2012 Florida House of Representatives election

← 2010 Florida House of Representatives election November 6, 2012 2014 →

120 seats of the Florida House of Representatives
61 seats needed for a majority
Turnout39.66%
  Majority party Minority party
 
Dean Cannon.jpeg
Ron Sauders House portrait.jpg
Leader Dean Cannon Ron Saunders
Party Republican Democratic
Leader since November 16, 2010 November 16, 2010
Leader's seat 35th–Brooksville 120th–Key West
Last election 81 39
Seats before 81 38
Seats won 74 46
Seat change Decrease 7 Increase 8
Popular vote 2,560,166 1,886,911
Percentage 54.08% 39.86%

Florida House of Representatives 2012.png

House Speaker before election

Dean Cannon
Republican

Elected House Speaker

Will Weatherford
Republican

The elections for the Florida House of Representatives was held on Tuesday, November 6, 2012 to elect all the 120 seats in the Florida House of Representatives. The day also coincided with the 2012 United States presidential election, 2012 United States House of Representatives elections, and 2012 United States Senate election in Florida. The result was gain of 8 seats by the Democrats while Republicans maintained their control of the State House.

The resulting victors of the election took their seats for the 115th session which began in 2013.

Results

Florida State House 2012.svg
Party Votes Seats
No. % No. +/− %
Republican Party of Florida 2,560,166 54.08 74 -7 61.67
Florida Democratic Party 1,886,911 39.86 46 +8 38.33
Independent 160,325 3.39 0 0 0.00
Libertarian Party of Florida 53,193 1.12 0 0 0.00
Independent Party of Florida 51,258 1.08 0 0 0.00
Green Party of Florida 20,496 0.43 0 0 0.00
Write-in 1,340 0.03 0 0 0.00
Total 4,733,689 100.00 120 ±0 100.00
Registered voters 11,934,446 100.00
Turnout 4,733,689 39.66
Source: Florida Division of Elections[1][2]

A Republican majority was secured, but was reduced from its prior supermajority by the electoral strengthening of the Democratic minority.

Complete list

District Incumbent Party First
elected
2012 status / Result Candidates
District 1 Douglas Broxson Republican 2010 Redistricted to District 3
Republican hold
Clay Ingram (R)
District 2 Clay Ingram Republican 2007 Redistricted to District 1
Republican hold
Clay Ford (R)
Jeremy Bosso (R)
Christine Bruha (i, Write-in)
District 3 Clay Ford Republican 2007 Re-districted to District 2
Republican hold
Douglas Broxson (R)
Margaret Smith (i, Write-in)
Gloria Wiggins (D, withdrawn)
District 4 Matt Gaetz Republican 2010 Re-elected Matt Gaetz (R)
District 5 Brad Drake Republican 2005 Retired
Republican hold
Marti Coley (R)
Eddy Holman (i)
Travis Pitts (i)
District 6 Jimmy Patronis Republican 2006 Re-elected Jimmy Patronis (R)
District 7 Marti Coley Republican 2005 Re-districted to District 5 Halsey Beshears (R)
Robert Hill (D)
District 8 Alan Williams Democratic 2008 Re-elected Alan Williams (D)
District 9 Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda Democratic 2008 Re-elected Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda (D)
Bradley Maxwell (R)
District 10 Leonard Bembry Democratic 2008 Redistricted
Republican gain
Elizabeth Porter (R)
District 11 Elizabeth Porter Republican 2010 Redistricted to District 10
Republican hold
Janet Adkins (R)
David Smith (D)
District 12 Janet Adkins Republican 2008 Redistricted to District 11
Republican hold
Lake Ray (R)
Karen Morian (D)
District 13 Daniel Davis Republican 2010 Redistricted to District 15
Democratic gain
Reggie Fullwood (D)
District 14 Mia L. Jones Democratic 2008 Re-elected
Democratic hold
Mia L. Jones (D)
Jonathan Loesche (L)
District 15 Reggie Fullwood Democratic 2010 Redistricted to District 13
Republican gain
Daniel Davis (R)
District 16 Charles McBurney Republican 2007 Re-elected
Republican hold
Charles McBurney (R)
District 17 Lake Ray Republican 2008 Redistricted to District 12
Republican hold
Ronald Renuart (R)
Sue Sharp (i, write-in)
District 18 Ronald Renuart Republican 2008 Redistricted to District 17
Republican hold
Travis Cummings (R)
District 19 Mike Weinstein Republican 2008 Redistricted to District 12
Republican hold
Charles Van Zant (R)
District 20 William L. Proctor Republican 2008 Redistricted to District ?
Democratic gain
Clovis Watson (D)
District 21 Charles Van Zant Republican 2008 Redistricted to District 19
Republican hold
Keith Perry (R)
Andrew Morey (D)
District 22 Keith Perry Republican 2008 Redistricted to District 21
Republican hold
Charlie Stone (R)
District 23 Charles Chestnut Democratic 2006 Redistricted to District ?
Republican gain
Dennis Baxley (R)
District 24 Dennis Baxley Republican 2010 Redistricted to District 23
Republican hold
Travis Hutson (R)
Milissa Holland (D)
Michael Cornish (i)
District 25 Larry Metz Republican 2010 Redistricted to District 32
Republican hold
Dave Hood (R)
Kristina Spencer-Kephart (D)
District 26 Fred Costello Republican 2010 Retired
Democratic gain
Dwayne Taylor (D)
District 27 Dwayne Taylor Democratic 2008 Redistricted to District 26
Republican gain
David Santiago (R)
Phil Giorno (D)
District 28 Dorothy Hukill Republican 2004 Retired
Republican hold
Jason Brodeur (R)
Franklin Perez (L)
District 29 Tom Goodson Republican 2010 Redistricted to District 50
Republican hold
Mike Clelland (D)
Chris Dorworth (R)
District 30 Ritch Workman Republican 2008 Redistricted to District 52
Republican hold
Karen Dentel (D)
Scott Plakon (R)
District 49 Darren Soto Democratic 2007 Democratic hold Joe Saunders (D)
Marco Peña (R)
District 113 None
(previous incumbent Richard L. Steinberg resigned Feb. 2012)
Democratic vacant Democratic hold David Richardson (D)

References

  1. ^ "Election Results Data Extract Utility". results.elections.myflorida.com. Retrieved 2020-12-03.
  2. ^ "Voter Registration - By County and Party - Division of Elections - Florida Department of State". dos.myflorida.com. Retrieved 2020-12-03.