The Badminton Asia Junior Championships is a tournament organized by the Badminton Asia to crown the best junior badminton players (under-19) in Asia.

Championships (U19)

The table below gives an overview of all host cities and countries of the Asia Championships (2003 and 2020 not held).

Year Number Host City Host Country Events
1997 1 Manila  Philippines 7
1998 2 Kuala Lumpur  Malaysia 7
1999 3 Yangon  Myanmar 7
2000 4 Kyoto  Japan 7
2001 5 Taipei  Chinese Taipei 7
2002 6 Kuala Lumpur  Malaysia 7
2004 7 Hwacheon  South Korea 7
2005 8 Jakarta  Indonesia 7
2006 9 Kuala Lumpur  Malaysia 6
2007 10 Kuala Lumpur  Malaysia 6
2008 11 Kuala Lumpur  Malaysia 6
2009 12 Kuala Lumpur  Malaysia 6
2010 13 Kuala Lumpur  Malaysia 6
2011 14 Lucknow  India 6
2012 15 Gimcheon  South Korea 6
2013 16 Kota Kinabalu  Malaysia 6
2014 17 Taipei  Chinese Taipei 6
2015 18 Bangkok  Thailand 6
2016 19 Bangkok  Thailand 6
2017 20 Jakarta  Indonesia 6
Year Number Host City Host Country Events
2018 21 Jakarta  Indonesia 6
2019 22 Suzhou  China 6

All time medal table

Medals from 1997 to 2019.

Badminton Asia Junior Championships (U19)
RankNOCGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China (CHN)845265201
2 South Korea (KOR)19354498
3 Indonesia (INA)15125683
4 Malaysia (MAS)11223164
5 Japan (JPN)532634
6 Thailand (THA)272130
7 Chinese Taipei (TPE)261624
8 India (IND)2169
9 Singapore (SIN)0257
10 Hong Kong (HKG)0088
11 Vietnam (VIE)0022
Totals (11 NOCs)140140280560

Previous winners

Individual competition

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1997 Indonesia Taufik Hidayat China Gong Ruina Malaysia Chan Chong Ming
Malaysia Jeremy Gan
China Yang Wei
China Gao Ling
China Cheng Rui
China Gao Ling
1998 Chinese Taipei Chien Yu-Hsiu China Hu Ting Malaysia Chan Chong Ming
Malaysia Teo Kok Seng
China Gong Ruina
China Huang Sui
China Jiang Shan
China Huang Sui
1999 China Xiao Li China Hu Ting China Sang Yang
China Chen Yu
China Xie Xingfang
China Zhang Jiewen
Indonesia Hendry Kurniawan Saputra
Indonesia Eny Erlangga
2000 China Lin Dan China Yu Jin China Sang Yang
China Zheng Bo
China Zhang Yawen
China Wei Yili
China Zheng Bo
China Wei Yili
2001 Indonesia Ardiansyah South Korea Jun Jae-youn South Korea Lee Jae-jin
South Korea Hwang Ji-man
South Korea Hwang Yu-mi
South Korea Cho A Ra
South Korea Lee Jae-jin
South Korea Hwang Yu-mi
2002 South Korea Park Sung-hwan China Zhu Lin Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Ong Soon Hock
China Rong Lu
China Du Jing
Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2003 No competition
2004 China Chen Jin China Jiang Yanjiao South Korea Jung Jung-young
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
China Ding Jiao
China Zhao Yunlei
China Shen Ye
China Feng Chen
2005 China Lu Qicheng China Wang Lin South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Cho Gun-woo
China Cheng Shu
China Liao Jingmei
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Ha Jung-eun
2006 Japan Kenichi Tago China Wang Yihan South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Cho Gun-woo
China Ma Jin
China Wang Xiaoli
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Hyun-young
2007 China Chen Long China Liu Xin China Chai Biao
China Li Tian
Indonesia Richi Puspita Dili
Indonesia Debby Susanto
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
Malaysia Woon Khe Wei
2008 China Wang Zhengming China Li Xuerui Malaysia Mak Hee Chun
Malaysia Teo Kok Siang
China Xie Jing
China Zhong Qianxin
China Zhang Nan
China Lu Lu
2009 China Tian Houwei China Chen Xiaojia Indonesia Angga Pratama
Indonesia Yohanes Rendy Sugiarto
China Tang Jinhua
China Xia Huan
China Lu Kai
China Bao Yixin
2010 China Huang Yuxiang China Suo Di South Korea Kang Ji-wook
South Korea Choi Seung-il
China Tang Jinhua
China Xia Huan
China Liu Cheng
China Bao Yixin
2011 Malaysia Zulfadli Zulkiffli China Sun Yu Chinese Taipei Lin Chia-yu
Chinese Taipei Huang Po-jui
Indonesia Suci Rizki Andini
Indonesia Tiara Rosalia Nuraidah
Indonesia Lukhi Apri Nugroho
Indonesia Ririn Amelia
2012 Japan Kento Momota India P. V. Sindhu Indonesia Edi Subaktiar
Indonesia Arya Maulana Aldiartama
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
South Korea Lee So-hee
South Korea Choi Sol-gyu
South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
2013 Malaysia Soo Teck Zhi Japan Aya Ohori China Li Junhui
China Liu Yuchen
China Huang Dongping
China Jia Yifan
South Korea Choi Sol-gyu
South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
2014 China Shi Yuqi Japan Akane Yamaguchi China Huang Kaixiang
China Zheng Siwei
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
China Huang Kaixiang
China Chen Qingchen
2015 China Lin Guipu China He Bingjiao China He Jiting
China Zheng Siwei
China Du Yue
China Li Yinhui
China Zheng Siwei
China Chen Qingchen
2016 China Sun Feixiang China Chen Yufei China Han Chengkai
China Zhou Haodong
China Du Yue
China Xu Ya
China He Jiting
China Du Yue
2017 Malaysia Leong Jun Hao China Han Yue China Di Zijian
China Wang Chang
South Korea Baek Ha-na
South Korea Lee Yu-rim
Indonesia Rehan Naufal Kusharjanto
Indonesia Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti
2018 India Lakshya Sen China Wang Zhiyi China Di Zijian
China Wang Chang
Indonesia Febriana Dwipuji Kusuma
Indonesia Ribka Sugiarto
China Guo Xinwa
China Liu Xuanxuan
2019 Thailand Kunlavut Vitidsarn China Zhou Meng Indonesia Leo Rolly Carnando
Indonesia Daniel Marthin
China Li Yijing
China Luo Xumin
Indonesia Leo Rolly Carnando
Indonesia Indah Cahya Sari Jamil
2020 Canceled[note 1]

Team competition

The team competition were divided into men and women team event.

Year Men Women
1997  China  China
1998  China  China
1999  Indonesia  China
2000  China  China
2001  Malaysia  South Korea
2002  Indonesia  China
2003 No Competition
2004  China  China
2005  South Korea  China

The mixed team event only in competition since 2006.

Year Winner Runner-up
2006  South Korea  Malaysia
2007  Malaysia  China
2008  China  South Korea
2009  Malaysia  China
2010  China  Malaysia
2011  China  Malaysia
2012  Japan  China
2013  China  South Korea
2014  China  South Korea
2015  China  South Korea
2016  China  South Korea
2017  South Korea  Indonesia
2018  China  Japan
2019  Thailand  Indonesia
2020 Canceled[note 2]

Championships Youth (U17 & U15)

Badminton Asia U17 & U15 Junior Championships or Asian Youth Badminton Championships:

Year Number Host City Host Country Events
2006 1 Tomioka  Japan 8
2007 2 Narita  Japan 8
2008 3 Chiba  Japan 8
2009 4 Chiba  Japan 8
2010 5 Chiba  Japan 8
2011 6 Chiba  Japan 8
2012 7 Dongguan  China 8
2013 8 Kudus  Indonesia 10
2014 9 Bangkok  Thailand 10
2015 10 Kudus  Indonesia 10
2016 11 Kudus  Indonesia 10
2017 12 Yangon  Myanmar 10
2018 13 Mandalay  Myanmar 10
2019 14 Surabaya  Indonesia 10

All time medal table

Medals from 2006 to 2019.

Previous winners

Individual competition U-15

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
2006[2] Japan Hiroki Takeuchi Japan Natsumi Uratani South Korea Choi Seung-il
South Korea Kim Min-ki
Japan Ayumi Mine
Japan Kurumi Yonao
no competition
2007[3] Hong Kong Lee Chun Hei South Korea Lee So-hee Hong Kong Lee Chun Hei
Hong Kong Ng Ka Long
South Korea Lee So-hee
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
2008[4] South Korea Kim Dong-tak South Korea Lee So-hee South Korea Kim Dong-tak
South Korea Jun Bong-chan
South Korea Lee So-hee
South Korea Kim Ji-won
2009[5] Thailand Sitthikom Thammasin Thailand Soikhaimuk Hoongchookeat Japan Takuro Hoki
Japan Yuki Nakazato
Japan Chisato Hoshi
Japan Ayako Sakuramoto
2010[6] Indonesia Jonatan Christie Japan Aya Ohori Indonesia Jeka Wiratama
Indonesia Rafidias Akhdan Nugroho
South Korea Shim Jae-rin
South Korea Lee Sun-min
2011[7] South Korea Lee Jun-su Japan Akane Yamaguchi South Korea Choi Jong-woo
South Korea Seo Seung-jae
Japan Chiharu Shida
Japan Akane Yamaguchi
2012 China Chen Jinlin Thailand Pornpawee Chochuwong Malaysia Tan Jia Wei
Malaysia Ooi Zi Heng
South Korea Kim Hyang-im
South Korea Kim Hye-jung
2013 India Siril Verma Singapore Yeo Jia Min Indonesia Rinov Rivaldy
Indonesia Rifku Nur Alam
South Korea Seong Ah-yeong
South Korea Seong Na-yeong
Indonesia Rinov Rivaldy
Indonesia Vania Arianti Sukoco
2014[8] Thailand Kunlavut Vitidsarn Thailand Pattarasuda Chaiwan Malaysia Chia Wei Jie
Malaysia Chang Yee Jun
South Korea Park Ga-eun
South Korea Lee Yu-rim
Thailand Kunlavut Vitidsarn
Thailand Pattarasuda Chaiwan
2015 Japan Kodai Naraoka Thailand Pattarasuda Chaiwan Thailand Setthanan Piyawatcharavijit
Thailand Kunlavut Vitidsarn
Indonesia Metya Inayah Cindiani
Indonesia Indah Cahya Sari Jamil
Thailand Kunlavut Vitidsarn
Thailand Pattarasuda Chaiwan
2016 Indonesia Muhamad Akbar Firdaus South Korea An Se-young South Korea Lee Hak-joo
South Korea Lee Sang-hyup
South Korea Lee So-yul
South Korea Yoon Ye-lim
Hong Kong Ko Shing Hei
Hong Kong Lui Lok Lok
2017 Japan Riki Takei India Samiya Imad Farooqui Malaysia Muhammad Fazriq Mohamad Razif
Malaysia Ong Zhen Yi
Thailand Pornpicha Choeikeewong
Thailand Pornnicha Suwatnodom
Indonesia Muhammad Ridwanul Arifin
Indonesia Fadillah Nur Hidayah
2018 Chinese Taipei Kuo Kuan Lin Japan Hina Akechi Malaysia Justin Hoh Shou Wei
Malaysia Muhammad Fazriq Mohamad Razif
India Meghana Reddy Mareddy
India Tasnim Mir
Indonesia Muhammad Putra Erwiansyah
Indonesia Febi Setianingrum
2019 Indonesia Alwi Farhan India Tasnim Mir Indonesia Jonathan Farrell Gosal
Indonesia Adrian Pratama
South Korea Kim Min-ji
South Korea Kim Min-seon
Japan Yudai Okimoto
Japan Nao Yamakita

Individual competition U-17

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
2006 China Zhang Sheng China Jia Wei China Guo Junjie
China He Xianglong
China Li Xuerui
China Li Yi
no competition
2007 South Korea Choi Young-woo South Korea Eom Hye-won South Korea Choi Young-woo
South Korea Hyun Dong-ki
South Korea Eom Hye-won
South Korea Lee Sa-rang
2008 South Korea Choi Seung-il Japan Risa Nakamura South Korea Kang Ji-wook
South Korea Choi Seung-il
Japan Ayumi Konno
Japan Rina Wakino
2009 Thailand Khosit Phetpradab South Korea Lee So-hee Thailand Khosit Phetpradab
Thailand Sitthikom Thammasin
South Korea Park So-young
South Korea Kim Ji-won
2010 Japan Kento Momota Japan Nozomi Okuhara South Korea Jeong Jae-uk
South Korea Bae Kwon-young
South Korea Lee So-hee
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
2011 Thailand Sitthikom Thammasin Japan Aya Ohori Japan Takuro Hoki
Japan Yugo Kobayashi
Thailand Wiranpatch Hongchookeat
Thailand Puttita Supajirakul
2012 China Shi Yuqi China He Bingjiao China Zhou Bowei
China Sun Feixiang
China He Bingjiao
China Du Yue
2013 Indonesia Firman Abdul Kholik Japan Natsuki Nidaira India M.R. Arjun
India Chirag Shetty
South Korea Kim Ga-eun
South Korea Kim Hyang-im
Indonesia Andika Ramadiansyah
Indonesia Marsheilla Gischa Islami
2014 Thailand Kantaphon Wangcharoen South Korea Kim Ga-eun South Korea Lee Hong-sub
South Korea Lim Su-min
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
Indonesia Jauza Fadhila Sugiarto
Indonesia Akbar Gusti Ramadhani
Indonesia Serena Kani
2015 Chinese Taipei Chen Chi-ting Singapore Yeo Jia Min India Krishna Prasad Garaga
India Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
Singapore Crystal Wong Jia Ying
Singapore Yeo Jia Min
Thailand Pachaarapol Nipornram
Thailand Natthakorn Jaiareree
2016 Thailand Kunlavut Vitidsarn Thailand Pattarasuda Chaiwan Indonesia Haffiz Nur Adila
Indonesia Rehan Naufal Kusharjanto
Indonesia Agatha Imanuela
Indonesia Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti
Thailand Kunlavut Vitidsarn
Thailand Pattarasuda Chaiwan
2017 Thailand Kunlavut Vitidsarn Thailand Pattarasuda Chaiwan Chinese Taipei Cheng Kai-wen
Chinese Taipei Chiu Yuh-hong
Indonesia Putri Larasati
Indonesia Melani Mamahit
Hong Kong Ko Shing Hei
Hong Kong Yeung Pui Lam
2018 South Korea Jin Yong Thailand Benyapa Aimsaard Malaysia Demond Anthony Samin
Malaysia Junaidi Arif
Thailand Benyapa Aimsaard
Thailand Peeraya Khantaruangsakul
Hong Kong Ko Shing Hei
Hong Kong Lui Lok Lok
2019 Malaysia Justin Hoh Shou Wei Japan Hina Akechi Indonesia Rahmat Hidayat
Indonesia Davin Rutama
Thailand Pornpicha Choeikeewong
Thailand Pornnicha Suwatnodom
Indonesia Rahmat Hidayat
Indonesia Febi Setianingrum

Asia Junior Champions who later became Asia Champions

List of players who have won Asian Junior Championships and later won the Asia Championships to become both the Asian Junior Champion and Asian Champion.

Type Player Asia Junior Champion (Year) Asia Champion (Year)
Men's Singles China Chen Hong 1997 1999
Men's Singles Indonesia Taufik Hidayat 1997 2000, 2004, 2007
Women's Doubles China Gao Ling 1997 (XD: 1997) 2001 (XD: 2002)
Women's Doubles China Huang Sui 1998 2001
Women's Doubles China Zhang Jiewen 1999 2002, 2008
Men's Singles China Lin Dan 2000 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015
Women's Singles South Korea Jun Jae-youn 2001 2004
Mixed Doubles Indonesia Liliyana Natsir 2002 2006, 2015
Women's Doubles China Du Jing 2002 2006
Men's Singles South Korea Park Sung-hwan 2002 2008
Women's Singles China Zhu Lin 2002 2009
Women's Singles China Jiang Yanjiao 2004 2007, 2008
Men's Doubles South Korea Lee Yong-dae 2004, 2005, 2006 (XD: 2005, 2006) 2008, 2013, 2015, 2016 (XD: 2009)
Women's Doubles China Zhao Yunlei 2004 2012 (XD: 2011, 2012, 2016)
Men's Singles China Chen Jin 2004 2012
Men's Doubles South Korea Cho Gun-woo 2005, 2006 2010
Women's Doubles China Wang Xiaoli 2006 2009, 2011, 2013
Women's Doubles China Ma Jin 2006 2009, 2015
Women's Singles China Wang Yihan 2006 2011, 2013, 2016
Men's Singles China Chen Long 2007 2017
Women's Singles China Li Xuerui 2008 2010, 2012
Mixed Doubles China Zhang Nan 2008 2011, 2012, 2016
Mixed Doubles China Lu Kai 2009 2017
Men's Singles Japan Kento Momota 2012 2018, 2019
Men's Doubles China Li Junhui 2013 2017, 2018
Men's Doubles China Liu Yuchen 2013 2017, 2018
Women's Doubles China Jia Yifan 2013, 2014 2019
Women's Singles Japan Akane Yamaguchi 2014 2019
Women's Doubles China Chen Qingchen 2014 (XD: 2014, 2015) 2019

See also

Notes

  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 15 to 19 July, was later canceled due to COVID-19 pandemic in mainland China.[1]
  2. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 11 to 14 July, was later canceled due to COVID-19 pandemic in mainland China.[1]

References

  1. ^ a b "BWF Announces Revamped Tournament Calendar for 2020". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation. 25 May 2020. Retrieved 26 May 2020.
  2. ^ "2006アジアユースジャパン選手権大会" (PDF). Retrieved 15 July 2020.
  3. ^ "2007アジアユースジャパン選手権大会" (PDF). Retrieved 15 July 2020.
  4. ^ "Results" (PDF). ANAアジアユースJAPAN2008. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 May 2009. Retrieved 15 July 2020.
  5. ^ "2009アジアユースジャパン選手権大会" (PDF). Retrieved 15 July 2020.
  6. ^ "2011アジアユースジャパン選手権大会プログラム" (PDF). Retrieved 15 July 2020.
  7. ^ "ANAアジアユース JAPAN 2011" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 6 November 2011. Retrieved 15 July 2020.
  8. ^ "SCG Badminton Asia Junior U17 & U15 Championships 2014". BAT - Tournament Software. Retrieved 15 July 2020.