This article needs to be updated. Please help update this article to reflect recent events or newly available information. (December 2017)

The British Fantasy Awards are awarded annually by the British Fantasy Society (BFS), first in 1976. Prior to that they were known as The August Derleth Fantasy Awards (see August Derleth Award). First awarded in 1972 (to The Knight of Swords by Michael Moorcock) only for novels, the number of award categories increased and in 1976 the BFS renamed them collectively to the British Fantasy Awards. The current award categories are:[1]

The membership of the BFS vote to determine the shortlists of the awards, the winners being decided by juries.

Conventional Fiction Writing

1Previously "Best Short Story", before 2008.

2Was originally presented as a single award known as "Best Novel", the August Derleth Fantasy Award, until split in 2012.[2][3]

Year Location Best Short Fiction1 Best Novella Best Fantasy Novel2

(the Robert Holdstock Award)

Best Horror Novel2

(the August Derleth Award)

1972 The Knight of the Swords, Michael Moorcock
1973 The Fallible Fiend, L Sprague de Camp The King of the Swords, Michael Moorcock
1974 The Jade Man’s Eyes, Michael Moorcock Hrolf Kraki’s Saga, Poul Anderson
1975 "Sticks", Karl Edward Wagner The Sword and the Stallion, Michael Moorcock
1976 The Second Book of Fritz Lieber, Fritz Lieber The Hollow Lands, Michael Moorcock
1977 "Two Suns Setting", Karl Edward Wagner The Dragon and The George, Gordon Dickson
1978 "In the Bag", Ramsey Campbell A Spell for Chameleon, Piers Anthony
1979 "Jeffty is Five", Harlan Ellison The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever, Stephen R. Donaldson
1980 "The Button Molder", Fritz Lieber Death’s Master, Tanith Lee
1981 "The Stains", Robert Aickman To Wake The Dead, Ramsey Campbell
1982 The Dark Country, Dennis Etchison Cujo, Stephen King
1983 "The Breathing Method", Stephen King Sword of the Lictor, Gene Wolfe
1984 "Neither Brute Nor Human", Karl Edward Wagner Floating Dragon, Peter Straub
1985 "In the Hills, the Cities", Clive Barker Incarnate, Ramsey Campbell
1986 "The Forbidden", Clive Barker The Ceremonies, T. E. D. Kline
1987 "The Olympic Runner", Dennis Etchison It, Stephen King
1988 "Leaks", Steve Rasnic Tem The Hungry Moon, Ramsey Campbell
1989 "Fruiting Bodies", Brian Lumley The Influence, Ramsey Campbell
1990 "On the Far Side of the Cadillac Desert With Dead Folks", Joe Lansdale Carrion Comfort, Dan Simmons
1991 "The Man Who Drew Cats", Michael Marshall Smith Midnight Sun, Ramsey Campbell
1992 "The Dark Land", Michael Marshall Smith Outside the Dog Museum, Jonathan Carroll
1993 "Night Shift Sister", Nicholas Royle Dark Sister, Graham Joyce
1994 "The Dog Park", Dennis Etchison The Long Lost, Ramsey Campbell
1995 "The Temptation of Dr. Stein", Paul McAuley Only Forward, Michael Marshall Smith
1996 "More Tomorrow", Michael Marshall Smith Requiem, Graham Joyce
1997 "Dancing About Architecture", Martin Simpson The Tooth Fairy, Graham Joyce
1998 "Wageslaves", Christopher Fowler Tower of the King’s Daughter, Chaz Brenchley
1999 "The Song My Sister Sang", Stephen Laws Bag of Bones, Stephen King
2000 White, Tim Lebbon Indigo, Graham Joyce
2001 Naming of Parts, Tim Lebbon Perdido Street Station, China Mieville
2002 "Goblin City Lights", Simon Clark The Night of the Triffids, Simon Clark
2003 The Fairy Feller’s Master Stroke, Mark Chadbourn The Scar, China Mieville
2004 Walsall "American Waitress", Christopher Fowler Full Dark House, Christopher Fowler
2005 Walsall "Black Static", Paul Meloy Breathe, Christopher Fowler The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower, Stephen King
2006 Nottingham "Best New Horror", Joe Hill The Mask Behind the Face, Stuart Young Anansi Boys, Neil Gaiman
2007 Nottingham "Whisper Lane", Mark Chadbourn Kid, Paul Finch Dusk, Tim Lebbon
2008 Nottingham My Stone Desire, Joel Lane The Scalding Rooms, Conrad Williams The Grin of the Dark, Ramsey Campbell
2009 Nottingham Do You See, Sarah Pinborough The Reach of Children, Tim Lebbon Memoirs of a Master Forger, William Heaney
2010 Nottingham "What Happens When You Wake Up in the Night", Michael Marshall Smith The Language of Dying, Sarah Pinborough One, Conrad Williams
2011 Brighton Fool’s Gold, Sam Stone Humpty’s Bones, Simon Clark N/A
2012 Brighton "The Coffin-Maker’s Daughter", Angela Slatter Gorel and the Pot Bellied God, Lavie Tidhar Among Others, Jo Walton The Ritual, Adam Nevill
2013 Brighton "Shark! Shark!", Ray Cluley The Nine Deaths of Dr Valentine, John Llewellyn Probert Some Kind of Fairy Tale, Graham Joyce Last Days, Adam Nevill
2014 York "Signs of the Times", Carole Johnstone Beauty, Sarah Pinborough A Stranger in Olondria, Sofia Samatar The Shining Girls, Lauren Beukes
2015 Nottingham "A Woman’s Place", Emma Newman Newspaper Heart, Stephen Volk Cuckoo Song, Frances Hardinge No One Gets Out Alive, Adam Nevill
2016 Scarborough "Fabulous Beasts", Priya Sharma The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn, Usman T. Malik Uprooted, Naomi Novik Rawblood, Catriona Ward
2017 Peterborough "White Rabbit", Georgina Bruce The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle The Tiger and the Wolf, Adrian Tchaikovsky Disappearance at Devil’s Rock, Paul G. Tremblay
2018 Chester "Looking for Laika", Laura Mauro Passing Strange, Ellen Klages The Ninth Rain, Jen Williams The Changeling, Victor LaValle
2019 Glasgow
2020 Online
  • "The Pain-Eater's Daughter", Laura Mauro
  • "Dendrochronology", Penny Jones
  • "I Say (I Say, I Say)", Robert Shearman
  • Tomorrow, When I Was Young, Julie Travis
2021 Birmingham
  • "Infinite Tea in the Demara Café", Ida Keogh
  • "8-Bit Free Will", John Wiswell
  • "Daylight Robbery", Anna Taborska
  • "We Do Like to be Beside", Pete Sutton

Anthology, Collection, Magazine, and Press

1Provided as "Small Press" until 2015, when that was ended and replace with "Independent"[3]

Year Location Best Collection Best Anthology Magazine/Periodical Small/Independent Press1
1977 Anduril
1978 Fantasy Tales 1
1979 Fantasy Tales 2
1980 Fantasy Tales 3
1981 Airgedlamh
1982 Fantasy Tales
1983 Fantasy Tales
1984 Ghosts & Scholars
1985 Whispers
1986 Fantasy Tales
1987 Fantasy Tales
1988 Dagon
1989 Dagon
1990 Dagon
1991 Best New Horror, Stephen Jones and Ramsey Campbell Dagon
1992 Darklands, Nicholas Royle Peeping Tom
1993 Darklands 2, Nicholas Royle Peeping Tom
1994 Dark Voices 5, ed. David Sutton and Stephen Jones Dementia 13
1995 The Earthwire, Joel Lane Necrofile
1996 Last Rites and Resurrections: Stories from The Third Alternative, ed. Andy Cox The Third Alternative
1997 The Nightmare Factory, Thomas Ligotti H.P. Lovecraft: a Life
1998 Dark Terrors 3: the Gollancz Book of Horror, Stephen Jones and David Sutton Interzone
1999 Ghosts and Grisly Things, Ramsey Campbell Dark Terrors 4: the Gollancz Book of Horror, ed. Stephen Jones and David Sutton The Third Alternative
2000 Lonesome Roads, Peter Crowther The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 10, ed. Stephen Jones Razorblade Press
2001 Where the Bodies Are Buried, Kim Newman Hideous Progeny: a Frankenstein Anthology, ed. Brian Willis Peter Crowther
2002 Aftershocks, Paul Finch The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 12, ed. Stephen Jones Peter Crowther
2003 Ramsey Campbell, Probably: On Horror and Sundry Fantasies, Ramsey Campbell Keep Out the Night, ed. Stephen Jones Peter Crowther
2004 Walsall Told By the Dead, Ramsey Campbell The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 14, ed. Stephen Jones Peter Crowther
2005 Walsall Out of His Mind, Stephen Gallagher The Alsiso Project, ed. Andrew Hook Elastic Press
2006 Nottingham 20th Century Ghosts, Joe Hill The Elastic Book of Numbers, ed. Allen Ashley Peter Crowther
2007 Nottingham Fragile Things, Neil Gaiman Extended Play: The Elastic Book of Music, ed. Gary Couzens Peter Crowther
2008 Nottingham Old Devil Moon, Christopher Fowler The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 18, ed. Stephen Jones Peter Crowther
2009 Nottingham Bull Running for Girls, Allyson Bird The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 19, ed. Stephen Jones Postscripts, ed. Peter Crowther and Nick Gevers Elastic Press
2010 Nottingham Love Songs For The Shy And Cynical, Robert Shearman The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 20, ed. Stephen Jones Murky Depths, ed. Terry Martin Telos Publishing
2011 Brighton Full Dark, No Stars, Stephen King Back from the Dead: The Legacy of the Pan Book of Horror Stories, ed. Johnny Mains Black Static, ed. Andy Cox Telos Publishing
2012 Brighton Everyone’s Just So So Special, Robert Shearman The Weird, ed. Jeff VanderMeer and Ann VanderMeer Black Static, ed. Andy Cox Chômu Press
2013 Brighton Remember Why You Fear Me, Robert Shearman Magic: an Anthology of the Esoteric and Arcane, ed. Jonathan Oliver Interzone, ed. Andy Cox ChiZine Publications
2014 York Monsters in the Heart, Stephen Volk End of the Road, ed. Jonathan Oliver Clarkesworld, ed. Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace and Kate Baker The Alchemy Press
2015 Nottingham Nick Nightmare Investigates, Adrian Cole Lightspeed: Women Destroy Science Fiction Special Issue, ed. Christie Yant Holdfast Magazine, ed. Laurel Sills and Lucy Smee Fox Spirit Books
2016 Scarborough Ghost Summer: Stories, Tananarive Due The Doll Collection, ed. Ellen Datlow Beneath Ceaseless Skies, ed. Scott H. Andrews Angry Robot
2017 Peterborough Some Will Not Sleep, Adam Nevill People of Colour Destroy Science Fiction, ed. Nalo Hopkinson & Kristine Ong Tor.com Grimbold Books
2018 Chester
  • 2084, ed. George Sandison
  • Dark Satanic Mills: Great British Horror Book 2, ed. Steve Shaw
  • Imposter Syndrome, ed. James Everington & Dan Howarth
  • Pacific Monsters, ed. Margret Helgadottir
  • Shoreline of Infinity, ed. Noel Chidwick
  • Black Static, ed. Andy Cox
  • Gingernuts of Horror, ed. Jim Mcleod
  • Grimdark Magazine, ed. Adrian Collins
  • Interzone, ed. Andy Cox
  • Unsung Stories
2019 Glasgow
  • The Future is Blue, Catherynne M Valente
  • How Long ‘til Black Future Month?, NK Jemisin
  • Lost Objects, Marian Womack
  • Octoberland, Thana Niveau
  • Resonance & Revolt, Rosanne Rabinowitz
  • The Devil and the Deep: Horror Stories of the Sea, ed. Ellen Datlow
  • Humanagerie, ed. Sarah Doyle & Allen Ashley
  • New Fears 2, ed. Mark Morris
  • This Dreaming Isle, ed. Dan Coxon
  • Unsung Stories
  • Fox Spirit Books
  • Luna Press
  • NewCon Press
2020 Online
  • Sing Your Sadness Deep, Laura Mauro
  • New Suns: Original Speculative Fiction for People of Color, ed. Nisi Shawl
  • A Secret Guide to Fighting Elder Gods, ed. Jennifer Brozek
  • The Big Book of Classic Fantasy, ed. Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
  • Once Upon a Parsec: The Book of Alien Fairy Tales, ed. David Gullen
  • Wonderland, ed. Marie O’Regan & Paul Kane
  • The Woods, ed. Phil Sloman
  • FIYAH, ed. DaVaun Sanders
  • Black Static, ed. Andy Cox
  • The Dark
  • F&SF
  • Gingernuts of Horror, ed. Jim Mcleod
  • Shoreline of Infinity, ed. Noel Chidwick
  • Rebellion Publishing
  • Aqueduct Press
  • Black Shuck Books
  • Luna Press
  • NewCon Press
  • Undertow Publications
2021 Birmingham
  • The Watcher in the Woods, Charlotte Bond
  • Bloody Britain, Anna Taborska
  • Only the Broken Remain, Dan Coxon
  • We All Hear Stories in the Dark, Robert Shearman
  • Luna Press
  • Black Shuck Books
  • Flame Tree Press
  • Unsung Stories

Multimedia

1Was initially conferred 1973-1980 as "Best Comic"; it was revived in 2009 as "Best Comic / Graphic Novel".[3]

2Awarded only to films from 1973-1990, this honor was renewed 2009-2011, (though split into two separate categories), and again starting in 2014 as "Best Film / Television Episode", and then "Best Film / Television Production" from 2016 onward. In the two years 2012-2013, the BFS decided to present for extraordinary contributions to screenplay literature to Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris (2012) and co-writers Drew Goddard and Joss Whedon for Cabin in the Woods (2013).[3]

Location Best Comic / Graphic Novel1 Best Artist Best Television / Film Production2 Best Audio (Podcasts, Audiobooks, etc.)
1973 Conan Tales from the Crypt
1974 Conan Legend of Hell House
1975 Savage Sword of Conan The Exorcist
1976 Savage Sword of Conan Monty Python and the Holy Grail
1977 Howard the Duck #3 Michael Kaluta The Omen
1978 Marvel Premiere 38: Weirdworld Steve Fabian Carrie
1979 Savage Sword of Conan #30: The Scarlet Citadel, Roy Thomas and Frank Brunner Boris Vallejo Close Encounters of the Third Kind
1980 Heavy Metal Steve Fabian Alien
1981 Dave Carson The Empire Strikes Back
1982 Dave Carson Raiders of the Lost Ark
1983 Dave Carson Blade Runner
1984 Rowena Morrill Videodrome
1985 Steve Fabian Ghostbusters
1986 JK Potter A Nightmare on Elm Street
1987 JK Potter Aliens
1988 JK Potter Hellraiser
1989 Dave Carson Beetlejuice
1990 Dave Carson Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
1991 Les Edwards
1992 Jim Pitts
1993 Jim Pitts
1994 Les Edwards
1995 Martin McKenna
1996 Josh Kirby
1997 Jim Burns
1998 Jim Burns
1999 Bob Covington
2000 Les Edwards
2001 Jim Burns
2002 Jim Burns
2003 Les Edwards
2004 Walsall Les Edwards
2005 Walsall Les Edwards
2006 Nottingham Les Edwards
2007 Nottingham Vincent Chong
2008 Nottingham Vincent Chong
2009 Nottingham Locke and Key, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez Vincent Chong Film: The Dark Knight

Television: Doctor Who

2010 Nottingham Whatever Happened To The Caped Crusader?, Neil Gaiman and Andy Kubert Vincent Chong Film: Let The Right One In

Television: Doctor Who

2011 Brighton At the Mountains of Madness: a Graphic Novel, Ian Culbard Vincent Chong Film: Inception

Television: Sherlock

2012 Brighton Locke and Key, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez Daniele Serra Screenplay: Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
2013 Brighton Saga, Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples Sean Phillips Screenplay: The Cabin in the Woods, Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard
2014 York Demeter, Becky Cloonan Joey Hi-Fi "The Rains of Castamere", David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
2015 Nottingham Through the Woods, Emily Carroll Karla Ortiz Guardians of the Galaxy
2016 Scarborough Bitch Planet, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Valentine De Landro, Robert Wilson IV and Cris Peter Julie Dillon Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Peter Harness
2017 Peterborough Monstress, Vol 1: Awakening, Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda Daniele Serra Arrival
2018 Chester Monstress, Vol 2: The Blood, Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda Jeffrey Alan Love Get Out Anansi Boys
2019 Glasgow
  • Widdershins, Vol. 7: Curtain Call, Kate Ashwin
  • Vince Haig
  • David Rix
  • Daniele Serra
  • Sophie E Tallis
  • Breaking the Glass Slipper Podcast, Lucy Hounsom, Charlotte Bond, & Meghan Leigh
  • Bedtime Stories for the End of the World (endoftheworldpodcast.com)
  • Blood on Satan's Claw, by Mark Morris (Bafflegab)
  • PodCastle (podcastle.org)
  • PseudoPod (pseudopod.org)
2020 Online
  • PodCastle
  • Breaking the Glass Slipper
  • PseudoPod
  • Speculative Spaces
2021 Birmingham
  • Daniele Serra
  • Warwick Fraser-Coombe
  • David Rix
  • Vincent Sammy

Nominees and winners (other awards)

Year Location Best Non-Fiction Best Newcomer

(Sydney J. Bounds Award)

Special Award

(Karl Edward Wagner Award)

1972
1973 Robert E. Howard
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981 Stephen King
1982
1983 Karl Edward Wagner
1984
1985 Manly Wade Wellman
1986 Les Flood
1987 Charles L Grant
1988
1989 Ronald Chetwynd-Hayes
1990 Nancy A. Collins Peter Coleborn
1991 Dorothy Lumley
1992 Melanie Tem Andrew I. Porter
1993 Conrad Williams Michael Moorcock
1994 Poppy Z. Brite Dave Sutton
1995 Maggie Furey John Jarrold
1996 Mike O’Driscoll and Steve Lockley
1997 Jo Fletcher
1998 D. F. Lewis
1999 Diana Wynne Jones
2000 Anne McCaffrey
2001 Peter Haining
2002
2003 Alan Garner
2004 Walsall Peter Jackson
2005 Walsall Nigel Kneale
2006 Nottingham Stephen Jones
2007 Nottingham[4][5] Cinema Macabre, Mark Morris (PS Publishing) Joe Hill Ellen Datlow
2008 Nottingham Whispers of Wickedness Reviews (website), ed. Peter Tennant Scott Lynch Ray Harryhausen
2009 Nottingham Basil Copper: A Life in Books, Basil Copper, ed. Stephen Jones Joseph D'Lacey Hayao Miyazaki
2010 Nottingham Ansible, David Langford Kari Sperring Robert Holdstock
2011 Brighton Altered Visions: The Art Of Vincent Chong Robert Jackson Bennet Terry Pratchett
2012 Brighton Supergods: Our World in the Age of the Super Hero, Grant Morrison, ed. Jonathan Cape Kameron Hurley Peter Crowther and Nicky Crowther
2013 Brighton Pornokitsch, Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin Helen Marshall Iain M. Banks
2014 York Speculative Fiction 2012, ed. Justin Landon and Jared Shurin Ann Leckie Farah Mendlesohn
2015 Nottingham Letters to Arkham: The Letters of Ramsey Campbell and August Derleth, 1961-1971, ed. S. T. Joshi Sarah Lotz Juliet E. McKenna
2016 Scarborough Letters to Tiptree, ed. Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein Zen Cho The FantasyCon Redcloaks, Past and Present
2017 Peterborough The Geek Feminist Revolution, Kameron Hurley Erica L. Satifka Jan Edwards
2018 Chester
  • Gender Identity and Sexuality in Science Fiction and Fantasy, ed. FT Barbini
  • Gingernuts of Horror, ed. Jim Mcleod
  • Luminescent Threads, ed. Alexandra Pierce & Mimi Mondal
  • No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters, by Ursula K Le Guin
  • Paperbacks from Hell: The Twisted History of 70s and 80s Horror Fiction, by Grady Hendrix
  • Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me, by Maura McHugh
N.K. Jemisin
2019 Glasgow
  • Noise and Sparks, by Ruth EJ Booth (Shoreline of Infinity)
  • The Evolution of African Fantasy and Science Fiction, ed. Francesca T Barbini (Luna Press Publishing)
  • The Full Lid, by Alasdair Stuart (alasdairstuart.com/the-full-lid)
  • Ginger Nuts of Horror (www.gingernutsofhorror.com)
  • Les Vampires, by Tim Major (PS Publishing)
  • Tasha Suri, for Empire of Sand (Orbit)
  • Tomi Adeyemi, for The Children of Blood and Bone (Macmillan Children's Books)
  • Cameron Johnston, for The Traitor God (Angry Robot)
  • RF Kuang, for The Poppy War (HarperVoyager)
  • Marian Womack, for Lost Objects (Luna Press Publishing)
  • Micah Yongo, for Lost Gods (Angry Robot)
Ian Whates
2020 Online[6]
  • The Dark Fantastic: Race and the Imagination from Harry Potter to the Hunger Games, by Ebony Elizabeth Thomas (New York University Press)
  • Coffinmaker's Blues: Collected Writings on Terror, by Stephen Volk (PS Publishing)
  • The Full Lid, by Alasdair Stuart
  • Joanna Russ (Modern Masters of SF), by Gwyneth Jones (University of Illinois Press)
  • Notes from the Borderland, by Lynda E Rucker, for Black Static (TTA Press)
  • The Pleasant Profession of Robert E Heinlein, by Farah Mendlesohn (Unbound)
Craig Lockley
2021 Birmingham[7][8]
  • Women Make Horror: Filmmaking, Feminism, Genre, ed. Alison Peirse (Rutgers University Press)
  • The Full Lid, Alasdair Stuart, ed. Marguerite Kenner
  • It's the End of the World: But What Are We Really Afraid Of?, Adam Roberts (Elliot & Thompson)
  • Notes from the Borderland, Lynda E. Rucker (in “Black Static”, TTA Press)
  • Ties that Bind: Love in Fantasy and Science Fiction, ed. Francesca T Barbini (Luna Press Publishing)
  • The Unstable Realities of Christopher Priest, Paul Kincaid (Gylphi Limited)
  • Kathleen Jennings, for Flyaway (Tordotcom)
  • Tiffani Angus, for Threading the Labyrinth (Unsung Stories)
  • Dan Coxon, for Green Fingers & Only the Broken Remain (Black Shuck Books)
  • Sean Hogan, for England's Screaming (PS Publishing) & Three Mothers, One Father (Black Shuck Books)
  • Simon Jimenez, for The Vanished Birds (Titan)
  • Rym Kechacha, for Dark River (Unsung Stories)
Alasdair Stuart

Award controversy of 2011

In 2011, British writer Sam Stone won the British Fantasy Award but returned it three days later after editor and anthologist Stephen Jones posted a blog entry pointing out that three of the winning entries (and many of the shortlisted works) were published by Telos Publishing, a company owned by David Howe. At the time, Howe was also chair of the British Fantasy Society, British Fantasy Award coordinator, and partner of Stone.[9][10][11]

References

  1. ^ British Fantasy Awards Constitution, http://www.britishfantasysociety.org/the-british-fantasy-awards-constitution-ii/
  2. ^ "British Fantasy Award Nominee | Book awards | LibraryThing". www.librarything.com. Retrieved 6 April 2022.
  3. ^ a b c d "History | The British Fantasy Society". www.britishfantasysociety.org. Retrieved 6 April 2022.
  4. ^ Edwards, Jan. "The British Fantasy Awards: a Short History". (with additions from) David Sutton. Archived from the original on 10 November 2016. Retrieved 20 June 2011.
  5. ^ Pechanec, Jan (22 August 2007). "CENY: nominace na British Fantasy Awards 2007" (in Czech). Sarden. Retrieved 20 June 2011.
  6. ^ "British Fantasy Awards 2020 – Shortlists".
  7. ^ "British Fantasy Awards 2021: Shortlists announced".
  8. ^ "British Fantasy Awards 2021: winners announced".
  9. ^ Barnett, David (6 October 2011). "British Fantasy Award winner returns prize". The Guardian. Retrieved 6 October 2011.
  10. ^ Jones, Stephen (1 November 2011). "Putting The "Con" Into FantasyCon". Archived from the original on 7 October 2011. Retrieved 7 November 2011.((cite news)): CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)
  11. ^ Paul, David (9 October 2011). "A literary spat turns ugly as the winner of award is... organiser's live-in lover". Daily Express. Retrieved 9 October 2011.