Miss Earth 2018 | |
---|---|
Date | November 3, 2018 |
Presenters | James Deakin |
Entertainment | Brian McKnight |
Venue | Mall of Asia Arena, Pasay, Metro Manila, Philippines |
Broadcaster |
|
Entrants | 87 |
Placements | 18 |
Debuts | Montenegro |
Withdrawals |
|
Returns |
|
Winner | Nguyễn Phương Khánh Vietnam |
Miss Earth 2018, the 18th edition of the Miss Earth pageant, with the theme "Goddesses of the Earth", was held on November 3, 2018, at the Mall of Asia Arena in Pasay, Metro Manila, Philippines. Karen Ibasco of the Philippines crowned her successor Nguyễn Phương Khánh of Vietnam at the end of the event. This is the first time Vietnam won the Miss Earth pageant, one of the Big Four international beauty pageants. On October 20, 2018, Miss Earth announced in their Facebook page that the winners of Eco-Video and Eco-Media Award winners automatically fast-tracked to the Top 18; the two delegates who earned two spots through the preliminary panel of judges and by the votes of social media.
In August 2019, the Miss Earth 2018 winners and the Armed Forces of the Philippines conducted an outreach program for the welfare of the senior citizens and persons with disabilities admitted at the Veterans Memorial Medical Center in the Philippines.[1]
Placement[2] | Contestant |
---|---|
Miss Earth 2018 | |
Miss Earth – Air 2018 |
|
Miss Earth – Water 2018 | |
Miss Earth – Fire 2018 |
|
Top 8 |
|
Top 12 |
|
Top 18 |
|
(§) – Placed in the Top 18 are two spots chosen by the People and Judges for the Best Eco-Video (1) and Best Eco-Social Media (1) Awardees
On July 26, 2018, it was announced through Miss Earth Organization's social media accounts that the pageant will be held in the Philippines again from October 6 to November 3.
The live telecast of the pageant's coronation night will be held at the Mall of Asia Arena in Pasay for the third consecutive year.
On October 20, 2018, Miss Earth announced in their Facebook page that they will have this year's Eco-Video and Eco-Media Award winners, an automatic fast-tracks to the Top 18. Two candidates will earn two spots through the preliminary panel of judges and by the votes of social media.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|---|
National Costume Competition | ||||
Asia & Oceania | Nguyễn Phương Khánh Vietnam |
Nirada Chetsadapriyakun Thailand |
Celeste Cortesi Philippines | |
North & Central America | Melissa Flores Mexico |
Diana Lemos Panama |
Lisa Hayet Guatemala | |
South America | Xamiera Kippins Guyana |
Diana Valdivieso Ecuador |
Jessica Russo Peru | |
Africa | Alma Nancy Sesay Sierra Leone |
Margret Konie Zambia |
Maristella Okpala Nigeria | |
Western Europe | Carolina Jane Spain |
Telma Madeira Portugal |
Sofia Pavan Italy | |
Eastern Europe | Nina Jovanović Serbia |
Ksenia Sarina Crimea |
Katarina Šećković Montenegro | |
Evening Gown Competition | ||||
AIR Group | Danijela Burjan Slovenia |
Celeste Cortesi Philippines |
Jessica Russo Peru | |
WATER Group | Nguyễn Phương Khánh Vietnam |
Sofia Pavan Italy |
Guo Yameng ' China | |
FIRE Group | Nirada Chetsadapriyakun Thailand |
Gabriela Franceschini Dominican Republic |
Denisse Andor Romania | |
Swimsuit Competition | ||||
AIR Group | Telma Madeira Portugal |
Celeste Cortesi Philippines |
Danijela Burjan Slovenia | |
WATER Group | Melissa Flores Mexico |
Nguyễn Phương Khánh Vietnam |
Nađa Pepić Bosnia and Herzegovina | |
FIRE Group | Diana Silva Venezuela |
Gabriela Franceschini Dominican Republic |
Carolina Jane Spain | |
Resort Wear Competition | ||||
AIR Group | Celeste Cortesi Philippines |
Valeria Ayos Colombia |
Nishi Bhardwaj India | |
WATER Group | Melissa Flores Mexico |
Christie van Schalkwyk Northern Ireland |
Nađa Pepić Bosnia and Herzegovina Sofia Pavan Italy | |
FIRE Group | Diana Silva Venezuela |
Margaretha de Jong Netherlands |
Carolina Jane Spain | |
Talent Competition | ||||
AIR Group | Danijela Burjan Slovenia |
Afeya Jeffrey Trinidad and Tobago |
Antonia Figueroa Chile | |
WATER Group | Melanie Mader Austria |
Xamiera Kippins Guyana |
Krystal Xamairy Puerto Rico | |
FIRE Group | Daria Kartyshova Russia |
Priya Sigdel Nepal |
Nirada Chetsadapriyakun Thailand |
Award | Delegate |
---|---|
Miss Earth Goes Plastic Free
|
|
Darling of the Press |
|
Goddess of Albay
|
|
Best in Terno
|
|
Award | Delegate |
---|---|
Miss Brisa Marina |
|
Miss CBNC Choice Award | |
Miss Coral Bay Nickel Corporation Choice Award | |
Miss Earth JACMI | |
Miss Ever Bilena | |
Miss People's Choice City Ambassadress | |
Miss Psalmstre New Placenta |
|
Miss Pontefino Estates |
|
Miss Pontefino Hotel |
|
Miss Puerto Princesa Agutaya Club | |
Miss Puerto Princesa Centro Hotel | |
Miss Robig Builders | |
Miss Ruj Beauty Care & Spa | |
Miss Sharp Award |
|
Miss Sponsor of DV Boer Farm Ambassadress | |
Miss Sponsor of Facial Cleanse Ambassadress |
|
Miss Sponsor of Forever Living Ambassadress |
|
Miss Sponsor of Infinity Closet |
|
Miss Wellness Lumiere Skin & Spa | |
Miss Visit Laus Auto Group | |
Miss Junca Beauty 2018 |
87 contestants competed for the title.
Country/Territory | Contestant | Age | Hometown | Group |
---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina | Dolores Cardoso[3] | 23 | Arrecifes | FIRE |
Armenia | Sona Danielyan[3] | 22 | Yerevan | FIRE |
Australia | Monique Shippen | 25 | Sydney | FIRE |
Austria | Melanie Mader[4] | 26 | Vienna | WATER |
Bahamas | Samia Lauryn McClain[3] | 18 | Nassau | WATER |
Belarus | Anastasia Schipanova[3] | 26 | Minsk | AIR |
Belgium | Faye Bulcke | 21 | Zonnebeke | AIR |
Belize | Renae Martinez | 21 | Belize City | AIR |
Bolivia | Karen Quispe | 20 | Bermejo | FIRE |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | Nađa Pepić[3] | 18 | Banja Luka | WATER |
Brazil | Sayonara Veras[3] | 25 | Olinda | WATER |
Cambodia | Keo Senglyhour[3] | 20 | Phnom Penh | WATER |
Cameroon | Audrey Monkam | 23 | Buea | AIR |
Chile | Antonia Figueroa | 23 | La Serena | AIR |
China | Guo Yameng | 21 | Beijing | WATER |
Colombia | Valeria Ayos | 24 | Cartagena | AIR |
Costa Rica | Arianna Medrano[3] | 19 | Puntarenas | AIR |
Crimea | Ksenia Sarina[3] | 25 | Simferopol | AIR |
Croatia | Michelle Korenic[3] | 20 | Zagreb | WATER |
Cuba | Monica Aguilar[3] | 19 | Camagüey | AIR |
Curaçao | Alexandra Atalita | 24 | Willemstad | FIRE |
Cyprus | María Armenáki[3] | 18 | Ayia Napa | WATER |
Czech Republic | Tereza Křivánková | 24 | Prague | FIRE |
Denmark | Kamilla Bang[3] | 19 | Horsens | FIRE |
Dominican Republic | Gabriela Franceschini | 26 | Santo Domingo | FIRE |
Ecuador | Diana Valdivieso | 20 | Portoviejo | WATER |
Egypt | Lamia Fathi | 24 | Cairo | WATER |
England | Abbey-Anne Gyles-Brown | 20 | Northampton | AIR |
France | Allison Dernard | 25 | Marseille | AIR |
Germany | Maren Tschinkel | 20 | Ravensburg | FIRE |
Ghana | Belvy Naa[3] | 25 | Accra | AIR |
Greece | Chrysa Androutsopoulou | 24 | Patras | FIRE |
Guadeloupe | Orlane Dorocant[3] | 20 | Gourbeyre | WATER |
Guam | Emma Sheedy[3] | 18 | Yigo | AIR |
Guatemala | Lisa Hayet[3] | 24 | Mixco | WATER |
Guyana | Xamiera Kippins | 23 | Georgetown | WATER |
Haiti | Falance Benjamin[3] | 26 | Port-au-Prince | AIR |
Honduras | Diana Palma | 21 | Danlí | FIRE |
Hungary | Réka Lukács[3] | 25 | Budapest | AIR |
India | Nishi Bhardwaj | 23 | New Delhi | AIR |
Indonesia | Ratu Vashti Annisa | 23 | Tangerang | WATER |
Ireland | Sarah Carr | 24 | Downings | AIR |
Israel | Dana Zreik[3] | 20 | Olesh | WATER |
Italy | Sofia Pavan | 19 | Padua | WATER |
Japan | Mio Tanaka | 24 | Komatsu | AIR |
Korea | Su-hyun Song | 25 | Daegu | FIRE |
Liberia | Joicet Jartu Foday[3] | 23 | Monrovia | WATER |
Malaysia | Jasmine Yeo[5] | 25 | Kuching | FIRE |
Malta | Yanika Azzopardi[3] | 22 | Mosta | WATER |
Mauritius | Kirty Sujeewon[3] | 26 | Fond du Sac | AIR |
Mexico | Melissa Flores | 20 | Venustiano Carranza | WATER |
Moldova | Dumitrița Izbișciuc | 18 | Chișinău | AIR |
Montenegro | Katarina Šećković[3] | 24 | Bijelo Polje | FIRE |
Myanmar | Chaw Yupar Thet | 24 | Yangon | AIR |
Nepal | Priya Sigdel[3] | 23 | Kathmandu | FIRE |
Netherlands | Margaretha de Jong | 21 | Tytsjerksteradiel | FIRE |
New Zealand | Jzayla Hughey | 22 | Auckland | WATER |
Nigeria | Maristella Okpala | 25 | Enugu | FIRE |
Northern Ireland | Christie van Schalkwyk | 24 | Carrickfergus | WATER |
Panama | Diana Lemos[3] | 20 | La Chorrera | FIRE |
Paraguay | Larissa Dominguez[3] | 22 | Asunción | WATER |
Peru | Jessica Russo | 22 | Lima | AIR |
Philippines | Celeste Cortesi | 20 | Pasay | AIR |
Poland | Aleksandra Grysz | 22 | Kraków | FIRE |
Portugal | Telma Madeira[3] | 18 | Porto | AIR |
Puerto Rico | Krystal Xamairy | 18 | Arecibo | WATER |
Réunion Island | Alexia Aupin | 18 | Saint-Joseph | WATER |
Romania | Denisse Andor[6] | 23 | Bistrița | FIRE |
Russia | Daria Kartyshova | 24 | Nizhny Novgorod | FIRE |
Rwanda | Anastasie Umutoniwase[7] | 19 | Kigali | FIRE |
Samoa | Rebecca Sang-Yum | 20 | Apia | AIR |
Serbia | Nina Jovanović[3] | 18 | Požarevac | WATER |
Sierra Leone | Alma Nancy Sesa | 19 | Port Loko | FIRE |
Singapore | Kara Dong | 19 | Singapore City | FIRE |
Slovenia | Danijela Burjan[8] | 22 | Zreče | AIR |
South Africa | Margo Fargo | 26 | Heidedal | FIRE |
Spain | Carolina Jane | 22 | Cantabria | FIRE |
Sri Lanka | Nathasha Fernando[3] | 21 | Matara | WATER |
Sweden | Yasmine Mindru[9] | 19 | Gothenburg | FIRE |
Thailand | Nirada Chetsadapriyakun | 26 | Amnat Charoen | FIRE |
Tonga | Maria Otulao Aholelei | 21 | Nukuʻalofa | WATER |
Trinidad and Tobago | Afeya Jeffrey | 26 | Point Fortin | AIR |
Ukraine | Anastasiia Kryvokhyzha[3] | 23 | Kyiv | WATER |
United States | Yashvi Aware | 25 | College Park | FIRE |
Venezuela | Diana Silva[10] | 21 | Caracas | FIRE |
Vietnam | Nguyễn Phương Khánh[3] | 23 | Ben Tre | WATER |
Zambia | Margret Konie[3] | 21 | Lusaka | AIR |