Phyllodulcin
Names
IUPAC name
(3R)-8-hydroxy-3-(3-hydroxy-4-methoxyphenyl)-3,4-dihydroisochromen-1-one
Other names
Praeruptorin
Identifiers
3D model (JSmol)
ChemSpider
UNII
  • InChI=1S/C16H14O5/c1-20-13-6-5-9(7-12(13)18)14-8-10-3-2-4-11(17)15(10)16(19)21-14/h2-7,14,17-18H,8H2,1H3/t14-/m1/s1
    Key: PBILBHLAPJTJOT-CQSZACIVSA-N
  • COc1ccc(cc1O)[C@H]2Cc3cccc(c3C(=O)O2)O
Properties
C16H14O5
Molar mass 286.27 g/mol
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
checkY verify (what is checkY☒N ?)
Infobox references

Phyllodulcin is a dihydroisocoumarin found in Hydrangea macrophylla[1] and Hydrangea serrata.[2] It is a sweetener 400-800 times sweeter than sugar.[3]

See also

References

  1. ^ Effects of phyllodulcin, hydrangenol, and their 8-O-glucosides, and Thunberginols A and F from Hydrangea macrophylla SERINGE var. thunbergii MAKINO on passive cutaneous anaphylaxis reaction in rats. Matsuda H., Shimoda H., Yamahara J. and Yoshikawa M., Biological & pharmaceutical bulletin, 1999, vol. 22, no8, pp. 870-872, INIST:1959604
  2. ^ Accumulation of phyllodulcin in sweet-leaf plants of Hydrangea serrata and its neutrality in the defence against a specialist leafmining herbivore. Mami Ujihara, Masateru Shinozaki and Makoto Kato, Researches on population ecology, Volume 37, Number 2, pp. 249-257, doi:10.1007/BF02515827
  3. ^ Chemical and Functional Properties of Food Saccharides. P. Tomasik, CRC Press, Boca Raton, 2003 , ISBN 978-0-8493-1486-5