Athletics at the 1985 Summer Universiade
DatesAugust 29 – September 4, 1985
Host cityKobe, Japan Japan
VenueKobe Universiade Memorial Stadium
Events42


Athletics events were contested at the 1985 Summer Universiade in Kobe, Japan between 29 August and 4 September. New events were women's 10,000 metres and 5000 metres walk.

Medals summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: 0.0 m/s)
details
 Chidi Imoh (NGR) 10.22  Andrés Simón (CUB) 10.28  Lee McNeill (USA) 10.33
200 metres
(wind: +0.1 m/s)
details
 Leandro Peñalver (CUB) 20.57  Atlee Mahorn (CAN) 20.65  Chang Jae-Keun (KOR) 20.78
400 metres
details
 Innocent Egbunike (NGR) 45.10  Roberto Hernández (CUB) 45.41  Sunday Uti (NGR) 45.58
800 metres
details
 Ryszard Ostrowski (POL) 1:44.38  Viktor Kalinkin (URS) 1:45.21  John Marshall (USA) 1:45.32
1500 metres
details
 Chris McGeorge (GBR) 3:46.22  Adam Dixon (USA) 3:46.29  Dragan Zdravković (YUG) 3:46.78
5000 metres
details
 Stefano Mei (ITA) 13:56.48  Carey Nelson (CAN) 13:57.77  Rob Lonergan (CAN) 13:58.02
10,000 metres
details
 Keith Brantly (USA) 29:11.24  Jesús Herrera (MEX) 29:11.71  Shuichi Yoneshige (JPN) 29:11.73
Marathon
details
 Orlando Pizzolato (ITA) 2:20:06  Salvatore Nicosia (ITA) 2:21:09  Paul Gompers (USA) 2:21:40
110 metres hurdles
(wind: -0.7 m/s)
details
 Cletus Clark (USA) 13.57  György Bakos (HUN) 13.72  Keith Talley (USA) 13.76
400 metres hurdles
details
 Tagir Zemskov (URS) 49.38  Henry Amike (NGR) 49.70  René Djédjémel Mélédjé (CIV) 49.73
3000 metres steeplechase
details
 Franco Boffi (ITA) 8:28.75  Eddie Wedderburn (GBR) 8:28.90  Hans Koeleman (NED) 8:32.19
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Cuba (CUB)
Ricardo Chacón
Leandro Peñalver
Sergio Maximo Querol
Andrés Simón
38.76  Canada (CAN)
Rick Jones
Mike Dwyer
Cyprian Enweani
Atlee Mahorn
39.07  United States (USA)
Lee McNeill
Thomas Jefferson
Keith Talley
Mike Morris
Lorenzo Daniel
39.15
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Cuba (CUB)
Lázaro Martínez
Leandro Peñalver
Roberto Ramos
Roberto Hernández
3:02.20  Soviet Union (URS)
Tagir Zemskov
Sergey Kutsebo
Yevgeniy Lomtyev
Vladimir Prosin
3:02.66  United States (USA)
Clarence Daniel
LeRoy Dixson
Dale Laverty
Cedric Vaughans
3:02.68
20 kilometres relay
details
 Viktor Mostovik (URS) 1:25:52  Andrey Perlov (URS) 1:25:52  Guillaume LeBlanc (CAN) 1:26:22
High jump
details
 Igor Paklin (URS) 2.41  Francisco Centelles (CUB) 2.31  Gerd Nagel (FRG) 2.26
Pole vault
details
 Radion Gataullin (URS) 5.75  Philippe Collet (FRA) 5.70  David Volz (USA) 5.60
Long jump
details
 Jaime Jefferson (CUB) 8.07  Robert Emmiyan (URS) 8.03  Stanisław Jaskułka (POL) 7.99
Triple jump
details
 Charles Simpkins (USA) 17.86  Alexander Yakovlev (URS) 17.43  John Herbert (GBR) 17.41
Shot put
details
 Remigius Machura (TCH) 21.13  Alessandro Andrei (ITA) 20.85  Ventsislav Khristov (BUL) 19.90
Discus throw
details
 Luis Delís (CUB) 66.84  Vaclavas Kidykas (URS) 63.12  Juan Martínez Brito (CUB) 63.02
Hammer throw
details
 Heinz Weis (FRG) 76.00  Lucio Serrani (ITA) 74.08  Igor Nikulin (URS) 74.04
Javelin throw
details
 Dumitru Negoiţă (ROM) 84.62  Wolfram Gambke (FRG) 84.46  Jean-Paul Lakafia (FRA) 82.96
Decathlon
details
 Mike Ramos (USA) 8071  Valter Külvet (URS) 7971  Michael Neugebauer (FRG) 7895

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
 Irina Slyusar (URS) 11.22  Anelia Nuneva (BUL) 11.29  Grace Jackson (JAM) 11.35
200 metres
(wind: -2.3 m/s)
details
 Grace Jackson (JAM) 22.59  Elżbieta Tomczak (POL) 22.76  Irina Slyusar (URS) 22.86
400 metres
details
 Tatyana Alekseyeva (URS) 51.49  Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) 52.10  Sadia Showunmi (NGR) 52.78
800 metres
details
 Nadezhda Zvyagintseva (URS) 1:58.59  Cristieana Cojocaru (ROM) 1:59.09  Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) 1:59.77
1500 metres
details
 Svetlana Kitova (URS) 4:07.12  Margareta Keszeg (ROM) 4.07.55  Darlene Beckford (USA) 4:08.84
3000 metres
details
 Cathy Branta (USA) 9:02.75  Kathy Hayes (USA) 9:02.92  Angela Chalmers (CAN) 9:03.19
10,000 metres
details
 Marina Rodchenkova (URS) 32:58.45  Svetlana Guskova (URS) 32:59.24  Kirsten O'Hara (USA) 33:05.84
Marathon
details
 Mami Fukao (JPN) 2:44:55  Patti Gray (USA) 2:46:20  Sylvie Bornet (FRA) 2:48:11
100 metres hurdles
(wind: +0.4 m/s)
details
 Ginka Zagorcheva (BUL) 12.71  Nadezhda Korshunova (URS) 12.87  Anne Piquereau (FRA) 12.96
400 metres hurdles
details
 Margarita Navickaitė (URS) 55.33  Cristieana Cojocaru (ROM) 55.44  Nawal El Moutawakel (MAR) 55.59
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Kathrene Wallace
Michelle Finn
Brenda Cliette
Gwen Torrence
43.29  Soviet Union (URS)
Nadezhda Korshunova
Marina Molokova
Irina Slyusar
Yelena Vinogradova
43.43  Bulgaria (BUL)
Silvia Khristova
Anelia Nuneva
Pepa Pavlova
Ginka Zagorcheva
43.57
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Margarita Navickaitė
Nadezhda Zvyagintseva
Yelena Korban
Tatyana Alekseyeva
3:25.96  Canada (CAN)
Charmaine Crooks
Esmie Lawrence
Camille Cato
Molly Killingbeck
3:29.06  United States (USA)
Susan Shurr
Sharon Dabney
Tanya McIntosh
Joetta Clark
3:30.41
5000 metres walk
details
 Aleksandra Grigoryeva (URS) 22:21.10  Yan Hong (CHN) 22:25.77  Natalya Serbinenko (URS) 22:27.21
High jump
details
 Silvia Costa (CUB) 2.01  Lyudmila Petrus (URS) 1.93  Danuta Bułkowska (POL) 1.91
Long jump
details
 Irina Valyukevich (URS) 7.04  Silvia Khristova (BUL) 6.62  Marieta Ilcu (ROM) 6.61
Shot put
details
 Natalya Lisovskaya (URS) 20.47  Yang Yanqin (CHN) 17.79  Ramona Pagel (USA) 17.46
Discus throw
details
 Maritza Martén (CUB) 66.66  Tsvetanka Khristova (BUL) 65.30  Daniela Costian (ROM) 63.20
Javelin throw
details
 Ivonne Leal (CUB) 71.82  Beate Peters (FRG) 63.70  María Caridad Colón (CUB) 62.46
Heptathlon
details
 Małgorzata Guzowska (POL) 6616  Liliana Năstase (ROM) 6313  Judy Simpson (GBR) 6045

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Soviet Union (URS)1411328
2 Cuba (CUB)74314
3 United States (USA)631120
4 Italy (ITA)3306
5 Bulgaria (BUL)2327
6 Nigeria (NGR)2125
 Poland (POL)2125
8 Romania (ROM)1427
9 West Germany (FRG)1225
10 Great Britain (GBR)1124
11 Jamaica (JAM)1012
 Japan (JPN)*1012
13 Czechoslovakia (TCH)1001
14 Canada (CAN)0437
15 China (CHN)0202
16 France (FRA)0134
17 Hungary (HUN)0101
 Mexico (MEX)0101
19 Ivory Coast (CIV)0011
 Morocco (MAR)0011
 Netherlands (NED)0011
 South Korea (KOR)0011
 Yugoslavia (YUG)0011
Totals (23 nations)424242126

See also

References