This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Philippine Law School" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (August 2012) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Philippine Law School
Former names
National University
TypePrivate, nonsectarian, law school
Established1915
FounderSimeon Conlu Lacson, Ricardo Conlu Lacson and Mariano Fortunato Jhocson
ChairmanSabina Lacson
PresidentVittorio Lacson
Location
1942 Donada Street corner San Juan, Pasay
,
Metro Manila
,
CampusUrban- Main Campus
ColorsBlue   and   gold
Websitephillaw.edu.ph

The Philippine Law School (PLS), founded in 1915, is a law school in the Philippines. It formerly served as the college of law of National University.

It has produced lawyers such as Philippine President Carlos P. Garcia, a member of the class of 1923[1] who placed 8th in the Bar Examinations with a rating of 86.60%. President Diosdado Macapagal was also a PLS law student until his sophomore year, later transferring to the University of Santo Tomas. The school also produced Senate President Neptali A. Gonzales, and Atty. Anacleto R. Mangaser, who holds the third highest official general average in the history of the Bar Examinations (95.85%).

Historical marker of Site of the Philippine Law School, Intramuros
Site of the Philippine Law School, Intramuros

History

Founded in 1915 by Attys. Simeon and Ricardo Conlu Lacson with a collaboration with Mariano F. Jhocson Sr., the founder of the National University (Philippines), Philippine Law School was established at its first campus in Quiapo, Manila. It previously served as the College of Law of National University (Philippines) in Sampaloc, Manila.

Atty. Simeon Rene T. Lacson took over as President and oversaw the school's transfer from Intramuros to Pasay in 1958. He served the school until his death in 2009.

Today, Philippine Law School's Board of Trustees is headed by Mr. Vittorio G. Lacson (Chairman), with Ms. Sabina G. Lacson (President/COO) in charge of operations, and Atty. Jose Grapilon as Dean.

Notable alumni

Carlos P. Garcia, 8th President of the Philippines

References

  1. ^ "Carlos P. Garcia" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on February 24, 2012. Retrieved August 17, 2012.
  2. ^ Carlos, Garcia. "Carlos P. Garcia". Malacañan Palace: Presidential Museum and Library. Retrieved October 5, 2019.
  3. ^ "A". Women of History. Retrieved January 6, 2013.