This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these template messages) This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. Relevant discussion may be found on the talk page. Please help improve this article by introducing citations to additional sources.Find sources: "Manuel L. Quezon University" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (May 2015) This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Manuel L. Quezon University" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (February 2012) (Learn how and when to remove this template message) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Manuel L. Quezon University
Pamantasang Manuel L. Quezon
Manuel L. Quezon University Logo.svg
Former names
  • Manuel L. Quezon School of Law (1947)
  • Manuel L. Quezon Educational Institution
MottoPro Patria et Jure (Latin)
Motto in English
For Country and Law
TypePrivate Nonsectarian Research Coeducational Basic and Higher education institution
EstablishedNovember 1, 1947; 75 years ago (November 1, 1947)
ChairmanJose L. Acuzar
PresidentIsagani G. Germar
Vice-presidentVinci Villasenor
(VP for Academic & Administrative Affairs)
Raul C. Asis
(Vice President)
Arnel C. Fajardo
(Senior Asst. VP)
Rebecca O. Furagganan
(Asst. VP for Administration)
Denisia A. Villaos
(Asst. VP for Academic Planning, Research & Curriculum Development )
Location
No. 790 EDSA, South Triangle, Diliman, Quezon City
, ,
Philippines
Campus
  • Quiapo Campus (No. 916 R. Hidalgo Street, Quiapo & Arlegui St. Manila)
  • Diliman Campus (EDSA near East Avenue, Quezon City)
Alma Mater songMLQU Hymn
ColorsMaroon   and   White
Nickname
  • Varsity team names:
  • Stallions (College men's varsity teams)
  • Lady Stallions (College women's varsity teams)
  • Colts
    • (High School boys'varsity teams)
    • (High School girls' varsity teams)
Sporting affiliations
MascotStallion
Websitemlqu.edu.ph

The Manuel L. Quezon University (MLQU) is a private, nonsectarian, coeducational basic and higher education institution in Diliman, Quezon City, Philippines. It is named after the second president of the Philippine Manuel L. Quezon.

History

On November 1, 1947, eighteen professors and Six co-founders included Assoc. Justice Jose Benedicto "JBL" L. Reyes, Sen. Lorenzo M. Tanada Sr., Dr. Leoncio B. Monzon, Justice Arsenio P. Dizon from the school where Dr. Monzon served first president and as Dean joined him in an old MLQ School of Law Building at the corner of Mendiola and Legarda Streets to begin training 643 students for the law profession. Thus was born the MLQU School of Law.

The fledgling school produced its first batch of graduates the following year and in the Bar Examinations given in that same year, the school registered a passing average of 97.5%. In 1949, it exceeded its first record with a passing average of 100% with three of its graduates making it to the Top Ten.

The law school soon found it necessary to transfer to a new site on R. Hidalgo St. where other academic units were organized beginning with the School of Arts and Sciences followed by the School of Education, Commerce and Business Administration, Engineering, Architecture and Graduate Studies. With the addition of these units, the Law school became the Manuel L. Quezon Educational Institution. In 1958, the institution acquired University status.

Manuel Quezon University campus at Quiapo, Manila
Manuel Quezon University campus at Quiapo, Manila

Subsequently, the Schools of Criminology, Architecture and Secretarial Education were separated from the School of Arts and Sciences, Engineering and Commerce and Business Administration, respectively. The School of Information Technology is the latest addition to the university community.

The Manuel L. Quezon University has two campuses, namely, the Monzon Hall, located at 916 R. Hidalgo Street, Quiapo and the Arlegui Compound at Arlegui St. where the Basic Education Department is located. Just recently, the Research Center was built adjacent to the Monzon Hall and which was named after Justice Arsenio P. Dizon.

Move to Quezon City and expansion

In August 2014, construction magnate and New San Jose Builders Inc. chairman Jose Acuzar acquired ownership of the 69-year-old university for an undisclosed amount and a year later opened the School for Professional Advancement and Continuing Education (SPACE) inside the Victoria Sports Tower Condominium along Epifanio de los Santos Avenue signaling the university's entry to the roster of esteemed academic institutions in Quezon City.[1]

On the occasion of Quezon City day and 138th birth anniversary of Manuel L. Quezon, the university officially moved from Quiapo, Manila to Victoria Sports Tower on August 19, 2016, dubbed "Manuel is Home in Quezon City". Two (2) more locations will be added in nearby Timog Avenue and the former site of Bureau of Research and Standards under the DPWH to offer more tertiary courses to potential students and alumni alike.

Notable people

Alumni Awardees
Alumni Awardees

See also

References

  1. ^ "MLQU is home in Quezon City". philstar.com. 2016-08-24.
  2. ^ "Aquino appoints new Sandiganbayan presiding justice". 4 October 2013. Retrieved 26 January 2015.