School 2021- Waikato, Chiefs, Maori All Blacks
2009-2010 Ofa Tu'ungafasi Mangere College 2016-
2017 Tupou Vaa'i Wesley College, Auckland 2020- Taranaki, Chiefs
2012 Beaudein Waaka Gisborne Boys High School - Taranaki, Manly RUFC, New England Free Jacks, New Zealand Sevens
2012 Regan Ware Hamilton Boys' High School - Waikato, Bay of Plenty, Taranaki, Tasman, Maori All Blacks, New Zealand Sevens
2011 Joe Webber Hamilton Boys' High School - Waikato, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand Sevens
2008 Luke Whitelock Feilding High School 2013-2018
2005-2006 Sam Whitelock Feilding High School 2010-
2018 Gideon Wrampling St Paul's Collegiate School Waikato

See also

References

  1. ^ "New Zealand Schools". All Blacks.com. Retrieved 2020-01-16.
  2. ^ Eade, Shaun (2019-09-12). "REWARD FOR NEW ZEALAND'S TOP SECONDARY SCHOOL PLAYERS WITH SCHOOLS' TEAMS ANNOUNCED". allblacks.com. Retrieved 2020-01-16.