This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (September 2022)

A list of films produced in Panama in year order.

1930s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1929
LosAbismos de la vida
1930
Alma peruana
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939

1940s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
A río revuelto
1946
Al calor de mi bohío (1946) Carlos Luis Nieto
1947
1948
Una Apuesta con Satanás
1949

1950s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959

1960s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
Ileana, la mujer
1967
A la sombra del sol
1968
Annabelle Lee
1969

1970s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1970
Anthropology: A Study of People
1971
La Araucana
Rainforest Family Wayne Mitchell
Food from the Rainforest Wayne Mitchell
An mar tule Armando Robles Godoy
1972
1973
1974
Allpakallpa
Arrows
1975
1976
Compadre vamos pa'lante
1977
1978
1979

1980s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1980
Abisa a los compañeros
Aventuras prohibidas
Fangio: Una vita a 300 all'ora Hugh Hudson
1981
1982
¡Aquí hay coraje!
1983
The Cuna Indians: Island Exiles
1984
Sirenata en B Sandra Eleta, Edgar Soberón Torchia
1985
La aparición
1986
Miss Universe Pageant Tony Charmoli
El Caricaturista
1987
Eli Jiménez
Entrese a Ganar
1988
1989
Video Shock

1990s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1990
El imperio nos visita nuevamente Sandra Eleta
1991
Alias 'La Gringa'
1992
El Aniversario
Apu Condor (The Condor God)
Kariot José Macías
Extremos
1993
Snoot Amanap
Pequeños novios
1994
India dormida
1995
Anda, corre, vuela
Códigos de silencio
Sangre
Canaleo
1996
Grampa Joseph Medina
Eres mi Canción
Isabel de Obaldía
Krung kita, la balsería en Kribarigâde
1997
Rompe La Rutina News
1998
El mandado Pituka Ortega-Heilbron
El corazón de las mujeres de piedra
Mira por mi ventana
1999
A la medianoche y media Mariana Rondón, Marite Ugáz
Sacrifictum Pituka Ortega-Heilbron
Solteras
Calle 13

2000s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
2000
It's the Way You See It Arianne Benedetti
2001
The Tailor of Panama
La noche Joaquín Carrasquilla, Jaime Chung
Diablo rojo
Reunión de tres hijos de Ochún (2001)
Yo me atrevo, tú te atreves, ellas se atreven...
2002
Anuncie aquí
Away
La otra cara Guillaume Dufour
Miss México regresa (2002) Rocco Melillo
De carenero a Nueva Orleans Gerardo Maloney
Inventario de una experiencia
2003
Así de fácil
El abuelo de mi abuela
Archivo Courret. Un estorbo de cien mil dólares
Are You Feeling Lonely?
Ciudad desnuda Thriller
Vigilia Angel Hepburn
Coexistencia
2004
Aura
Tras las huellas de Mano de Piedra Duran
Boxers and Ballerinas Mike Cahill, Brit Marling
Bazuka Anel Reyes
El amigo Juancho
El abuelo de mi abuela: Cañaza Cimarron
2005
Al son de mi familia
Víctimas de la violencia, testigos de la solidaridad
Apu Oncoy: Una voz, un sueño en los Andes
Arena viva
3 Pies Izquierdos Arianne Benedetti
El Otro Lado: Panama Gay
El Otro Lado: La Joya
Los puños de una nación
Liza... como ella
2006
El Acuarelista
Mizery Carmen Oquendo-Villar, Joaquin Terrones
Paz mundial... créetelo (2006 - Animation)
2007
Wait for Me Daniel Gillies, Geoffrey Oki
Hayah Panama
Menores de edad (2007) Henryk Abrego
2008
Quantum of Solace
La Isla del Diablo Alberto Serra
Infraganti
Curundu
2009
Chance (I) Abner Benaim
The Passage (II) Alexander Douglas
Toca y Muere
Sabor tropical Jorge Ameer
Fuera de casa

2010s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
2010
Negocios (2010) Miguel Ángel Cárcano
Maids and Bosses (2010) Abner Benaim
El último soldado (2010)
Wata (2010)
View of the World (2010– )
2011
Caspa Carolina Borrero
Desplazada
Adorado tormento
Dia 1 el documental
Donde caen nuestros heroes
2012
Ruta de la luna Juan Sebastian Jacome
Caos en la ciudad Enrique Pérez Him
Getaway
The Door
Las Tentaciones de Ana
2013
Deep Sea Monsters
Conexion
Giraffes Kiki Álvarez
Reinas Ana Endara Mislov
Alma De Guerrero Paco Castillo
Javier Medina Bernal - Vale la pena soñar, versión Tocando Madera
Descubridores por la Ruta de Balboa
Loor al Maestro
Praise the Teacher
Greed
Out: La salida está en tu mente
2014
Historias del Canal
Lo Que Imagino de Ella
Breaking the Wave Annie Canavaggio
Prohibido Olvidar Oscar Faarup
9 de Enero: El día que dijimos presente (2014– )
Desenterrando a mi suegra (2014– )
La Esquina Del Rock
Panama Canal Stories Abner Benaim, Carolina Borrero, Luis Franco Brantley, Pinky Mon, Pituka Ortega-Heilbron
The Third Wave Christian Wolf
Invasión (2014) Abner Benaim
Adventures on Time Island with VIPO & Friends (2014) Ido Angel
Chilibre Rodrigo Quintero Arauz
Nuestro Hogar Detsy Barrigon, Iván Jaripio
Cada Día
Beyond the Sea
Bernardo (2014)
CONDENADOS Un Caribe Rojo (2014– )
2015
Box 25
Las Aventuras de un Bien Cuidao
La Pasiva Diego De Obaldía
Weed Enrique Pérez Him
Una Maid En Paitilla Comedy
Mi Comandante 'Maria Isabel Burnes
Operación Piscis Christian Wolf
Brilla por ti
Touch & Die
El Naza: The Black Christ of Portobelo
2016
Salsipuedes Ricardo Aguilar Navarro, Manuel Rodríguez
El Cheque: La Película Arturo Montenegro
Skate Amor y Odio Jhojaddy Ramirez
La felicidad del sonido Ana Endara Mislov
Cuando Sobran las Palabras
Re-Fresh Haslam Ortega
La ruta
Se Alquila el 42B Comedy
Aves de Papel
Hands of Stone Jonathan Jakubowicz
A la deriva Miguel I. González
Hidden Guillermo Barcenas, Frank Spano
EL Picaflor
Zachrisson Abner Benaim
Lo Desconocido Mystery
Padre Ariel Arauz
The Pastor's Daughter Jesus Adames
The Bucket
Drifting Away
Victor el del Chat
El Amateur
Versus
San Blas Adventures
Paralelo - Zombie
Grietas
Time to Love. A backstage Tale.
Diablico
Los Cuatro Reyes
Prueba de Fe
2017
Beyond Brotherhood Arianne Benedetti
Donaire y Esplendor Arturo Montenegro
Kimura Aldo Rey Valderrama
Ilegitimo Juan Camilo Gamba
Piedra Roja Alberto Serra
Lapso
La Fuerza del Balon
Rio Abajo: Los Años Dorados
Rojas Amael Farouk
Oasis Jorge Ameer
Cuando Vuelvan los Bosques Alejandro Balaguer, Carlos Garcia de Paredes
Calypsonians Anghelo Taylor, Damien Prouvost
What Haslam Ortega
El perro de Tindalos Amael Farouk
Disciplina
Los días normales
PVC 3.0
Harbinger
De Hermano a Hermano
Entre Secretos
The Big Bad Wolf and the Little Blue Frog
Rescatando el sabor del Caribe
La Sombra en la Oscuridad
La cucarachita Mandi
La Matamoros
2018
Ruben Blades Is Not My Name Abner Benaim
Sin Pepitas en la Lengua Juan Carlos Garcia de Paredes, Carlos Garcia de Paredes
La estación seca José Ángel Canto
Inesperado Victor Kam
Diciembres Enrique Castro Ríos
Náufragos
Insania Piña Luna Renata
Panamá Al Brown: Cuando el puño se abre
Frozen in Russia Arturo Montenegro
Paladins vs Overwatch Gamir Ruíz
Inland Mauro Colombo
The P.I.M.P. Miguel García de la Calera
El Anti-Friendzone Comedy
Los Tiempos del Agua Kane Lee Kwik
Son of Liberty Arturo Dupont
Break Even Cedric Carrere, Andres Mendez
El legado
Don't Give Up[1]
Paname
Una Noche de Calypso
Plan de ahorro
Caso #303 Short film
Tiburones enfrascados
Fuera de Control
En busca del indio conejo
Exit
2019
Everybody Changes Arturo Montenegro
Diablo Rojo PTY Sol Charlotte, J. Oskura Nájera
Operation Just Cause Luis Franco Brantley, Luis Pacheco
Locos Al Poder Juan Zelaya
Panamá Radio Edgar Soberón Torchia
Atrápalo, Vivo o Muerto
Huaquero: Profano de las Sombras Adrian Mora
Panama in a Day Ricardo Aguilar Navarro, Manuel Rodríguez
God Is in the Breath
Atrápalo vivo Muerto Tony Irigoyen
Desde La Ventana de Jorge
Obstáculos Orgullo Y Recompensa John Lopez
Panama Canal in 3D a Land Divided a World United Keith Melton
Escribiendo El General Oscar Faarup
Bruja Andres Peyrot
Sundae Haslam Ortega
Nadie Nos Quita

2020s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
2020
Salta José Macías
Adiós Bárbara Mariel Garcia Spooner
Vocación (I)
Panquiaco Ana Elena Tejera
La Ilusion
2021
Plaza Catedral Abner Benaim
For Your Peace of Mind, Make Your Own Museum Ana Endara Mislov, Pilar Moreno
Algo Azul Mariel Garcia Spooner
Parking Histórico 1: La Separación de Panamá de Colombia
Shadows (II) Haslam Ortega
Cruel Winter: Survive the Storm LuisManChelo
Monarca Marcial Delouis
Wigudun Fernando Muñoz, Raphael Salazar
A Love Song in Spanish Ana Elena Tejera
Acepto Fernando Broce
La sonrisa de Gerta Raquel Toledo Bernal
Pipe Dreams (II) Nicole Lasso
Natacoyo Ramon Antonio Mendoza Dangond
Tito, Margot y yo
Estanislao
2022
Birthday Boy Arturo Montenegro
El Sacrificio Alberto Serra
Chacaleria Gurnir Singh
La Batalla por la Dominacion del planeta Jorge Hamilton
Parking Histórico 2: La Decepción del Canal Francés
Gauguin and Canal Frank Spano
Recuerda Alberto Serra, Leo Wiznitzer
Sancocho Presidencial Juan Zelaya
Júpiter en Piscis Eliana Araúz
Una chispa en mi
Hijas de la Invasión Eliana Araúz
Panama Al Brown Ricardo Aguilar Navarro, Manuel Rodríguez
Tito, Margot & Me Mercedes Arias & Delfina Vidal Documentary
Tumbadores Maria Isabel Burnes
Víboras de Oropel Sergio Rojas
2023
EL CEREBRO EN EL FRASCO
Paralelo 7/9 Ana Patricia Angulo Nicosia, Paco Castillo
El juego de BMX Juan Hodgson
Sister & Sister Kattia González Ariana Chaves Gavilán, Cala Rossel Campos, Fernando Bonilla, Joshua De León, Milagros Fernández, Lía Jiménez, Gabriela Man, Angello Morales, Michelle Quiñones, Lurys Rivera, Mir Rodriguez, Seuxis Sánchez Drama

References

  1. ^ "Don't Give Up Panamian short drama film written by Edgar Carrillo, Matt Ferro; Directed by Matt Ferro".