The Spanish International or Spanish Open is an international badminton tournament held annually, since 1974, and is hosted by the Spanish Badminton Federation (FESBA).

Winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1974 Spain Pedro Blach Spain Dolores Cameselle Portugal Pintos
Portugal Machado
No competition Spain Pedro Blach
Spain M. L. Iglesias
1975 Portugal Margarida Cruz Portugal J. Cruz
Portugal J. Bras
No competition Portugal J. Bras
Portugal Isabel Cruz
1976 No competition Spain Pedro Blach
Portugal Isabel Cruz
1977 Portugal Antonio Crespo No competition Spain Pedro Blach
Portugal J. Cruz
No competition
1978 Spain Pedro Blach Portugal Margarida Cruz Portugal J. Bras
Portugal Antonio Crespo
Portugal Margarida Cruz
Portugal Isabel Cruz
Portugal Antonio Crespo
Portugal Isabel Cruz
1979 Spain Concepción Janeiro Spain Pedro Blach
Spain Enrique Ruiz
Portugal S. Gonzaluez
Portugal Silvia
Portugal H. Neto
Portugal Silvia
1980 Portugal Antonio Crespo Portugal Margarida Cruz Spain Enrique Ruiz
Portugal Antonio Crespo
Portugal Isabel Cruz
Portugal Margarida Cruz
Spain Pedro Blach
Portugal Margarida Cruz
1981 Spain Pedro Blach Portugal Ana Monteiro Portugal J. Brandao
Portugal C. Gonsalues
Portugal S. Gonzaluez
Portugal Ana Monteiro
Spain Pedro Blach
Spain R. Pérez
1982 Portugal Jorge Azevedo Portugal Lilia Rodriguez Portugal L. Carvalho
Portugal José Nascimento
Spain Aída Carballal
Spain Margarita Míguelez
Portugal J. Pedro
Portugal L. Rodriguez
1983 Portugal Antonio Crespo Spain Margarita Míguelez Portugal Jorge Azevedo
Portugal D. Pereira
Spain Pedro Blach
Spain R. Pérez
1984 Switzerland Pascal Kaul Spain Maria Jesús Rodríguez Spain Pedro Blach
Spain C. González
Spain M. J. Rodríguez
Spain L. Alonso
Switzerland Pascal Kaul
Spain L. Alonso
1985 Belgium Netty Ooms Switzerland Pascal Kaul
Spain Pedro Blach
Belgium Netty Ooms
Belgium Ingrid Rogiers
Belgium Jose Isasi
Belgium Netty Ooms
1986 Switzerland Jorgen van der Pot Switzerland Doris Gerstenkorn Belgium Jose Isasi
Belgium Eddy van Herbruggen
Switzerland Jorgen van der Pot
Switzerland Bettina Villars
1987 West Germany Rolf Aurin Switzerland Bettina Villars West Germany Rolf Aurin
West Germany Andreas Ruth
Switzerland Bettina Villars
Switzerland Doris Gerstenkorn
West Germany Andreas Ruth
Switzerland Doris Gerstenkorn
1988 Sweden David Stenström France Sandra Dimbour Sweden David Stenström
Sweden Svensson
France Virginie Devingt
France Christelle Mol
Spain Bernardo Gálmez
Spain Cristina González
1989–
1990
No competition
1991 Austria Jürgen Koch England Sue Louis England Andy Goode
England Chris Hunt
England Julie Bradbury
England Gillian Clark
England Andy Goode
England Gillian Clark
1992–
1994
No competition
1995 Portugal Ricardo Fernandes Canada Doris Piché Iceland Arni Thor Hallgrimsson
Iceland Broddi Kristjansson
Spain Dolores Marco
Spain Esther Sanz
Portugal Hugo Rodrigues
Portugal Ana Ferreira
1996 Chinese Taipei Lee Hou-cou Denmark Tanja Berg Chinese Taipei Young Shyg-jeng
Chinese Taipei Wei Chun-yi
France Sandra Dimbour
France Sandrine Lefèvre
France Manuel Dubrulle
France Sandrine Lefèvre
1997 Denmark Niels Christian Kaldau Slovenia Maja Pohar Chinese Taipei Lin Wei-hsiang
Chinese Taipei Lee Swung-yuan
Scotland Elinor Middlemiss
Scotland Sandra Watt
Scotland Kenny Middlemiss
Scotland Elinor Middlemiss
1998 Wales Richard Vaughan Canada Julia Chen France Manuel Dubrulle
France Vincent Laigle
Denmark Ann-Lou Jørgensen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
Canada J. P. Goyette
Canada Julia Chen
1999 Indonesia Salim Japan Ida Takako England Graham Hurrell
England James Anderson
Japan Chikako Nakayama
Japan Takae Masumo
England Ian Sullivan
England Gail Emms
2000 No competition
2001 Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen England Tracey Hallam Poland Michał Łogosz
Poland Robert Mateusiak
England Emma Chaffin
England Sara Hardaker
England Peter Jeffrey
England Suzanne Rayappan
2002[1] Netherlands Dicky Palyama Sweden Sara Persson France Vincent Laigle
France Svetoslav Stoyanov
Sweden Elin Bergblom
Sweden Johanna Persson
Scotland Graeme Smith
Scotland Kirsteen McEwan
2003 Sweden Rasmus Wengberg Germany Huaiwen Xu Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Michael Lamp
Denmark Pernille Harder
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
England Robert Blair
England Natalie Munt
2004 Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen Spain Dolores Marco Denmark Jesper Larsen
Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Spain Yoana Martínez
Spain Lucía Tavera
Spain José Antonio Crespo
Spain Dolores Marco
2005 Denmark Niels Christian Kaldau Russia Ella Karachkova Wales Matthew Hughes
Wales Martyn Lewis
Netherlands Karina de Witt
Netherlands Betty Krab
France Jean-Michel Lefort
Russia Ella Karachkova
2006 Denmark Jens Kristian Leth Germany Petra Overzier Germany Carina Mette
Germany Birgit Overzier
Denmark Rasmus Mangor Andersen
Russia Anastasia Russkikh
2007 Denmark Peter Mikkelsen Germany Juliane Schenk Denmark Carsten Mogensen
Denmark Mathias Boe
Germany Juliane Schenk
Germany Nicole Grether
Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Britta Andersen
2008[2] India Chetan Anand Indonesia Maria Elfira Christina Indonesia Fran Kurniawan
Indonesia Rendra Wijaya
Indonesia Shendy Puspa Irawati
Indonesia Meiliana Jauhari
Indonesia Rendra Wijaya
Indonesia Meiliana Jauhari
2009[3] Denmark Hans-Kristian Vittinghus India Sayali Gokhale Denmark Rasmus Bonde
Denmark Mikkel Delbo Larsen
Denmark Line Damkjær Kruse
Denmark Mie Schjøtt-Kristensen
England Robin Middleton
England Mariana Agathangelou
2010[4] Netherlands Eric Pang Germany Juliane Schenk Germany Peter Kaesbauer
Germany Oliver Roth
Sweden Emelie Lennartsson
Sweden Emma Wengberg
Republic of Ireland Sam Magee
Republic of Ireland Chloe Magee
2011[5] Denmark Viktor Axelsen Spain Carolina Marín Poland Adam Cwalina
Poland Michal Logosz
Netherlands Lotte Jonathans
Netherlands Paulien van Dooremalen
Denmark Mikkel Delbo Larsen
Denmark Mie Schjott-Kristensen
2012[6] France Brice Leverdez Thailand Salakjit Ponsana Netherlands Jorrit de Ruiter
Netherlands Dave Khodabux
Russia Tatjana Bibik
Russia Anastasia Chervaykova
England Marcus Ellis
England Gabrielle White
2013[7] Denmark Hans-Kristian Vittinghus Spain Beatriz Corrales Poland Adam Cwalina
Poland Przemyslaw Wacha
England Heather Olver
England Kate Robertshaw
Denmark Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
Denmark Lena Grebak
2014[8] Denmark Joachim Persson Scotland Kirsty Gilmour Poland Lukasz Moren
Poland Wojciech Szkudlarczyk
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
Scotland Robert Blair
Scotland Imogen Bankier
2015[9] Spain Pablo Abián United States Iris Wang Poland Adam Cwalina
Poland Przemyslaw Wacha
Germany Marvin Emil Seidel
Germany Linda Efler
2016[10] Denmark Anders Antonsen Japan Ayumi Mine Japan Takuro Hoki
Japan Yugo Kobayashi
Japan Sayaka Hirota
Japan Nao Ono
England Ben Lane
England Jessica Pugh
2017[11] Japan Yu Igarashi Denmark Mia Blichfeldt Netherlands Jacco Arends
Netherlands Ruben Jille
Japan Ayako Sakuramoto
Japan Yukiko Takahata
Republic of Ireland Sam Magee
Republic of Ireland Chloe Magee
2018[12] France Toma Junior Popov Denmark Michelle Skødstrup Denmark Frederik Colberg
Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
France Delphine Delrue
France Lea Palermo
Russia Evgenij Dremin
Russia Evgenia Dimova
2019[13] Thailand Kunlavut Vitidsarn Thailand Phittayaporn Chaiwan Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Mads Conrad-Petersen
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
England Ben Lane
England Jessica Pugh
2020 Cancelled[note 1]
2021[14] Spain Pablo Abián Malaysia Kisona Selvaduray Malaysia Man Wei Chong
Malaysia Tee Kai Wun
Netherlands Alyssa Tirtosentono
Netherlands Imke van der Aar
Malaysia Tee Kai Wun
Malaysia Teoh Mei Xing
2022[15] Denmark Victor Ørding Kauffmann Denmark Laura Fløj Thomsen Netherlands Noah Haase
Bulgaria Alex Vlaar
Denmark Lærke Hvid
Denmark Emilia Nesic
England Jonty Russ
England Sian Kelly
2023[16] Denmark Jakob Houe England Leona Lee Spain Rubén García
Spain Carlos Piris
Spain Paula López
Spain Lucía Rodríguez
Spain Rubén García
Spain Lucía Rodríguez
  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 15 to 20 September, was later cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Spain.

Successful players

Below is the list of the most ever successful players in Spanish International Badminton Tournament:

Name MS WS MD WD XD Total
Spain Pedro Blach 6 4 5 15
Portugal Margarida Cruz 4 2 1 7
Portugal Antonio Crespo 3 2 1 6
Portugal Isabel Cruz 2 3 5
Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen 2 2 1 5
Switzerland Pascal Kaul 2 1 1 4

Performances by nation

As of the 2023 edition
Pos Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1  Spain 8 7 4.5 6 7.5 33
2  Denmark 13 4 6 4 3.5 30.5
3  Portugal 5 6 8 4 6 29
4  England 0 3 2 3 9 17
5  Germany 1 4 2 2 1.5 10.5
6  France 2 1 2 3 1.5 9.5
7   Switzerland 3 2 0.5 1 2 8.5
8  Netherlands 2 0 2.5 3 0 7.5
9  Japan 1 2 1 3 0 7
10  Sweden 2 1 1 2 0 6
11  Belgium 0 1 1 2 1 5
 Indonesia 1 1 1 1 1 5
 Poland 0 0 5 0 0 5
 Scotland 0 1 0 1 3 5
15  Russia 0 1 0 1 2 4
16  Bulgaria 0 0 0.5 3 0 3.5
17  Canada 0 2 0 0 1 3
 Chinese Taipei 1 0 2 0 0 3
 Malaysia 0 1 1 0 1 3
 Thailand 1 2 0 0 0 3
 Wales 1 0 2 0 0 3
22  India 1 1 0 0 0 2
 Ireland 0 0 0 0 2 2
24  Austria 1 0 0 0 0 1
 Iceland 0 0 1 0 0 1
 Slovenia 0 1 0 0 0 1
 United States 0 1 0 0 0 1
Total 43 42 43 39 42 209

References