Wales Under-17
Nickname(s)Young Dragons
AssociationFootball Association of Wales
Head coachRichard Williams
First colours
Second colours
World Cup
AppearancesNone (first in -)
Best result-
European Championship
AppearancesNone (first in -)
Best result-

The Wales national under-17 football team is the national under-17 football team of Wales and is controlled by the Football Association of Wales. The team competes in the UEFA European Under-17 Championship held every year.

Competitive record

FIFA Under-17 World Cup

UEFA Under-16 Championships

UEFA Under-17 Championships

Latest squad

Players born on or after 1 January 2005 are eligible for the 2022 UEFA European Under-17 Championship.

Under-17 squad called up for the 2022 UEFA European Under-17 Championship Elite Round matches against hosts Slovenia (23 March 2022), Turkey (26 March) and Serbia (29 March).[1]

Name Club
Oliver Camis England Bournemouth
James Pradic England Preston North End
Alex Williams England West Bromwich Albion
William Andiyapan England Tottenham Hotspur
George Abbott England Watford
Scott Godden England Leeds United
Thierry Katsukunya INJ England Aston Villa
Luke Harris England Fulham
Sonny Lewis Wales Newport County
Seb Dabrowski Wales Swansea City
Max Edwards England Bristol Rovers
Dan Watts Wales Swansea City
Charlie Crew Wales Cardiff City
Jack Shaw England Walsall
Finn Ashworth England Wolverhampton Wanderers
Callum Osmand England Fulham
Ben Lloyd Wales Swansea City
Japhet Matondo Wales Cardiff City
Cole Fleming Wales Cardiff City
Omari Benjamin England Arsenal
Zack Ali England Bristol City
Matthew Senior England Crewe Alexandra

Results and fixtures

2016 UEFA Under-17 Championship Qualification Round

Wales hosted the qualification round games for their group on 22, 24 and 27 October 2015.[2] Wales qualified for the Elite Round as one of the five best third-placed teams from the Qualification Round.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 3 2 0 1 10 3 +7 6[a] Elite round
2   Switzerland 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6[a]
3  Wales (H) 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
4  Albania 3 0 1 2 1 8 −7 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Ranked by head-to-head record (Netherlands: 3 pts; Switzerland: 0 pts).
Netherlands 1–2 Wales
Nunnely 40+1' Report Cooper 4', 71'
Dragon Park, Newport
Referee: Alexandr Aliyev (Kazakhstan)

Switzerland  1–0 Wales
Zeqiri 57' Report
Dragon Park, Newport
Referee: Thoroddur Hjaltalin (Iceland)

Wales 1–1 Albania
Evans 42' Report Kastrati 39'
Dragon Park, Newport
Referee: Thoroddur Hjaltalin (Iceland)

2016 UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Round

For the Elite Round, Wales were drawn against Portugal, Croatia and Sweden. Croatia will act as group hosts. Fifteen teams will qualify from the Elite Round; the eight group winners and seven second-placed teams with the best record against the first and third-placed teams in their groups. The Elite Round qualifiers will join hosts Azerbaijan in the final tournament.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Portugal 3 3 0 0 7 2 +5 9 Final tournament
2  Sweden 3 2 0 1 3 3 0 6
3  Wales 3 1 0 2 2 2 0 3
4  Croatia (H) 3 0 0 3 3 8 −5 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Croatia 0–2 Wales
Report Woodburn 16'
Cullen 45'
Stadion Valbruna, Rovinj
Referee: Juri Frischer (Estonia)

Portugal 1–0 Wales
Gomes 40' Report
Stadion Veruda, Pula
Referee: Filip Glova (Slovakia)

Wales 0–1 Sweden
Report Isak 69'
Stadion Valbruna, Rovinj
Referee: Filip Glova (Slovakia)

2017 UEFA Under-17 Championship Qualification Round

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Scotland 3 3 0 0 8 0 +8 9 Elite round
2  Portugal (H) 3 2 0 1 7 1 +6 6
3  Wales 3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3
4  Malta 3 0 0 3 0 14 −14 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Wales 0–2 Portugal
Report Camacho 13' (pen.)
Rodrigues 36'
Estádio Municipal Carlos Duarte, Pampilhosa
Referee: Suren Baliyan (Armenia)

Scotland 1–0 Wales
Ross 80+1' Report
Estádio Municipal Carlos Duarte, Pampilhosa
Referee: Alexandre Boucaut (Belgium)

Malta 0–3 Wales
Report Thorpe 9'
Vale 58'
Oddy 70'
Estádio Municipal Carlos Duarte, Pampilhosa
Referee: Suren Baliyan (Armenia)

Friendlies

Wales 0–1 Greece
Report Athanasios 9'

Wales 1–0 Greece
Edwards 9' Report

Slovenia 0–3 Wales
Report Roberts 34'
Cullen 46'
Zaletel 53' (o.g.)

Slovenia 1–0 Wales
Medved 14' Report

See also

References