The 2014 FINA Diving World Series is the eighth edition of FINA Diving World Series. This series consisted of six legs, each hosted in a different country: China, United Arab Emirates, Great Britain, Russia, Canada, and Mexico.
The series consisted of the following legs:[1]
Location | Date |
---|---|
Beijing, China | 14–16 March 2014 |
Dubai, United Arab Emirates | 20–22 March 2014 |
London, Great Britain | 25–27 April 2014 |
Moscow, Russia | 2–4 May 2014 |
Windsor, Ontario, Canada | 30 May – 1 June 2014 |
Monterrey, Mexico | 6–8 June 2014 |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 39 | 20 | 0 | 59 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 |
3 | Canada (CAN) | 2 | 4 | 10 | 16 |
4 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 |
5 | Mexico (MEX) | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 |
6 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 |
7 | Malaysia (MAS) | 0 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
8 | Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 3 | 7 | 10 |
9 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
10 | North Korea (PRK) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
11 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
United States (USA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (12 entries) | 48 | 48 | 48 | 144 |
Overall ranking is based on the results from the six legs of the series. Divers earned points based on placement at each competition. For individual events, points were counted separately for each person. For synchronized events, points were combined for each country – some countries had different pairs compete at the different legs of the series. Medals were not awarded for overall ranking, but top divers (or countries for synchro) who competed in all six legs earned prize money.
source: FINA[2]
Event | First | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|
3m springboard | He Chong (CHN) | Illya Kvasha (UKR) | Jack Laugher (GBR) |
10m platform | Viktor Minibaev (RUS) | Qiu Bo (CHN) | Tom Daley (GBR) |
3m springboard synchro |
Cao Yuan & Lin Yue; He Chong & Qin Kai (CHN) |
Oleksandr Gorshkovozov & Illya Kvasha (UKR) | Stephan Feck & Patrick Hausding (GER) |
10m platform synchro |
Cao Yuan & Lin Yue; Yang Jian & Chen Aisen; Tai Xiaohu & Yang Hao (CHN) |
Patrick Hausding & Sascha Klein (GER) | Iván García & Germán Sánchez (MEX) |
source: FINA[3]
Event | First | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|
3m springboard | Wang Han (CHN) | He Zi (CHN) | Tania Cagnotto (ITA) |
10m platform | Liu Huixia (CHN) | Pandelela Rinong (MAS) | Roseline Filion (CAN) |
3m springboard synchro |
Shi Tingmao & Wu Minxia; Wang Han & He Zi (CHN) |
Tania Cagnotto & Francesca Dallapé (ITA) | Jennifer Abel & Pamela Ware (CAN) |
10m platform synchro |
Chen Ruolin & Liu Huixia; Huang Xiaohui & Lian Jie (CHN) |
Leong Mun Yee & Pandelela Rinong; Cheong Jun Hoong & Pandelela Rinong (MAS) |
Sarah Barrow & Tonia Couch (GBR) Meaghan Benfeito & Roseline Filion (CAN) |
sources: FINA[4] and Omega Timing[5]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 7 | 4 | 0 | 11 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
4 | Malaysia (MAS) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
5 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
7 | Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
8 | Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (8 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3m springboard | He Chong (CHN) | Lin Yue (CHN) | Illya Kvasha (UKR) |
10m platform | Cao Yuan (CHN) | Qiu Bo (CHN) | Tom Daley (GBR) |
3m springboard synchro |
Evgeny Kuznetsov & Ilya Zakharov (RUS) |
Cao Yuan & Lin Yue (CHN) |
Oleksandr Gorshkovozov & Illya Kvasha (UKR) |
10m platform synchro |
Cao Yuan & Lin Yue (CHN) |
Patrick Hausding & Sascha Klein (GER) |
Daniel Goodfellow & Matthew Lee (GBR) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3m springboard | Wang Han (CHN) | He Zi (CHN) | Pamela Ware (CAN) |
10m platform | Liu Huixia (CHN) | Pandelela Rinong (MAS) | Tonia Couch (GBR) |
3m springboard synchro |
Shi Tingmao & Wu Minxia (CHN) |
Jennifer Abel & Pamela Ware (CAN) |
Arantxa Chávez & Laura Sánchez (MEX) |
10m platform synchro |
Chen Ruolin & Liu Huixia (CHN) |
Meaghan Benfeito & Roseline Filion (CAN) |
Leong Mun Yee & Pandelela Rinong (MAS) |
sources: FINA[6] and Omega Timing[7]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 6 | 4 | 0 | 10 |
2 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Russia (RUS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Malaysia (MAS) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
9 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
United States (USA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3m springboard | He Chong (CHN) | Cao Yuan (CHN) | Illya Kvasha (UKR) |
10m platform | Victor Minibaev (RUS) | Qiu Bo (CHN) | David Boudia (USA) |
3m springboard synchro |
Stephan Feck & Patrick Hausding (GER) |
Cao Yuan & Lin Yue (CHN) |
Oleksandr Gorshkovozov & Illya Kvasha (UKR) |
10m platform synchro |
Cao Yuan & Lin Yue (CHN) |
Patrick Hausding & Sascha Klein (GER) |
Daniel Goodfellow & Matthew Lee (GBR) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3m springboard | He Zi (CHN) | Wang Han (CHN) | Tania Cagnotto (ITA) |
10m platform | Liu Huixia (CHN) | Pandelela Rinong (MAS) | Roseline Filion (CAN) |
3m springboard synchro |
Shi Tingmao & Wu Minxia (CHN) |
Arantxa Chávez & Laura Sánchez (MEX) |
Tania Cagnotto & Francesca Dallapé (ITA) |
10m platform synchro |
Chen Ruolin & Liu Huixia (CHN) |
Leong Mun Yee & Pandelela Rinong (MAS) |
Meaghan Benfeito & Roseline Filion (CAN) |
sources: FINA[8] and Omega Timing[9]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 8 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
2 | Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
3 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Russia (RUS) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
5 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Malaysia (MAS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (8 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3m springboard | He Chong (CHN) | Ilya Zakharov (RUS) | Evgeny Kuznetsov (RUS) |
10m platform | Yang Jian (CHN) | Chen Aisen (CHN) | Oleksandr Bondar (UKR) |
3m springboard synchro |
He Chong & Qin Kai (CHN) |
Oleksandr Gorshkovozov & Illya Kvasha (UKR) |
Evgeny Kuznetsov & Ilya Zakharov (RUS) |
10m platform synchro |
Yang Jian & Chen Aisen (CHN) |
Oleksandr Bondar & Maksym Dolgov (UKR) |
Patrick Hausding & Sascha Klein (GER) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3m springboard | He Zi (CHN) | Wang Han (CHN) | Pamela Ware (CAN) |
10m platform | Chen Ruolin (CHN) | Meaghan Benfeito (CAN) | Pandelela Rinong (MAS) |
3m springboard synchro |
Shi Tingmao & Wu Minxia (CHN) |
Tania Cagnotto & Francesca Dallapé (ITA) |
Hannah Starling & Rebecca Gallantree (GBR) |
10m platform synchro |
Chen Ruolin & Liu Huixia (CHN) |
Sarah Barrow & Tonia Couch (GBR) |
Meaghan Benfeito & Roseline Filion (CAN) |
sources: FINA[10] and Omega Timing[11]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
3 | Mexico (MEX) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
5 | North Korea (PRK) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Malaysia (MAS) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
8 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (8 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3m springboard | Evgeny Kuznetsov (RUS) | Illya Kvasha (UKR) | Jack Laugher (GBR) |
10m platform | Chen Aisen (CHN) | Yang Jian (CHN) | Viktor Minibaev (RUS) |
3m springboard synchro |
Evgeny Kuznetsov & Ilya Zakharov (RUS) |
He Chong & Qin Kai (CHN) |
Jack Laugher & Chris Mears (GBR) |
10m platform synchro |
Iván García & Germán Sánchez (MEX) |
Chen Aisen & Yang Jian (CHN) |
Viktor Minibaev & Roman Izmailov (RUS) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3m springboard | He Zi (CHN) | Wang Han (CHN) | Tania Cagnotto (ITA) |
10m platform | Liu Huixia (CHN) | Chen Ruolin (CHN) | Yulia Prokopchuk (UKR) |
3m springboard synchro |
Wu Minxia & Shi Tingmao (CHN) |
Maria Polyakova & Kristina Ilinykh (RUS) |
Cheong Jun Hoong & Ng Yan Yee (MAS) |
10m platform synchro |
Chen Ruolin & Liu Huixia (CHN) |
Choe Kyong-un & Song Nam-hyang (PRK) |
Pandelela Rinong & Leong Mun Yee (MAS) |
sources: FINA[12] and Omega Timing[13]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 7 | 3 | 0 | 10 |
2 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
3 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
5 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (8 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3m springboard | He Chong (CHN) | Jack Laugher (GBR) | Illya Kvasha (UKR) |
10m platform | Cao Yuan (CHN) | Qiu Bo (CHN) | Sascha Klein (GER) |
3m springboard synchro |
Lin Yue & Cao Yuan (CHN) |
Stephan Feck & Patrick Hausding (GER) |
Jack Laugher & Chris Mears (GBR) |
10m platform synchro |
Lin Yue & Cao Yuan (CHN) |
Patrick Hausding & Sascha Klein (GER) |
Iván García & Germán Sánchez (MEX) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3m springboard | Shi Tingmao (CHN) | Wang Han (CHN) | Jennifer Abel (CAN) |
10m platform | Huang Xiaohui (CHN) | Liu Huixia (CHN) | Roseline Filion (CAN) |
3m springboard synchro |
Wang Han & He Zi (CHN) |
Pamela Ware & Jennifer Abel (CAN) |
Tania Cagnotto & Francesca Dallapé (ITA) |
10m platform synchro |
Meaghan Benfeito & Roseline Filion (CAN) |
Sarah Barrow & Tonia Couch (GBR) |
Emily Boyd & Lara Tarvit (AUS) |
sources: FINA[14] and Omega Timing[15]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
2 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
3 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
4 | Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
5 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Malaysia (MAS) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (7 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3m springboard | Patrick Hausding (GER) | He Chong (CHN) | Jack Laugher (GBR) |
10m platform | Qiu Bo (CHN) | Tom Daley (GBR) | Victor Minibaev (RUS) |
3m springboard synchro |
Cao Yuan & Lin Yue (CHN) |
Jack Laugher & Chris Mears (GBR) |
Jahir Ocampo & Rommel Pacheco (MEX) |
10m platform synchro |
Tai Xiaohu & Yang Hao (CHN) |
Iván García & Germán Sánchez (MEX) |
Patrick Hausding & Sascha Klein (GER) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3m springboard | Shi Tingmao (CHN) | Laura Sánchez (MEX) | Jennifer Abel (CAN) |
10m platform | Meaghan Benfeito (CAN) | Liu Huixia (CHN) | Alejandra Estrella (MEX) |
3m springboard synchro |
He Zi & Wang Han (CHN) |
Dolores Hernández & Laura Sánchez (MEX) |
Jennifer Abel & Pamela Ware (CAN) |
10m platform synchro |
Huang Xiaohui & Lian Jie (CHN) |
Cheong Jun Hoong & Pandelela Rinong (MAS) |
Meaghan Benfeito & Roseline Filion (CAN) |