Scottsdale Scorpions
ScottsdaleScoprionsLogo.PNG
ScottsdaleScoprionsCapLogo.png
Team logo Cap insignia
Minor league affiliations
ClassClass A to Triple-A
LeagueArizona Fall League (1992–present)
DivisionEast Division (2009–present)
Major league affiliations
Teams
Minor league titles
League titles (3)
  • 1996
  • 2010
  • 2015
Division titles (6)
  • 1996
  • 2002
  • 2004
  • 2005
  • 2010
  • 2015
Team data
NameScottsdale Scorpions (2007–present)
Previous names
  • Grand Canyon Scorpions (2006)
  • Surprise Scorpions (2005)
  • Scottsdale Scorpions (1992–2004)
BallparkScottsdale Stadium (2006–present)
Previous parks
ManagerGreg DiCenzo
Michael Jordan, #35
Michael Jordan, #35

The Scottsdale Scorpions are a baseball team that plays in the East Division of the Arizona Fall League. They play their home games in Scottsdale, Arizona, at Scottsdale Stadium, which is also the spring training facility of the San Francisco Giants. The team was established in 1992 and has retained the Scorpions nickname through several location changes. The Scorpions have won three league championships, most recently in 2015.

History

In the fall of 1994, the team gained worldwide media attention, when Michael Jordan joined the Scorpions after playing his first minor league baseball season with the Double-A Birmingham Barons in Birmingham, Alabama.

The Scorpions won their first championship in 1996, against the Mesa Saguaros. The Scorpions reached the championship game in 2002, 2004, and 2005 but failed to win it. For the 2005 season, the team played its games in Surprise, Arizona, due to renovations of Scottsdale Stadium. The team returned to Scottsdale Stadium the following year, renamed as the Grand Canyon Scorpions. The team changed their name back to Scottsdale Scorpions for the 2007 season. The Scorpions won the league championship in 2010, their first in 14 years. They also won the championship in 2015.

Notable alumni

Ryan Braun
Scott Schoeneweis

Stenson Award

See also: Arizona Fall League § Stenson Award

The Stenson Award was created in 2004 by the Arizona Fall League, in memory of Dernell Stenson, a Scorpions outfielder (Cincinnati Reds), who was killed in a carjacking on November 5, 2003.[3][4]

Roster

Players Coaches/Other

Pitchers

Catchers

Infielders

Outfielders


Manager

Coaches

  • 35 Chris Mears (pitching)
  • 75 Ryan Smith (hitting)
  • 16 Wuarnner Rincones (coach)
  • -- Ydwin Villegas (coach)


Injury icon 2.svg
7-day injured list

~ Development list
# Rehab assignment
∞ Reserve list
‡ Restricted list
§ Suspended list
† Temporarily inactive list
Roster updated October 6, 2021
Transactions
→ More rosters: MiLB • Arizona Fall League

See also

References

  1. ^ Corbett, Peter (July 27, 2006). "Fall League, Scorpions are returning to Scottsdale Stadium". The Arizona Republic. p. S1. Retrieved November 25, 2021 – via newspapers.com.
  2. ^ "Will Middlebrooks". MILB.com. Archived from the original on October 17, 2021. Retrieved October 17, 2021.
  3. ^ Stenson Award. Baseball Almanac website. Retrieved 2010-12-31.
  4. ^ Dernell Stenson Stats. Baseball Almanac website. Retrieved 2010-12-31.