List of years in film
In radio
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
In television
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977

The year 1974 in film involved some significant events.

Highest-grossing films (U.S.)

See also: List of 1974 box office number-one films in the United States

The top ten 1974 released films by box office gross in North America are as follows:

Highest-grossing films of 1974
Rank Title Distributor(s) Domestic rentals
1 The Towering Inferno 20th Century Fox/Warner Bros. Pictures $50,000,000[1]
2 Blazing Saddles Warner Bros. Pictures $45,200,000[1]
3 Young Frankenstein 20th Century Fox $38,800,000[1]
4 Earthquake Universal Pictures $36,300,000[1]
5 The Trial of Billy Jack Warner Bros. Pictures $31,100,000[2]
6 The Godfather Part II Paramount Pictures $30,700,000[1]
7 Airport 1975 Universal Pictures $25,800,000[1]
8 The Longest Yard Paramount Pictures $23,000,000[1]
9 The Life and Times of Grizzly Adams Sunn Classic Pictures $21,895,000[3]
10 Murder on the Orient Express Paramount Pictures $19,124,000[3]

Events

Awards

Category/Organization 32nd Golden Globe Awards
January 25, 1975
28th BAFTA Awards
February 18, 1975
47th Academy Awards
April 8, 1975
Drama Comedy or Musical
Best Film Chinatown The Longest Yard Lacombe, Lucien The Godfather Part II
Best Director Roman Polanski
Chinatown
Francis Ford Coppola
The Godfather Part II
Best Actor Jack Nicholson
Chinatown
Art Carney
Harry and Tonto
Jack Nicholson
The Last Detail / Chinatown
Art Carney
Harry and Tonto
Best Actress Gena Rowlands
A Woman Under the Influence
Raquel Welch
The Three Musketeers
Joanne Woodward
Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams
Ellen Burstyn
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Best Supporting Actor Fred Astaire
The Towering Inferno
John Gielgud
Murder on the Orient Express
Robert De Niro
The Godfather Part II
Best Supporting Actress Karen Black
The Great Gatsby
Ingrid Bergman
Murder on the Orient Express
Ingrid Bergman
Murder on the Orient Express
Best Screenplay, Adapted Chinatown
Robert Towne
Chinatown /
The Last Detail
Robert Towne
The Godfather Part II
Francis Ford Coppola and Mario Puzo
Best Screenplay, Original Chinatown
Robert Towne
Best Original Score Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe
The Little Prince
Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express
Nino Rota and Carmine Coppola
The Godfather Part II
Nelson Riddle
The Great Gatsby
Best Original Song "I Feel Love"
Benji
N/A "We May Never Love Like This Again"
The Towering Inferno
Best Foreign Language Film Scenes from a Marriage N/A Amarcord

Palme d'Or (Cannes Film Festival):

The Conversation, directed by Francis Ford Coppola, United States

Golden Bear (Berlin Film Festival):

The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz, directed by Ted Kotcheff, Canada

Notable films released in 1974

United States unless stated

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

Y

Z

1974 Wide-release movies

United States unless stated

January–March

Opening Title Studio Cast and crew Genre Medium
J
A
N
U
A
R
Y
1 Ladies and Gentlemen: The Rolling Stones Dragonaire Ltd. Rollin Binzer (director); The Rolling Stones Concert Live Action
4 McQ Warner Bros. / Batjac Productions John Sturges (director); Lawrence Roman (screenplay); John Wayne, Eddie Albert, Diana Muldaur, Colleen Dewhurst, Clu Gulager, David Huddleston, Jim Watkins, Al Lettieri, Julie Adams, Roger E. Mosley, William Bryant, Richard Kelton, Richard Eastham, Larry Buck, Kim Sanford Neo-Noir, Crime, Action Live Action
13 The Satanic Rites of Dracula Columbia-Warner Distributors / Hammer Film Productions Alan Gibson (director); Don Houghton (screenplay); Christopher Lee, Peter Cushing, Michael Coles, William Franklyn, Freddie Jones, Joanna Lumley, Richard Vernon, Valerie Van Ost, Barbara Yu Ling, Patrick Barr, Lockwood West, John Harvey, Pauline Peart, Marc Zuber, Maurice O'Connell, Richard Mathews, Peter Adair, Maggie Fitzgerald, Finnuala O'Shannon, Mia Martin, Paul Weston, Ian Dewar, Graham Rees Horror Live Action
15 The Arena Variety Distribution / Rover Film Steve Carver (director); John William Corrington, Joyce Hooper Corrington (screenplay); Pam Grier, Margaret Markov, Paul Müller, Daniele Vargas, Rosalba Neri, Vassili Karis, Mimmo Palmara, Antonio Casale, Lucretia Love, Marie Louise, Mary Count, Sid Lawrence, Franco Garofalo, Pietro Ceccarelli, Jho Jhenkins Exploitation Live Action
21 Luther American Film Theatre Guy Green (director); Edward Anhalt (screenplay); Stacy Keach, Julian Glover, Maurice Denham, Judi Dench, Patrick Magee, Hugh Griffith, Robert Stephens, Peter Cellier, Leonard Rossiter, Thomas Heathcote, Matthew Guinness, Alan Badel, Bruce Carstairs, Malcolm Stoddard Biography, Drama Live Action
Rhinoceros American Film Theatre Tom O'Horgan (director); Julian Barry, Eugène Ionesco (screenplay); Zero Mostel, Gene Wilder, Karen Black, Joe Silver, Marilyn Chris, Percy Rodrigues, Robert Fields, Don Calfa, Lou Cutell, Howard Morton, Anne Ramsey, Lorna Thayer, Robert Weil, Melody Santangello, Manuel Aviles Comedy Live Action
28 Black Belt Jones Warner Bros. / Sequoin Films Robert Clouse (director); Oscar Williams (screenplay); Jim Kelly, Gloria Hendry, Scatman Crothers, Eric Laneuville, Andre Philippe, Mel Novak, Earl Jolly Brown, Earl Maynard, Marla Gibbs, Ted Lange, Esther Sutherland, Alan Weeks, Vincent Barbi, Malik Carter, Eddie Smith, Jac Emil, Clarence Barnes, Nate Esformes Blaxploitation, Martial Arts Live Action
30 The Bat People American International Pictures Jerry Jameson (director); Lou Shaw (screenplay); Stewart Moss, Marianne McAndrew, Michael Pataki, Paul Carr, Arthur Space, Robert Berk, Pat Delaney, George Paulsin, Bonnie Van Dyke, Jennifer Kulik, Laurie Brooks Jefferson, Herb Pierce Horror Live Action
31 The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman MCA Television Ltd. / Tomorrow Entertainment John Korty (director); Tracy Keenan Wynn (screenplay); Cicely Tyson, Richard Dysart, Odetta, Michael Murphy, Rod Perry, Arnold Wilkerson, Will Hare, Katherine Helmond, Thalmus Rasulala, Joel Fluellen, Dudley Knight, Carol Sutton, Bill Walker, Collin Wilcox-Horne, Beatrice Winde, Woodrow Chambliss, Jerry Leggio, Harold Sylvester, Ted Kennedy, Barbara Chaney Drama, History Live Action
F
E
B
R
U
A
R
Y
2 The Street Fighter Toei Company Shigehiro Ozawa (director); Kōji Takada, Motohiro Torii (screenplay); Shinichi "Sonny" Triba, Yutaka "Doris" Nakajima, Masashi "Milton" Ishibashi, Jirō Yabuki, Etsuko "Sue" Shihomi, Nobuo Kawai, Ken Kazama, Rinichi Yamamoto, Fumio Watanabe, Tatsuo Endō, Goichi "Gerald" Yamada, Masafumi Suzuki, Yūshiro Sumi, Osman Yusuf, Chico Lourant, Tony Cetera Martial Arts Live Action
6 Zardoz 20th Century Fox John Boorman (director/screenplay); Sean Connery, Charlotte Rampling, Sara Kestelman, Niall Buggy, John Alderton, Bosco Hogan, Bairbre Dowling, Christopher Casson, Sally Anne Newton, Jessica Swift, Reginald Jarman Sci-Fi, Fantasy Live Action
7 Blazing Saddles Warner Bros. / Crossbow Productions Mel Brooks (director/screenplay); Norman Steinberg, Andrew Bergman, Richard Pryor, Alan Uger (screenplay); Cleavon Little, Gene Wilder, Slim Pickens, Alex Karras, Mel Brooks, Harvey Korman, Madeline Kahn, Burton Gilliam, David Huddleston, Liam Dunn, John Hillerman, George Furth, Claude Ennis Starrett Jr., Carol Arthur, Richard Collier, Charles McGregor, Robyn Hilton, Don Megowan, Dom DeLuise, Count Basie, Rodney Allen Rippy, Robert Ridgely, Ralph Manza, Aneta Corsaut, Dick Crockett, Richard Farnsworth, Chuck Hayward, Sally Kirkland, Patrick Labyorteaux, Karl Lukas, Troy Melton, Hal Needham, Harvey Parry, Jack Perkins, Tom Pittman, Darrell Sandeen, David Sharpe, Tom Steele, Dick Warlock, Bill Zuckert Western, Black Comedy Live Action
Sugar Hill American International Pictures Paul Maslansky (director); Tim Kelly (screenplay); Marki Bey, Robert Quarry, Don Pedro Colley, Betty Anne Rees, Richard Lawson, Zara Cully, Charles P. Robinson, Big Walter Price, Larry D. Johnson, Rick Hagood, Ed Geldart, Albert J. Baker, Raymond E. Simpson III, Thomas C. Carroll, Charles Krohn, J. Randall Bell Horror, Blaxploitation Live Action
11 Thieves Like Us United Artists Robert Altman (director/screenplay); Joan Tewkesbury, Calder Willingham (screenplay); Keith Carradine, Shelley Duvall, John Schuck, Bert Remsen, Louise Fletcher, Tom Skerritt, Joan Maguire, Franklin D. Roosevelt Crime, Drama, Romance Live Action
15 Crazy Joe Columbia Pictures / Produzioni De Laurentiis / Bright-Persky Associates Carlo Lizzani (director); Lewis John Carlino (screenplay); Peter Boyle, Paula Prentiss, Fred Williamson, Charles Cioffi, Fausto Tozzi, Guido Leontini, Rip Torn, Eli Wallach, Luther Adler, Carmine Caridi, Henry Winkler, Sam Coppola, Louis Guss, Michael V. Gazzo, Adam Wade, Hervé Villechaize, Tony Lip, Franco Lantieri, Mario Erpichini, Gabriele Torrei, Peter Savage, Jay Rasumny Crime, Drama Live Action
20 A Case of Rape NBC / Universal Television Boris Sagal (director); Louis Rudolph, Robert E. Thompson (screenplay); Elizabeth Montgomery, Ronny Cox, Cliff Potts, William Daniels, Rosemary Murphy, Ken Swofford, Jonathan Lippe, Patricia Smith, Antony Carbone Drama Live Action
22 Alien Thunder American International Pictures / Cinerama Releasing Corporation / Onyx Films Claude Fournier (director); George Malko (screenplay); Donald Sutherland, Gordon Tootoosis, Chief Dan George, Kevin McCarthy, Jean Duceppe, Francine Racette, James O'Shea, John Boylan, Jack Creley, Lenny George, Ernestine Gamble, Vincent Daniels, Sarain Stump Western Live Action
23 From Beyond the Grave Warner Bros. / Amicus Productions Kevin Connor (director); Raymond Christodoulou, Robin Clarke (screenplay); Peter Cushing, Donald Pleasence, Ian Bannen, Diana Dors, David Warner, Angela Pleasence, Nyree Dawn Porter, Ian Ogilvy, Ian Carmichael, Lesley-Anne Down, Jack Watson, Margaret Leighton, John O'Farrell, Wendy Allnutt, Rosalind Ayres, Tommy Godfrey, Marcel Steiner, Ben Howard Horror Live Action
27 Busting United Artists Peter Hyams (director/screenplay); Elliott Gould, Robert Blake, Allen Garfield, Antonio Fargas, Michael Lerner, Sid Haig, Ivor Francis, William Sylvester, Logan Ramsey, Richard X. Slattery, Margo Winkler, Danny Goldman, Nick St. Nicholas, Howard Platt, Napoleon Whiting, Chick Hearn, John Lawrence, Frank Farmer, Cornelia Sharpe, Erin O'Reilly, Ibycus, Jack Knight Comedy, Crime, Drama Live Action
Man on a Swing Paramount Pictures / Jaffilms Inc. Frank Perry (director); David Zelag Goodman (screenplay); Cliff Robertson, Joel Grey, Elizabeth Wilson, George Voskovec, Peter Masterson, Lane Smith, Christopher Allport, Richard Venture, Dianne Hull, Gil Gerard, Alice Drummond, Richard McKenzie, Clarice Blackburn, Nicholas Pryor, Josef Sommer, Clarence Felder, Penelope Milford, Bruce French, Dorothy Tristan, Ron Weyand, Joe Ponazecki, Patricia Hawkins, Robert Dryden, Brendan Fay, Shawn Campbell, Ben Slack, Loretta Fury Thriller Live Action
M
A
R
C
H
7 Billy Two Hats United Artists / Algonquin Films Ted Kotcheff (director); Alan Sharp (screenplay); Gregory Peck, Desi Arnaz Jr., Jack Warden, David Huddleston, Sian Barbara Allen, John Pearce, Vic Armstrong, Dawn Little Sky, W. Vincent St. Cyr, Henry Medicine Hat, Zev Berlinsky, Antony Scott Western Live Action
14 Alice in Wonderland (re-release) Walt Disney Productions / Buena Vista Distribution Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske (directors); Winston Hibler, Ted Sears, Bill Peet, Erdman Penner, Joe Rinaldi, Milt Banta, Bill Cottrell, Dick Kelsey, Joe Grant, Dick Huemer, Del Connell, Tom Oreb, John Walbridge (screenplay); Kathryn Beaumont, Ed Wynn, Jerry Colonna, Richard Haydn, Sterling Holloway, Verna Felton, J. Pat O'Malley, Bill Thompson, Heather Angel, Joseph Kearns, Larry Grey, Queenie Leonard, Dink Trout, Doris Lloyd, Jimmy MacDonald, The Mellomen, Don Barclay, Lucille Bliss, Pinto Colvig, Tommy Luske, Marni Nixon, Norma Zimmer Musical, Fantasy, Comedy Animation
15 Three Tough Guys Titanus / Produzioni Cinematografiche Inter. Ma. Co. / Columbia Film Duccio Tessari (director); Luciano Vincenzoni, Nicola Badalucco (screenplay); Lino Ventura, Isaac Hayes, Fred Williamson, Paula Kelly, William Berger, Vittorio Sanipoli, Lorella De Luca, Mario Erpichini, Jess Hahn, Jacques Herlin, Guido Leontini, Luciano Salce, Nazzareno Zamperla Crime, Action Live Action
20 The Super Cops (debut in its plot and filming city, New York, with its Los Angeles debut on April 10) United Artists Gordon Parks (director); Lorenzo Semple Jr. (screenplay); Ron Leibman, David Selby, Sheila Frazier, Pat Hingle, Dan Frazer, Joseph Sirola, Amy Freeman, Bernard Kates, Ralph Wilcox, Albert Henderson, Alex Colon, Charles Turner, Al Fann Action, Adventure Live Action
21 Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla – (Japan) Toho Jun Fukuda (director/screenplay); Hiroyasu Yamamura (screenplay); Masaaki Daimon, Kazuya Aoyama, Akihiko Hirata, Hiroshi Koizumi, Reiko Tajima, Hiromi Matsushita, Gorō Mutsumi, Shin Kishida, Beru-Bera Lin, Masao Imafuku, Daigo Kusano, Kenji Sahara, Isao Zushi, Kazunari Mori, Kin'ichi Kusumi Action, Adventure, Family Live Action
22 Catch My Soul Cinerama Releasing Corporation / Metromedia Productions Patrick McGoohan (director); William Shakespeare, Jack Good (screenplay); Richie Havens, Lance LeGault, Season Hubley, Tony Joe White, Susan Tyrrell, Delaney Bramlett, Bonnie Bramlett, Billy Joe Royal, Raleigh Gardenhire, Wayne Waterhouse Musical, Drama Live Action
27 Conrack 20th Century Fox Martin Ritt (director); Harriet Frank Jr., Irving Ravetch (screenplay); Jon Voight, Paul Winfield, Hume Cronyn, Madge Sinclair, Tina Andrews, Antonio Fargas, Ruth Attaway, James O'Rear Drama Live Action
Mame Warner Bros. / ABC Gene Saks (director); Paul Zindel (screenplay); Lucille Ball, Beatrice Arthur, Robert Preston, Bruce Davison, Jane Connell, Joyce Van Patten, Lucille Benson, Doria Cook-Nelson, Don Porter, Audrey Christie, John McGiver, Bobbi Jordan, Patrick Labyorteaux, Ruth McDevitt, Burt Mustin, Leonard Stone, Roger Price, Ned Wertimer, Alice Nunn, Barbara Bosson, George Chiang, James Brodhead, John Wheeler, Jerry Ayres, Michele Nichols, Eric Gordon, Kirby Furlong Musical Live Action
28 John Carpenter's directoral debut, Dark Star, limited to Los Angeles' International Film Exposition, aka 'Filmex'. Bryanston Distributing Company John Carpenter (director/screenplay); Dan O'Bannon (screenplay); Dan O'Bannon, Brian Narelle, Cal Kuniholm, Andreijah "Dre" Pahich, Joe Saunders, Barbara "Cookie" Knapp, Miles Watkins, John Carpenter, Nick Castle Sci-Fi, Comedy Live Action
29 The Great Gatsby Paramount Pictures / Newdon Productions Jack Clayton (director); Francis Ford Coppola (screenplay); Robert Redford, Mia Farrow, Karen Black, Scott Wilson, Sam Waterston, Lois Chiles, Bruce Dern, Edward Herrmann, Howard Da Silva, Kathryn Leigh Scott, Regina Baff, Vincent Schiavelli, Roberts Blossom, Beth Porter, Elliott Sullivan, Arthur Hughes, Patsy Kensit, Bob Sherman, Brooke Adams, Franklin Cover, Tom Ewell, Nick Lucas, Mildred Shay Romance, Drama Live Action

April–June

Opening Title Studio Cast and crew Genre Medium
A
P
R
I
L
Jumborg Ace & Giant (Thailand) Tsuburaya Productions / Chaiyo Productions Sompote Sands (director); Naoki Tachibana, Sipeuak, Yoshino Ohtori, Nobuo Tanaka, Shuichiro Moriyama, Michihiro Ikemizu, Tape Tienchai, Anan Pricha, Sripouk, Srisuriya Sci-Fi, Action, Superhero Live Action
3 The Night Porter Ital-Noleggio Cinematografico / Lotar Film Liliana Cavani (director/screenplay); Italo Moscati, Barbara Alberti, Amedeo Pagani, Anthony Forwood (screenplay); Dirk Bogarde, Charlotte Rampling, Philippe Leroy, Gabriele Ferzetti, Giuseppe Addobbati, Isa Miranda, Marino Masé, Amedeo Amodio, Piero Vida, Geoffrey Copleston, Nora Ricci, Nino Bignamini, Manfred Freyberger, Ugo Cardea, Hilda Gunther, Piero Mazzinghi, Kai-Siegfried Seefeld War, Drama Live Action
5 The Golden Voyage of Sinbad Columbia Pictures / Morningside Productions Gordon Hessler (director); Brian Clemens (screenplay); John Phillip Law, Tom Baker, Takis Emmanuel, Caroline Munro, Douglas Wilmer, Grégoire Aslan, David Garfield, Kurt Christian, Martin Shaw, Aldo Sambrell, Robert Shaw Fantasy, Adventure Live Action
The Sugarland Express Universal Pictures / The Zanuck/Brown Company Steven Spielberg (director); Hal Barwood, Matthew Robbins (screenplay); Goldie Hawn, Ben Johnson, William Atherton, Michael Sacks, Gregory Walcott, Steve Kanaly, Louise Latham, Dean Smith, Bill Thurman, James N. Harrell, Big John Hamilton, Richard Bright, Dean Jones, James Kenneth Crone, A.L. Camp, Jessie Lee Fulton, Ted Grossman, Frank Steggall, Merrill Connally, Gordon Hurst, George Hagy Crime, Drama Live Action
Foxy Brown American International Pictures Jack Hill (director/screenplay); Pam Grier, Peter Brown, Terry Carter, Harry Holcombe, Antonio Fargas, Sid Haig, Bob Minor, Tony Giorgio, H.B. Haggerty, Kathryn Loder, Juanita Brown, Fred Lerner, Boyd "Red" Morgan Blaxploitation Live Action
7 Captain Kronos – Vampire Hunter Paramount Pictures / Hammer Film Productions Brian Clemens (director/screenplay); Horst Janson, John Cater, Caroline Munro, John Carson, Shane Briant, Wanda Ventham, Ian Hendry, William Hobbs, Paul Greenwood, Robert James, John Hollis, Stafford Gordon, B.H. Barry, Steve James, Julian Holloway, Lois Daine, Lisa Collings, Brian Tully, Perry Soblosky, Susanna East, Elizabeth Dear, Joanna Ross, Olga Anthony, Terence Sewards, Trevor Lawrence, Linda Cullingham, Caroline Villiers Action, Horror Live Action
The Conversation Paramount Pictures / The Directors Company Francis Ford Coppola (director/screenplay); Gene Hackman, John Cazale, Allen Garfield, Cindy Williams, Frederic Forrest, Harrison Ford, Michael Higgins, Elizabeth MacRae, Teri Garr, Robert Shields, Robert Duvall, Ramon Bieri, Gian-Carlo Coppola, Billy Dee Williams, Phoebe Alexander Mystery, Thriller Live Action
10 Our Time Warner Bros. Peter Hyams (director); Jane C. Stanton (screenplay); Pamela Sue Martin, Parker Stevenson, Debralee Scott, Roderick Cook, Edith Atwater, Meg Wyllie, Mary Jackson, Carol Arthur, Hope Summers, Jerry Hardin, Robert Walden, Darrell Zwerling, Lou Frizzell, Michael Gray, Cliff Emmich, Betsy Slade, George O'Hanlon Jr., Karen Balkin, Nora Heflin, Kathryn Holcomb, Marijane Maricle, Luke Andreas, Helene Winston Drama Live Action
Thomasine & Bushrod Columbia Pictures / Harvey Bernhard Enterprises / Max Julien Ltd. Gordon Parks Jr. (director); Max Julien (screenplay); Max Julien, Vonetta McGee, George Murdock, Glynn Turman, Juanita Moore, Ben Zeller Blaxploitation, Western Live Action
14 Lovin' Molly Columbia Pictures / S.J.F. Productions Sidney Lumet (director); Stephen J. Friedman (screenplay); Anthony Perkins, Beau Bridges, Blythe Danner, Susan Sarandon, Edward Binns, Conrad Fowkes, John Henry Faulk, Paul A. Partain, Claude Traverse, Richard Ray Lee Drama Live Action
16 Score Audubon Films / Jadran Films Radley Metzger (director); Jerry Douglas (screenplay); Claire Wilbur, Calvin Culver, Lynn Lowry, Gerald Grant, Carl Parker Romance Live Action
19 Caged Heat New World Pictures Jonathan Demme (director/screenplay); Juanita Brown, Roberta Collins, Erica Gavin, Ella Reid, Rainbeaux Smith, Barbara Steele, Warren Miller, Crystin Sinclaire, Mickey Fox, Toby Carr Rafelson, Ann Stockdale, Irene Stokes Action, Comedy, Drama Live Action
Son of Dracula Cinemation Industries / Apple Films Freddie Francis (director); Jennifer Jayne (screenplay); Harry Nilsson, Ringo Starr, Freddie Jones, Suzanna Leigh, Dennis Price, Peter Frampton, John Bonham, Keith Moon, Klaus Voormann, Leon Russell, David Bailie, Shakira Baksh, Jenny Runacre, Beth Morris, Skip Martin, Hedger Wallace, Dan Meaden, Lorna Wilde, Tina Simmons, Derek Woodward, Louis Flannery Musical Live Action
22 The Beast Must Die Cinerama Releasing Corporation / Amicus Productions Paul Annett (director); Michael Winder (screenplay); Calvin Lockhart, Peter Cushing, Marlene Clark, Charles Gray, Anton Diffring, Ciaran Madden, Tom Chadbon, Michael Gambon, Valentine Dyall, Annie Ross Horror Live Action
Claudine 20th Century Fox / Third World Cinema Corporation John Berry (director); Lester Pine, Tina Pine (screenplay); James Earl Jones, Diahann Carroll, Lawrence Hilton-Jacobs, Adam Wade, Roxie Roker, Tamu Blackwell, David Kruger, Yvette Curtis, Eric Jones, Socorro Stephens, Elisa Loti Romance, Comedy, Drama Live Action
24 Lone Wolf and Cub: White Heaven in Hell Toho / Katsu Yoshiyuki Kuroda (director); Tsutomu Nakamura (screenplay); Tomisaburo Wakayama, Akihiro Tomikawa, Junko Hitomi, Isao Kimura, Gorō Mutsumi, Minoru Ōki Action, Adventure, Drama Live Action
29 The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz Paramount Pictures / International Cinemedia Center / Canadian Film Development Corporation / Welco United Canada / Famous Players / Astral-Bellevue-Pathé / The Duddy Kravitz Syndicate Ted Kotcheff (director); Mordecai Richler (screenplay); Richard Dreyfuss, Micheline Lanctôt, Jack Warden, Randy Quaid, Joseph Wiseman, Denholm Elliott, Henry Ramer, Joe Silver, Zvee Scooler, Robert Desroches, Neville Chamberlain, Adolf Hitler Comedy, Drama Live Action
The Spikes Gang United Artists / Optimum Releasing Richard Fleischer (director); Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank Jr. (screenplay); Lee Marvin, Gary Grimes, Charles Martin Smith, Ron Howard, Arthur Hunnicutt, Noah Beery Jr., Marc Smith, Don Fellows, Elliott Sullivan Western Live Action
M
A
Y
1 The Lords of Flatbush Columbia Pictures Martin Davidson, Stephen F. Verona (directors/screenplay); Gayle Gleckler, Sylvester Stallone (screenplay); Perry King, Sylvester Stallone, Henry Winkler, Susan Blakely, Paul Jabara, Martin Davidson, Joseph Stern, Dolph Sweet, Antonia Rey, Ray Sharkey, Geraldine Smith, Caren Kaye, Armand Assante, Brooke Adams, Burt Lancaster, Paul Mace, Maria Smith, Reneé Paris Drama Live Action
2 Frankenstein and the Monster from Hell Paramount Pictures / Hammer Film Productions Terence Fisher (director); John Elder (screenplay); Peter Cushing, Shane Briant, Madeline Smith, David Prowse, John Stratton, Michael Ward, Elsie Wagstaff, Norman Mitchell, Clifford Mollison, Patrick Troughton, Philip Voss, Charles Lloyd-Pack, Andria Lawrence, Lucy Griffiths, Bernard Lee, Sydney Bromley, Jerold Wells, Victor Woolf, Peter Madden, Christopher Cunningham, Sheila Dunion, Mischa de la Motte, Norman Atkyns, Winifred Sabine, Janet Hargreaves Horror Live Action
10 Symptoms Bryanston Pictures José Ramón Larraz (director/screenplay); Stanley Miller (screenplay); Angela Pleasence, Peter Vaughan, Lorna Heilbron, Nancy Nevinson, Michael Grady, Raymond Huntley, Ronald O'Neil, Marie-Paule Mailleux Horror Live Action
15 Stavisky Cinemation Industries Alain Resnais (director); Jorge Semprún (screenplay); Jean-Paul Belmondo, François Périer, Anny Duperey, Michael Lonsdale, Roberto Bisacco, Claude Rich, Charles Boyer, Pierre Vernier, Jacques Spiesser, Michel Beaune, Nike Arrighi, Raymond Girard, Gigi Ballista, Yves Brainville, Niels Arestrup, François Leterrier, Gérard Depardieu Biography, Drama Live Action
17 Alice in the Cities Axiom Films Wim Wenders (director/screenplay); Veith von Fürstenberg (screenplay); Rüdiger Vogler, Yella Rottländer, Lisa Kreuzer, Lois Moran, Sibylle Baier, Chuck Berry, Wim Wenders, Edda Köchl, Ernest Boehm, Sam Presti, Didi Petrikat, Hans Hirschmüller Drama Live Action
The Black Windmill Universal Pictures Don Siegel (director); Clive Egleton (screenplay); Michael Caine, Donald Pleasence, Delphine Seyrig, Clive Revill, Janet Suzman, Joseph O'Conor, John Vernon, Joss Ackland, Catherine Schell, Denis Quilley, Edward Hardwicke, Paul Moss, Derek Newark, Maureen Pryor, Joyce Carey, Preston Lockwood, Molly Urquhart, David Daker, Hermione Baddeley, Patrick Barr, Russell Napier, Robert Dorning, John Rhys-Davies Spy, Thriller Live Action
Dirty Mary, Crazy Larry 20th Century Fox / Academy Pictures Corporation John Hough (director); Leigh Chapman, Antonio Santean (screenplay); Peter Fonda, Susan George, Adam Roarke, Vic Morrow, Kenneth Tobey, Lynn Borden, Roddy McDowall, Adrianne Herman, James W. Gavin Crime, Drama Live Action
That's Entertainment! Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Jack Haley Jr. (director/screenplay); Frank Sinatra, Fred Astaire, Bing Crosby, Gene Kelly, Debbie Reynolds, Elizabeth Taylor, James Stewart, Peter Lawford, Liza Minnelli, June Allyson, Leon Ames, Kay Armen, Edward Arnold, Ethel Barrymore, Lionel Barrymore, Scotty Beckett, Wallace Beery, Ray Bolger, Joe E. Brown, Virginia Bruce, Jack Buchanan, Billie Burke, Leslie Caron, Carleton Carpenter, Cyd Charisse, George Cleveland, Maurice Chevalier, Joan Crawford, Xavier Cugat, Jacques d'Amboise, Arlene Dahl, Virginia Dale, Lili Damita, Vic Damone, Gloria DeHaven, Tom Drake, Jimmy Durante, Deanna Durbin, Buddy Ebsen, Nelson Eddy, Cliff Edwards, Vera-Ellen, Errol Flynn, Clark Gable, Greta Garbo, Ava Gardner, Judy Garland, Betty Garrett, Greer Garson, Hermione Gingold, Cary Grant, Kathryn Grayson, Virginia Grey, Jack Haley, Jean Harlow, Bernadene Hayes, Van Heflin, Katharine Hepburn, Lena Horne, Lottice Howell, Claude Jarman Jr., Betty Jaynes, Van Johnson, Allan Jones, Jennifer Jones, Louis Jourdan, Buster Keaton, Howard Keel, Charles King, Lorraine Krueger, Bert Lahr, Fernando Lamas, Angela Lansbury, Mario Lanza, Ruta Lee, Vivien Leigh, Jeanette MacDonald, Marjorie Main, Joan Marsh, Tony Martin, Douglas McPhail, Ann Miller, Sidney Miller, Carmen Miranda, Ricardo Montalbán, Robert Montgomery, Agnes Moorehead, Natalie Moorhead, Dennis Morgan, Frank Morgan, Jules Munshin, Conrad Nagel, J. Carrol Naish, Julie Newmar, The Nicholas Brothers, Margaret O'Brien, Virginia O'Brien, Donald O'Connor, Reginald Owen, Walter Pidgeon, Marc Platt, Paul Porcasi, Eleanor Powell, Jane Powell, June Preisser, Richard Quine, Tommy Rall, Jeff Richards, Ginger Rogers, Mickey Rooney, Selena Royle, Norma Shearer, Red Skelton, Robert Stack, Paula Stone, Russ Tamblyn, Sidney Toler, Audrey Totter, Spencer Tracy, Lana Turner, William Warfield, Virginia Weidler, Esther Williams, Robert Young Documentary, Family, Musical Live Action
People Toys Cinemation Industries Sean MacGregor (director); Dylan Jones (screenplay); Sorrell Booke, Gene Evans, Joan McCall, Shelley Morrison, Leif Garrett, Dawn Lyn, Tierre Turner, Henry Beckman, Taylor Lacher, Carolyn Stellar, John Durren, Gail Smale, Tia Thompson Slasher Live Action
19 Zandy's Bride Warner Bros. Jan Troell (director); Marc Norman (screenplay); Gene Hackman, Liv Ullmann, Eileen Heckart, Susan Tyrrell, Harry Dean Stanton, Joe Santos, Frank Cady, Sam Bottoms, Bob Simpson Western Live Action
20 The Driver's Seat AVCO Embassy Pictures Giuseppe Patroni Griffi (director/screenplay); Raffaele La Capria (screenplay); Elizabeth Taylor, Ian Bannen, Guido Mannari, Mona Washbourne, Luigi Squarzina, Maxence Mailfort, Andy Warhol Drama Live Action
22 Chosen Survivors Columbia Pictures / Metromedia Producers Corporation / Alpine Productions Inc. / Estudios Churubusco Azteca S.A. Sutton Roley (director); H.B. Cross, Joe Reb Moffly (screenplay); Jackie Cooper, Alex Cord, Richard Jaeckel, Bradford Dillman, Pedro Armendáriz Jr., Diana Muldaur, Lincoln Kilpatrick, Barbara Babcock, Kelly Lange, Gwenn Mitchell, Cristina Moreno, Nancy Rodman Horror, Sci-Fi Live Action
Daisy Miller Paramount Pictures / The Directors Company Peter Bogdanovich (director); Frederic Raphael (screenplay); Cybill Shepherd, Barry Brown, Cloris Leachman, Mildred Natwick, Eileen Brennan, James McMurtry, Duilio Del Prete, Nicholas Jones, George Morfogen Drama Live Action
The Nickel Ride 20th Century Fox Robert Mulligan (director); Eric Roth (screenplay); Jason Miller, Linda Haynes, Victor French, John Hillerman, Bo Hopkins, Richard Evans, Bart Burns, Lou Frizzell, Mark Gordon, Harvey Gold, Lee de Broux, Nelson Leigh Neo-Noir, Crime Live Action
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot United Artists / The Malpaso Company Michael Cimino (director/screenplay); Clint Eastwood, Jeff Bridges, George Kennedy, Geoffrey Lewis, Catherine Bach, Gary Busey, Jack Dodson, Burton Gilliam, Roy Jenson, Claudia Lennear, Bill McKinney, Vic Tayback, Dub Taylor, Gregory Walcott, Alvin Childress, Stuart Nisbet, Cliff Emmich, June Fairchild, Karen Lamm, Beth Howland, Gene Elman, Erica Hagen, Virginia Baker, Irene Cooper, Ted Foulkes, Leslie Oliver, Mark Montgomery, Luanne Roberts, Lila Teigh Crime, Comedy Live Action
24 Huckleberry Finn United Artists / APJAC Productions / Reader's Digest J. Lee Thompson (director); Robert B. Sherman, Richard M. Sherman, Mark Twain (screenplay); Jeff East, Paul Winfield, Harvey Korman, David Wayne, Arthur O'Connell, Gary Merrill, Natalie Trundy, Lucille Benson, Kim O'Brien, Odessa Cleveland, Jean Fay, Ruby Leftwich Musical Live Action
Welcome to Arrow Beach Warner Bros. / Brut Productions Laurence Harvey (director/screenplay); Jack Gross Jr. (screenplay); Laurence Harvey, Joanna Pettet, Stuart Whitman, John Ireland, Meg Foster, Gloria LeRoy, David Macklin, Dodie Heath, Altovise Davis, Robert Lussier, Jesse Vint, John Hart, Andy Romano, Florence Lake Horror Live Action
J
U
N
E
6 Birds Do It, Bees Do It Columbia Pictures / Wolper Productions Nicolas Noxon (director/screenplay); Irwin Rosten (director); Lee Bergere Documentary Live Action
Bootleggers Howco International Pictures Charles B. Pierce (director); Earl E. Smith (screenplay); Paul Koslo, Dennis Fimple, Slim Pickens, Jaclyn Smith, Seamon Glass, Charles B. Pierce, Betty Bluett, Steve Ward, James Tennison, Steve Lyons, Buddy Ledwell, Chuck Pierce Jr. Crime, Comedy, Drama Live Action
Herbie Rides Again Walt Disney Productions / Buena Vista Distribution Robert Stevenson (director); Bill Walsh (screenplay); Helen Hayes, Ken Berry, Stefanie Powers, John McIntire, Keenan Wynn, Huntz Hall, Ivor Barry, Vito Scotti, Liam Dunn, Elaine Devry, Chuck McCann, Richard X. Slattery, Don Pedro Colley, Larry J. Blake, Iggie Wolfington, Jack Manning, Hal Baylor, Herb Vigran, Norm Grabowski, Burt Mustin, John Myhers, John Stephenson, Robert Carson, Raymond Bailey, Arthur Space, John Hubbard, Fritz Feld, Alvy Moore, Karl Lukas, John Zaremba, Alan Carney, Ken Sansom, Maurice Marsac, Hal Williams Comedy Live Action
9 Little Malcolm Apple Films Stuart Cooper (director); Derek Woodward (screenplay); John Hurt, Rosalind Ayres, John McEnery, Raymond Platt, David Warner Comedy, Drama Live Action
14 The Midnight Man Universal Pictures / Norlan Productions Roland Kibbee, Burt Lancaster (directors/screenplay); Burt Lancaster, Susan Clark, Cameron Mitchell, Morgan Woodward, Harris Yulin, Robert Quarry, Joan Lorring, Lawrence Dobkin, Ed Lauter, Mills Watson, Charles Tyner, Catherine Bach, Bill Lancaster, Quinn Redeker, Linda Kelsey, Nick Cravat, Eleanor Ross, Richard Winterstein, William T. Hicks, Peter Dane, William Splawn, Susan MacDonald, Joel Gordon Kravitz, Rodney Stevens, Harold N. Cooledge Jr. Neo-Noir, Mystery Live Action
The Parallax View Paramount Pictures Alan J. Pakula (director); David Giler, Lorenzo Semple Jr. (screenplay); Warren Beatty, Hume Cronyn, William Daniels, Paula Prentiss, Kenneth Mars, Walter McGinn, Kelly Thordsen, Jim Davis, Bill McKinney, Stacy Keach Sr., Anthony Zerbe, William Jordan, Edward Winter, Chuck Waters, Earl Hindman, William Joyce, Jo Ann Harris, Ted Gehring, Doria Cook-Nelson, Ford Rainey, Alma Beltran, Richard Bull, John S. Ragin, Vernon Weddle, Craig R. Baxley Thriller Live Action
20 Chinatown Paramount Pictures / Long Road Productions / Robert Evans Company Roman Polanski (director); Robert Towne (screenplay); Jack Nicholson, Faye Dunaway, John Huston, John Hillerman, Perry Lopez, Burt Young, Darrell Zwerling, Diane Ladd, Roy Jenson, Roman Polanski, Dick Bakalyan, Joe Mantell, Bruce Glover, James Hong, Beulah Quo, Jerry Fujikawa, Roy Roberts, Noble Willingham, Rance Howard, Doc Erickson, Fritzi Burr, Nandu Hinds, Belinda Palmer, Elizabeth Harding, John Rogers, Cecil Elliott Neo-Noir, Mystery, Drama Live Action
21 The Terminal Man Warner Bros. Mike Hodges (director/screenplay); George Segal, Joan Hackett, Richard Dysart, Norman Burton, Jill Clayburgh, Donald Moffat, Michael C. Gwynne, William Hansen, James B. Sikking, Matt Clark, Jim Antonio, Burke Byrnes, Jason Wingreen, Steve Kanaly, Al Checco, Fred Sadoff, Jack Colvin, Ian Wolfe, Lee de Broux, Robert Ito, Victor Argo, Rutanya Alda, Nicholas Worth Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller Live Action
Where the Red Fern Grows Crown International Pictures / Doty-Dayton Productions Norman Tokar (director); Douglas C. Stewart, Eleanor Lamb (screenplay); James Whitmore, Beverly Garland, Jack Ging, Lonny Chapman, Stewart Petersen, Bill Dunbar, Marshall Edwards Drama Live Action
23 The Groove Tube Levitt-Pickman Ken Shapiro (director/screenplay); Lane Sarasohn, Rich Allen (screenplay); Ken Shapiro, Richard Belzer, Chevy Chase Comedy Live Action
26 The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat American International Pictures / Steve Krantz Productions / Cine Camera Robert Taylor (director/screenplay); Fred Halliday, Eric Monte (screenplay); Skip Hinnant, Reva Rose, Bob Holt, Peter Leeds, Louisa Moritz, Robert Ridgely, Joan Gerber, Jay Lawrence, Stanley Adams, Pat Harrington Jr., Peter Hobbs, Ralph James, Eric Monte, Glynn Turman, Gloria Jones, Renny Roker, John Hancock, Chris Graham, Felton Perry, Charles Spidar, Fred Smoot, Dick Whittington, Luke Walker, Larry Moss, Jim Johnson, Carole Androsky, Lynn Roman, Ron Knight, Buddy Arett, Anthony Mason, Sarina C. Grant Black Comedy Animation
For Pete's Sake Columbia Pictures / Rastar Peter Yates (director); Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin (screenplay); Barbra Streisand, Michael Sarrazin, Estelle Parsons, William Redfield, Molly Picon, Louis Zorich, Heywood Hale Broun, Richard Ward, Ed Bakey, Peter Mamakos, Vivian Bonnell, Joseph Maher, Anne Ramsey, Vincent Schiavelli, Sidney Miller, Norman Marshall, Martin Erlichman, Bill McKinney, Joe Pantoliano Comedy Live Action
Three the Hard Way Allied Artists Pictures Corporation Gordon Parks Jr. (director); Eric Bercovici, Jerrold L. Ludwig (screenplay); Jim Brown, Fred Williamson, Jim Kelly, Sheila Frazier, Jay Robinson, Charles McGregor, Howard Platt, Pamela Serpe, Marian Collier, Alex Rocco, Corbin Bernsen, Irene Tsu, Richard Angarola, David Chow, Junero Jennings, Marie O'Henry, Renie Radich, Janice Carrol Action, Blaxploitation Live Action
Truck Turner American International Pictures / Sequoia Pictures, Inc. Jonathan Kaplan (director); Michael Allin, Oscar Williams (screenplay); Isaac Hayes, Yaphet Kotto, Annazette Chase, Nichelle Nichols, Paul Harris, Charles Cyphers, Scatman Crothers, Dick Miller, Edna Richardson, Stan Shaw, Earl Maynard, Tara Strohmeier, Henry Kingi, Alan Weeks, Sam Laws, John Kramer, Bob Harris, Jac Emil, Wendell Tucker Blaxploitation Live Action
28 The Gravy Train Columbia Pictures Jack Starrett (director); Bill Kerby, David Whitney (screenplay); Stacy Keach, Frederic Forrest, Margot Kidder, Barry Primus, Richard Romanus, Denny Miller, Clay Tanner, Robert Phillips, Claude Ennis Starrett Jr., Paul Dooley, Lorna Thayer, Chino 'Fats' Williams Action, Crime, Comedy Live Action
S*P*Y*S 20th Century Fox / American Film Properties
Dymphana
Irvin Kershner (director); Malcolm Marmorstein, Lawrence J. Cohen, Fred Freeman (screenplay); Elliott Gould, Donald Sutherland, Zouzou, Joss Ackland, Xavier Gélin, Vladek Sheybal, Shane Rimmer, Kenneth Griffith, Kenneth J. Warren, Jacques Marin, Jeffrey Wickham, Nigel Hawthorne, John Bardon, Yuri Borienko, Larry Taylor, Ishaq Bux, Robert Cawdron, Alf Joint, Steve Plytas, George Pravda, Michael Petrovitch, Pierre Oudrey Spy, Action, Comedy Live Action
W Cinerama Releasing Corporation / Bing Crosby Productions Richard Quine (director); Gerald Di Pego, James Kelley (screenplay); Twiggy, Dirk Benedict, Michael Witney, Eugene Roche, John Vernon, Michael Conrad, Alfred Ryder, Carmen Zapata, Dave Morick, Ken Lynch Thriller Live Action

July–September

Opening Title Studio Cast and crew Genre Medium
J
U
L
Y
8 Down and Dirty Duck New World Pictures / Murakami-Wolf Charles Swenson (director/screenplay); Howard Kaylan, Mark Volman, Robert Ridgely, Walker Edmiston, Lurene Tuttle, Aynsley Dunbar, Cynthia Adler, Joëlle Le Quément, Jerry D. Good Comedy Adult Animation
12 Carry On Dick The Rank Organisation Gerald Thomas (director); Talbot Rothwell (screenplay); Sid James, Barbara Windsor, Kenneth Williams, Hattie Jacques, Bernard Bresslaw, Joan Sims, Kenneth Connor, Peter Butterworth, Jack Douglas, Patsy Rowlands, Bill Maynard, Margaret Nolan, John Clive, David Lodge, Marianne Stone, Sam Kelly, George Moon, Michael Nightingale, Brian Osborne, Brian Coburn, Max Faulkner, Nosher Powell, Larry Taylor, Linda Hooks, Penny Irving, Eva Reuber-Staier, Patrick Durkin, Anthony Bailey, Jeremy Connor, Joy Harington, Billy Cornelius, Laraine Humphrys Comedy Live Action
Mr. Majestyk United Artists / The Mirisch Corporation Richard Fleischer (director); Elmore Leonard (screenplay); Charles Bronson, Al Lettieri, Linda Cristal, Lee Purcell, Paul Koslo, Frank Maxwell, Alejandro Rey, Richard Erdman, James Reynolds, Taylor Lacher, Jordan Rhodes, Bert Santos Action, Crime, Drama Live Action
The Take Columbia Pictures / World Film Services Robert Hartford-Davis (director); Franklin Coen, Del Reisman (screenplay); Billy Dee Williams, Eddie Albert, Frankie Avalon, Sorrell Booke, Tracy Reed, Albert Salmi, Vic Morrow, A Martinez, James Luisi, Kathrine Baumann, John Davis Chandler, Robert Miller Driscoll, Kathleen Hughes, William Sargent, Vernon Weddle, Dick Yarmy, Vic Perrin Action, Neo-Noir, Crime, Drama Live Action
17 The Mad Adventures of Rabbi Jacob 20th Century Fox / SNC Gérard Oury (director/screenplay); Danièle Thompson, Josy Eisenberg, Roberto de Leonardis (screenplay); Louis de Funès, Suzy Delair, Claude Giraud, Henri Guybet, Marcel Dalio, Renzo Montagnani, André Falcon, Xavier Gélin, Miou-Miou, Denise Provence, Claude Piéplu, Michel Robin, Jacques François, Gérard Darmon, Dominique Zardi, Janet Brandt, Cherif Adnane, El Kabir, Malek Kateb, Pierre Koulak, Noël Darzal, Lucien Melki Comedy Live Action
My Name Is Nobody Titanus / Rafran Cinematografica / Les Filmes Jacques Leitienne / La Societe Im. Ex. Ci. / La Societe Alcinter / Rialto Film Preben Philpsen Tonino Valerii (director); Ernesto Gastaldi (screenplay); Terence Hill, Henry Fonda, Jean Martin, R.G. Armstrong, Leo Gordon, Steve Kanaly, Geoffrey Lewis, Piero Lulli, Mario Brega, Benito Stefanelli, Alexander Allerson, Antoine Saint-John, Franco Angrisano, Carla Mancini, Karl Braun, Neil Summers, Marc Mazza, Rainer Peets, Tommy Polgár, Antonio Palombi, Hubert Mittendorf, Emil Feist, Luigi Antonio Guerra, Angelo Novi Comedy, Western Live Action
The Education of Sonny Carson Paramount Pictures Michael Campus (director); Sonny Carson, Fred Hudson (screenplay); Rony Clanton, Don Gordon, Joyce Walker, Paul Benjamin, Mary Alice, Ram John Holder, Roger Hill, Linda Hopkins, David Kernan, Roger Davis, Steve James, Jerry Bell, Ray Rainbow Johnson, Derrick Champ Ford, Chris Forster, George Lee Miles, B.T. Taylor, Roger D.A. Davis, Eleanora Douglas, Jesse Bolero Blaxploitation, Drama Live Action
Golden Needles American International Pictures Robert Clouse (director); S. Lee Pogostin, Sylvia Schneble (screenplay); Joe Don Baker, Elizabeth Ashley, Ann Sothern, Jim Kelly, Burgess Meredith, Roy Chiao, Frances Fong, Pat E. Johnson, Richard Ng, Kung-Wu Huang, Alice Fong, Sonny Barnes, Edgar Justice Action, Adventure Live Action
21 The White Dawn Paramount Pictures / American Film Properties / Filmways Philip Kaufman (director); James Houston, Thomas Rickman (screenplay); Warren Oates, Timothy Bottoms, Louis Gossett Jr., Joanasie Salomonie, Pilitak, Simonie Kopapik, Namonai Ashoona, Tchomalai, Higa Ipeelie, Oolipika Joamie, Meetook Mallee, Neelak, Seemee Nookiguak Drama Live Action
24 Death Wish Paramount Pictures / Dino De Laurentiis Corporation Michael Winner (director); Wendell Mayes (screenplay); Charles Bronson, Vincent Gardenia, William Redfield, Hope Lange, Chris Gampel, Steven Keats, Stuart Margolin, Fred J. Scollay, Kathleen Tolan, Jack Wallace, Robert Kya-Hill, Jeff Goldblum, Christopher Logan, Gregory Rozakis, Christopher Guest, Hank Garrett, Helen Martin, Olympia Dukakis, Marcia Jean Kurtz, Edward Grover, Saul Rubinek, John Herzfeld, Eric Laneuville, Lawrence Hilton-Jacobs, Sonia Manzano, Tom Hayden, Al Lewis, Billy Curtis, Paul Dooley, Art Evans, Robert Miano, William Bogert Action, Thriller Live Action
Gone in 60 Seconds H.B. Halicki Junkyard and Mercantile Company H.B. Halicki (director/screenplay); H.B. "Toby" Halicki, Christopher J.C. Agajanian, Gary Bettenhausen, Parnelli Jones, Terence H. Winkless, Phil Woods, Wally Burr, Marion Busia, Jerry Daugirda, James McIntyre, George Cole, Ronald Halicki, Markos Kotsikos, Butch Stockton, Hal McClain, Jonathan E. Fricke, J.C. Agajanian Jr., Sak Yamamoto, Edward Abrahms, Edward Booker, Anthony Cole, Michael Cole, Mark Cole Action Live Action
The Internecine Project British Lion / MacLean and Co / Hemisphere Productions / Lion International Ken Hughes (director); Barry Levinson, Jonathan Lynn (screenplay); James Coburn, Lee Grant, Harry Andrews, Ian Hendry, Michael Jayston, Christiane Krüger, Keenan Wynn, Terence Alexander, Julian Glover, Philip Anthony, Mary Larkin Thriller Live Action
26 Born to Kill New World Pictures / Artists Entertainment Complex / Rio Pinto Productions Monte Hellman (director); Charles Willeford (screenplay); Warren Oates, Richard B. Shull, Harry Dean Stanton, Patricia Pearcy, Millie Perkins, Ed Begley Jr., Laurie Bird, Troy Donahue, Warren Finnerty, Robert Earl Jones, Steve Railsback, Tom Spratley, Charles Willeford, Pete Munro, Kermit Echols Drama Live Action
Uptown Saturday Night Warner Bros. / First Artists Sidney Poitier (director); Richard Wesley (screenplay); Sidney Poitier, Bill Cosby, Harry Belafonte, Flip Wilson, Richard Pryor, Paula Kelly, Rosalind Cash, Roscoe Lee Browne, Johnny Sekka, Calvin Lockhart, Lee Chamberlin, Lincoln Kilpatrick, Don Marshall, Ketty Lester, Harold Nicholas, Paul Harris, Jophery C. Brown, Earl Maynard, Gene McDaniels, Ray Parker Jr., Stack Pierce Action, Comedy, Crime Live Action
31 Bank Shot United Artists / Landers-Roberts Productions Gower Champion (director); Wendell Mayes (screenplay); George C. Scott, Joanna Cassidy, Sorrell Booke, G. Wood, Don Calfa, Bibi Osterwald, Frank McRae, Bob Balaban, Clifton James, Liam Dunn, Jack Riley, Harvey Evans, Bob Herron, Jack Perkins, Hank Stohl, Harvey J. Goldenberg, Jamie Reidy, Pat Zurica Comedy, Crime Live Action
The Bears and I Walt Disney Productions / Buena Vista Distribution Bernard McEveety (director); John Whedon (screenplay); Patrick Wayne, Chief Dan George, Andrew Duggan, Michael Ansara, Robert Pine, Valentin de Vargas, Hal Baylor Drama Live Action
A
U
G
U
S
T
2 The Castaway Cowboy Walt Disney Productions / Buena Vista Distribution Vincent McEveety (director); Don Tait (screenplay); James Garner, Vera Miles, Eric Shea, Robert Culp, Manu Tupou, Gregory Sierra, Shug Fisher, Nephi Hannemann, Kim Kahana, Buddy Joe Hooker, Elizabeth Smith, Lito Capiña, Ralph Hanalei, Lee Woodd, Luis Delgado, Patrick Sullivan Burke, Jerry Velasco Comedy, Western Live Action
3 Prophecies of Nostradamus (Japan) Toho Toshio Masuda (director); Toshio Yasumi (screenplay); Tetsurō Tamba, Toshio Kurosawa, Kaoru Yumi, Yoko Tsukasa, Tappie Shimokawa, So Yamamura, Kyōko Kishida Disaster, Action, Sci-Fi Live Action
7 California Split Columbia Pictures / Spelling-Goldberg Productions / Won World Robert Altman (director); Joseph Walsh (screenplay); George Segal, Elliott Gould, Ann Prentiss, Gwen Welles, Edward Walsh, Joseph Walsh, Bert Remsen, Jeff Goldblum, Barbara Ruick, Barbara Colby, Jack Riley, John Considine, John Winston, Marc Cavell, Kane Hodder Comedy, Drama Live Action
Together Brothers 20th Century Fox William A. Graham (director); Jack DeWitt, Joe Greene (screenplay); Ahmad Nurradin, Anthony Wilson, Nelson Sims, Kenneth Bell, Owen Pace, Kim Dorsey, Ed Bernard, Lincoln Kilpatrick, Glynn Turman, Richard Yniguez Adventure, Crime, Drama Live Action
Way of the Dragon (re-release) Golden Harvest / Concord Production Inc. Bruce Lee (director/screenplay); Bruce Lee, Nora Miao, Wei Ping-ou, Paul Wei, Huang Chung-hsin, Tony Liu, Unicorn Chan, Chuck Norris, Malisa Longo, Robert Wall, Hwang In-shik, Jon T. Benn, Anders Nelsson, Andre E. Morgan, John Derbyshire, Tommy Chen, Chin Ti, Wu Ngan, Robert Chan Martial Arts, Action, Comedy Live Action
8 Macon County Line American International Pictures Richard Compton (director/screenplay); Max Baer Jr. (screenplay); Alan Vint, Jesse Vint, Cheryl Waters, Max Baer Jr., Geoffrey Lewis, Joan Blackman, Leif Garrett, James Gammon, Sam Gilman, Emile Meyer, Doodles Weaver, Jay Adler Action, Drama, Romance Live Action
12 Harry and Tonto 20th Century Fox Paul Mazursky (director/screenplay); Josh Greenfeld (screenplay); Art Carney, Herbert Berghof, Philip Bruns, Ellen Burstyn, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Larry Hagman, Chief Dan George, Melanie Mayron, Josh Mostel, Arthur Hunnicutt, Barbara Rhoades, Cliff DeYoung, Phil Bruns, Avon Long, Louis Guss, Cliff Norton, Michael Butler, René Enriquez, Mike Nussbaum, Sally Marr, Paul Mazursky, Dolly Jonah, Rashel Novikoff, Tonto Adventure, Comedy, Drama Live Action
14 Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia United Artists / Optimus Films / Estudios Churubusco Sam Peckinpah (director/screenplay); Gordon Dawson (screenplay); Warren Oates, Isela Vega, Robert Webber, Gig Young, Helmut Dantine, Emilio Fernández, Kris Kristofferson, Chano Urueta, Donnie Fritts, Enrique Lucero, Monica Miguel, Richard Bright Action, Crime, Drama Live Action
15 11 Harrowhouse 20th Century Fox Aram Avakian (director); Charles Grodin (screenplay); Charles Grodin, Candice Bergen, James Mason, Trevor Howard, John Gielgud, Helen Cherry, Peter Vaughan, Cyril Shaps, Leon Greene, Jack Watson, Jack Watling, Clive Morton, Larry Cross, John Siddall Comedy, Thriller Live Action
18 Act of Vengeance American International Pictures Bob Kelljan (director); David Kidd, H.R. Christian (screenplay); Jo Ann Harris, Peter Brown, Lada Edmund Jr., Tony Young, Steve Kanaly, Ross Elliott, Stanley Adams, Joan McCall, Anneka Di Lorenzo, Cheryl Waters, Jennifer Lee, Lisa Moore, Connie Strickland, Patricia Estrin, Ninette Bravo Crime, Drama, Horror Live Action
21 Buster and Billie Columbia Pictures / Black Creek Billie Daniel Petrie (director); Ron Turbeville (screenplay); Jan-Michael Vincent, Pamela Sue Martin, Clifton James, Robert Englund, Joan Goodfellow, Jessie Lee Fulton, J.B. Joiner, Dell C. Payne, Mark Pendergraft, David Paul Dean, David Little, Vernon Beatty, Doris Pearce, Carl Reddick, Dale Pearce, Joyce Woodrum, Jim Shirah, Slim Mims, Claude Casey, The Sagedusters Neo-Noir, Crime, Drama Live Action
The Longest Yard (New York) Paramount Pictures / Albert S. Ruddy Productions / Long Road Productions Robert Aldrich (director); Tracy Keenan Wynn (screenplay); Burt Reynolds, Eddie Albert, Ed Lauter, Michael Conrad, James Hampton, Harry Caesar, John Steadman, Charles Tyner, Mike Henry, Jim Nicholson, Bernadette Peters, Pepper Martin, Robert Tessier, Richard Kiel, Anitra Ford, Ray Nitschke, George Jones, Joe Kapp, Pervis Atkins, Ernie Wheelwright, Sonny Shroyer, Ray Ogden, Sonny Sixkiller, Chuck Hayward, Michael Fox, Malcolm Atterbury, J. Don Ferguson, Lance Fuller Sports, Comedy, Crime, Drama Live Action
Newman's Law Universal Pictures Richard T. Heffron (director); Anthony Wilson (screenplay); George Peppard, Roger Robinson, Eugene Roche, Gordon Pinsent, Abe Vigoda, Louis Zorich, Michael Lerner, Mel Stewart, David Spielberg, Theodore Wilson, Pat Anderson, Regis J. Cordic, Marlene Clark, Kip Niven, Richard Bull, Howard Platt, Don Hanmer, Antony Carbone, Stack Pierce, Titos Vandis, Victor Campos, Jack Murdoch, Dick Balduzzi, Jac Emel, Donald Newsome, Louis J. DiFonzo Action, Crime, Thriller Live Action
22 The Girl from Petrovka Universal Pictures / KMA Robert Ellis Miller (director); Chris Bryant, Allan Scott (screenplay); Goldie Hawn, Hal Holbrook, Anthony Hopkins, Grégoire Aslan, Anton Dolin, Hanna Hertelendy, Richard Marner, Michael Janisch, Harry Towb, Bruno Wintzell, Zoran Andric, Maria Sukolov, Zitto Kazann, Inger Jensen, Raymond O'Keefe Comedy, Drama Live Action
30 99 and 44/100% Dead 20th Century Fox John Frankenheimer (director); Robert Dillon (screenplay); Richard Harris, Edmond O'Brien, Bradford Dillman, Chuck Connors, Ann Turkel, Constance Ford, Kathrine Baumann, Karl Lukas, Roy Jenson, David Hall, Janis Heiden, Max Kleven, Anthony Brubaker, Jerry Summers Action, Comedy Live Action
Amazing Grace United Artists / Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Stan Lathan (director); Matt Robinson (screenplay); Moms Mabley, Slappy White, Rosalind Cash, Moses Gunn, James Karen, George Lee Miles, Gary Bolling, Dolph Sweet, Stepin Fetchit, Butterfly McQueen, Art Evans, Debbi Morgan, Demond Wilson Comedy Live Action
S
E
P
T
E
M
B
E
R
3 The Black Godfather Cinemation Industries John Evans (director/screenplay); Rod Perry, Don Chastain, Jimmy Witherspoon, Diane Sommerfield, Duncan McLeod, Damu King Blaxploitation, Crime Live Action
5 Gold Allied Artists / Hemdale Film Distribution Ltd. Peter R. Hunt (director); Stanley Price, Wilbur Smith (screenplay); Roger Moore, Susannah York, Ray Milland, Bradford Dillman, John Gielgud, Tony Beckley, Bernard Horsfall, Simon Sabela, Marc Smith, Bill Brewer, Ken Hare, John Hussey, George Jackson, Ralph Loubser Thriller Live Action
6 Phase IV Paramount Pictures / PBR Productions / Alced Productions Saul Bass (director); Mayo Simon (screenplay); Michael Murphy, Nigel Davenport, Lynne Frederick, Alan Gifford, Robert Henderson, Helen Horton, David Healy Sci-Fi, Horror Live Action
10 Born Innocent NBC / Sony Pictures Television / Tomorrow Entertainment Donald Wrye (director); Gerald Di Pego (teleplay); Linda Blair, Joanna Miles, Kim Hunter, Richard Jaeckel, Allyn Ann McLerie, Mary Murphy, Tina Andrews, Mitch Vogel, Janit Baldwin, Nora Heflin, Sandra Ego, Adrienne White, Janice Lorraine Garcia Drama Live Action
13 Homebodies AVCO Embassy Pictures / Cinema Entertainment Larry Yust (director/screenplay); Howard Kaminsky, Bennett Sims (screenplay); Peter Brocco, Frances Fuller, William Hansen, Ruth McDevitt, Paula Trueman, Ian Wolfe, Linda Marsh, Douglas Fowley Comedy, Horror Live Action
14 The Dove Paramount Pictures Charles Jarrott (director); Peter S. Beagle, Adam Kennedy (screenplay); Joseph Bottoms, Deborah Raffin, John McLiam, Dabney Coleman, John Anderson, John Meillon, Garth Meade, Cecily Polson, Colby Chester, Ivor Barry, Setoki Ceinaturoga, Reverend Nikula, Apenisa Naigulevu, Gordon Glenwright, Peter Gwynne Biography, Adventure, Drama Live Action
18 Gone with the Wind (re-release) Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Victor Fleming (director); Sidney Howard (screenplay); Clark Gable, Vivien Leigh, Leslie Howard, Olivia de Havilland, Barbara O'Neil, Evelyn Keyes, Ann Rutherford, George Reeves, Fred Crane, Hattie McDaniel, Oscar Polk, Butterfly McQueen, Victor Jory, Everett Brown, Thomas Mitchell, Howard Hickman, Alicia Rhett, Rand Brooks, Carroll Nye, Laura Hope Crews, Eddie Anderson, Harry Davenport, Leona Roberts, Jane Darwell, Ona Munson, Paul Hurst, Cammie King, J.M. Kerrigan, Jackie Moran, Lillian Kemble-Cooper, Marcella Martin, Mickey Kuhn, Irving Bacon, William Bakewell, Isabel Jewell, Eric Linden, Ward Bond, Cliff Edwards, Yakima Canutt, Louis Jean Heydt, Olin Howland, Robert Elliott, Mary Anderson Epic, Historical, Romance, Drama, War Live Action
19 Big Bad Mama New World Pictures Steve Carver (director); William Norton, Frances Doel (screenplay); Angie Dickinson, William Shatner, Tom Skerritt, Noble Willingham, Sally Kirkland, Dick Miller, Joan Prather, Royal Dano, William O'Connell, John Wheeler, Ralph James, Michael Talbott, Paul Linke, Paul Bartel, Susan Sennett, Robbie Lee, Tom Signorelli, Charles Pinney, Rob Berger, Jay Brooks, Georgia Lee, Mickey Fox, William F. Engle Action, Crime, Comedy Live Action
20 Nightmare Honeymoon Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Elliot Silverstein (director); Lawrence Block, S. Lee Pogostin (screenplay); Dack Rambo, Rebecca Dianna Smith, John Beck, Pat Hingle, Roy Jenson, David Huddleston, Jay Robinson, Dennis Patrick, Jim Boles, Dennis Burkley, Patrick Cranshaw, Angela Clarke, Jack Perkins, Bob Steele, Richard O'Brien, Walter Koenig Crime, Horror, Drama, Thriller Live Action
25 The California Kid ABC / Universal Television Richard T. Heffron (director); Richard Compton (screenplay); Martin Sheen, Nick Nolte, Michelle Phillips, Vic Morrow, Stuart Margolin, Gary Morgan, Donald Mantooth, Joe Estevez, Britt Leach, Norman Bartold, Gavan O'Herlihy, Jack McCulloch, Janit Baldwin, Frederic Downs, Barbara Collentine, Michael Richardson, Ken Johnson, Sandy Brown Wyeth, Tren Dolan, Monika Henreid Action, Horror, Thriller Live Action
The Mutations Columbia Pictures / Cyclone / Getty Pictures Corp. Jack Cardiff (director); Edward Mann, Robert D. Weinbach (screenplay); Donald Pleasence, Tom Baker, Brad Harris, Julie Ege, Michael Dunn, Scott Antony, Jill Haworth, Eithne Dunne, Richard Davies, Olga Anthony, Lisa Collings, Joan Scott, Toby Lennon, John Wreford Sci-Fi, Horror Live Action
Juggernaut United Artists / Two Roads Richard Lester (director); Richard DeKoker, Alan Plater (screenplay); Richard Harris, Omar Sharif, David Hemmings, Anthony Hopkins, Shirley Knight, Ian Holm, Clifton James, Roy Kinnear, Caroline Mortimer, Mark Burns, John Stride, Freddie Jones, Julian Glover, Cyril Cusack, Michael Hordern, Jack Watson, Roshan Seth, Kenneth Colley, Kenneth Cope, John Bindon, Ben Aris, Tom Chadbon, Gareth Thomas, Simon MacCorkindale, Freddie Fletcher, Paul Luty, Eric Mason, Michael Melia, Doris Nolan, Liza Ross, Andrew Bradford, Paul Antrim, Adam Bridges, Rebecca Bridge, Michael Egan, Terence Hillyer, Barnaby Holm, Kristine Howarth, Bob Sessions, Colin Thatcher Action, Crime, Drama, Thriller Live Action
29 11 Harrowhouse 20th Century Fox Aram Avakian (director); Charles Grodin (screenplay); Charles Grodin, Candice Bergen, James Mason, Trevor Howard, John Gielgud, Helen Cherry, Peter Vaughan, Cyril Shaps, Leon Greene, Jack Watson, Jack Watling, Clive Morton, Larry Cross, John Siddall Comedy, Thriller Live Action

October–December

Opening Title Studio Cast and crew Genre Medium
O
C
T
O
B
E
R
1 The House on Skull Mountain 20th Century Fox Ron Honthaner (director); Mildred Pares (screenplay); Victor French, Janee Michelle, Mike Evans, Xernona Clayton, Leroy Johnson, Jean Durand, Ella Woods, Lloyd Nelson, Mary J. Todd McKenzie, Don Devendorf, Jo Marie, Ray Bonner, O.J. Harris Horror Live Action
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Austin, hometown of its director, Tobe Hooper, with Los Angeles and New York City on the 30th.) Bryanston Distributing Company / Vortex Tobe Hooper (director/screenplay); Kim Henkel (screenplay); Marilyn Burns, Allen Danziger, Paul A. Partain, William Vail, Teri McMinn, Edwin Neal, Jim Siedow, Gunnar Hansen, John Dugan, John Larroquette, Robert Courtin, William Creamer, John Henry Faulk, Jerry Green, Ed Guinn, Joe Bill Hogan, Perry Lorenz Horror Live Action
2 The Gambler Paramount Pictures / Chartoff-Winkler Productions, Inc. Karel Reisz (director); James Toback (screenplay); James Caan, Paul Sorvino, Lauren Hutton, Morris Carnovsky, Jacqueline Brookes, Burt Young, Carmine Caridi, Vic Tayback, Steven Keats, London Lee, M. Emmet Walsh, James Woods, Carl W. Crudup, Allan Rich, Stuart Margolin, Ric Mancini, Beatrice Winde, Antonio Fargas, Richard Foronjy, Frank Sivero, Frank Adonis, Philip Sterling Crime, Drama Live Action
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three United Artists / Palomar Pictures / Palladium Productions Joseph Sargent (director); Peter Stone (screenplay); Walter Matthau, Robert Shaw, Martin Balsam, Héctor Elizondo, Earl Hindman, James Broderick, Dick O'Neill, Lee Wallace, Tom Pedi, Beatrice Winde, Tony Roberts, Doris Roberts, Jerry Stiller, Nathan George, Rudy Bond, Kenneth McMillan, Julius Harris, Christopher Murney, Sal Viscuso, Joe Seneca, Conrad Yama, Bill Cobbs, William Snickowski, Jerry Holland, Marvin Silbersher, Alex Colon, Robert Weil, Burtt Harris, Tony Fasce, Neil Brooks Cunningham, Sho Onodera, Toru Nagai, Turu Nakamura Crime, Drama Live Action
4 Female Trouble New Line Cinema / Dreamland / Saliva Films John Waters (director/screenplay); Divine, David Lochary, Mary Vivian Pearce, Mink Stole, Edith Massey, Cookie Mueller, Susan Walsh, Michael Potter, Ed Peranio, Paul Swift, George Figgs, Susan Lowe, Channing Wilroy, Elizabeth Coffey, Hilary Taylor Dark Comedy Live Action
9 Law and Disorder Columbia Pictures / Palomar Pictures / Memorial Enterprises / Leroy Street Ivan Passer (director/screenplay); Kenneth Harris Fishman, William Richert (screenplay); Carroll O'Connor, Ernest Borgnine, Ann Wedgeworth, Leslie Ackerman, Karen Black, Jack Kehoe, David Spielberg, Pat Corley, Allan Arbus, Rita Gam, Michael Medwin, Joe Ragno, Anita Dangler, Lionel Pena Comedy, Drama Live Action
Shanks Paramount Pictures William Castle (director); Ranald Graham (screenplay); Marcel Marceau, Tsilla Chelton, Philippe Clay, Cindy Eilbacher, Helena Kallianiotes, Larry Bishop, Don Calfa, Biff Manard Horror Live Action
10 The Cars That Ate Paris (Australia) British Empire Films / Australian Film Development Corporation / Royce Smeal Film Productions / Salt Pan Films Peter Weir (director/screenplay); John Meillon, Terry Camilleri, Chris Haywood, Bruce Spence, Max Gillies, Edward Howell, Max Phipps, Melissa Jaffer, Kevin Miles, Rick Scully, Peter Armstrong, Joe Burrow, Deryck Barnes, Jack Ellerton Horror, Comedy Live Action
11 Black Christmas (Canada) Ambassador Film Distributors / Canadian Film Development Corporation / Film Funding Ltd. Bob Clark (director); A. Roy Moore (screenplay); Olivia Hussey, Keir Dullea, Margot Kidder, John Saxon, Andrea Martin, Doug McGrath, Art Hindle, Lynne Griffin, Leslie Carlson, Martha Gibson, Nick Mancuso, Bob Clark, Marian Waldman, James Edmond, Michael Rapport, John Rutter, Dave Clement, Julian Reed, Albert J. Dunk Slasher Live Action
17 Benji Mulberry Square Releasing Joe Camp (director/screenplay); Peter Breck, Christopher Connelly, Patsy Garrett, Tom Lester, Mark Slade, Herb Vigran, Deborah Walley, Frances Bavier, Edgar Buchanan, Terry Carter, Higgins, Cynthia Smith, Allen Fiuzat, Larry Swartz Family Live Action
18 Airport 1975 Universal Pictures Jack Smight (director); Don Ingalls (screenplay); Charlton Heston, Karen Black, George Kennedy, Gloria Swanson, Efrem Zimbalist Jr., Susan Clark, Sid Caesar, Linda Blair, Dana Andrews, Roy Thinnes, Nancy Olson, Ed Nelson, Myrna Loy, Augusta Summerland, Helen Reddy, Larry Storch, Martha Scott, Jerry Stiller, Norman Fell, Conrad Janis, Beverly Garland, Guy Stockwell, Erik Estrada, Jim Plunkett, Kip Niven, Irene Tsu, Ken Sansom, Alan Fudge, Christopher Norris, Austin Stoker, John Lupton, Gene Dynarski, Sharon Gless, Laurette Spang-McCook, Selma Archerd, Billy Beck, Marjorie Bennett, Wade Crosby, Susan French, Ted Gehring, Redmond Gleeson, Virginia Gregg, Bob Hastings, Tad Horino, Robert Ito, Clyde Kusatsu, Terry Lester, Judy Lewis, J. Edward McKinley, James Murdock, Alice Nunn, Lara Parker, Charles Quinlivan, Christiane Schmidtmer, Charles Seel, Berlinda Tolbert, Glen Vernon, Virginia Vincent, Ray Vitte, George Wyner Disaster, Action, Drama, Thriller Live Action
It's Alive Warner Bros. Larry Cohen (director/screenplay); John P. Ryan, Sharon Farrell, William Wellman Jr., Andrew Duggan, Guy Stockwell, Michael Ansara, Robert Emhardt, James Dixon, Shamus Locke, Daniel Holzman Horror Live Action
The Crazy World of Julius Vrooder 20th Century Fox / Playboy Enterprises Arthur Hiller (director); Daryl Henry (screenplay); Timothy Bottoms, Barbara Seagull, George Marshall, Lawrence Pressman, Albert Salmi, Richard Dysart, Dena Dietrich, Michael Ivan Cristofer, Jack Colvin, Andrew Duncan, Jack Murdock, Lou Frizzell, Jarion Monroe, William Lucking, Debralee Scott, DeWayne Jessie, Lois Foraker, Ron Glass Comedy, Drama Live Action
The Odessa File Columbia Pictures / John Woolf Productions / Domino Productions / Oceanic Filmproduktion Ronald Neame (director); Kenneth Ross, George Markstein (screenplay); Jon Voight, Mary Tamm, Maximilian Schell, Maria Schell, Derek Jacobi, Peter Jeffrey, Klaus Löwitsch, Kurt Meisel, Hannes Messemer, Garfield Morgan, Shmuel Rodensky, Ernst Schröder, Günter Strack, Noel Willman, Günter Meisner, Gunnar Möller, Cyril Shaps, Oskar Werner Drama, Thriller Live Action
Mixed Company United Artists / Llenroc Productions Melville Shavelson (director/screenplay); Mort Lachman (screenplay); Barbara Harris, Joseph Bologna, Tom Bosley, Lisa Gerritsen, Dorothy Shay, Ruth McDevitt, Haywood Nelson, Al McCoy, Arianne Heller, Stephen Honanie, Eric Olson, Jina Tan, Bob G. Anthony, Roger Price, Keith Hamilton, Calvin Brown, Ron McIlwan Comedy, Drama Live Action
A Woman Under the Influence (New York Film Festival) Faces Distribution John Cassavetes (director/screenplay); Gena Rowlands, Peter Falk, Fred Draper, Lady Rowlands, Katherine Cassavetes, Matthew Labyorteaux, Mario Gallo, John Finnegan, Frank Richards, Hugh Hurd, Leon Wagner, Dominique Davalos, Xan Cassavetes, N.J. Cassavetes, Matthew Cassel, Christina Grisanti, Eddie Shaw, Charles Horvath, James Joyce Drama, Romance Live Action
24 Mahler Visual Programme Systems Ltd. Ken Russell (director/screenplay); Robert Powell, Georgina Hale, Lee Montague, Miriam Karlin, Rosalie Crutchley, Richard Morant, Angela Down, Ronald Pickup, Peter Eyre, Dana Gillespie, George Coulouris, David Collings, Arnold Yarrow, Elaine Delmar, Benny Lee, Andrew Faulds, Kenneth Colley, Oliver Reed, Antonia Ellis, David Trevena, Otto Diamant, Michael Southgate, Sarah McClellan, Claire McClellan, Gary Rich Biography, Drama, Music Live Action
Stardust Anglo-EMI Film Distributors Michael Apted (director); Ray Connolly (screenplay); David Essex, Adam Faith, Larry Hagman, Keith Moon, Ines Des Longchamps, Rosalind Ayres, Marty Wilde, Charlotte Cornwell, Edd Byrnes, Dave Edmunds, Paul Nicholas, Karl Howman, Richard LeParmentier, Peter Duncan, John Normington, James Hazeldine, David Daker, David Jacobs, Ray Winstone Musical, Drama Live Action
25 The Klansman Paramount Pictures Terence Young (director); Millard Kaufman, Samuel Fuller (screenplay); Lee Marvin, Richard Burton, Cameron Mitchell, O.J. Simpson, Lola Falana, David Huddleston, Linda Evans, Luciana Paluzzi, David Ladd, John Alderson, John Pearce, Virgil Frye, Larry Williams Drama Live Action
31 Phantom of the Paradise 20th Century Fox / Harbor Productions Brian De Palma (director/screenplay); Paul Williams, William Finley, Jessica Harper, Gerrit Graham, Raymond Louis Kennedy, George Memmoli, Archie Hahn, Jeffrey Comanor, Peter Elbling, Rod Serling, Janus Blythe, Mary Margaret Amato, Cheryl Smith Musical, Comedy, Horror Live Action
The Four Musketeers Fox-Rank Richard Lester (director); George MacDonald Fraser (screenplay); Oliver Reed, Raquel Welch, Richard Chamberlain, Michael York, Frank Finlay, Christopher Lee, Geraldine Chaplin, Jean-Pierre Cassel, Simon Ward, Faye Dunaway, Charlton Heston, Roy Kinnear, Michael Gothard, Sybil Danning, Nicole Calfan Adventure, History Live Action
The Savage Is Loose Campbell Devon Films / The Savage Is Loose Company George C. Scott (director); Max Ehrlich, Frank De Felitta (screenplay); George C. Scott, Trish Van Devere, John David Carson, Lee H. Montgomery Drama Live Action
N
O
V
E
M
B
E
R
1 Open Season Columbia Pictures / Arpa Productions / Impala Peter Collinson (director); David Osborn, Liz Charles-Williams (screenplay); Peter Fonda, Cornelia Sharpe, John Phillip Law, Richard Lynch, Alberto de Mendoza, William Holden, May Heatherly Action, Drama, Thriller Live Action
6 Blood for Dracula Euro International Films / Compagnia Cinematografica Champion Paul Morrissey (director/screenplay); Joe Dallesandro, Udo Kier, Vittorio de Sica, Maxime McKendry, Arno Juerging, Milena Vukotic, Dominique Darel, Stefania Casini, Silvia Dionisio, Roman Polanski Horror Live Action
7 The Little Prince Paramount Pictures / Stanley Donen Films Stanley Donen (director); Alan Jay Lerner (screenplay); Richard Kiley, Bob Fosse, Steven Warner, Gene Wilder, Donna McKechnie, Joss Ackland, Graham Crowden, Victor Spinetti, Clive Revill Sci-Fi, Fantasy, Musical Live Action
8 Confessions of a Window Cleaner Columbia Pictures Val Guest (director/screenplay); Christopher Wood (screenplay); Robin Askwith, Antony Booth, Linda Hayden, Sheila White, Dandy Nichols, Bill Maynard, John Le Mesurier, Richard Wattis, Joan Hickson, Melissa Stribling, Sam Kydd, Lionel Murton, Katya Wyeth, Sue Longhurst, Anita Graham, Brian Hall, Robert Longden Comedy Live Action
12 All the Kind Strangers ABC / Cinemation Industries Burt Kennedy (director); Clyde Ware (screenplay); Stacy Keach, Samantha Eggar, John Savage, Robby Benson, Arlene Farber, Tim Parkison, Patti Parkison, Brent Campbell, John Connell Horror, Thriller Live Action
13 The Life and Times of Grizzly Adams Sunn Classic Pictures / Sun International Richard Friedenberg (director); Lawrence Dobkin (screenplay); Dan Haggerty, Don Shanks, William Woodson, Lisa Jones, Marjorie Harper Adventure, Family, Western Live Action
The Trial of Billy Jack Warner Bros. / Taylor-Laughlin Tom Laughlin (director); Frank Christina, Teresa Christina (screenplay); Tom Laughlin, Delores Taylor, Riley Hall, Sacheen Littlefeather, Bong-Soo Han, Rolling Thunder, William Wellman Jr., Victor Izay, Teresa Kelly, Sara Lane, Geo Anne Sosa, Lynn Baker, Sparky Watt, Gus Greymountain, Michael Bolland, Jack Stanley Western, Action Live Action
15 The Abdication Warner Bros. Anthony Harvey (director); Ruth Wolff (screenplay); Peter Finch, Liv Ullmann, Cyril Cusack, Paul Rogers, Graham Crowden, Michael Dunn, Kathleen Byron, Lewis Fiander, Harold Goldblatt, Tony Steedman, James Faulkner, Edward Underdown, Noel Trevarthen, Richard Cornish, Ania Marson, Franz Dargo, Suzanne Huddart, Debbie Nicholson Historical, Drama Live Action
Earthquake Universal Pictures / The Filmakers Group Mark Robson (director); George Fox, Mario Puzo (screenplay); Charlton Heston, Ava Gardner, George Kennedy, Lorne Greene, Geneviève Bujold, Richard Roundtree, Marjoe Gortner, Barry Sullivan, Lloyd Nolan, Victoria Principal, Walter Matthau, Monica Lewis, Gabriel Dell, Pedro Armendáriz Jr., Lloyd Gough, John Randolph, Kip Niven, Scott Hylands, Donald Moffat, Jesse Vint, Alan Vint, John S. Ragin, George Murdock, Donald Mantooth, Gene Dynarski, Hard Boiled Haggerty, Tim Herbert, Josh Albee, Reb Brown, Lonny Chapman, Jeannie Epper, Bruce M. Fischer, Jerry Hardin, Karl Lukas, Stuart Nisbet, Debralee Scott, Dick Tufeld, Sandy Ward, Dick Warlock, Don Wilbanks, Tiger Williams, Michael Richardson, John Elerick, Lionel Johnston, Alex A. Brown, Bob Cunningham, John Dennis, Bob Gravage, Dave Morick, Inez Pedroza Disaster, Action, Drama, Thriller Live Action
Lenny United Artists Bob Fosse (director); Julian Barry (screenplay); Dustin Hoffman, Valerie Perrine, Jan Miner, Stanley Beck, Gary Morton, Rashel Novikoff, Guy Rennie, Aldo Demeo Biography, Drama Live Action
Seizure American International Pictures / Cinerama Releasing Corporation Oliver Stone (director/screenplay); Edward Mann (screenplay); Jonathan Frid, Martine Beswick, Hervé Villechaize, Henry Judd Baker, Joseph Sirola, Christina Pickles, Troy Donahue, Mary Woronov, Richard Cox, Alexis Kirk Horror Live Action
21 Beyond the Door Variety Distribution / A Erre Cinematografica / Montoro Productions Ltd. Ovidio G. Assonitis, Roberto Piazzoli (directors/screenplay); Antonio Troisio, Giorgio Marini, Aldo Crudo, Alex Rebar, Christopher Cruise (screenplay); Juliet Mills, Gabriele Lavia, Richard Johnson, Carla Mancini, Edward L. Montoro, Nino Segurini, Elisabeth Turner, Barbara Fiorini, David Colin Jr., Jonathan T. Tran Horror Live Action
22 Animals Are Beautiful People Warner Bros. Jamie Uys (director/screenplay); Paddy O'Byrne Nature, Documentary Live Action
Great Expectations ITC Entertainment / Transcontinental Film Productions Joseph Hardy (director); Sherman Yellen (screenplay); Michael York, Sarah Miles, James Mason, Margaret Leighton, Robert Morley, Anthony Quayle, Joss Ackland, Rachel Roberts, Andrew Ray, Heather Sears, Simon Gipps-Kent, James Faulkner, Peter Bull, John Clive, Patsy Smart, Maria Charles Drama Live Action
The Tamarind Seed AVCO Embassy Pictures / Lorimar / ITC Entertainment / Jewel Productions / Pimlico Films Blake Edwards (director/screenplay); Julie Andrews, Omar Sharif, Anthony Quayle, Dan O'Herlihy, Sylvia Sims, Oskar Homolka, Bryan Marshall, Celia Bannerman, Sharon Duce, George Mikell, Kate O'Mara, Constantine Gregory, Janet Henfrey, David Baron, Roger Dann, John Sullivan, Terence Plummer, Leslie Crawford, Alexei Jawdokimov Drama, Romance, Thriller Live Action
A Woman Under the Influence Faces Distribution John Cassavetes (director/screenplay); Gena Rowlands, Peter Falk, Fred Draper, Lady Rowlands, Katherine Cassavetes, Matthew Labyorteaux, Mario Gallo, John Finnegan, Frank Richards, Hugh Hurd, Leon Wagner, Dominique Davalos, Xan Cassavetes, N.J. Cassavetes, Matthew Cassel, Christina Grisanti, Eddie Shaw, Charles Horvath, James Joyce Drama, Romance Live Action
26 The 6 Ultra Brothers vs. the Monster Army (Japan)-(Thailand) Tsuburaya Productions / Chaiyo Productions Shohei Tōjō (director); Bunzo Wakatsuki, Sompote Sands (screenplay); Toshio Furukawa, Kohji Moritsugu, Jirō Dan, Saburō Shinoda, Ko Kaeoduendee, Anan Pricha, Yodchai Meksuwan, Pawana Chanajit, Sripouk, Srisuriya, Kan Booncho, Chan Wanpen, Somnouk, Hikaru Urano, Keiji Takamine, Taeko Kamisaka, Kunio Suzuki, Umeda Shinichi, Toru Kawai, Takeshi Watabe, Sakamoto Michihiro Superhero, Action, Sci-Fi Live Action
29 The Phantom of Liberty 20th Century Fox / Greenwich Film Productions Luis Buñuel (director/screenplay); Jean-Claude Carrière (screenplay); Adriana Asti, Julien Bertheau, Jean Rochefort, Jean-Claude Brialy, Michel Piccoli, Adolfo Celi, Anne-Marie Deschodt, Paul Frankeur, Pierre Lary, Michael Lonsdale, Pierre Maguelon, François Maistre, Hélène Perdrière, Claude Piéplu, Bernard Verley, Monica Vitti, Marie-France Pisier, Milena Vukotic, Guy Montagné, Marcel Pérès, Paul Le Person, Bernard Musson, Chantal Ladesou Comedy Live Action
Murder on the Orient Express Paramount Pictures Sidney Lumet (director); Paul Dehn (screenplay); Albert Finney, Lauren Bacall, Martin Balsam, Ingrid Bergman, Jacqueline Bisset, Jean-Pierre Cassel, Sean Connery, John Gielgud, Wendy Hiller, Anthony Perkins, Vanessa Redgrave, Rachel Roberts, Richard Widmark, Michael York, Colin Blakely, George Coulouris, Denis Quilley, Vernon Dobtcheff, Jeremy Lloyd, John Moffatt Crime, Drama, Mystery Live Action
The Land That Time Forgot American International Pictures / Amicus Productions Kevin Connor (director); Michael Moorcock, James Cawthorn (screenplay); Doug McClure, John McEnery, Susan Penhaligon, Keith Barron, Anthony Ainley, Godfrey James, Declan Mulholland, Roy Holder, Andrew McCulloch, Ron Pember, Brian Hall, Peter Sproule, Steve James Adventure, Fantasy Live Action
D
E
C
E
M
B
E
R
3 Emmanuelle Parafrance Films / Trinacra Films / Orphée Productions Just Jaeckin (director); Jean-Louis Richard (screenplay); Alain Cuny, Sylvia Kristel, Marika Green, Christine Boisson, Daniel Sarky, Jeanne Colletin, Gabriel Briand, Samantha Drama Live Action
The Marseille Contract American International Pictures / Kettledrum Films Robert Parrish (director); Judd Bernard (screenplay); Michael Caine, Anthony Quinn, James Mason, Maurice Ronet, Alexandra Stewart, Maureen Kerwin, Catherine Rouvel, Marcel Bozzuffi, André Oumansky Thriller Live Action
Soft Beds, Hard Battles The Rank Organisation Roy Boulting (director/screenplay); Leo Marks (screenplay); Peter Sellers, Lila Kedrova, Curd Jürgens, Béatrice Romand, Jenny Hanley, Gabriella Licudi, Françoise Pascal, Rula Lenska, Vernon Dobtcheff, Douglas Sheldon, Thorley Walters, Timothy West, Philip Madoc, Patricia Burke, Basil Dignam, Stanley Lebor, Gertan Klauber, Windsor Davies, Nicholas Courtney, Rex Stallings, Daphne Lawson, Hylette Adolphe, Jean Charles Driant, Nicholas Loukes, Barry J. Gordon, Joan Baxter, Carolle Rousseau Comedy Live Action
5 The Photographer Embassy Pictures / Intro Media Productions Inc. / Destiny Worldwide Entertainment William Byron Hillman (director/screenplay); Michael Callan, Barbara Nichols, Harold J. Stone, Edward Andrews, Jed Allan, Spencer Milligan, Susan Damante, Liv Lindeland, Jennifer Leak, Isabel Sanford, Patty Bodeen, Betty Anne Rees, Ronda Copland, Rai Bartonious, Billy Hillman Thriller Live Action
9 Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore Warner Bros. Martin Scorsese (director); Robert Getchell (screenplay); Ellen Burstyn, Kris Kristofferson, Alfred Lutter, Billy "Green" Bush, Diane Ladd, Valerie Curtin, Lelia Goldoni, Lane Bradbury, Vic Tayback, Jodie Foster, Harvey Keitel, Murray Moston, Harry Northup, Martin Scorsese, Laura Dern Comedy, Drama, Romance Live Action
12 Barry McKenzie Holds His Own (Australia) Roadshow / Reg Grundy Productions Bruce Beresford (director/screenplay); Barry Humphries (screenplay); Barry Crocker, Barry Humphries, Donald Pleasence, Dick Bentley, Ed Devereaux, Roy Kinnear, Don Spencer, Frank Windsor, Derek Guyler, Arthur English, Desmond Tester, John Le Mesurier, Tommy Trinder, Chantal Contouri, Clive James Comedy Live Action
14 F for Fake Planfilm / Specialty Films Orson Welles (director/screenplay); Oja Kodar (screenplay); Orson Welles, Oja Kodar, Elmyr de Hory, Joseph Cotten, François Reichenbach, Richard Wilson, Paul Stewart, Gary Graver, Andrés Vicente Gómez, Peter Bogdanovich, William Alland, Howard Hughes, Jean-Pierre Aumont, Laurence Harvey, Clifford Irving, Nina van Pallandt, Edith Irving, Mark Forgy, Alexander Welles, Julio Palinkas, Christian Odasso, Françoise Widhoff Documentary Live Action
The Towering Inferno 20th Century Fox / Irwin Allen Productions John Guillermin (director); Stirling Silliphant (screenplay); Steve McQueen, Paul Newman, William Holden, Faye Dunaway, Fred Astaire, Susan Blakely, Richard Chamberlain, Jennifer Jones, O.J. Simpson, Robert Vaughn, Robert Wagner, Susan Flannery, Sheila Allen, Norman Burton, Jack Collins, Don Gordon, Felton Perry, Gregory Sierra, Ernie Orsatti, Dabney Coleman, Elizabeth Rogers, Norm Grabowski, Ross Elliott, Olan Soule, Mike Lookinland, Scott Newman, Paul Comi, George Wallace, William Bassett, John Crawford, Art Balinger, Maureen McGovern, William Traylor, Malcolm Atterbury, Harry Hickox, Ethelreda Leopold, Jennifer Rhodes, Jenny Sullivan, Ann Leicester, Carlena Gower, Carol McEvoy, Patrick Culliton, Erik Nelson, LCDR Norman Hicks, LTJG Thomas Karnahan, Disaster, Action, Drama, Thriller Live Action
15 Young Frankenstein 20th Century Fox / Gruskoff/Venture Films / Crossbow Productions, Inc. Mel Brooks (director/screenplay); Gene Wilder (screenplay); Gene Wilder, Peter Boyle, Marty Feldman, Cloris Leachman, Teri Garr, Kenneth Mars, Madeline Kahn, Richard Haydn, Monte Landis, Gene Hackman, Liam Dunn, Danny Goldman, Oscar Beregi, Arthur Malet, Rolfe Sedan, Michael Fox, Clement von Franckenstein, Leon Askin, Lou Cutell, Ian Abercrombie, Mel Brooks, Berry Kroeger, Ethelreda Leopold, Jeff Maxwell, Richard Roth, Anne Beesley, Lidia Kristen Comedy, Horror Live Action
18 The Front Page Universal Pictures Billy Wilder (director/screenplay); I.A.L. Diamond (screenplay); Jack Lemmon, Walter Matthau, Vincent Gardenia, Susan Sarandon, Allen Garfield, David Wayne, Charles Durning, Austin Pendleton, Carol Burnett, Herb Edelman, Martin Gabel, Harold Gould, John Furlong, Jon Korkes, Cliff Osmond, Paul Benedict, Lou Frizzell, Dick O'Neill, Noam Pitlik, Joshua Shelley, Doro Merande, Biff Elliot, Allen Jenkins, Leonard Bremen, Barbara Davis Black Comedy, Drama, Romance Live Action
20 Black Christmas Warner Bros. / Canadian Film Development Corporation / Film Funding Ltd. Bob Clark (director); A. Roy Moore (screenplay); Olivia Hussey, Keir Dullea, Margot Kidder, John Saxon, Andrea Martin, Doug McGrath, Art Hindle, Lynne Griffin, Leslie Carlson, Martha Gibson, Nick Mancuso, Bob Clark, Marian Waldman, James Edmond, Michael Rapport, John Rutter, Dave Clement, Julian Reed, Albert J. Dunk Slasher Live Action
The Godfather Part II Paramount Pictures / The Coppola Company Francis Ford Coppola (director/screenplay); Mario Puzo (screenplay); Al Pacino, Robert Duvall, Diane Keaton, Robert De Niro, Talia Shire, Morgana King, John Cazale, Marianna Hill, Lee Strasberg, Michael V. Gazzo, G.D. Spradlin, Richard Bright, Gastone Moschin, Tom Rosqui, Bruno Kirby, Frank Sivero, Francesca De Sapio, Leopoldo Trieste, Dominic Chianese, Amerigo Tot, Troy Donahue, John Aprea, Joe Spinell, Abe Vigoda, Gianni Russo, Maria Carta, Oreste Baldini, Fay Spain, Harry Dean Stanton, James Murdock, Carmine Caridi, Danny Aiello, William Bowers, Carmen Argenziano, Kathleen Beller, Peter Donat, Roger Corman, Ivonne Coll, Erica Yohn, James Caan, Roman Coppola, Sofia Coppola, Julie Gregg, Sho Kosugi, Gary Kurtz, Richard Matheson, John Megna Epic, Crime, Drama Live Action
Hearts and Minds Warner Bros. / Rainbow Releasing Peter Davis (director); Clark Clifford, John Foster Dulles, Georges Bidault, George Coker, Walt Rostow, J. W. Fulbright, J. Edgar Hoover, Joseph R. McCarthy, Bobby Muller, Daniel Ellsberg, General William Westmoreland, George Patton IV, I.F. Stone, Eugene McCarthy, Robert F. Kennedy, Ngo Dinh Diem, Nguyen Khanh, General Maxwell Taylor, Richard Nixon, John F. Kennedy, Lyndon B. Johnson, Bob Hope, Randy Floyd, Jerry Holter, Charles Hoey, Stan Holder, Kay Dvorshock, Nguyen Van Toi, Vo Thi Hue, Vo Thi Tu, Father Chan Tin, Diem Chau, David Emerson, Mui Duc Giang, Edward Sowders, Lora Sowders, Barton Osbern, George Trendell, Thich Lieu Minh, William Marshall, Duong Van Khai, Nguyen Ngoc-Linh, Mike Sulsana, Nguyen Thi Sau, Ngo Ba Thanh, Mary Cochran Emerson, Vu Duc Vinh Documentary Live Action
The Island at the Top of the World Walt Disney Productions / Buena Vista Distribution Robert Stevenson (director); John Whedon (screenplay); Donald Sinden, David Hartman, Jacques Marin, Mako, David Gwillim, Agneta Eckemyr, Lasse Kolstad, Rolf Søder, Sverre Anker Ousdal, Denny Miller, Ivor Barry, Lee Paul, Gunnar Öhlund, Erik Silju, Torsten Wahlund, Niels Hinrichsen, Brendan Dillon, James Almanzar Fantasy, Adventure Live Action
The Man with the Golden Gun United Artists / Eon Productions Guy Hamilton (director); Richard Maibaum, Tom Mankiewicz (screenplay); Roger Moore, Christopher Lee, Britt Ekland, Maud Adams, Hervé Villechaize, Clifton James, Richard Loo, Soon-Taik Oh, Marc Lawrence, Lois Maxwell, Marne Maitland, Desmond Llewelyn, James Cossins, Bernard Lee, Sonny Caldinez, Chan Yiu Lam, Francoise Therry Spy, Action, Adventure, Thriller Live Action
Swept Away (Italy) Medusa Distribuzione Lina Wertmüller (director/screenplay); Giancarlo Giannini, Mariangela Melato, Isa Danieli, Riccardo Salvino, Aldo Puglisi, Eros Pagni Romance, Adventure, Comedy Live Action
25 Abby American International Pictures William Girdler (director); G. Cornell Layne (screenplay); Carol Speed, William Marshall, Terry Carter, Austin Stoker, Juanita Moore, Nathan Cook, Bob Holt, Charles Kissinger, Elliott Moffitt, Nancy Lee Owens, William P. Bradford Blaxploitation, Horror Live Action
Freebie and the Bean Warner Bros. Richard Rush (director); Robert Kaufman (screenplay); James Caan, Alan Arkin, Loretta Swit, Jack Kruschen, Mike Kellin, Alex Rocco, Valerie Harper, Paul Koslo, Linda Marsh, Christopher Morley, Maurice Argent, Janice Karman, Evel Knievel, Sacheen Littlefeather Black Comedy, Action, Crime Live Action
Where the Lilies Bloom United Artists / Radnitz/Mattel Productions William A. Graham (director); Earl Hamner Jr. (screenplay); Harry Dean Stanton, Rance Howard, Jan Smithers, Sudie Bond, Julie Gholson, Matthew Burrill, Helen Harmon, Tom Spratley, Helen Bragdon, Alice Beardsley, Bob Cole, Martha Nell Hardy, Resi Sinclair, Gregg Parrish, Janine Hughes, Karen Moody, Tom Guinn, Rev. George Stenhouse Drama Live Action
28 ESPY (Japan) Toho Jun Fukuda (director); Ei Ogawa (screenplay); Hiroshi Fujioka, Kaoru Yumi, Masao Kusakari, Yuzo Kayama, Tomisaburo Wakayama, Katsumasa Uchida, Andrew Hughes, Eiji Okada, Gorō Mutsumi, Robert Dunham, Luna Takamura, Hatsuo Yamaya, Jimmy Shaw, Willie Dorsey, Steve Green, Ralph Jesser, Germal Liner, Franz Gruber, Bart Johanson Action, Adventure, Mystery Live Action

Births

Deaths

Month Date Name Age Country Profession Notable films
January 2 Tex Ritter 68 US Actor, Singer
3 Gino Cervi 72 Italy Actor
14 Paul Whitsun-Jones 50 UK Actor
31 Samuel Goldwyn 94 Poland Producer, Studio Executive
31 Roger Pryor 72 US Actor
February 7 Arline Judge 61 US Actress
11 Anna Q. Nilsson 85 Sweden Actress
23 Florence Rice 67 US Actress
23 Harry Ruby 79 US Screenwriter, Composer
27 Orry-Kelly 66 Australia Costume Designer
28 Carole Lesley 38 UK Actress
March 3 Barbara Ruick 43 US Actress, Singer
5 Billy De Wolfe 67 US Actor
7 Alberto Rabagliati 67 Italy Actor, Singer
8 Martha Wentworth 84 US Actress, Voice Actress
13 Howard St. John 68 US Actor
19 Edward Platt 58 US Actor
28 Dorothy Fields 68 US Songwriter
28 Françoise Rosay 82 France Actress
29 Seton I. Miller 71 US Screenwriter
April 2 Douglass Dumbrille 84 Canada Actor
10 Patricia Collinge 81 Ireland Actress
13 Stanley Smith 71 US Actor
18 Betty Compson 77 US Actress
20 Peter Lee Lawrence 30 Germany Actor
24 Bud Abbott 78 US Actor
30 Agnes Moorehead 73 US Actress
May 18 Mary Maguire 55 Australia Actress
24 Duke Ellington 75 US Composer
25 Donald Crisp 91 UK Actor
June 6 Blanche Yurka 86 US Actress
10 Lewis R. Foster 75 US Director, Screenwriter
17 Pamela Britton 51 US Actress
28 Frank Sutton 50 US Actor
July 13 Joe Flynn 48 US Actor
13 Marthe Vinot 79 France Actress
  • Le Mort vivant
  • Le Calvaire
27 Julián de Meriche 65 Mexico Actor
28 Truman Bradley 69 US Actor, Narrator
August 13 Ilona Massey 64 Hungary Actress
16 Maxwell Reed 55 Ireland Actor
September 6 Olga Baclanova 78 Russia Actress
6 Otto Kruger 89 US Actor
14 Barbara Jo Allen 68 US Actress
14 Warren Hull 71 US Actor
18 Edna Best 74 UK Actress
21 Jacqueline Susann 56 US Author, Actress
21 Walter Brennan 80 US Actor
22 Stephanie Bidmead 45 UK Actress
27 James R. Webb 64 US Screenwriter
October 13 Ed Sullivan 73 US Actor
November 7 Rodolfo Acosta 54 Mexico Actor
13 Vittorio De Sica 73 Italy Actor, Director, Screenwriter
14 Johnny Mack Brown 70 US Actor
17 Clive Brook 87 UK Actor
25 Rosemary Lane 61 US Actress, Singer
December 4 Lee Kinsolving 36 US Actor
5 Pietro Germi 60 Italy Actor, Director, Screenwriter
10 Paul Richards 50 US Actor
11 Reed Hadley 63 US Actor
15 Anatole Litvak 72 Ukraine Director, Producer
21 Richard Long 47 US Actor
26 Jack Benny 80 US Actor

Film debuts

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g Finler, Joel Waldo (2003). The Hollywood Story. Wallflower Press. pp. 360–361. ISBN 978-1-903364-66-6.
  2. ^ Rental champs: Rate of return
  3. ^ a b Top 20 Films of 1974 by Domestic Revenue
  4. ^ Umland, Rebecca A. (27 April 2016). Outlaw Heroes as Liminal Figures of Film and Television. McFarland. p. 276. ISBN 978-1-4766-2351-1.
  5. ^ a b Chase's Calendar of Events 2022: The Ultimate Go-to Guide for Special Days, Weeks and Months. Rowman & Littlefield. 15 November 2021. p. 106. ISBN 978-1-64143-504-8.
  6. ^ Allon, Yoram; Cullen, Del; Patterson, Hannah (2001). Contemporary British and Irish Film Directors: A Wallflower Critical Guide. Wallflower Press. p. 352. ISBN 978-1-903364-21-5.