The European Junior Badminton Championships is a tournament organized by the Badminton Europe (BE) since 1969, and is held once every two years to crown the best junior badminton players in Europe. Team events were added to the program since the 1975 edition in Copenhagen, Denmark.

Championships

Year Number Host City Host Country Events
1969 1 Voorburg  Netherlands 5
1971 2 Gottwaldov  Czechoslovakia 5
1973 3 Edinburgh  Scotland 5
1975 4 Copenhagen  Denmark 6
1977 5 Ta' Qali  Malta 6
1979 6 Mülheim  West Germany 6
1981 7 Edinburgh  Scotland 6
1983 8 Helsinki  Finland 6
1985 9 Pressbaum  Austria 6
1987 10 Warsaw  Poland 6
1989 11 Manchester  England 6
1991 12 Budapest  Hungary 6
1993 13 Sofia  Bulgaria 6
1995 14 Nitra  Slovakia 6
Year Number Host City Host Country Events
1997 15 Nymburk  Czech Republic 6
1999 16 Glasgow  Scotland 6
2001 17 Spala  Poland 6
2003 18 Esbjerg  Denmark 6
2005 19 Den Bosch  Netherlands 6
2007 20 Völklingen  Germany 6
2009 21 Milan  Italy 6
2011 22 Vantaa  Finland 6
2013 23 Ankara  Turkey 6
2015 24 Lubin  Poland 6
2017 25 Mulhouse  France 6
2018 26 Tallinn  Estonia 6
2020 27 Lahti  Finland 6
2022 28 Belgrade  Serbia 6

Past winners

See also: List of medalists at the European Junior Badminton Championships

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles Team
1969 Denmark Flemming Delfs Denmark Anne Berglund England Keit Arthur
England Ray Stevens
Netherlands Joke van Beusekom
Netherlands Marjan Luesken
Sweden Gert Perneklo
Sweden Karin Lindqvist
1971 Netherlands Rob Ridder England Peter Gardner
England John Stretch
Denmark Anne Berglund
Denmark Lene Køppen
England Peter Gardner
England Barbara Giles
1973 Denmark Jesper Helledie Denmark Mette Myhre Sweden Stefan Karlsson
Sweden Willy Nilson
England Ann Forest
England Kathleen Whiting
Denmark Jesper Helledie
Denmark Susanne Johansen
1975 Sweden Bruno Wackfelt Denmark Pia Nielsen Sweden Bruno Wackfelt
Sweden Goran Sterner
Denmark Lise Lotte Gottsche
Denmark Lilli B. Pedersen
England Tim Stokes
England Karen Puttick
 Denmark
1977 England Andy Goode England Karen Bridge Denmark Jesper Toftlund
Denmark Niels Christensen
England Karen Bridge
England Karen Puttick
England Nigel Tier
England Karen Puttick
 England
1979 Denmark Jens Peter Nierhoff Denmark Kirsten Larsen Sweden Peter Isaksson
Sweden Jan-Eric Antonsson
England Sally Leadbeater
England Gillian Clark
Denmark Jens Peter Nierhoff
Denmark Charlotte Pilgaard
 Denmark
1981 Denmark Michael Kjeldsen England Helen Troke Denmark Michael Kjeldsen
Denmark Mark Christiansen
Denmark Dorte Kjaer
Denmark Nettie Nielsen
England Dipak Tailor
England Mary Leeves
1983 Denmark Claus Thomsen Wales Chris Rees
Wales Lyndon Williams
England Lisa Chapman
England June Shipman
Denmark Anders Nielsen
Denmark Gitte Paulsen
 England
1985 England Matthew Smith Denmark Lisbeth Stuer-Lauridsen Denmark Jan Paulsen
Denmark Lars Pedersen
Denmark Lisbeth Stuer-Lauridsen
Denmark Lotte Olsen
Denmark Jan Paulsen
Denmark Marian Christiansen
 Denmark
1987 Finland Pontus Jantti Denmark Helle Andersen Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Jens Maibom
Sweden Catrine Bengtsson
Sweden Margit Borg
Denmark Jens Maibom
Denmark Charlotte Madsen
1989 Denmark Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen Denmark Camilla Martin Denmark Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen
Denmark Christian Jacobsen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
Denmark Trine Johansson
Denmark Christian Jacobsen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
1991 Austria Jürgen Koch Denmark Lotte Thomsen Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen
Denmark Peter Christensen
Denmark Trine Pedersen
Denmark Mette Pedersen
Denmark Peter Christensen
Denmark Rikke Broen
 Soviet Union
1993 Denmark Jim Laugesen Denmark Mette Sørensen Denmark Jim Laugesen
Denmark Janek Roos
Denmark Mette Sørensen
Denmark Rikke Olsen
Denmark Thomas Stavngaard
Denmark Sara Runesten
 Denmark
1995 Denmark Peter Gade Netherlands Brenda Beenhakker Denmark Peter Gade
Denmark Peder Nissen
England Joanne Wright
England Donna Kellogg
Denmark Peder Nissen
Denmark Mette Hansen
1997 Netherlands Dicky Palyama Netherlands Judith Meulendijks Denmark Kasper Ødum
Denmark Ove Svejstrup
Denmark Lene Mørk
Denmark Jane Bramsen
Denmark Ove Svejstrup
Denmark Britta Andersen
1999 Germany Björn Joppien Germany Petra Overzier Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Kasper Kim Jensen
Germany Petra Overzier
Germany Anne Honscheid
Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Karina Sørensen
 Germany
2001 Netherlands Eric Pang Germany Juliane Schenk Denmark Carsten Mogensen
Denmark Rasmus Andersen
Poland Kamila Augustyn
Belarus Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
Denmark Rasmus Andersen
Denmark Mette Nielsen
2003 Germany Marc Zwiebler Ukraine Larisa Griga Denmark Mikkel Delbo Larsen
Denmark Martin Bille Larsen
Russia Nina Vislova
Russia Valeria Sorokina
Germany Marc Zwiebler
Germany Birgit Overzier
2005 England Rajiv Ouseph Germany Janet Köhler Denmark Rasmus Bonde
Denmark Kasper Henriksen
Russia Nina Vislova
Russia Olga Kozlova
Denmark Rasmus Bonde
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
 Denmark
2007 Denmark Mads Conrad-Petersen Denmark Karina Jørgensen England Peter Mills
England Chris Adcock
Czech Republic Kristína Ludíková
Belarus Olga Konon
Denmark Christian Larsen
Denmark Joan Christiansen
 England
2009 Denmark Emil Holst Denmark Anne Hald Jensen France Sylvain Grosjean
Republic of Ireland Sam Magee
Russia Anastasia Chervaykova
Russia Romina Gabdullina
Netherlands Jacco Arends
Netherlands Selena Piek
 Denmark
2011 Denmark Viktor Axelsen Spain Carolina Marín England Christopher Coles
England Matthew Nottingham
Denmark Mette Poulsen
Denmark Ditte Strunge Larsen
Denmark Kim Astrup Sørensen
Denmark Line Kjaersfeldt
 Germany
2013 Germany Fabian Roth Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva Denmark Oliver Babic
Denmark Kasper Antonsen
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Denmark David Daugaard
Denmark Maiken Fruergaard
 Denmark
2015 Denmark Anders Antonsen Denmark Mia Blichfeldt Denmark Alexander Bond
Denmark Joel Eipe
Denmark Julie Dawall Jakobsen
Denmark Ditte Søby Hansen
Germany Max Weißkirchen
Germany Eva Janssens
 Spain
2017 France Toma Junior Popov Denmark Julie Dawall Jakobsen France Thom Gicquel
France Toma Junior Popov
Sweden Emma Karlsson
Sweden Johanna Magnusson
Russia Rodion Alimov
Russia Alina Davletova
 France
2018 France Arnaud Merklé Denmark Line Christophersen France Fabien Delrue
France William Villeger
Turkey Bengisu Erçetin
Turkey Nazlıcan İnci
France Fabien Delrue
France Juliette Moinard
2020 France Christo Popov Russia Anastasiia Shapovalova Denmark William Kryger Boe
Denmark Mads Vestergaard
Russia Anastasiia Boiarun
Russia Alena Iakovleva
Germany Matthias Kicklitz
Germany Thuc Phuong Nguyen
 Denmark
2022

Medal count (1969 – 2020)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Denmark (DEN)8257.567206.5
2 England (ENG)223351106
3 Germany (GER)1492649
4 France (FRA)8.561024.5
5 Sweden (SWE)716.53558.5
6 Netherlands (NED)7122544
7 Russia (RUS)6102440
8 Spain (ESP)2215
9 Bulgaria (BUL)2046
10 Wales (WAL)1203
11 Soviet Union (URS)1168
12 Ukraine (UKR)1135
13 Turkey (TUR)1078
14 Finland (FIN)1067
15 Belarus (BLR)101.52.5
16 Austria (AUT)1012
17 Poland (POL)0.5268.5
18 Ireland (IRL)0.5022.5
19 Czech Republic (CZE)0.501.52
20 Scotland (SCO)03912
21 Norway (NOR)0213
22 West Germany (FRG)0145
23  Switzerland (SUI)0101
24 Estonia (EST)0022
 Hungary (HUN)0022
 Serbia (SRB)0022
27 Belgium (BEL)0011
 East Germany (GDR)0011
 Slovenia (SLO)0011
 Yugoslavia (YUG)0011
Totals (30 nations)159159301619