Logo
Tony Kiser Theater
Second Stage's Tony Kiser Theater (2010)
Map
Address305 West 43rd Street
New York City
United States
Coordinates40°45′29.5″N 73°59′22.7″W / 40.758194°N 73.989639°W / 40.758194; -73.989639
OwnerSecond Stage Theater
TypeOff-Broadway
Capacity296
Construction
Opened1929 (as the State Bank & Trust Co. Building)
ReopenedApril 1999
ArchitectFrederic Charles Hirons, Ethan Allen Dennison, Rem Koolhaas, Gluckman Mayner Architects, Fisher Dachs Associates, Theatre Planning and Design
McGinn/Cazale Theater
Second Stage's McGinn/Cazale Theater (2011)
Map
Address2162 Broadway
New York City
United States
OwnerSecond Stage Theater
TypeOff-Broadway
Capacity108
Opened1984

Second Stage Theater is a theater company founded in 1979 by Robyn Goodman and Carole Rothman and located in Manhattan, New York City. It produces both new plays and revivals of contemporary American plays by new playwrights and established writers. The company has an off-Broadway theater, the Tony Kiser Theater at 305 West 43rd Street on the corner of Eighth Avenue near the Theater District, and formerly had an off-off-Broadway theater, the McGinn–Cazale Theater on the Upper West Side. In April 2015, the company expanded into Broadway theater productions when it bought the Helen Hayes Theater.

History

Robyn Goodman and Carole Rothman founded Second Stage Theater in 1979, to produce "second stagings" of contemporary American plays, later expanding to new works as well.[1]

In 1982 they secured a permanent venue with the McGinn–Cazale Theater. In 1999, the company opened a new 296-seat venue, the 43rd Street Theater, designed by Dutch architect Rem Koolhaas; this location was renamed the Tony Kiser Theater in 2011.[2] The Second Stage Theater Uptown series was inaugurated in 2002 to showcase the work of emerging artists at the McGinn–Cazale Theater at 76th Street.[3]

Second Stage finalized its acquisition of the Helen Hayes Theater, a 597-seat Broadway theater at 240 West 44th Street, in April 2015 for $24.7 million.[4] The first Second Stage production at the Hayes Theater was Lobby Hero in early 2018, after renovations and upgrades.[5] Second Stage is one of four nonprofit theater companies that own and operate theaters on Broadway.[6]

In 2023, Second Stage gave up its off-off-Broadway space.[7][8] Rothman announced that September that she would resign from her position as Second Stage's artistic director at the end of the 2023–2024 season.[9][10] Second Stage decided in February 2024 to give up the Tony Kiser Theater, its off-Broadway space, at the end of 2024 because the rent was too high.[7][8] This left the company with only the Hayes Theater, although Second Stage planned to reopen its off-Broadway space elsewhere.[8]

Awards and honors

The company's more than 125 citations include six 2016 Tony Awards for Dear Evan Hansen including Best Musical, Best Book of a Musical (Steven Levenson), Best Original Score (Pasek & Paul), Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical (Ben Platt), Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical (Rachel Bay Jones), and Best Orchestrations (Alex Lacamoire), three 2009 Tony Awards for Next to Normal including Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical (Alice Ripley), Best Original Score Written for the Theatre (Tom Kitt and Brian Yorkey), and Best Orchestrations (Tom Kitt and Michael Starobin), the 2007 Tony Award for Best Actress in a Play (Julie White) for The Little Dog Laughed, 2002 Tony Award for Best Director of a Play (Mary Zimmerman for Metamorphoses), the 2002 Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Body of Work, 28 Obie Awards including a 2017 Special Citation by the Obies for Anna Deavere Smith's Notes from the Field,[11] seven Outer Critics Circle Awards, two Clarence Derwent Awards, 12 Drama Desk Awards, nine Theatre World Awards, 17 Lucille Lortel Awards, the Drama Critics' Circle Award and 23 AUDELCO Awards. In 2010 Next to Normal received the Pulitzer Prize for Drama.[12]

In the following table, the seasons correspond to the year of the play's production; the ceremonies are traditionally held in the same or the following year as the production.

Season Production Award Category Result
1978 - 80 How I Got That Story Clarence Derwent Award Best Performance - Bob Gunton Won
1978 - 80 How I Got That Story OBIE Award Playwriting - Amlin Gray Won
1978 - 80 How I Got That Story OBIE Award Performance - Bob Gunton Won
1978 - 80 Split OBIE Award Best Actor - John Heard Won
1981 - 82 My Sister in This House OBIE Award Distinguished Ensemble Performance Won
1981 - 82 My Sister in This House OBIE Award Best Performance - Elizabeth McGovern Won
1981 - 82 Pastorale OBIE Award Distinguished Performance - Christine Estabrook Won
1982 - 83 Painting Churches OBIE Award Performance - Donald Moffat Won
1982 - 83 Painting Churches OBIE Award Distinguished Playwriting - Tina Howe Won
1982 - 83 Painting Churches OBIE Award Design - Heidi Landesman Won
1982 - 83 Painting Churches Outer Critics Circle Award Best Actress - Marian Seldes Won
1982 - 83 Painting Churches Outer Critics Circle Award Best New Playwright - Tina Howe Won
1983 - 84 All Night Long OBIE Award Design - Adrienne Lobel Won
1983 - 84 Serenading Louie OBIE Award Performance - Dianne Wiest Won
1985 - 86 Lemon Sky Drama Desk Award Outstanding Revival Nom
1985 - 86 Lemon Sky Drama Desk Award Outstanding Director - Mary B. Robinson Nom
1985 - 86 Lemon Sky Drama Desk Award Outstanding Actor - Jeff Daniels Nom
1986 - 87 Coastal Disturbances Clarence Derwent Award Best Performance - Annette Bening Won
1986 - 87 Coastal Disturbances Theatre World Award Best Performance - Annette Bening Won
1986 - 87 Coastal Disturbances Theatre World Award Best Performance - Timothy Daly Won
1986 - 87 Coastal Disturbances Tony Award Best Play Nom
1986 - 87 Coastal Disturbances Tony Award Best Director - Carole Rotheman Nom
1986 - 87 Coastal Disturbances Tony Award Best Featured Actress - Annette Bening Nom
1986 - 87 Little Murders OBIE Award Performance - Christine Lahti Won
1986 - 87 Little Murders OBIE Award Design - Andrew Jackness Won
1987 - 88 Spoils of War Tony Award Best Actress - Kate Nelligan Nom
1987 - 88 The Film Society New York's Newsday, Oppenheimer Award New Playwright - Jon Robin Baitz Won
1989 The Film Society Drama Desk Award Outstanding New Play - Jon Robin Baitz Nom
1989 - 90 Square One AT&T's New Plays for the '90s Award Steve Tesich Won
1990 - 91 Home and Away Drama Desk Award Best Solo Performer - Kevin Kling Nom
1990 - 91 The Good Times are Killing Me OBIE Award Performance - Angela Goethals Won
1990 - 91 The Good Times are Killing Me Theatre World Award Best Performance - Chandra Wilson Won
1991 - 92 Before It Hits Home AUDELCO Award Playwright - Cheryl West Won
1991 - 92 Before It Hits Home AUDELCO Award Director - Tazewell Thompson Won
1991 - 92 Before It Hits Home AUDELCO Award Lead Actor - James McDaniel Nom
1991 - 92 Before It Hits Home AUDELCO Award Lighting - Nancy Schertler Nom
1991 - 92 Before It Hits Home AUDELCO Award Supporting Actor - Frankie Faison Nom
1991 - 92 Before It Hits Home AUDELCO Award Sound - Susan White Nom
1991 - 92 Before It Hits Home Drama Desk Award Best Actor in a Drama - James McDaniel Nom
1991 - 92 Before It Hits Home OBIE Award Performance - James McDaniel Won
1991 - 92 Red Diaper Baby Drama Desk Award Best Solo Performer - Josh Kornbluth Nom
1992 - 93 One Shoe Off Theatre World Award Best Actress - Jennifer Tilly Won
1993 - 94 Ricky Jay & His 52 Assistants Lucille Lortel Award Special Award for Unique Accomplishment Won
1993 - 94 Ricky Jay & His 52 Assistants OBIE Award Special Citation Won
1994 - 95 Crumbs From the Table of Joy AUDELCO Award Best Director of a Drama - Joe Morton Nom
1994 - 95 Crumbs From the Table of Joy AUDELCO Award Best Actress in a Drama - Kisha Howard Nom
1994 - 95 Crumbs From the Table of Joy AUDELCO Award Best Supporting Actress in a Drama - Ella Joyce Nom
1996 - 97 Sympathetic Magic OBIE Award Playwrighting - Lanford Wilson Won
1998 - 99 Jar the Floor AUDELCO Award Best Lighting Design - Donald Holder Nom
1998 - 99 Jar the Floor AUDELCO Award Best Set Design - David Gallo Nom
1998 - 99 Jar the Floor AUDELCO Award Best Sound Design - Janet Kalas Nom
1998 - 99 Jar the Floor AUDELCO Award Best Directing/Dramatic Production - Marion McClinton Nom
1998 - 99 Jar the Floor AUDELCO Award Best Playwright - Cheryl West Nom
1998 - 99 Jar the Floor AUDELCO Award Best Outstanding Ensemble Nom
1998 - 99 Jar the Floor AUDELCO Award Best Dramatic Production Nom
1998 - 99 Jar the Floor Drama Desk Award Outstanding Actress - Lynne Thigpen Nom
1998 - 99 Jar the Floor OBIE Award Sustained Excellence: Set Design - David Gallo Won
1998 - 99 That Championship Season Drama Desk Award Outstanding Set Design of a Play - Allen Moyer Won
1998 - 99 This Is Our Youth Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Performance - Mark Ruffalo Won
1999 - 00 Chesapeake Drama Desk Award Outstanding Solo Performance - Mark Linn-Baker Nom
1999 - 00 Chesapeake Outer Critics Circle Award Outstanding Solo Performance - Mark Linn-Baker Nom
1999 - 00 Jitney AUDELCO Award Dramatic Production of the Year Won
1999 - 00 Jitney AUDELCO Award Playwright - August Wilson Won
1999 - 00 Jitney AUDELCO Award Outstanding Ensemble Performance Won
1999 - 00 Jitney AUDELCO Award Lighting Design - Donald Holder Won
1999 - 00 Jitney AUDELCO Award Set Design - David Gallo Won
1999 - 00 Jitney AUDELCO Award Costume Design - Susan Hilferty Won
1999 - 00 Jitney AUDELCO Award Sound Design - Rob Milburn Won
1999 - 00 Jitney AUDELCO Award Director/Dramatic Production - Marion McClinton Won
1999 - 00 Jitney Drama Critics' Circle Award Best American Play Won
1999 - 00 Jitney Drama Desk Award Best American Play Won
1999 - 00 Jitney Drama Desk Award Best Ensemble Won
1999 - 00 Jitney Drama Desk Award Outstanding Set Design - David Gallo Won
1999 - 00 Jitney Drama Desk Award Outstanding New Play - August Wilson Nom
1999 - 00 Jitney Drama Desk Award Outstanding Director - Marion McClinton Nom
1999 - 00 Jitney NAACP Theatre Awards Best Male Performer - Stephen Henderson Nom
1999 - 00 Jitney OBIE Award Distinguished Ensemble Performance Won
1999 - 00 Jitney OBIE Award Direction - Marion McClinton Won
1999 - 00 Jitney OBIE Award Sustained Excellence: Costume Design - Susan Hilferty Won
1999 - 00 Jitney Callaway Award Best Director - Marion McClinton Nom
1999 - 00 Saturday Night Drama Desk Award Outstanding Lyrics - Stephen Sondheim Won
1999 - 00 Saturday Night Drama Desk Award Outstanding New Musical Nom
1999 - 00 Saturday Night Drama Desk Award Outstanding Featured Actor - Christopher Fitzgerald Nom
1999 - 00 Saturday Night Drama Desk Award Outstanding Music - Stephen Sondheim Nom
1999 - 00 Saturday Night Drama Desk Award Outstanding Orchestrations - Jonathan Tunick Nom
1999 - 00 The Waverly Gallery Drama Desk Award Outstanding Actress - Eileen Heckart Won
1999 - 00 The Waverly Gallery Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Performance - Eileen Heckart Won
1999 - 00 The Waverly Gallery Outer Critics Circle Award Outstanding Actress - Eileen Heckart Won
1999 - 00 The Waverly Gallery Outer Critics Circle Award John Gassner Playwrighting Award - Kenneth Lonergan Nom
1999 - 00 The Waverly Gallery OBIE Award Performance - Eileen Heckart Won
2000 - 01 Crimes of the Heart Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Revival Nom
2000 - 01 Jitney Drama League Award Distinguished Production of a Play Nom
2000 - 01 Jitney Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Play Nom
2000 - 01 Jitney Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Director - Marion McClinton Nom
2000 - 01 Jitney Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Costume Design - Susan Hilferty Nom
2000 - 01 Jitney Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Lighting Design - Donald Holder Nom
2000 - 01 Jitney Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Sound Design - Robert Milburn Nom
2000 - 01 Jitney Outer Critics Circle Award Outstanding Off-Broadway Play Nom
2000 - 01 Jitney Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Set Design - David Gallo Won
2000 - 01 Tiny Alice Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Revival of 2001 Won
2000 - 01 Tiny Alice Drama Desk Award Outstanding Revival of a Play Nom
2000 - 01 Tiny Alice Drama League Award Distinguished Production of a Revival Nom
2000 - 01 Tiny Alice Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Set Design - John Arnone Nom
2000 - 01 Tiny Alice Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Costume Design - Constance Hoffman Nom
2001 - 02 Metamorphoses Drama Desk Award Outstanding Play Won
2001 - 02 Metamorphoses Drama Desk Award Outstanding Director of a Play - Mary Zimmerman Won
2001 - 02 Metamorphoses Drama Desk Award Outstanding Music in a Play - Willy Schwarz Won
2001 - 02 Metamorphoses Drama Desk Award Outstanding Lighting Design - TJ Gerckens Won
2001 - 02 Metamorphoses Drama League Award Distinguished Production of a Play Won
2001 - 02 Metamorphoses Henry Hewes Design Award Best Lighting Design - TJ Gerckens Won
2001 - 02 Metamorphoses Henry Hewes Design Award Best Scenic Design - Daniel Ostling Nom
2001 - 02 Metamorphoses Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Play Won
2001 - 02 Metamorphoses Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Director - Mary Zimmerman Won
2001 - 02 Metamorphoses Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Lighting Design - TJ Gerckens Won
2001 - 02 Metamorphoses Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Scenic Design - Daniel Ostling Nom
2001 - 02 Metamorphoses Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Costume Design - Mara Blumenfeld Nom
2001 - 02 Metamorphoses Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Sound Design - Andrew Pluess and Ben Sussman Nom
2001 - 02 Metamorphoses Outer Critics Circle Award Outstanding Director of a Play - Mary Zimmerman Won
2001 - 02 Metamorphoses Outer Critics Circle Award Outstanding Broadway Play Nom
2001 - 02 Metamorphoses Tony Award Best Director of a Play - Mary Zimmerman Won
2001 - 02 Metamorphoses Tony Award Best Play Nom
2001 - 02 Metamorphoses Tony Award Best Scenic Design - Daniel Ostling Nom
2001 - 02 Second Stage Theatre Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Body of Work Won
2001 - 02 Sorrows and Rejoicings AUDELCO Award Best Supporting Actress - Charlayne Woodard Won
2002 - 03 Crowns AUDELCO Award Outstanding Ensemble Performance Won
2002 - 03 Crowns AUDELCO Award Musical Production of the Year Won
2002 - 03 Crowns AUDELCO Award Outstanding Lighting Design - Robert Perry Won
2002 - 03 Crowns AUDELCO Award Outstanding Costume Design - Emilio Sosa Won
2002 - 03 Crowns AUDELCO Award Outstanding Director/Musical Production - Regina Taylor Won
2002 - 03 Crowns AUDELCO Award Outstanding Choreographer - Ronald K. Brown Won
2002 - 03 Crowns AUDELCO Award Outstanding Musical Director - Linda Twine Won
2002 - 03 Crowns Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Choreographer - Ronald K. Brown Nom
2002 - 03 Ricky Jay: On the Stem Drama Desk Award Outstanding Solo Performance - Ricky Jay Nom
2003 - 04 Living Out Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Featured Actress - Liza Colón-Zayas Nom
2003 - 04 Living Out Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Featured Actress - Zilah Mendoza Nom
2003 - 04 The Notebooks of Leonarda da Vinci Drama Desk Award Outstanding Scenic Design - Scott Bradley Nom
2003 - 04 The Notebooks of Leonarda da Vinci Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Scenic Design - Scott Bradley Nom
2004 - 05 Birdie Blue AUDELCO Award Dramatic Production of the Year Won
2004 - 05 Birdie Blue AUDELCO Award Lead Actress - S. Epatha Merkerson Won
2004 - 05 Birdie Blue AUDELCO Award Lighting Design - Donald Holder Won
2004 - 05 Birdie Blue AUDELCO Award Supporting Actor - Billy Porter Won
2004 - 05 Birdie Blue Drama League Award Distinguished Performance - S. Epatha Merkerson Nom
2004 - 05 Birdie Blue Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Lead Actress - S. Epatha Merkerson Nom
2004 - 05 Birdie Blue OBIE Award Outstanding Performance - S. Epatha Merkerson Won
2004 - 05 Danny and the Deep Blue Sea Drama League Award Distinguished Performance - Adam Rothenberg Nom
2004 - 05 Privilege Theatre World Award Conor Donovan Won
2004 - 05 Privilege Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Lead Actor - Conor Donovan Nom
2004 - 05 Reckless Drama League Award Distinguished Revival of a Play Nom
2004 - 05 Reckless Drama League Award Distinguished Performance - Mary-Louise Parker Nom
2004 - 05 Reckless Tony Award Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play - Mary-Louise Parker Nom
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Drama Desk Award Outstanding Ensemble Performances Won
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Drama Desk Award Outstanding Book of a Musical - Rachel Sheinkin Won
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Drama Desk Award Outstanding Director of a Musical - James Lapine Won
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Drama Desk Award Outstanding Musical Nom
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Drama Desk Award Outstanding Music - William Finn Nom
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Drama Desk Award Outstanding Lyrics - William Finn Nom
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Drama League Award Outstanding Production of a Musical Nom
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Drama League Award Distinguished Performance - Jesse Tyler Ferguson Nom
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Drama League Award Distinguished Performance - Dan Fogler Nom
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Musical Won
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Featured Actor - Dan Fogler Won
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Choreographer - Dan Knechtges Nom
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Director - James Lapine Nom
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Outer Critics Circle Award Outstanding Featured Actor - Dan Fogler Nom
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Theatre World Award Dan Fogler Won
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Lucille Lortel Award Celia Keenan-Bogler Won
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Tony Award Best Book of a Musical - Rachel Sheinkin Won
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Tony Award Best Performance of a Featured Actor in a Musical - Dan Fogler Won
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Tony Award Best Musical Nom
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Tony Award Best Performance of a Featured Actor in a Musical - Celia Keenan-Bogler Nom
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Tony Award Best Direction of a Musical - James Lapine Nom
2004 - 05 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Tony Award Best Original Score Written for the Theatre - Williams Finn Nom
2005 - 06 A Soldier's Play Drama League Award Distinguished Revival of a Play Nom
2005 - 06 A Soldier's Play Drama League Award Distinguished Performance - Taye Diggs Nom
2005 - 06 A Soldier's Play Drama League Award Distinguished Performance - Anthony Mackie Nom
2005 - 06 Show People Drama League Award Distinguished Performance - Debra Monk Nom
2005 - 06 Swimming in the Shallows Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Scenic Design - David Korins Nom
2005 - 06 The Little Dog Laughed Drama Desk Award Outstanding Actress in a Play - Julie White Nom
2005 - 06 The Little Dog Laughed GLAAD Outstanding New York Theater: Broadway & Off-Broadway Won
2005 - 06 The Little Dog Laughed Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Lead Actress - Julie White Nom
2005 - 06 The Little Dog Laughed Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Director - Scott Ellis Nom
2005 - 06 The Little Dog Laughed OBIE Award Outstanding Performance - Julie White Won
2005 - 06 The Little Dog Laughed Outer Critics Circle Award Outstanding Actress in a Play - Julie White Nom
2005 - 06 The Water's Edge Drama League Award Distinguished Performance - Kate Burton Nom
2005 - 06 The Water's Edge Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Featured Actress - Mamie Gummer Nom
2006 - 07 Some Men Drama Desk Award Outstanding Play Nom
2006 - 07 Some Men Drama Desk Award Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play - Frederick Weller Nom
2006 - 07 Some Men Drama League Award Distinguished Performance - David Greenspan Nom
2006 - 07 Some Men Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Featured Actor - David Greenspan Nom
2006 - 07 Some Men Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Lighting Design - Kevin Adams Nom
2006 - 07 Some Men OBIE Award Outstanding Performance - David Greenspan Won
2006 - 07 Some Men Outer Critics Circle Award Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play - David Greenspan Nom
2006 - 07 The Little Dog Laughed Theatre World Award Johnny Galecki Won
2006 - 07 The Little Dog Laughed Tony Award Best Performance By a Leading Actress in a Play - Julie White Won
2006 - 07 The Little Dog Laughed Tony Award Best Play Nom
2006 - 07 The Scene Drama League Award Distinguished Production of a Play Nom
2006 - 07 The Scene Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Featured Actress - Anna Camp Nom
2006 - 07 The Scene Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Lead Actress - Patricia Heaton Nom
2006 - 07 The Scene Outer Critics Circle Award Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play Nom
2007 - 08 Election Day Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Featured Actor - Lorenzo Pisoni Nom
2007 - 08 Eurydice Drama Desk Award Outstanding Set Design of a Play - Scott Bradley Nom
2007 - 08 Eurydice Drama League Award Distinguished Production of a Play Nom
2007 - 08 Eurydice Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Scenic Design - Scott Bradley Nom
2007 - 08 Eurydice Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Lighting Design - Russel H. Champa Nom
2007 - 08 Next to Normal Drama Desk Award Outstanding Actress in a Musical - Alice Ripley Nom
2007 - 08 Next to Normal Drama Desk Award Outstanding Music - Tom Kitt Nom
2007 - 08 Next to Normal Drama League Award Distinguished Production of a Musical Nom
2007 - 08 Next to Normal Drama League Award Distinguished Performance - Brian d'Arcy James Nom
2007 - 08 Next to Normal Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Musical Nom
2007 - 08 Next to Normal Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Featured Actor - Aaron Tveit Nom
2007 - 08 Next to Normal Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Lighting Design - Kevin Adams Nom
2007 - 08 Next to Normal Outer Critics Circle Award Outstanding New Score Won
2007 - 08 Next to Normal Outer Critics Circle Award Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical Nom
2007 - 08 Next to Normal Outer Critics Circle Award Outstanding Actress in a Musical - Alice Ripley Nom
2007 - 08 Edward Albee's Peter and Jerry Drama Desk Award Outstanding Actor in a Play - Bill Pullman Nom
2007 - 08 Edward Albee's Peter and Jerry Drama Desk Award Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play - Johanna Day Nom
2007 - 08 Edward Albee's Peter and Jerry Lucille Lortel Award Distinguished Performance - Bill Pullman Nom
2007 - 08 Edward Albee's Peter and Jerry Lucille Lortel Award Distinguished Performance - Dallas Roberts Nom
2008 - 09 Animals out of Paper Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Play Nom
2008 - 09 Animals out of Paper Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Featured Actor - Utkarsh Ambudkar Nom
2008 - 09 Animals out of Paper Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Scenic Design - Beowulf Boritt Nom
2008 - 09 Becky Shaw Drama Desk Award Outstanding Play Nom
2008 - 09 Becky Shaw Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Play Nom
2008 - 09 Becky Shaw Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Lead Actress - Annie Parisse Nom
2008 - 09 Becky Shaw Outer Critics Circle Award Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play Nom
2008 - 09 Becky Shaw Outer Critics Circle Award John Gassner Award for a New American Play - Gina Gionfriddo Nom
2008 - 09 Becky Shaw Pulitzer Prize Finalist Drama Nom
2008 - 09 Next to Normal Helen Hayes Award Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production - Alice Ripley Won
2008 - 09 Next to Normal Helen Hayes Award Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production - Aaron Tveit Won
2008 - 09 Next to Normal Helen Hayes Award Outstanding Non-Resident Production Won
2008 - 09 Next to Normal Helen Hayes Award Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production - J. Robert Spencer Nom
2008 - 09 Next to Normal Helen Hayes Award Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production - Jennifer Damiano Nom
2008 - 09 Next to Normal Tony Award Best Orchestrations - Michael Starobin & Tom Kitt Won
2008 - 09 Next to Normal Tony Award Best Original Score Written for the Theatre - Tom Kitt & Brian Yorkey Won
2008 - 09 Next to Normal Tony Award Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical - Alice Ripley Won
2008 - 09 Next to Normal Tony Award Best Musical Nom
2008 - 09 Next to Normal Tony Award Best Book of a Musical - Brian Yorkey Nom
2008 - 09 Next to Normal Tony Award Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical - J. Robert Spencer Nom
2008 - 09 Next to Normal Tony Award Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical - Jennifer Damiano Nom
2008 - 09 Next to Normal Tony Award Best Direction of a Musical - Michael Greif Nom
2008 - 09 Next to Normal Tony Award Best Scenic Design of a Musical - Mark Wendland Nom
2008 - 09 Next to Normal Tony Award Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Kevin Adams Nom
2008 - 09 Next to Normal Tony Award Best Sound Design of a Musical - Brian Ronan Nom
2010 Next to Normal Pulitzer Prize Winner Drama - Tom Kitt & Brian Yorkey Won
2009 - 10 Everyday Rapture Drama Desk Award Outstanding Musical Nom
2009 - 10 Everyday Rapture Drama Desk Award Outstanding Book of a Musical - Dick Scanlan & Sherie Rene Scott Nom
2009 - 10 Everyday Rapture Drama Desk Award Outstanding Orchestration - Tom Kitt Nom
2009 - 10 Everyday Rapture Drama Desk Award Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical - Ashley Hanson, Kurt Eric Fischer, Brian Ronan Nom
2009 - 10 Everyday Rapture Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Musical Nom
2009 - 10 Everyday Rapture Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Lead Actress - Sherie Rene Scott Nom
2009 - 10 Everyday Rapture Tony Award Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical - Sherie Rene Scott Nom
2009 - 10 Everyday Rapture Tony Award Best Book of a Musical - Dick Scanlan & Sherie Rene Scott Nom
2009 - 10 Let Me Down Easy Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Solo Show Nom
2010 - 11 All New People Drama Desk Award Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play - Anna Camp Nom
2010 - 11 Bachelorette Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Lead Actress - Tracee Chimo Nom
2010 - 11 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark AUDELCO Award Lead Actress - Sanaa Lathan Won
2010 - 11 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark AUDELCO Award Lighting Design - Jeff Croiter Nom
2010 - 11 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark AUDELCO Award Set Design - Neil Patel Nom
2010 - 11 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark AUDELCO Award Costume Design - ESosa Nom
2010 - 11 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark AUDELCO Award Sound Design - John Gromoda Nom
2010 - 11 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark AUDELCO Award Director/Dramatic Production - Jo Bonney Nom
2010 - 11 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark AUDELCO Award Playwright - Lynn Nottage Nom
2010 - 11 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark AUDELCO Award Supporting Actor - Daniel Breaker Nom
2010 - 11 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark AUDELCO Award Supporting Actress - Kimberly Hebert Gregory Nom
2010 - 11 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark AUDELCO Award Dramatic Production of the Year Nom
2010 - 11 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark Drama Desk Award Outstanding Play - Lynn Nottage Nom
2010 - 11 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark Drama Desk Award Outstanding Actress - Sanaa Lathan Nom
2010 - 11 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark Drama Desk Award Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play - Stephanie J. Block Nom
2010 - 11 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark Drama Desk Award Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play - Kimberly Hebert Gregory Nom
2010 - 11 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark Drama Desk Award Outstanding Directory of a Play - Jo Bonney Nom
2010 - 11 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark Drama Desk Award Outstanding Costume Design - ESosa Nom
2010 - 11 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Lead Actress - Sanaa Lathan Won
2010 - 11 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Costume Design - ESosa Won
2010 - 11 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Director - Jo Bonney Nom
2010 - 11 By the Way, Meet Vera Stark Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Featured Actress - Kimberly Hebert Gregory Nom
2010 The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity Pulitzer Prize Finalist Drama - Kristoffer Diaz Nom
2010 - 11 The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity Drama League Award Distinguished Production of a Play Nom
2010 - 11 The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity Drama League Award Distinguished Performance - Desmin Borges Nom
2010 - 11 The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Play Won
2010 - 11 The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Sound Design - Mikhail Fiksel Won
2010 - 11 The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Lead Actor - Desmin Borges Nom
2010 - 11 The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Lighting Design - Jesse Klug Nom
2010 - 11 The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity OBIE Award Best New American Play Won
2010 - 11 The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity Theatre World Award Outstanding Off-Broadway Debut Performance During 2010-11 theatrical season - Desimin Borges Won
2010 - 11 Wings Drama Desk Award Outstanding Sound Design of a Play - Bray Poor Nom
2011 - 12 The Blue Flower Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Musical Nom
2011 - 12 The Blue Flower Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Choreographer - Chase Brock Nom
2011 - 12 How I Learned to Drive Drama League Award Distinguished Revival of a Play Nom
2011 - 12 How I Learned to Drive Drama League Award Distinguished Performance - Norbert Leo Butz Nom
2015 - 16 Dear Evan Hansen Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Musical Nom
2015 - 16 Dear Evan Hansen Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical - Ben Platt Won
2015 - 16 Dear Evan Hansen Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical - Rachel Bay Jones Won
2015 - 16 Dear Evan Hansen Lucille Lortel Award Outstanding Projection Design - Peter Nigrini Nom
2016 - 17 Dear Evan Hansen Tony Award Best Musical Won
2016 - 17 Dear Evan Hansen Tony Award Best Book of a Musical - Steven Levenson Won
2016 - 17 Dear Evan Hansen Tony Award Best Original Score - Pasek & Paul Won
2016 - 17 Dear Evan Hansen Tony Award Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical - Ben Platt Won
2016 - 17 Dear Evan Hansen Tony Award Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical - Mike Faist Nom
2016 - 17 Dear Evan Hansen Tony Award Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical - Rachel Bay Jones Won
2016 - 17 Dear Evan Hansen Tony Award Best Lighting Design of a Musical - Japhy Weideman Nom
2016 - 17 Dear Evan Hansen Tony Award Best Direction of a Musical - Michael Greif Nom
2016 - 17 Dear Evan Hansen Tony Award Best Orchestrations of a Musical - Alex Lacamoire Won

References

Notes

  1. ^ Witchel, Alex (November 28, 1993). "Fighting Loss With Work and Art". The New York Times. Archived from the original on November 2, 2020. Retrieved October 28, 2020.
  2. ^ "History & Mission". 2st.com. Archived from the original on 2023-05-28. Retrieved 2023-05-29. In 2011 the 43rd Street Theater was named after long-time Chairman of the Board, Anthony C.M. Kiser, and became The Tony Kiser Theater.
  3. ^ "Second Stage Theatre Uptown Festival, to present two world premiere comedies". New York Theatre Guide. October 19, 2017. Archived from the original on April 18, 2024. Retrieved April 18, 2024.
  4. ^ Gioia, Michael. "Sold! Second Stage Completes Million-Dollar Purchase for the Helen Hayes, Adding Fourth Non-Profit to Broadway" playbill.com, April 18, 2015
  5. ^ McPhee, Ryan. "Chris Evans Will Make Broadway Debut Alongside Michael Cera in Lobby Hero" Archived 2017-12-30 at the Wayback Machine playbill.com, April 20, 2017
  6. ^ Robin Pogrebin, Second Stage Will Set Up a Broadway Shop at Helen Hayes Archived 2018-01-09 at the Wayback Machine, New York Times, July 17, 2008, retrieved November 11, 2014
  7. ^ a b Paulson, Michael (February 23, 2024). "Second Stage to Leave Its Rem Koolhaas-Designed Off Broadway Theater". The New York Times. Archived from the original on April 18, 2024. Retrieved April 18, 2024.
  8. ^ a b c Culwell-Block, Logan (February 23, 2024). "Second Stage Giving Up Its Off-Broadway Space". Playbill. Archived from the original on March 15, 2024. Retrieved April 18, 2024.
  9. ^ Paulson, Michael (September 20, 2023). "Carole Rothman to End 45-Year Tenure at Second Stage Theater". The New York Times. Archived from the original on April 18, 2024. Retrieved April 18, 2024.
  10. ^ Huston, Caitlin (September 20, 2023). "Second Stage Theater Co-Founder Carole Rothman to Depart After 45-Year Tenure". The Hollywood Reporter. Archived from the original on April 18, 2024. Retrieved April 18, 2024.
  11. ^ Obie Awards, 2017 Winenrs Archived 2019-05-07 at the Wayback Machine
  12. ^ History and Mission Archived 2018-01-09 at the Wayback Machine, Second Stage Theater, retrieved January 8, 2018