This article includes a list of general references, but it remains largely unverified because it lacks sufficient corresponding inline citations. Please help to improve this article by introducing more precise citations. (March 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

1910 London County Council election

← 1907 5 March 1910 1913 →

118 Council Seats
60 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader William Fisher Sir John Benn None
Party Municipal Reform Progressive Labour
Leader since 1910 1907
Leader's seat Alderman Kennington
Last election 79 seats 37 seats 1 seat
Seats won 60 55 3
Seat change Decrease19 Increase18 Increase2

An election to the County Council of London took place on 5 March 1910. It was the eighth triennial election of the whole Council. The size of the council was 118 councillors and 19 aldermen. The councillors were elected for electoral divisions corresponding to the parliamentary constituencies that had been created by the Representation of the People Act 1884. There were 57 dual member constituencies and one four member constituency. The council was elected by First Past the Post with each elector having two votes in the dual member seats.

National government background

The Prime Minister of the day was the Liberal H. H. Asquith who led a minority Liberal Government that relied upon the Irish Parliamentary Party for a majority. A General Election had taken place a couple of months earlier in January at which the Liberals had lost their overall majority. The Conservatives and Liberal Unionists formed the official opposition. The Labour Party was the fourth party and generally voted with the Liberals in parliament.

London Council background

The Municipal Reform party had been in power since winning a majority in 1907. It was now seeking its second mandate.

Candidates

All constituencies were contested. The governing Municipal Reform Party ran a full slate of 118 candidates. The opposition Progressive Party ran 110 candidates. They ran candidates everywhere except the City of London where they ran three candidates, Hampstead, St George's Hanover Square and Strand where only one candidate stood, three constituencies where one candidate ran in tandem with Labour and Woolwich where they did not oppose a Labour pair. Four Independents also ran.

Labour Party

The party fielded ten candidates, five of these candidates ran in tandem with Progressive candidates, a further two candidates were not opposed by Progressives. The other three all stood in opposition to Progressive candidates. The Labour Party in London had no elected or otherwise recognised Leader.

Outcome

The Municipal Reform Party was returned with its second successive majority. At the 1907 elections, they had an overall majority of 40. After that election they shared out the 9 vacant Aldermanic seats giving them an effective working majority of 43. At the 1910 elections, their overall majority was cut to just 2. After the election they decided to bolster their majority by giving themselves all 10 of the vacant Aldermanic seats. This gave them an effective working majority of 17. Two of their new Aldermanic appointments were people who had just been voted out by the electors.

Constituency results

Battersea and Clapham

Benn
Benn
Battersea[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive William J Davies 7,254 26.3
Progressive Walter Richard Warren 7,049 25.6
Municipal Reform Arthur Shirley Benn 6,837 24.8
Municipal Reform Edwin Evans 6,441 23.4
Majority 212 0.8
Progressive hold Swing
Progressive gain from Municipal Reform Swing
Montefiore
Montefiore
Clapham[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform Alexander Murray 9,184 30.6
Municipal Reform Robert Montefiore Sebag-Montefiore 9,087 30.3
Progressive F Griffiths 5,864 19.5
Progressive William Watts 5,861 19.5
Majority 3,223 10.8
Municipal Reform hold Swing

Bethnal Green

Smith
Smith
Bethnal Green North East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Garnham Edmonds 3,423 36.6
Progressive Edward A Smith 3,369 36.1
Municipal Reform Alexander Edwards 1,327 14.2
Municipal Reform William Long Restall 1,221 13.1
Majority 2,042 21.9
Progressive hold Swing
Headlam
Headlam
Bethnal Green South West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Stewart Headlam 2,684 29.0
Progressive Percy Harris 2,618 28.2
Municipal Reform Eric Alfred Hoffgaard 2,060 22.2
Municipal Reform Horace Alfred Medway 1,900 20.5
Majority 558 6.0
Progressive hold Swing

Camberwell

Hall
Hall
Dulwich[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform Frederick Hall 5,836 30.1
Municipal Reform Arthur Griffith-Boscawen 5,786 29.9
Progressive Arthur John Waldron 3,872 20.0
Progressive J. E. Boon 3,871 20.0
Majority 1,914 9.9
Municipal Reform hold Swing
Taylor
Taylor
Camberwell North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Reginald Bray 4,355 31.1
Progressive Henry Robert Taylor 4,339 30.9
Municipal Reform W. Courtney 2,694 19.2
Municipal Reform P. Michael 2,633 18.8
Majority 1,645 11.7
Progressive hold Swing
Dowton
Dowton
Peckham[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Thomas Gautrey 4,381 28.0
Progressive George Gordon 4,097 26.2
Municipal Reform William Leonard Dowton 3,653 23.3
Municipal Reform P Conway 3,508 22.4
Majority 444 2.9
Progressive hold Swing
Progressive gain from Municipal Reform Swing

Chelsea

Norman
Norman
Chelsea[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform Ronald Collet Norman 4,935 32.1
Municipal Reform Ernest Louis Meinertzhagen 4,886 31.7
Progressive Leonard Costello 2,809 18.2
Progressive John Mackenzie 2,766 18.0
Majority 2,077 13.5
Municipal Reform hold Swing

City of London

Rawlings
Rawlings
City of London[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform Nathaniel Louis Cohen 5,413 21.0
Municipal Reform James William Domoney 5,404 20.9
Municipal Reform Herbert Stuart Sankey 5,383 20.9
Municipal Reform William Henry Pannell 5,370 20.8
Progressive Edmund Charles Rawlings 1,439 5.6
Progressive Harold Glanville 1,403 5.4
Progressive Samuel Lammas Dore 1,403 5.4
Progressive Frederick Link 1,393 5.4
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing

Deptford

Deptford
Deptford
Deptford[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform William Freeman Barrett 5,932 28.6
Municipal Reform Edwin Mumford Preston 5,047 24.3
Progressive William James Pethybridge 4,910 23.6
Labour Campion Watson 4,880 23.5
Majority
Municipal Reform gain from Progressive Swing
Municipal Reform gain from Progressive Swing

Finsbury

Hemphill
Hemphill
Finsbury Central[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Arthur Barnett Russell 2,482 25.3
Municipal Reform Lawrence William Simpson Rostron 2,460 25.1
Progressive Fitzroy Hemphill 2,459 25.0
Municipal Reform Samuel Joyce Thomas 2,420 24.6
Majority
Progressive hold Swing
Municipal Reform gain from Progressive Swing
Cotton
Cotton
Finsbury East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Evan Cotton 2,026 27.9
Progressive George Gillett 2,020 27.8
Municipal Reform Lord Hardwicke 1,616 22.3
Municipal Reform Joseph Lewthwaite 1,592 21.9
Majority
Progressive gain from Municipal Reform Swing
Progressive gain from Municipal Reform Swing
Lygon
Lygon
Holborn[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform Henry Lygon 3,324 35.0
Municipal Reform Robert Tasker 3,309 34.8
Progressive T. E. Morris 1,444 15.2
Progressive David Endacott 1,424 15.0
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing

Fulham

Fulham
Fulham
Fulham[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform Cyril Cobb 7,398 30.1
Municipal Reform Edward George Easton 7,314 29.8
Progressive W R Sayer 4,989 20.3
Progressive George Arthur Gale 4,856 19.8
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing

Greenwich

Hume
Hume
Greenwich[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform Rowland Clegg-Hill 4,574 28.6
Municipal Reform George Hume 4,569 28.6
Progressive Thomas Ford 2,919 17.3
Progressive John Belcher Allpass 2,768 17.3
Labour Ernest Gilbert 1,161 7.3
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing

Hackney

Shepheard
Shepheard
Hackney Central[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Alfred James Shepheard 3,634 27.5
Progressive Henrietta Adler 3,521 26.2
Municipal Reform G J Dowse 3,157 23.5
Municipal Reform John Foster Vesey-FitzGerald 3,053 22.8
Majority 364 2.7
Progressive gain from Municipal Reform Swing
Progressive gain from Municipal Reform Swing
Hackney North
Hackney North
Hackney North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform George Jones 5,133 28.4
Municipal Reform Oscar Emanuel Warburg 5,042 27.9
Progressive Edward Calcott Pryce 3,970 21.9
Progressive John Bussey 3,953 21.8
Majority 1,072 5.9
Municipal Reform hold Swing
Hackney South
Hackney South
Hackney South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Theodore Chapman 4,947 32.0
Progressive William Augustus Casson 4,867 31.5
Municipal Reform William Deedes 2,830 18.3
Municipal Reform Master of Saltoun 2,809 18.2
Majority
Progressive hold Swing

Hammersmith

Hammersmith
Hammersmith
Hammersmith[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform Jocelyn Brandon 5,815 33.5
Municipal Reform Isidore Salmon 5,654 32.6
Progressive Ben Cooper 2,960 17.0
Progressive D R Thomas 2,936 16.9
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing

Hampstead

Taylor
Taylor
Hampstead[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform Andrew Taylor 4,527 39.5
Municipal Reform Walter Reynolds 4,509 39.3
Progressive Alexander Jones David 2,431 21.2
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing

Islington

Smallwood
Smallwood
Islington East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Edward Smallwood 4,031 26.2
Progressive Arthur Augustus Thomas 3,949 25.7
Municipal Reform Charles Crole-Rees 3,715 24.2
Municipal Reform Percy Simner 3,685 24.0
Majority
Progressive gain from Municipal Reform Swing
Progressive gain from Municipal Reform Swing
Hill
Hill
Islington North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform John Cathles Hill 4,613 27.1
Municipal Reform Frederick Lionel Dove 4,591 27.0
Progressive William Edward Mullins 3,918 23.0
Progressive Gordon Hall Caine 3,884 22.8
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing
Williams
Williams
Islington South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Howell Jones Williams 2,855 26.7
Progressive George Dew 2,841 26.6
Municipal Reform S Lambert 2,515 23.5
Municipal Reform Violet Douglas-Pennant 2,475 23.2
Majority
Progressive hold Swing
Lambert
Lambert
Islington West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Richard Cornthwaite Lambert 3,193 27.9
Progressive Henry Lorenzo Jephson 3,172 27.7
Municipal Reform H J Clarke 2,542 22.2
Municipal Reform F Russell Davies 2,524 22.1
Majority
Progressive gain from Municipal Reform Swing
Progressive gain from Municipal Reform Swing

Kensington

Bentham
Bentham
Kensington North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform David Davis 3,761
Municipal Reform Charles Lancelot Andrewes Skinner 3,714
Progressive Frank Murray Carson 2,990
Labour Ethel Bentham 2,724
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing
Kensington South
Kensington South
Kensington South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform William Frederick Cavaye 4,752
Municipal Reform William Whitaker Thompson 4,701
Progressive J E Allen 566
Progressive John Llewellyn Williams 543
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing

Lambeth

Gray
Gray
Brixton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform William Haydon 4,324
Municipal Reform Ernest Gray 4,295
Progressive M B Lange 3,188
Progressive George Shrubsall 3,186
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing
de Forest
de Forest
Kennington[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive John Benn 3,290
Progressive Maurice de Forest 2,828
Municipal Reform P. F. Budge 2,421
Municipal Reform Cecil Ince 2,317
Labour John Gilbert Dale 900
Majority
Progressive hold Swing
Briant
Briant
Lambeth North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Frank Briant 2,262
Labour Frank Smith 1,930
Municipal Reform H Norris 1,780
Municipal Reform Henry Charlewood Turner 1,753
Majority
Progressive hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Morrow
Morrow
Norwood[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform Cecil Urquhart Fisher 5,604
Municipal Reform Forbes St John Morrow 5,565
Progressive Nathaniel William Hubbard 3,698
Progressive Frederick Kellaway 3,552
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing

Lewisham

Stanhope
Stanhope
Lewisham[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform James Stanhope 9,031
Municipal Reform Frederick Houston Carter 8,958
Progressive Arthur Robert Gridley 4,950
Progressive Gee 2,297
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing

Marylebone

Thynne
Thynne
Marylebone East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform Hercules Pakenham 3,089
Municipal Reform Alexander Thynne 3,056
Progressive H J Helsdon 1,100
Progressive Samuel Eli Hugo Kilner 1,050
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing
Marylebone West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform Edward White 3,710
Municipal Reform Susan Lawrence 3,681
Progressive Connelly 1,378
Progressive Frederick Dolman 1,359
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing

Newington

Dawes
Dawes
Walworth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive James Arthur Dawes 2,981
Progressive Charles Jesson 2,868
Municipal Reform Frederick Bird 2,029
Municipal Reform Collingwood Sproule 1,980
Majority
Progressive hold Swing
Gilbert
Gilbert
Newington West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive James Daniel Gilbert 3,540
Progressive Evan Spicer 3,536
Municipal Reform Frank Henry Baber 2,483
Municipal Reform Richard Owen Roberts 2,470
Majority
Progressive hold Swing

Paddington

Hunter
Hunter
Paddington North[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform John Herbert Hunter 4,017
Municipal Reform Thomas Clarence Edward Goff 3,965
Progressive James Fairbank 3,882
Progressive Horace George Holmes 3,732
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing
Paddington South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform John Burgess Karslake 3,226
Municipal Reform Harry Barned Lewis-Barned 3,200
Progressive E E Hayward 984
Progressive Alfred Young Mayell 946
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing

St George's Hanover Square

Cheylesmore
Cheylesmore
St George's Hanover Square[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform Herbert Eaton 4,283
Municipal Reform Hubert John Greenwood 4,243
Progressive Henry Thomas Mackenzie Bell 912
Progressive James Scott Duckers 884
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing

St Pancras

Lea
Lea
St. Pancras East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Hugh Lea 3,764
Progressive Albert William Claremont 3,678
Municipal Reform David Hazel 2,789
Municipal Reform Arthur Veasey 2,738
Majority
Progressive hold Swing
St. Pancras North[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Thomas Frederick Hobson 3,552
Progressive Arthur Lewis Leon 3,507
Municipal Reform T. H. Russell 3,097
Municipal Reform Wyndham Clarke 3,022
Majority
Progressive hold Swing
Alexander
Alexander
St. Pancras South[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform George Alexander 2,719
Municipal Reform John Denison-Pender 2,633
Progressive Frederick Hastings 1,281
Progressive Charles James Tarring 1,267
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing
Vosper
Vosper
St. Pancras West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive William Lloyd-Taylor 3,148
Progressive Samuel Lithgow 3,118
Municipal Reform Percy Vosper 2,969
Municipal Reform Richard Barnett 2,876
Majority
Progressive gain from Municipal Reform Swing
Progressive gain from Municipal Reform Swing

Shoreditch

Allen
Allen
Haggerston[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Stephen Gee 2,845
Progressive Arthur Acland Allen 2,839
Municipal Reform Gilbert Johnstone 2,479
Municipal Reform G V Wellesley 2,358
Majority
Progressive gain from Municipal Reform Swing
Progressive gain from Municipal Reform Swing
Hoxton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Benjamin B Evans 3,645
Progressive Stanley Holmes 3,612
Municipal Reform C Ford 1,944
Municipal Reform Cecil Trotter 1,922
Majority
Progressive gain from Municipal Reform Swing
Progressive gain from Municipal Reform Swing

Southwark

Bermondsey[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Charles Russell 3,288 24.5
Progressive William Henry Ecroyd 3,276 24.4
Municipal Reform Walter T Somerville 2,509 18.7
Municipal Reform Joseph Ricardo 2,470 18.4
Labour Alfred Salter 1,876 14.0
Majority
Progressive hold Swing
Progressive gain from Labour Swing
Rotherhithe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive John Scott Lidgett 3,716
Progressive R. L. Stuart 3,706
Municipal Reform H.G.L. Davidson 2,060
Municipal Reform Gilbert Hurst 2,058
Majority
Progressive hold Swing
Southwark West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Albert Wilson 2,907
Progressive Thomas Hunter 2,904
Municipal Reform Edward Matthews 2,542
Municipal Reform John Tyson Wigan 2,531
Majority
Progressive hold Swing

Strand

Pilditch
Pilditch
Strand[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform Clifford Probyn 3,004
Municipal Reform Philip Pilditch 2,974
Progressive J. M. Dent 758
Progressive Samuel G Fenton 752
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing

Tower Hamlets

Bow and Bromley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Lansbury 4,002
Progressive George Lewis Bruce 3,442
Municipal Reform Horace Victor Rowe 2,507
Municipal Reform Alfred Moor-Radford 2,395
Majority
Labour gain from Municipal Reform Swing
Progressive gain from Municipal Reform Swing
Yeo
Yeo
Limehouse[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Alfred William Yeo 1,963
Municipal Reform Cyril Jackson 1,962
Progressive H J Ogden 1,930
Municipal Reform George Lillie Craik 1,825
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing
Progressive gain from Municipal Reform Swing
Mile End[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Carl Stettauer 2,032
Progressive James May 2,016
Municipal Reform Edward Holton Coumbe 1,973
Municipal Reform Cecil Ince 1,924
Majority
Progressive hold Swing
Progressive hold Swing
Poplar[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive John McDougall 3,169
Labour Robert Ensor 2,835
Municipal Reform T. J. Clarke 1,883
Majority
Labour gain from Progressive Swing
Majority
Progressive hold Swing
Gosling
Gosling
St George's in the East[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive Harry Gosling 1,532
Progressive Charles James Mathew 1,492
Municipal Reform Percy Coleman Simmons 1,147
Municipal Reform G W Gilbert 887
Independent Frederick Wallace Brame 56
Majority
Progressive hold Swing
Progressive gain from Municipal Reform Swing
Sankey
Sankey
Stepney[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform Alfred Ordway Goodrich 1,809
Municipal Reform John Sankey 1,758
Progressive William Samuel Glyn-Jones 1,646
Progressive J M Myers 1,524
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing
Johnson
Johnson
Whitechapel[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Progressive William Cowlishaw Johnson 1,954
Progressive Henry Herman Gordon 1,950
Municipal Reform W. Dully 825
Municipal Reform John Benjamin Lindenbaum 813
Majority
Progressive hold Swing

Wandsworth

Wandsworth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform William Hunt 12,806
Municipal Reform John William Lorden 12,665
Progressive E A Sanders 6,722
Progressive John Dean 6,709
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing

Westminster

Westminster[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform Reginald White Granville-Smith 2,907
Municipal Reform Clement Young Sturge 2,828
Progressive William Wheeler 1,018
Progressive C L Heywood 1,014
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing

Woolwich

Bondfield
Bondfield
Woolwich[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Municipal Reform William James Squires 7,956
Municipal Reform Edward Aubrey Hastings Jay 7,736
Labour Margaret Bondfield 6,931
Labour Jenkin Jones 6,789
Majority
Municipal Reform hold Swing

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be "London County Council Election." Times [London, England] 7 Mar. 1910: 7. The Times Digital Archive. Web. 1 May 2016.
  2. ^ The New Hazell Annual and Almanack, 1916