The Pan Am Junior Badminton Championships is a tournament organized for the 29th time in July 2021 by the Badminton Pan Am (BPA) confederation to crown the best badminton junior players in the Americas.

The tournament is played in a juniors mixed team event for under 19 and a juniors individual event for different age groups simultaneously. Member countries of Badminton Pan Am can apply in advance as candidates to organize the event. The Pan Am Junior Team Badminton Championship is being played annually for the Charles Nowles Memorial Trophy.

Pan Am Junior Badminton Championships - Individual Gold Medal Winners

Year Event Boys' Singles Girls' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Doubles Mixed Doubles
2021 U19 United States Ryan Ma United States Natalie Chi United States Aaron Low
United States Adrian Mar
United States Allison Lee
United States Francesca Corbett
United States Joshua Yuan
United States Allison Lee
U17 United States Robert Shekhtman Peru Fernanda Munar Solimano United States Neil Ganguly
United States Michael Xu
United States Reanne Chan
United States Chloe Ho
United States Neil Ganguly
United States Andrea Li
U15 United States Linden Wang United States Audrey Chang United States Arden Lee
United States Calvin Zhou
United States Bettie Huang
United States Emily Liu
United States Linden Wang
United States Mia Hundley
U13 United States Shriyans Bhagavatula United States Micah Cruz United States Akshaj Donthi
United States Rylan Tan
United States Sydney Li
United States Xinyan Zeng
United States Rylan Tan
United States Micah Cruz
Year Event Boys' Singles Girls' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Doubles Mixed Doubles
2019 U19 Canada Brian Yang United States Natalie Chi Canada Jonathan Chien
Canada Brian Yang
Canada Crystal Lai
Canada Wendy Zhang
Canada Jonathan Chien
Canada Crystal Lai
U17 Canada Victor Lai Canada Jeslyn Chow United States Henry Tang
United States Joshua Yang
Canada Rachel Chan
Canada Jeslyn Chow
Canada Victor Lai
Canada Jessica Cheng
U15 Canada Josh Nguyen United States Francesca Corbett United States Arthur Lee
United States Jerry Yuan
United States Francesca Corbett
United States Allison Lee
United States Aaron Bai
United States Allison Lee
U13 United States Linden Wang United States Vera Lin Canada Liam Zhang
Canada Rongpeng Zhou
United States Jasmine La
United States Jasmine Yeung
United States Garret Tan
United States Carryssa Caryn Bun
U11 Canada Solomon Tong Canada Susanna Wang Canada John Fu
Canada Ethan Yuen
Canada Kelly Liu
Canada Susanna Wang
Canada Ethan Yuen
Canada Rosey Yin
Year Event Boys' Singles Girls' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Doubles Mixed Doubles
2018 U19 Brazil Jonathan Matias Canada Talia Ng United States Ryan Zheng
United States Winston Tsai
Canada Crystal Lai
Canada Wendy Zhang
Canada Kevin Wang
Canada Wendy Zhang
U17 Brazil Willian Guimarães Canada Jacqueline Cheung Brazil Rafael Faria
Brazil Willian Guimarães
Canada Jacqueline Cheung
Canada Tiffany Too
Canada Darren Choi
Canada Jacqueline Cheung
U15 United States Daniel Bielin United States Natalie Chi United States Adrian Mar
United States Andrew Wang
United States Natalie Chi
United States Kalea Sheung
United States Andrew Wang
United States Jolie Wang
U13 United States Adam Tay United States Veronica Yang United States Jeffrey Chang
United States Kyle Wang
United States Chloe Ho
United States Veronica Yang
United States Weslie Chen
United States Veronica Yang
U11 Canada Oliver Chen Canada Lyric Su Canada Oliver Chen
Canada Ricky Tao
Canada Paula Guo
Canada Lyric Su
Canada Oliver Chen
Canada Lyric Su
Year Event Boys' Singles Girls' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Doubles Mixed Doubles
2017 U19 Canada Brian Yang United States Lauren Lam Brazil Fabricio Farias
Brazil Vinicios Santos
United States Breanna Chi
United States Cindy Yuan
Canada Brian Yang
Canada Katie Ho-Shue
U17 Brazil Willian Guimarães Canada Talia Ng Peru Nicolás Macías
Peru Gustavo Alfredo Salazar
Canada Catherine Choi
Canada Talia Ng
Canada Kyle To
Canada Crystal Lai
U15 United States Brandon Xu Canada Rachel Chan United States Brandon Xu
United States Joshua Yuan
United States Nicole Ju
United States Jolie Wang
United States Brandon Xu
United States Claire Chen
U13 Canada Joshua Nguyen United States Francesca Corbett United States Ryan Ma
United States Isaac Yang
United States Francesca Corbett
United States Allison Lee
United States Ryan Ma
United States Kaitlyn Wang
U11 United States Linden Wang United States Jasmine Yeung United States Scott Lin
United States Linden Wang
United States Sahasra Chada
United States Jasmine Yeung
United States Scott Lin
United States Jasmine Yeung
Year Event Boys' Singles Girls' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Doubles Mixed Doubles
2016 U19 Brazil Cleyson Nobre Santos Canada Qingzi Ouyang Canada Desmond Wang
Canada Brian Yang
Canada Giselle Chan
Canada Katie Ho-Shue
Canada Brian Yang
Canada Katie Ho-Shue
U17 Canada Brian Yang Canada Katie Ho-Shue United States Bryce Kan
United States Ethan Low
Brazil Jacqueline Lima
Brazil Sâmia Lima
Brazil Fabricio Farias
Brazil Sâmia Lima
U15 United States Don Averia United States Lauren Lam United States Don Averia
United States Eric Duong
United States Karina Chan
United States Lauren Lam
Peru Gustavo Alfredo Salazar
Peru Ariana Monomisato
U13 United States Siddharta Javvaji Brazil Juliana Viana United States Daniel Bielin
United States Siddharta Javvaji
United States Nettra Shetty
United States Jolie Wang
United States Andrew Yuan
United States Kalea Sheung
U11 United States Weslie Chen United States Veronica Yang United States Kai Chong
United States Alvin Ng
United States Chloe Ho
United States Veronica Yang
United States Weslie Chen
United States Veronica Yang
Year Event Boys' Singles Girls' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Doubles Mixed Doubles
2015 U19 Canada Jason Ho-Shue Canada Qingzi Ouyang Canada Jason Ho-Shue
Canada Jonathan Lai
United States Annie Xu
United States Kerry Xu
Canada Jason Ho-Shue
Canada Qingzi Ouyang
U17 Mexico Ailton Correa United States Cindy Yuan United States Ricky Liuzhou
United States Cadmus Yeo
Canada Katie Ho-Shue
Canada Vania Wu
Canada Brian Yang
Canada Katie Ho-Shue
U15 Canada Brian Yang United States Jennie Gai Peru Nicolás Macías
Peru Gustavo Alfredo Salazar
Canada Catherine Choi
Canada Talia Ng
United States Dean Tan
United States Jennie Gai
U13 Brazil Thiago Mozer Ribeiro United States Evelyn Zeng United States Brandon Xu
United States Joshua Yuan
United States Claire Chen
United States Tiffany Kuang
United States Joshua Yuan
United States Claire Chen
U11 United States Ryan Ma United States Francesca Corbett United States Ryan Ma
United States Thompson Ma
United States Francesca Corbett
United States Hailey Hung
United States Ryan Ma
United States Kaitlyn Wang
Year Event Boys' Singles Girls' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Doubles Mixed Doubles
2014 U19 United States Timothy Lam United States Crystal Pan Jamaica Samuel Ricketts
Jamaica Sean Wilson
United States Annie Xu
United States Kerry Xu
United States Darren Yang
United States Victoria Chen
U17 Peru José Guevara United States Priscilla Long United States Vinson Chiu
United States Brian Duong
United States Priscilla Long
United States Madeline Sporkert
United States Joseph Pitman
United States Nicole Frevold
U15 United States Ricky Liuzhou United States Jamie Hsu Canada Kyle To
Canada Brian Yang
United States Cindy Yuan
United States Michelle Zhang
United States Ricky Liuzhou
United States Joanna Liu
U13 United States Don Averia United States Cassandra Yu United States Don Averia
United States Eric Duong
United States Lauren Lam
United States Cassandra Yu
United States Don Averia
United States Lauren Lam
U11 United States Andrew Yuan United States Netra Shetty United States Siddharta Javvaji
United States Andrew Wang
United States Kalea Sheung
United States Jolie Wang
United States Joshua Yeung
United States Netra Shetty
Year Event Boys' Singles Girls' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Doubles Mixed Doubles
2013 U19 Brazil Ygor Coelho Brazil Lohaynny Vicente Canada Benny Lin
Canada Duncan Yao
United States Cherie Chow
United States Christine Yang
Canada Nathan Osborne
Canada Josephine Wu
U17 Canada Jason Ho-Shue United States Crystal Pan Canada Jason Ho-Shue
Canada Jonathan Lai
United States Victoria Chen
United States Crystal Pan
Canada Ty Alexander Lindeman
Canada Takeisha Wang
U15 Brazil Jonathan Mathias United States Kerry Xu United States Andre Wang
United States Cadmus Yeo
United States Annie Xu
United States Kerry Xu
United States Cadmus Yeo
United States Annie Xu
U13 United States Clayton Cayen United States Jennie Gai United States Clayton Cayen
United States Alexander Zheng
United States Jennie Gai
United States Helen Ye
United States Alexander Zheng
United States Jennie Gai
U11 United States Don Averia United States Lauren Lam United States Brandon Xu
United States Joshua Yuan
United States Claire Chen
United States Tiffany Kuang
United States Brandon Xu
United States Lauren Lam
Year Event Boys' Singles Girls' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Doubles Mixed Doubles
2012 U19 Canada Andrew D'Souza United States Iris Wang United States Phillip Chew
United States Jeffrey Kuo
United States Cherie Chow
United States Christine Yang
United States Phillip Chew
United States Iris Wang
U17 Brazil Ygor Coelho Canada Rachel Honderich Mexico Luis Ramón Garrido
Mexico Daniel Martínez
Canada Rachel Honderich
Canada Brittney Tam
Brazil Ygor Coelho
Brazil Lohaynny Vicente
U15 Canada Jason Ho-Shue United States Crystal Pan United States Vinson Chiu
United States Brian Duong
United States Nicole Frevold
United States Soumya Gade
United States Brian Duong
United States Priscilla Long
U13 Brazil Fabricio Farias United States Joanna Liu United States Derek Hu
United States Xiu Liu
United States Joanna Liu
United States Karen Ma
United States Xiu Liu
United States Joanna Liu
U11 United States Don Averia United States Karina Chan United States Eric Duong
United States Tony Liuzhou
United States Karina Chan
United States Tammy Xie
United States Eric Duong
United States Cassandra Yu
Year Event Boys' Singles Girls' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Doubles Mixed Doubles
2011 U19 Canada Clinton Wong Mexico Mariana Ugalde Canada Clinton Wong
Canada Nyl Yakura
United States Claudia Hardi
United States Samantha Li
Canada Nyl Yakura
Canada Adrianna Giuffre
U17 Canada Duncan Yao Brazil Lohaynny Vicente Canada Mac Lee
Canada Nathan Osborne
Canada Takeisha Wang
Canada Josephine Wu
Canada Nathan Osborne
Canada Josephine Wu
U15 United States Justin Ma United States Christine Yang United States Raymond Hsia
United States Albert Li
United States Victoria Chen
United States Crystal Pan
United States Darren Yang
United States Victoria Chen
U13 Jamaica Shane Wilson Canada Erin O´Donoghue Brazil Walleson Evangelista
Brazil Fabrício Farias
United States Breanna Chi
United States Stephanie Yu
United States Cadmus Yeo
United States Stephanie Yu
U11 United States Clayton Cayen United States Breanna Chi Peru Nicolás Macías
Peru Gustavo Alfredo Salazar
United States Jennie Gai
United States Julie Yang
United States Eric Chang
United States Breanna Chi
Year Event Boys' Singles Girls' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Doubles Mixed Doubles
2010 U19 Canada Nyl Yakura Canada Surabhi Kadam Canada Henry Wiebe
Canada Nyl Yakura
Puerto Rico Jaylene Forestier
Puerto Rico Daneysha Santana
Canada Nyl Yakura
Canada Adrianna Giuffre
U17 Canada Felix Deblois-Beaucage Puerto Rico Daneysha Santana United States William Cheung
United States Kenneth Hui
Canada Qufei Chen
Canada Josephine Wu
Puerto Rico Aleandro Roman
Puerto Rico Daneysha Santana
U15 Brazil Ygor Coelho Brazil Lohaynny Vicente United States Pow Hwa Cha
United States Aston Khor
Canada Kyleigh O'Donoghue
Canada Takeisha Wang
Brazil Ygor Coelho
Brazil Lohaynny Vicente
U13 Mexico Francisco Treviño United States Micaela Lum United States Vinson Chiu
United States Brian Duong
United States Priscilla Long
United States Micaela Lum
United States Vinson Chiu
United States Micaela Lum
U11 Brazil Donnians Oliveira United States Michelle Zhang Brazil Jonathan Matias
Brazil Donnians Oliveira
United States Breanna Chi
United States Cindy Yuan
United States Robert Huang
United States Cindy Yuan
Year Event Boys' Singles Girls' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Doubles Mixed Doubles
2009 U19 Brazil Thomas Moretti United States Rena Wang Peru Mario Cuba
Peru Bruno Monteverde
United States Iris Wang
United States Rena Wang
Peru Mario Cuba
Peru Katherine Winder
U17 Canada Nyl Yakura United States Iris Wang Canada Nathan Leung
Canada Clinton Wong
United States Emily Kan
United States Samantha Li
United States Phillip Chew
United States Iris Wang
U15 Canada Duncan Yao United States Zandra Ho United States William Cheung
United States Derrick Long
Brazil Mariana Freitas
Brazil Lohaynny Vicente
United States William Cheung
United States Samantha Li
U13 Jamaica Sean Wilson United States Anna Tang United States Timothy Lam
United States Darren Yang
United States Crystal Pan
United States Christine Yang
United States Christopher Kan
United States Anna Tang
U11 Jamaica Shane Wilson Brazil Vera Costa United States Richard Chen
United States Cadmus Yeo
Brazil Shayene Carvalho
Brazil Vera Costa
United States Cadmus Yeo
United States Joanna Liu
Year Event Boys' Singles Girls' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Doubles Mixed Doubles
2008 U19 Canada Martin Giuffre United States Rena Wang Canada Martin Giuffre
Canada David Pastewka
United States Priscilla Lun
United States Rena Wang
United States Howard Shu
United States Cheryl Chow
U17 Peru Mario Cuba Canada Surabhi Kadam United States Zenas Lam
United States Brendan Lum
Canada Surabhi Kadam
Canada Jessica Leung
Peru Mario Cuba
Peru Katherine Winder
U15 United States Phillip Chew United States Iris Wang United States Phillip Chew
United States Andrew Nicholas Susanto
Canada Carolyn O'Dwyer
Canada Josephine Wu
United States Phillip Chew
United States Iris Wang
U13 Brazil Ygor Coelho Brazil Lohaynny Vicente Brazil Ygor Coelho
Brazil Fabio Soares
Peru Camilla García
Peru Daniela Zapata
Brazil Ygor Coelho
Brazil Lohaynny Vicente
U11 Jamaica Shane Wilson United States Micaela Lum United States Vinson Chiu
Jamaica Shane Wilson
United States Micaela Lum
United States Crystal Pan
United States Vinson Chiu
United States Micaela Lum
Year Event Boys' Singles Girls' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Doubles Mixed Doubles
2007 U19 Cuba Osleni Guerrero United States Jamie Subandhi United States Howard Shu
United States Jack Shu
Canada Grace Gao
Canada Chelcia Petersen
Canada Logan Campbell
Canada Chelcia Petersen
U17 Jamaica Gareth Henry Canada Michelle Li Peru Mario Cuba
Peru Bruno Monteverde
Canada Phyllis Chan
Canada Michelle Li
Mexico Lino Muñoz
Mexico Victoria Montero
U15 Canada Nyl Yakura Puerto Rico Irytsha González Canada David Ponich
Canada Nyl Yakura
Puerto Rico Irytsha González
Puerto Rico Daneysha Santana
Canada Nyl Yakura
Canada Kacey Tung
U13 Brazil Ygor Coelho Peru Camilla García Puerto Rico Aleandro Roman
Puerto Rico Bryan Valentín
Peru Camilla García
Peru Micaela Rivero
Peru Gonzalo Duany
Peru Micaela Rivero
U11 Jamaica Sean Wilson Peru Daniela Macías Jamaica Sean Wilson
Jamaica Shane Wilson
Puerto Rico Niurka Cordero
Puerto Rico Génesis Valentín
Jamaica Sean Wilson
Peru Daniela Macías
Year Event Boys' Singles Girls' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Doubles Mixed Doubles
2006 U19 Peru Antonio de Vinatea United States Lauren Todt United States Azam Ali
United States Sasha Boyarin
United States Daphne Ng
United States Lauren Todt
United States Jack Shu
United States Jamie Subandhi
U17 Peru Bruno Monteverde United States Rena Wang Jamaica Gareth Henry
Jamaica Chadwick Parsons
Peru Manuela Olcese
Peru Claudia Zornoza
United States Howard Shu
United States Rena Wang
U15 Mexico Andrés López Peru Lorena Duany Peru Mario Cuba
Peru Waldemar Schroeder
Peru Lorena Duany
Peru Katherine Winder
Peru Mario Cuba
Peru Katherine Winder
U13 Mexico Andrés Quadri United States Iris Wang Peru Pablo Antonio Aguilar
Peru Gonzalo Duany
Brazil Taina Coelho
Brazil Luana Vicente
Peru Pablo Antonio Aguilar
Peru Micaela Rivero
U11 Brazil Ygor Coelho Peru Camilla García Brazil Ygor Coelho
Brazil Fabio Soares
Brazil Stefanny Lopes
Brazil Lohaynny Vicente
Brazil Ygor Coelho
Brazil Lohaynny Vicente
Year Event Boys' Singles Girls' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Doubles Mixed Doubles
2004 U19 Guatemala Kevin Cordón Peru Claudia Rivero United States Daniel Gouw
United States Brandon Taft
United States Daphne Ng
United States Jamie Subandhi
United States Brandon Taft
United States Lauren Todt
U17 Peru Antonio de Vinatea Peru Alejandra Monteverde Peru Antonio de Vinatea
Peru Martín del Valle
Peru Daniela Cuba
Peru Alejandra Monteverde
Peru Antonio de Vinatea
Peru Alejandra Monteverde
U15 Canada Jonathan Ma Canada Lysa Morishita Canada Peter Butler
Canada Jonathan Ma
Peru Caridad Frias
Peru Claudia Zornoza
Canada Jonathan Ma
Canada Lysa Morishita
U13 United States Brendan Lum Peru Katherine Winder Peru Mario Cuba
Peru Waldemar Schroeder
Peru Lorena Duany
Peru Katherine Winder
Peru Mario Cuba
Peru Lorena Duany
U11 Mexico Andrés Quadri Peru Micaela Rivero Mexico Luis Ramón Garrido
Mexico Andrés Quadri
Peru Camilla García
Peru Micaela Rivero
Mexico Andrés Quadri
Mexico Nidia González
Year Event Boys' Singles Girls' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Doubles Mixed Doubles
2002[1] U19 United States Eric Go United States Hu Jun Xia United States Mike Chansawangpuvana
United States Eric Go
United States Samantha Jinadasa
United States Eva Lee
United States Nicholas Jinadasa
United States Eva Lee
U17 Canada Richard Liang United States Samantha Jinadasa United States Daniel Gouw
United States Brendan Taft
Peru Cristina Aicardi
Peru Claudia Rivero
United States Daniel Gouw
United States Samantha Jinadasa
U15 Canada Alex Pang United States Jamie Subandhi Canada Andy Cheong
Peru Martín del Valle
United States Lauren Todt
United States Jamie Subandhi
Canada Alex Pang
Canada Sophina Verjee
U13 United States Howard Shu United States Priscilla Lun United States Richard Fung
United States Howard Shu
United States Cheryl Chow
United States Priscilla Lun
United States Howard Shu
United States Susana Zhong
U11 Peru Mario Cuba United States Isabel Zhong Peru Mario Cuba
Peru Waldemar Schroeder
Peru Andrea Alvarez
Peru Lorena Duany
United States Brendan Lum
United States Chloe Chow
Year Event Boys' Singles Girls' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Doubles Mixed Doubles
1998 U19 Canada William Milroy Canada Anna Rice Canada William Milroy
Canada Sam Smith
United States Casey Peters
United States Elie Wu
Canada William Milroy
Canada Lindsay van Riper
Year Event Boys' Singles Girls' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Doubles Mixed Doubles
1996 U19 United States Howard Bach Canada Bobby Milroy
Canada William Milroy

Pan Am Junior Badminton Championships - Mixed Team Event Winners

Year Venue Gold Silver Bronze
2021  Mexico, Acapulco  United States  Brazil  Mexico
2019  Canada, Moncton  Canada  United States  Brazil
2018  Brazil, Salvador Bahia  Canada  Brazil  United States
2017  Canada, Markham  United States  Canada  Brazil
2016  Peru, Lima  Canada  Brazil  United States
2015  Mexico, Tijuana  United States  Brazil  Canada
2014  Guatemala, Guatemala City  United States  Brazil  Mexico
2013  Mexico, Puerto Vallarta  Canada  Brazil  United States
2012  Canada, Edmonton  United States  Canada  Brazil
2011  Jamaica, Kingston  Canada  Brazil  Guatemala
2010  Dominican Republic, Santo Domingo  United States  Peru  Canada
2009  Puerto Rico, Guaynabo  United States  Peru  Canada
2008  Guatemala, Guatemala City  Peru  Mexico  United States
2007  Mexico, Puerto Vallarta  United States  Peru  Canada
2006  Brazil, Campinas  Peru  Canada  United States
2004  Peru, Lima  United States  Canada  Peru
2002  United States, California  United States  Peru  Suriname
2000  Cuba, Havana  Canada  United States  Cuba
1998  Mexico, Guadalajara  Canada  United States  Jamaica
1996  Puerto Rico, San Juan  United States  Canada  Peru
1994  Cuba, Havana  Guatemala
1992  Peru, Lima  Peru  Guatemala
1990  Guatemala, Guatemala City  Guatemala
1988  Canada
1986
1984
1982
1981  Mexico, Mexico D.F.  Peru  Canada  United States
1980  Peru, Lima
1977

References

  1. ^ "XIII Pan American Junior Badminton Championships". www.ocbadmintonclub.com. Archived from the original on 5 October 2002. Retrieved 8 July 2021.