2007 AFC Futsal Championship
2007 AFCフットサル選手権
2007 AFC Futsal Championship logo.png
Tournament details
Host countryJapan
DatesMay 13–19
Teams16 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)2 (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Iran (8th title)
Runners-up Japan
Third place Uzbekistan
Fourth place Kyrgyzstan
Tournament statistics
Matches played32
Goals scored234 (7.31 per match)
Attendance17,942 (561 per match)
Top scorer(s)Japan Kenichiro Kogure (12)
Best player(s)Iran Vahid Shamsaei
2006
2008

The 2007 AFC Futsal Championship was held in Osaka and Amagasaki, Japan from 13 May to 19 May 2007.

Qualification

Main article: 2007 AFC Futsal Championship qualification

Venues

Osaka Amagasaki
Osaka Municipal Central Gymnasium Commemoration Park Gymnasium
Capacity: 8,200 Capacity:
Osaka Municipal Central Gymnasium.jpg
No Image

Draw

The draw for the 2007 AFC Futsal Championship was held on 11 April 2007 in Tokyo, Japan.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

 Iran
 Japan
 Kyrgyzstan
 Uzbekistan

 Australia
 China
 Tajikistan
 Thailand

 Hong Kong
 Kuwait
 Malaysia
 Turkmenistan

 Iraq
 South Korea
 Lebanon
 Philippines

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Japan 3 3 0 0 30 2 +28 9
 Tajikistan 3 1 1 1 10 12 −2 4
 Hong Kong 3 1 0 2 7 16 −9 3
 Philippines 3 0 1 2 4 21 −17 1
Source:[citation needed]
Japan 16 – 0 Philippines
Kogure 5', 14', 23'
Kanayama 9', 22'
Kishimoto 13'
Suzumura 15', 16', 24', 33'
Koyama 18', 32'
Komiyama 29'
Kitahara 31'
Higa 34'
Ono 37'
Report
Municipal Central Gymnasium, Osaka
Attendance: 1,550
Referee: Li Zhizhong (China)

Tajikistan 6 – 4 Hong Kong
Faizullaev 2'
Khojaev 2', 30'
S. Jumaev 11', 33'
Ulmasov 38'
Report Chu Kwok Leung 4'
So Sheung Kwai 8'
Kwok Yue Hung 10', 21'
Municipal Central Gymnasium, Osaka
Attendance: 50
Referee: Kim Jang-kwan (South Korea)

Philippines 2 – 2 Tajikistan
Zerrudo 25', 33' Report S. Jumaev 12'
Ulmasov 14'
Municipal Central Gymnasium, Osaka
Attendance: 50
Referee: Abdulrahman Abdulqader (Bahrain)

Hong Kong 0 – 8 Japan
Report Fujii 4', 12', 19'
Kanayama 8', 23'
Kogure 11', 31'
Komiyama 35'
Municipal Central Gymnasium, Osaka
Attendance: 200
Referee: Manouchehr Nazari (Iran)

Japan 6 – 2 Tajikistan
Kogure 1', 3'
Komiyama 12', 35'
Ono 30', 33'
Report S. Jumaev 13'
Davlatbekov 38'
Municipal Central Gymnasium, Osaka
Attendance: 700
Referee: Mohammad Al-Haddad (Kuwait)

Hong Kong 3 – 2 Philippines
So Sheung Kwai 1'
So Loi Keung 8'
Lo Kwan Yee 32'
Report Nejadsafavi 32', 33'
Commemoration Park Gymnasium, Amagasaki
Attendance: 119
Referee: Scott Kidson (Australia)

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Uzbekistan 3 2 0 1 8 5 +3 6
 Thailand 3 2 0 1 17 7 +10 6
 Kuwait 3 1 0 2 5 14 −9 3
 Iraq 3 1 0 2 9 13 −4 3
Source:[citation needed]
Thailand 8 – 0 Kuwait
Ekkapan Suratsawang 6'
Issarasuwipakorn 10'
Munjarern 13', 22'
Khumthinkaew 16'
Innui 21'
Janta 25'
Ekkapong Suratsawang 32'
Report
Municipal Central Gymnasium, Osaka
Attendance: 300
Referee: Shinichi Hirano (Japan)

Uzbekistan 1 – 3 Iraq
Buriev 40' Report Abd-Ali 23'
Khalid 31', 32'
Municipal Central Gymnasium, Osaka
Attendance: 100
Referee: Badrul Hisham Kalam (Malaysia)

Iraq 4 – 7 Thailand
Khalid 20'
Abd-Ali 24'
Ghazi 27'
Khalil 35'
Report Ekkapan Suratsawang 10', 11', 18'
Janta 15', 32'
Khumthinkaew 25'
Ekkapong Suratsawang 34'
Municipal Central Gymnasium, Osaka
Attendance: 50
Referee: Kazuya Isokawa (Japan)

Kuwait 0 – 4 Uzbekistan
Report Buriev 12', 37'
Yusupdjanov 14'
Zakirov 38'
Municipal Central Gymnasium, Osaka
Attendance: 50
Referee: Karim Sistani (Iran)

Uzbekistan 3 – 2 Thailand
Buriev 8', 28'
Tajibaev 29'
Report Janta 30'
Ekkapong Suratsawang 39'
Municipal Central Gymnasium, Osaka
Attendance: 50
Referee: Badrul Hisham Kalam (Malaysia)

Kuwait 5 – 2 Iraq
Al-Othman 10', 35'
Al-Otaibi 22', 37'
Al-Nagi 40'
Report Ghazi 12'
Abbas 36'
Commemoration Park Gymnasium, Amagasaki
Attendance: 101
Referee: Christopher Colley (Australia)

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Kyrgyzstan 3 2 1 0 14 7 +7 7
 Australia 3 1 1 1 6 5 +1 4
 South Korea 3 1 0 2 9 9 0 3
 Turkmenistan 3 1 0 2 4 12 −8 3
Source:[citation needed]
Kyrgyzstan 4 – 3 South Korea
Abdyraimov 4', 18'
Djetybaev 8'
Duvanaev 21'
Report Mamatov 1' (o.g.)
Jeun Jun-young 17'
Lee Jong-yun 34'
Commemoration Park Gymnasium, Amagasaki
Attendance: 148
Referee: Prakongsuk Kuamala (Thailand)

Australia 0 – 1 Turkmenistan
Report Tagayev 10'
Commemoration Park Gymnasium, Amagasaki
Attendance: 201
Referee: Mohammad Al-Haddad (Kuwait)

South Korea 1 – 3 Australia
Lee Jong-yun 25' Report Whyte 33', 40'
Wright 39'
Commemoration Park Gymnasium, Amagasaki
Attendance: 186
Referee: Mutrif Al-Qahtani (Saudi Arabia)

Turkmenistan 1 – 7 Kyrgyzstan
Resulov 4' Report Abdyraimov 5'
Djetybaev 14'
Ryskulov 17'
Duvanaev 17'
Cherevin 18'
Mendibaev 22'
Mamatov 29'
Commemoration Park Gymnasium, Amagasaki
Attendance: 126
Referee: Ali Sabah (Iraq)

Kyrgyzstan 3 – 3 Australia
Mamatov 26', 39'
Djetybaev 33'
Report Vizzari 5'
Haydon 22'
Wright 26'
Municipal Central Gymnasium, Osaka
Attendance: 50
Referee: Kazuya Isokawa (Japan)

Turkmenistan 2 – 5 South Korea
Kanayev 28'
Orazov 40'
Report Back Hyung-do 20', 24', 25'
Choi Yong-sun 39'
Kim In-woo 39'
Commemoration Park Gymnasium, Amagasaki
Attendance: 81
Referee: Manouchehr Nazari (Iran)

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Iran 3 3 0 0 31 5 +26 9
 Lebanon 3 2 0 1 17 12 +5 6
 China 3 1 0 2 4 12 −8 3
 Malaysia 3 0 0 3 3 26 −23 0
Source:[citation needed]
Iran 8 – 4 Lebanon
Taheri 6', 13', 32'
Asghari 12'
Shamsaei 17'
Heidarian 23'
Hashemzadeh 30'
Latifi 39'
Report Atwi 6', 7', 36'
Abou-Chaaya 19'
Commemoration Park Gymnasium, Amagasaki
Attendance: 304
Referee: Christopher Colley (Australia)

China 2 – 0 Malaysia
Li Xin 26'
Zhang Jiong 38'
Report
Commemoration Park Gymnasium, Amagasaki
Attendance: 144
Referee: Jassem Al-Khori (Qatar)

Lebanon 4 – 2 China
Takaji 11', 29'
Itani 15'
Said 34'
Report Zhang Xiao 19'
Hu Jie 27'
Commemoration Park Gymnasium, Amagasaki
Attendance: 150
Referee: Nurdin Bukuev (Kyrgyzstan)

Malaysia 1 – 15 Iran
Fa. Karnim 28' Report Latifi 1'
Hashemzadeh 4', 14', 24'
Pariazar 5', 34'
Shamsaei 16', 17', 30', 31', 35', 40'
Mohammadi 17', 27'
Zahmatkesh 40'
Commemoration Park Gymnasium, Amagasaki
Attendance: 202
Referee: Scott Kidson (Australia)

Iran 8 – 0 China
Asghari 7', 30'
Mohammadi 17'
Masoumi 24'
Taheri 34'
Zahmatkesh 36'
Hashemzadeh 38'
Pariazar 40'
Report
Municipal Central Gymnasium, Osaka
Attendance: 500
Referee: Shinichi Hirano (Japan)

Malaysia 2 – 9 Lebanon
Fa. Karnim 11'
Fe. Karnim 17'
Report Takaji 2', 5', 31'
Abou-Chaaya 4', 11'
Atwi 32'
Kharma 34'
Itani 38'
Iskandarani 40'
Commemoration Park Gymnasium, Amagasaki
Attendance: 152
Referee: Mutrif Al-Qahtani (Saudi Arabia)

Knockout stage

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
May 17 – Osaka
 
 
 Uzbekistan3
 
May 18 – Osaka
 
 Tajikistan1
 
 Uzbekistan3
 
May 17 – Amagasaki
 
 Iran7
 
 Iran8
 
May 19 – Osaka
 
 Australia0
 
 Iran4
 
May 17 – Osaka
 
 Japan1
 
 Japan9
 
May 18 – Osaka
 
 Thailand6
 
 Japan1
 
May 17 – Amagasaki
 
 Kyrgyzstan0 Third place
 
 Kyrgyzstan (aet)3
 
May 19 – Osaka
 
 Lebanon2
 
 Uzbekistan5
 
 
 Kyrgyzstan3
 

Quarter-finals

Uzbekistan 3 – 1 Tajikistan
Odushev 8'
Buriev 9', 40'
Report Faizullaev 23'
Municipal Central Gymnasium, Osaka
Attendance: 100
Referee: Ali Sabah (Iraq)

Iran 8 – 0 Australia
Latifi 15', 37'
Hashemzadeh 16', 35', 36'
Masoumi 17'
Shamsaei 27', 31'
Report
Commemoration Park Gymnasium, Amagasaki
Attendance: 451
Referee: Shinichi Hirano (Japan)

Japan 9 – 6 Thailand
Higa 9', 19'
Kogure 15', 29', 36', 37', 39'
Ono 15'
Suzumura 27'
Report Janta 3', 12'
Saisorn 36', 38', 40'
Nueangkord 36'
Municipal Central Gymnasium, Osaka
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Mohammad Al-Haddad (Kuwait)

Kyrgyzstan 3 – 2 (a.e.t.) Lebanon
Pestryakov 23', 24'
Abdyraimov 43'
Report Atwi 26'
Takaji 34'
Commemoration Park Gymnasium, Amagasaki
Attendance: 401
Referee: Li Zhizhong (China)

Semi-finals

Uzbekistan 3 – 7 Iran
Buriev 2'
Tajibaev 10'
Zakirov 34'
Report Taheri 4', 5'
Asghari 10'
Pariazar 17', 28'
Keshavarz 24'
Shamsaei 39'
Municipal Central Gymnasium, Osaka
Attendance: 600
Referee: Abdulrahman Abdulqader (Bahrain)

Japan 1 – 0 Kyrgyzstan
Suzumura 12' Report
Municipal Central Gymnasium, Osaka
Attendance: 1,486
Referee: Ali Sabah (Iraq)

Third place play-off

Uzbekistan 5 – 3 Kyrgyzstan
Mamedov 11'
Buriev 15', 16', 40'
Odushev 28'
Report Pestryakov 27', 29'
Djetybaev 35'
Municipal Central Gymnasium, Osaka
Attendance: 3,051
Referee: Kazuya Isokawa (Japan)

Final

Iran 4 – 1 Japan
Latifi 15'
Taheri 26'
Shamsaei 31'
Mohammadi 37'
Report Higa 37'
Municipal Central Gymnasium, Osaka
Attendance: 5,289
Referee: Badrul Hisham Kalam (Malaysia)

Awards

 AFC Futsal Championship 2007 Winners 

Iran
8th title
Asghar Ghahremani, Babak Masoumi, Mohammad Taheri, Mohammad Keshavarz, Mohammad Hashemzadeh, Javad Asghari Moghaddam, Ahmad Pariazar, Kazem Mohammadi, Vahid Shamsaei, Mohammad Reza Heidarian, Mostafa Nazari, Mohammad Reza Zahmatkesh, Mansour Molaei, Majid Latifi
Coach: Iran Hossein Shams

Goalscorers

12 goals
11 goals
8 goals
7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Own goals

References