STI College
STI College
STI College
Former names
Systems Technology Institute (1983–2006)
Motto
  • "Education For Real Life"
  • "Be future-ready. Be STI."
TypePrivate, for-profit studies, nonsectarian, coeducational (PSESTI)
EstablishedAugust 21, 1983; 40 years ago (August 21, 1983)
FounderAugusto C. Lagman
Herman T. Gamboa
Benjamin A. Santos
Edgar H. Sarte
Parent institution
STI Education Services Group, Inc.
STI Education Systems Holdings, Inc.
ChairmanVanessa L. Tanco
PresidentMonico V. Jacob
(also Vice Chairman and Chief Executive Officer)[1]
DirectorMonico V. Jacob
Executive Chairman EmeritusEusebio H. Tanco[2]
Students117,000 nationwide
Undergraduates13,200 a year
Location
STI Academic Center, Ortigas Avenue Extension, Cainta, Rizal, Philippines
CampusMultiple campuses nationwide
(67 campuses as of 2021)
ColorsYellow, blue & white      
NicknameSTIers, STI Olympians
MascotGlobe
Websitewww.sti.edu

STI College is one of the largest network university/colleges and senior high schools with more than 63 campuses in the Philippines. Wide array of in-demand programs are offered in STI College in the fields of Information Technology, Hospitality & Tourism, Multimedia Arts, Business & Accountancy, Computer Engineering, and Criminology.

STI uses a semestral calendar typical to the semester collegiate education program mostly used by Philippine universities.

Ownership

STI College is wholly owned by the STI Education Services Group, Inc. (STI ESG), a subsidiary of the STI Education Systems Holdings, Inc. of Dr. Eusebio H. Tanco, PhD.

The STI Education Systems Holdings, Inc. is the holding company within the Tanco Group that drives investment in its education business. STI Education Systems Holdings, Inc. has 5 subsidiaries, namely: STI Education Services Group, Inc. (“STI ESG”), STI West Negros University, Inc. (“STI WNU”), Information and Communications Technology Academy, Inc. (“iACADEMY”), Attenborough Holdings Corporation (“AHC”) and Neschester Corporation (“Neschester”).

Eusebio Tanco also serves as the majority and principal owner of Maestro Holdings, Inc., formerly known as STI Investments, Inc., another company part of the Tanco Group.[3]

STI College's Eusebio H. Tanco announced per a Philippine Stock Exchange disclosure, that its Board ratified the execution of a Term sheet with Philippine School of Business Administration (Manila & Quezon City) covering the takeover by STI of the operations of PSBA.[4]

History

STI College was a former computer center organized in 1983, when entrepreneurs Augusto C. Lagman, Herman T. Gamboa, Benjamin A. Santos and Edgar H. Sarte set up the Systems Technology Institute to train people in programming and IT. At first there were two schools, and then it grew to more than 70. The school was then purchased by Eusebio H. Tanco.

In 2006, the acronym of STI no longer stands as Systems Technology Institute as it offers not just only Technology and Science courses, but also Health, Arts, Management, Businesses, Hospitality, and Culinary, albeit up to the present time though, IT and CS courses are still the largest population in the institution. The initials STI therefore has been orphaned and becomes a pseudo-acronym.

In 2002, STI obtained a majority share in De los Santos College to create the De Los Santos – STI College of Health Professions. In 2006, STI also acquired a stake in the De Los Santos Medical Center, and was renamed to De Los Santos – STI Medical Center. The De Los Santos – STI College was later closed down and the De Los Santos – STI Medical Center reverted to their old name De Los Santos Medical Center when it was taken over by the Metro Pacific Hospital Holdings, Inc.[5]

In October 2013, STI Health Professionals, Inc., a subsidiary of STI ESG and operator of De Los Santos – STI College, purchased Makati Medical Center College from Medical Doctors, Inc. through its sister school PWU. PWU was in a joint venture arrangement with STI at the time. That arrangement has since ended and PWU has sold Makati Medical Center College (now Medici Di Makati College). In 2019, the STI Education Services Group acquired maritime school STI NAMEI.

Other branches and campuses

STI College - Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz, Laguna
STI College Pasay-EDSA in Pasay

Some of STI's campuses nationwide uses various STI trade names. Student population mainly determine the longevity of the campuses. STI Education Systems Holdings also owns and operates one non-STI branded college and manages one acquired university.

Other higher education institutions owned by STI

See also

Other higher education institutions in the Philippines of similar type:

References

  1. ^ "Company Overview of STI Education Systems Holdings, Inc. – Executive Profile: Monico V. Jacob". Bloomberg News.
  2. ^ "Company Overview of Asian Terminals Inc. – Executive Profile: Eusebio H. Tanco Ph.D." Bloomberg News.
  3. ^ "Company Overview of STI Investments Inc". Bloomberg News.
  4. ^ Mercurio, Richmong (February 29, 2024). "STI to acquire business school PSBA". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Retrieved February 29, 2024.
  5. ^ "STI, De los Santos hospital merge". Archived from the original on November 9, 2007. Retrieved March 29, 2008.