Denmark national badminton team
Danmarks badmintonlandshold
Flag of Denmark.svg
SportBadminton
AssociationBadminton Denmark
LocationDenmark
ConfederationBadminton Europe
World rank8

The Denmark national badminton team is a badminton team located in Denmark and represents the nation of Denmark in international badminton team competitions. It is controlled by Badminton Denmark, the governing body for badminton in Denmark.[1]

Summer Olympic Games

As of the 2020 Olympics
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China (CHN)20121547
2 Indonesia (INA)86721
3 South Korea (KOR)67720
4 Denmark2349
5 Japan (JPN)1124
6 Chinese Taipei (TPE)1102
7 Spain (ESP)1001
8 Malaysia (MAS)0639
9 Great Britain (GBR)0123
 India (IND)0123
11 Netherlands (NED)0101
12 Russia (RUS)0011
Totals (12 entries)393943121

List of medalists

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Bronze Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen Spain 1992 Barcelona
Badminton pictogram.svg
Badminton
Men's singles
 Gold Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen United States 1996 Atlanta
Badminton pictogram.svg
Badminton
Men's singles
 Silver Camilla Martin Australia 2000 Sydney
Badminton pictogram.svg
Badminton
Women's singles
 Bronze Jens Eriksen
Mette Schjoldager
Greece 2004 Athens
Badminton pictogram.svg
Badminton
Mixed doubles
 Silver Mathias Boe
Carsten Mogensen
United Kingdom 2012 London
Badminton pictogram.svg
Badminton
Men's doubles
 Bronze Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Christinna Pedersen
United Kingdom 2012 London
Badminton pictogram.svg
Badminton
Mixed doubles
 Silver Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Christinna Pedersen
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Badminton pictogram.svg
Badminton
Women's doubles
 Bronze Viktor Axelsen Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Badminton pictogram.svg
Badminton
Men's singles
 Gold Viktor Axelsen Japan 2020 Tokyo
Badminton pictogram.svg
Badminton
Men's singles

Participation in BWF competitions

Participation in European Team Badminton Championships

Participation in European Junior Team Badminton Championships

Mixed Team
Year Result
Denmark 1975 1st place, gold medalist(s) Champions
Malta 1977 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
West Germany 1979 1st place, gold medalist(s) Champions
Scotland 1981 1st place, gold medalist(s) Champions
Finland 1983 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
Austria 1985 1st place, gold medalist(s) Champions
Poland 1987 1st place, gold medalist(s) Champions
England 1989 1st place, gold medalist(s) Champions
Hungary 1991 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Third place
Bulgaria 1993 1st place, gold medalist(s) Champions
Slovakia 1995 1st place, gold medalist(s) Champions
Czech Republic 1997 1st place, gold medalist(s) Champions
Scotland 1999 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Third place
Poland 2001 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
Denmark 2003 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
Netherlands 2005 1st place, gold medalist(s) Champions
Germany 2007 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Third place
Italy 2009 1st place, gold medalist(s) Champions
Finland 2011 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Semi-finalist
Turkey 2013 1st place, gold medalist(s) Champions
Poland 2015 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Semi-finalist
France 2017 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Semi-finalist
Estonia 2018 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
Finland 2020 1st place, gold medalist(s) Champions
Serbia 2022 1st place, gold medalist(s) Champions

Current squad

The following players were selected to represent Denmark at the 2022 Thomas & Uber Cup.[2]

References

  1. ^ Populorum, Mike. "Archiv SudirmanCup". sbg.ac.at. Retrieved 8 May 2019.
  2. ^ Sørensen, Ida Marie (4 May 2022). "Bliv klogere på Danmarks Uber Cup-profiler" (in Danish). Badminton Denmark. Archived from the original on 5 May 2022. Retrieved 5 May 2022.