This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Serbia national rugby union team" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (June 2012) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Serbia
Shirt badge/Association crest
Head coachMichel Milovic
CaptainVelibor Sreckovic
First colours
World Rugby ranking
Current80 (as of 16 January 2023)
Lowest88 (23 November 2020)
First international
 Serbia 8–3 British Colonies
(9 March 1918)
Biggest win
 Serbia 62–0 Montenegro 
(8 October 2022)
Biggest defeat
 Germany 108–0 Serbia 
(12 November 2005)
World Cup
Appearancesnone

The Serbia national rugby union team is classified as a tier three nation by World Rugby, and has yet to qualify for the Rugby World Cup. They have played over 100 internationals.

The national side is ranked 80th in the world, as of 16 January 2023.[1]

History

Main article: Rugby union in Serbia

A Serbian Rugby Team, 1918

The first known rugby players from Serbia were Serbian students in George Heriot's School in Edinburgh, Scotland during The First World War. On March, 9th 1918 they played their first unofficial international game, in front of 10,000 spectators, against a British Dominions VII and won by eight points to three.[2] Notable players from this period included Toma Tomić from Leskovac, Dimitrije Dulkanović from Ćuprija and Danilo Pavlović from Prokuplje. Serbian students also played rugby at the High School of Dundee and Hillhead High School in Glasgow. The best Serbian player in Scotland was Slavoljub DJordjevic from Čajetina. He played more than 100 games for Hillhead HS, Glasgow University RFC and Hillhead RFC in Scotland rugby top competitions.

Serbia played as a part of Yugoslavia since 1919 until 1992, then as FR Yugoslavia until 2003, and, finally, as Serbia and Montenegro from 2003 to 2006. Yugoslavia made their official international debut in 1968 against a Romanian XV, losing 3 points to 11. They made their full test debut the following month, losing 6 points to 29 against Bulgaria. They won their first official international match in 1969, defeating Bulgaria 22 points to six.

During the 60s, 70s and 80s, Serbian players played for the Yugoslavia national rugby union team alongside players from the rest of Yugoslavia. After the wars and breakup of Yugoslavia, the Yugoslavia team consisted of players from Serbia only, and they played their first full international against Andorra at Vršac in 1996.

After 1996, playing as FR Yugoslavia and Serbia and Montenegro until 2006, they have played regularly in FIRA-AER and IRB competitions.

Current squad

Starting line-up for the 2023-24 Rugby Europe Conference match against Moldova.

Player Position Caps Club
Igor Marinković Prop Germany DSV 78 Hannover
Uroš Jončić Hooker Serbia Rugby Club Rad
Dragan Matijević Prop England Roundhegians RFC
Relja Pećanac Lock Serbia Rugby Club Rad
Stefan Ivković Lock Serbia Rugby Club Krusevac
Kiprijan Đorić Flanker Austria RC Donau
Alen Ćosović Flanker Serbia Rugby Club Rad
Danijel Stojanovic Number 8 Serbia Rugby Club Rad
Janko Zemun Milinković Scrum-half Italy AS Rugby Bergamo 1950
Aleksandar Đorđević Fly-half Serbia Belgrade Rugby Club Red Star
Dragan Kokanović Wing Serbia Belgrade Rugby Club Red Star
Julijen Matijašević Centre France Sporting Club Tulle Corrèze
Nikola Stanković Centre Serbia Rugby Club Rad
Nemanja Stošić Wing Serbia Rugby Club Rad
Igor Dejanović Fullback Serbia Rugby Club Partizan
Vladimir Janićijević Prop Serbia Rugby Club Vojvodina
Milan Trujkić Fullback Serbia Rugby Club Rad
Uroš Jevđenijević Lock Serbia Rugby Club Rad
Stefan Simović Lock Serbia Rugby Club Partizan
Stanislav Ljubičić Flanker Serbia Rugby Club Rad
Ivan Nikolić Centre Serbia Rugby Club Dorćol 1998
Nemanja Lazić Centre Serbia Rugby Club Krusevac
Petar Pavlović Prop Serbia Rugby Club Dorćol 1998

Results

As the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (1996–2002)

Date Location Opposition Result Tournament
1996-05-04 Vršac  Andorra 30–12 1995–1997 FIRA Trophy
1996-05-18 Gabrovo  Bulgaria 39–9 1995–1997 FIRA Trophy
1996-10-06 Kyiv  Ukraine 0–60 1999 Rugby World Cup - European qualification
1996-11-02 Vienna  Austria Default 1999 Rugby World Cup - European qualification
1997-03-01 Pančevo   Switzerland 8–0 1999 Rugby World Cup - European qualification
1997-05-10 Pančevo  Israel 10–7 1999 Rugby World Cup - European qualification
1997-11-08 Nyon   Switzerland 13–29 1997–1998 FIRA Tournament
1998-04-25 Belgrade  Israel 30–6 1997–1998 FIRA Tournament
1998-05-20 Belgrade  Lithuania 44–0 1997–1998 FIRA Tournament
1998-06-02 Riga  Latvia Default 1997–1998 FIRA Tournament
1998-10-10 Brussels  Belgium 6–12 1998–1999 FIRA Tournament
1999-05-08 Tunis  Tunisia 6–45 1998–1999 FIRA Tournament
2000-04-02 Belgrade  Moldova 17–3 European Nations Cup Fourth Division 2000
2000-04-30 Pernik  Bulgaria 33–6 European Nations Cup Fourth Division 2000
2000-05-13 Herzlia  Israel 17–3 European Nations Cup Fourth Division 2000
2000-10-14 Andorra la Vella  Andorra 9–12 2003 Rugby World Cup – European qualification
2000-11-05 Dimitrovgrad  Bulgaria 46–6 2003 Rugby World Cup – European qualification
2001-03-31 Dimitrovgrad  Hungary 25–10 2003 Rugby World Cup – European qualification
2001-05-12 Zenica  Bosnia and Herzegovina 13–23 2003 Rugby World Cup – European qualification
2001-05-26 Gornji Milanovac   Switzerland 13–10 2003 Rugby World Cup – European qualification
2001-10-20 Chişinău  Moldova 16–36 2001–2002 European Nations Cup Third Division
2002-04-06 Belgrade  Austria 26–8 2001–2002 European Nations Cup Third Division
2002-05-04 Andorra La Vella  Andorra 19–5 2001–2002 European Nations Cup Third Division
2002-05-11 Belgrade  Slovenia 27–21 2001–2002 European Nations Cup Third Division

As Serbia and Montenegro (2003–2006)

Date Location Opposition Result Tournament
2003-04-26 Esztergom  Hungary 23–47 2002–2003 European Nations Cup Third Division
2003-05-03 Belgrade  Latvia 18–29 2002–2003 European Nations Cup Third Division
2003-05-24 Chişinău  Moldova 17–17 2002–2003 European Nations Cup Third Division
2004-04-10 Subotica  Hungary 31–3 2003–2004 European Nations Cup Third Division
2004-04-17 Marsa  Malta 18–20 2003–2004 European Nations Cup Third Division
2004-05-08 Pančevo  Moldova 20–43 2003–2004 European Nations Cup Third Division
2004-11-13 Belgrade  Bulgaria 33–10 2007 Rugby World Cup – Europe qualification
2005-03-19 Belgrade   Switzerland 11–11 2007 Rugby World Cup – Europe qualification
2005-04-09 Valletta  Malta 24–13 2007 Rugby World Cup – Europe qualification
2005-05-07 Łódź  Poland 11–18 2007 Rugby World Cup – Europe qualification
2005-10-08 Split  Croatia 9–26 2007 Rugby World Cup – Europe qualification
2005-11-05 Pančevo  Malta 3–16 2007 Rugby World Cup – Europe qualification
2005-11-12 Heidelberg  Germany 0–108 2007 Rugby World Cup – Europe qualification
2006-04-08 Lazarevac  Belgium 15–36 2007 Rugby World Cup – Europe qualification

As Serbia (2006–)

Date Location Opposition Result Tournament
2006-10-07 Nyon   Switzerland 9–30 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division
2006-11-04 Belgrade  Denmark 34–23 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division
2007-04-14 Pančevo  Sweden 12–30 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division
2007-10-27 Odense  Denmark 17–17 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division
2007-11-24 Pančevo   Switzerland 5–13 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division
2008-04-26 Lund  Sweden 3–22 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division
2008-05-10 Yerevan  Armenia 0–25 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division
2008-05-25 Belgrade  Armenia 19–8 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division
2008-09-13 Smederevo  Armenia 0–41 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division
2008-12-06 Smederevo  Andorra 32–7 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division
2009-04-04 Nyon   Switzerland 12–6 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division
2009-05-02 Vilnius  Lithuania 9–50 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division
2009-10-24 Belgrade   Switzerland 13–8 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division
2009-11-28 Andorra La Vella  Andorra 7–21 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division
2010-04-10 Abovian  Armenia 19–20 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division
2010-04-24 Pančevo  Lithuania 5–77 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division
2010-10-23 Ljubljana  Slovenia 3–33 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division
2010-11-20 Belgrade   Switzerland 18–15 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division
2011-02-19 Andorra La Vella  Andorra 25–42 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division
2011-05-07 Belgrade  Armenia 20–18 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division
2011-10-29 Belgrade  Slovenia 52–0 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division
2011-11-12 Monthey   Switzerland 19–27 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division
2012-04-14 Belgrade  Andorra 7–9 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division
2012-04-21  Armenia 25–0 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division
2012-10-13 Netanya  Israel 22–48 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division
2012-10-27 Belgrade  Latvia 39–22 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division
2012-11-03 Belgrade  Andorra 26–29 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division
2013-04-13 Odense  Denmark 0–38 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division
2013-10-12 Valmiera  Latvia 14–25 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division
2013-10-19 Belgrade  Israel 6–18 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division
2014-03-30 Andorra La Vella  Andorra 12–23 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division
2014-04-12 Belgrade  Denmark 19–33 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division
2014-10-18 Ljubljana  Slovenia 3–48 2014–16 European Nations Cup Second Division
2014-10-25 Belgrade  Luxembourg 0–36 2014–16 European Nations Cup Second Division
2015-04-18 Belgrade  Austria 22–3 2014–16 European Nations Cup Second Division
2015-04-25 Odense  Denmark 25–22 2014–16 European Nations Cup Second Division
2015-11-07 Belgrade  Slovenia 17–33 2014–16 European Nations Cup Second Division
2015-11-14 Luxembourg  Luxembourg 24–30 2014–16 European Nations Cup Second Division
2016-04-09 Vienna  Austria 26–12 2014–16 European Nations Cup Second Division
2016-04-16 Belgrade  Denmark 23–20 2014–16 European Nations Cup Second Division
2016-10-29 Ljubljana  Slovenia 13–74 2016–17 Rugby Europe International Championships
2016-11-05 Zrenjanin  Turkey 25–0 2016–17 Rugby Europe International Championships
2017-04-09 Zenica  Bosnia and Herzegovina 10–21 2016–17 Rugby Europe International Championships
2017-04-29 Belgrade  Austria 29–12 2016–17 Rugby Europe International Championships
2017-10-21 Vienna  Austria 25–27 2017–18 Rugby Europe International Championships
2017-10-28 Pancevo  Slovenia 21–30 2017–18 Rugby Europe International Championships
2018-04-21 Piestany  Slovakia 50–24 2017–18 Rugby Europe International Championships
2018-04-28 Belgrade  Cyprus 35–17 2017–18 Rugby Europe International Championships
2018-10-13 Belgrade  Bulgaria 29–35 2018–19 Rugby Europe International Championships
2018-11-10 Piestany  Slovakia 37–10 2018–19 Rugby Europe International Championships
2019-05-11 Pancevo  Slovenia 35–27 2018–19 Rugby Europe International Championships
2019-05-18 Andorra La Vella  Andorra 0–33 2018–19 Rugby Europe International Championships
2019-10-12 Sofia  Bulgaria 7–71 2019–20 Rugby Europe International Championships
2019-10-19 Belgrade  Turkey 30–15 2019–20 Rugby Europe International Championships
2021-10-16 Sofia  Bulgaria 11–14 2021–22 Rugby Europe International Championships
2021-10-23 Pancevo  Turkey 37–14 2021–22 Rugby Europe International Championships
2022-04-16 Pancevo  Andorra 24–18 2021–22 Rugby Europe International Championships
2022-05-07 Zenica  Bosnia and Herzegovina 38–19 2021–22 Rugby Europe International Championships
2022-10-08 Belgrade  Montenegro 62–0 2022–23 Rugby Europe International Championships
2022-10-15 Trabzon  Turkey 23–6 2022–23 Rugby Europe International Championships
2023-04-13 Zenica  Bosnia and Herzegovina 40–12 2022–23 Rugby Europe International Championships

Overall

Below is table of the representative rugby matches played by a Serbia national XV at test level up until 2022-05-08

Nation Games Won Lost Drawn Percentage of wins
 Andorra 11 4 7 0 36%
 Armenia 6 3 3 0 50%
 Austria 6 4 2 0 67%
 Belgium 2 0 2 0 0%
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 4 2 2 0 50%
 Bulgaria 7 4 3 0 66,66%
 Croatia 1 0 1 0 0%
 Cyprus 1 1 0 0 100%
 Denmark 6 3 2 1 50%
 Germany 1 0 1 0 0%
 Hungary 3 2 1 0 66,66%
 Israel 5 3 2 0 60%
 Latvia 3 1 2 0 33%
 Lithuania 3 1 2 0 33,33%
 Luxembourg 2 0 2 0 0%
 Malta 3 1 2 0 33,33%
 Moldova 4 1 2 1 25%
 Montenegro 1 1 0 0 100%
 Poland 1 0 1 0 0%
 Slovakia 2 2 0 0 100%
 Slovenia 8 3 5 0 37%
 Sweden 2 0 2 0 0%
  Switzerland 10 5 4 1 55%
 Tunisia 1 0 1 0 0%
 Turkey 4 4 0 0 100%
 Ukraine 1 0 1 0 0%
Total 94 41 50 3 40%

Player records

This section needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources in this section. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. (October 2019) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Most caps

# Name Years Caps Position
1 Marko Kapor 1999–2019 50 Fly-half
2 Nikola Stancevic 1973–1990 45 Flanker
3 Milan Rastovac 1997–2013 45 Centre
4 Vladimir DJukic 2008– 43 Prop
5 Nenad Matejic 2002–2019 42 Fullback
6 Dragan Grujic 1988–2006 39 Fullback
7 Boris Martic 2005– 38 Flanker
8 Miladin Zivanov 2006– 37 Centre
9 Aleksandar DJordjevic 2008– 36 Centre
10 Igor Dejanovic 2007– 35 Fullback

Last updated: Bosnia&Herzegovina vs Serbia, 7 May 2022. Statistics include officially capped matches only.

Top point scorers

# Name Career Points Caps Position
1 Marko Kapor 1999– 209 50 Fly-half
2 Vladimir Jelic 1996–2014 103 14 Fly-half
3 Boris Martic 2005– 103 36 Flanker
4 Dragan Grujic 1988–2006 98 39 Full-back
5 Milan Orlovic 2007–2014 75 24 Centre
6 Nenad Matejic 2002–2014 71 42 Full-back
7 Marko Gvozdenovic 2015– 63 6 Flanker
8 Milan Rastovac 1997–2013 55 45 Centre
9 Goran Vucicevic 1996–2002 40 14 Centre
10 Sasa DJukic 1996–2011 36 28 Wing

Youngest players

# Player Pos Age Opposition Date
1. Stefan Jerkovic Centre 17 years 10 months 28 days  Slovenia 2016-10-29
2. Srdjan Bozic Scrum-half 17 years 11 months 21 days  Slovakia 2018-11-10
3. Ivan Pirkovic Centre 18 years 1 month 12 days  Sweden 2007-04-14
4. Aleksandar Jakisic Flanker 18 years 2 months 3 days  Czech Republic 1991-04-21
5. Milan Rastovac Centre 18 years 2 months 4 days  Israel 1997-05-10
6. Ivan Biocanin Prop 18 years 2 months 25 days   Switzerland 1997-11-08
7. Marko Isailovic Wing 18 years 3 months 3 days  Luxembourg 2014-10-25
7. Branimir Petrovic Centre 18 years 3 months 3 days  Andorra 2009-11-28
9. Janko Zemun Milinkovic Scrum-half 18 years 3 months 28 days  Bosnia and Herzegovina 2017-04-22
10. Dalibor Vukanovic Centre 18 years 4 months 6 days  Bulgaria 2004-11-13

Last updated: Serbia vs Andorra, 16 April 2022. Statistics include officially capped matches only.

Oldest players

# Player Pos Age Opposition Date
1. Srdjan Nikolic Tighthead Prop 43 years 1 month 2 days  Bulgaria 2019-10-12
2. Vladimir Jelic Fly-half 41 years 9 months 12 days  Luxembourg 2014-10-25
3. Milan Medic Hooker 40 years 9 months 4 days   Switzerland 1997-11-08
4. Sasa DJukic Wing 40 years 4 month 23 days  Andorra 2011-02-19
5. Branislav Acimovic Prop 39 years 10 months 22 days  Andorra 2008-12-06
6. Dragan Grujic Fullback 39 years 9 months 7 days  Belgium 2006-04-08
7. Dejan Karatrajkovski Scrum-half 39 years 5 months 6 days  Denmark 2015-04-25
8. Nikola Stancevic Flanker 39 years 4 months 25 days  Andorra 1990-05-26
9. Bojan Lukic Hooker 39 years 3 months 10 days  Bulgaria 2019-10-12
10. Marko Kapor Fly-half 39 years 2 months 25 days  Turkey 2019-10-19

Last updated: Serbia vs Andorra, 16 April 2022. Statistics include officially capped matches only.

World Cup record

See also

References

  1. ^ "Men's Rankings | World Rugby".
  2. ^ Ragbi Savez Srbije – Istorija