No
|
Name (Constituency)
|
Party
|
Term of office
|
Ministry
|
Chief minister
|
1
|
M. G. Maney (MLC for Elected by MLAs Constituency No. 10 - Pune District) (Legislative Council)
|
|
INC
|
01 May 1960 - 08 March 1962
|
-
|
|
Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan
|
2
|
M. G. Maney (MLC for Elected by MLAs Constituency No. 10 - Pune District) (Legislative Council)
|
08 March 1962 - 19 November 1962
|
Second Yashwantrao Chavan ministry (Maharashtra)
|
Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan
|
3
|
Sheshrao Wankhede (MLA for Sawargoan Constituency No. 49- Nagpur District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
20 November 1962 - 24 November 1963
|
-
|
Marotrao Kannamwar
|
4
|
Vasantrao Naik (MLA for Pusad Constituency No. 81- Yavatmal District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
25 November 1963 - 04 December 1963
|
-
|
P. K. Sawant
|
5
|
Shantilal Shah (MLA for Koregaon Constituency No. 257- Satara District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
05 December 1963 - 01 March 1967
|
-
|
Vasantrao Naik
|
6
|
Sundarrao Solanke (MLA for Majalgaon Constituency No. 229- Beed District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
01 March 1967 - 13 March 1972
|
-
|
Vasantrao Naik
|
7
|
Sharad Pawar (MLA for Baramati Constituency No. 201- Pune District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
13 March 1972 - 20 February 1975
|
Third Vasantrao Naik ministry
|
Vasantrao Naik
|
8
|
A. R. Antulay (MLA for Shrivardhan Constituency No. 193- Raigad District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
21 February 1975 - 16 April 1977
|
First Shankarrao Chavan ministry
|
Shankarrao Chavan
|
9
|
Ratnappa Kumbhar (MLA for Shirol Constituency No. 280- Kolhapur District (Legislative Assembly)
|
17 April 1977 - 06 March 1978
|
First Vasantdada Patil ministry
|
Vasantdada Patil
|
10
|
Baliram Hiray (MLA for Dabhadi Constituency No. 74- Nashik District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
|
INC (I)
|
07 March 1978 - 18 July 1978
|
Second Vasantdada Patil ministry
|
|
Vasantdada Patil
|
11
|
Hashu Advani (MLA for Chembur Constituency No. 173- Mumbai Suburban District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
|
JP
|
18 July 1978 - 18 February 1980
|
First Pawar ministry
|
|
Sharad Pawar
|
12
|
Bhikajirao Jijaba Khatal-Patil (MLA for Sangamner Constituency No. 217- Ahmednagar District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
|
INC
|
09 June 1980 - 12 January 1982
|
Antulay ministry
|
|
Abdul Rahman Antulay
|
13
|
Babasaheb_Bhosale Chief Minister (MLA for Nehrunagar Constituency No. 172- Mumbai Suburban District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
13 January 1982 - 11 October 1982
|
Bhosale ministry
|
Babasaheb Bhosale
|
14
|
Pratibha Patil (MLA for Jalgaon City Constituency No. 13- Jalgaon District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
11 October 19820 - 01 February 1983
|
15
|
Ramrao Adik Deputy Chief Minister (MLC for Elected by MLAs Constituency No. 05 - Ahmednagar District) (Legislative Council)
|
07 February 1983 - 05 March 1985
|
Third Vasantdada Patil ministry
|
Vasantdada Patil
|
16
|
V. Subramanian (MLA for South Mumbai Constituency No. 121- Mumbai City District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
12 March 1985 - 01 June 1985
|
Fourth Vasantdada Patil ministry
|
Vasantdada Patil
|
17
|
Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar Chief Minister (MLA for Nilanga Constituency No. 238- Latur District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
04 June 1985 - 06 March 1986
|
Nilangekar ministry
|
Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar
|
18
|
Shankarrao Chavan Chief Minister (MLC for Elected by MLAs Constituency No. 08 - Nanded District) (Legislative Council)
|
12 March 1986 - 26 June 1988
|
Second Shankarrao Chavan ministry
|
Shankarrao Chavan
|
19
|
Ramrao Adik (MLC for Elected by MLAs Constituency No. 05 - Ahmednagar District) (Legislative Council)
|
26 June 1988 - 03 March 1990
|
Second Pawar ministry
|
Sharad Pawar
|
20
|
Shankarrao Genuji Kolhe (MLA for Shirdi Constituency No. 218- Ahmednagar District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
04 March 1990 - 24 June 1991
|
Third Pawar ministry
|
Sharad Pawar
|
21
|
Vilasrao Deshmukh (MLA for Latur City Constituency No. 235- Latur District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
25 June 1991 - 03 November 1992
|
Sudhakarrao Naik ministry
|
Sudhakarrao Naik
|
22
|
Jawaharlal Darda (MLC for Elected by MLAs Constituency No. 19 - Yavatmal District) (Legislative Council)
|
06 March 1993 - 14 March 1995
|
Fourth Pawar ministry
|
Sharad Pawar
|
23
|
Nitin Gadkari (MLC for Nagpur Graduates Constituency No. 03 - Nagpur District) (Legislative Council)
|
|
BJP
|
14 March 1995 - 31 January 1999
|
Manohar Joshi ministry
|
|
Manohar Joshi
|
24
|
Pramod Navalkar (MLC for Mumbai Graduates Constituency No. 06 - Mumbai City District) (Legislative Council)
|
|
SHS
|
01 February 1999 - 17 October 1999
|
Narayn Rane Ministry
|
Narayan Rane
|
25
|
Ganpatrao Deshmukh (MLA for Sangola Constituency No. 235- Solapur District (Legislative Assembly)
|
|
PWPI
|
27 October 1999 - 16 January 2003
|
First Deshmukh ministry
|
|
Vilasrao Deshmukh
|
26
|
Ranjeet Deshmukh (MLC for Elected by MLAs Constituency No. 16 - Nagpur District) (Legislative Council)
|
|
INC
|
27 January 2003 - 19 October 2004
|
Sushilkumar Shinde ministry
|
Sushilkumar Shinde
|
27
|
Harshvardhan Patil (MLA for Indapur Constituency No. 200- Pune District (Legislative Assembly)
|
|
IND
|
01 November 2004 - 04 December 2008
|
Second Deshmukh ministry
|
Vilasrao Deshmukh
|
28
|
Madan Vishwanath Patil (MLA for Sangli Constituency No. 285- Sangli District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
08 December 2008 - 06 November 2009
|
First Ashok Chavan ministry
|
Ashok Chavan
|
29
|
Harshvardhan Patil (MLA for Indapur Constituency No. 200- Pune District (Legislative Assembly)
|
|
INC
|
07 November 2009 - 10 November 2010
|
Second Ashok Chavan ministry
|
30
|
Mohammed Arif Naseem Khan (MLA for Chandivali Constituency No. 168- Mumbai Suburban District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
11 November 2010 - 26 September 2014
|
Prithviraj Chavan ministry
|
Prithviraj Chavan
|
31
|
Chandrakant Patil (MLC for Pune Graduates Constituency No. 05 - Pune District) (Legislative Council)
|
|
BJP
|
31 October 2014 - 08 July 2016
|
Devendra Fadanvis Ministry
|
|
Devendra Fadnavis
|
32
|
Subhash Deshmukh (MLA for Solapur South Constituency No. 251- Solapur District (Legislative Assembly)
|
08 July 2016 - 16 June 2019
|
33
|
Ram Shinde (MLA for Karjat Jamkhed Constituency No. 127- Ahmednagar District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
16 June 2019- 12 November 2019
|
34
|
Devendra Fadnavis Chief Minister (Incharge) (MLA for Nagpur South West Constituency No. 52- Nagpur District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
23 November 2019 - 26 November 2019
|
Second Fadnavis ministry
|
35
|
Jayant Patil (MLA for Islampur Constituency No. 283- Sangli District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
|
NCP
|
29 November 2019 - 30 December 2019
|
Uddhav Thackrey Ministry
|
|
Uddhav Thackeray
|
36
|
Shamrao Pandurang Patil (MLA for Karad North Constituency No. 259- Satara District (Legislative Assembly)
|
30 December 2019 - 29 June 2022
|
37
|
Eknath Shinde Chief Minister (Incharge) (MLA for Kopri-Pachpakhadi Constituency No. 147- Thane District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
|
SHS (Shinde Group)
|
30 June 2022 - 14 August 2022
|
Eknath Shinde Ministry
|
|
Eknath Shinde
|
38
|
Eknath Shinde Chief Minister (MLA for Kopri-Pachpakhadi Constituency No. 147- Thane District) (Legislative Assembly)
|
14 August 2022 - 14 July 2023
|
39
|
Abdul Sattar Abdul Nabi (MLA for Sillod Constituency No. 104- Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar District Also Previously Known Aurangabad District (Legislative Assembly)
|
14 July 2023 - Incumbent
|