The Mexican Open or Mexico International is an international badminton competition held in Mexico.

The Mexican Open has been held together with the Mexican National Championship of Badminton which main difference is that foreign players can participate in the former competition, while the latter is just reserved for Mexican badminton players. The original intention was that both tournaments would be held annually; however, due to different circumstances it has not always been this the case.

The first tournament was organised by the Mexican Association of Badminton and the Centro Deportivo Chapultepec in 1949 as the Mexico City International Tournament; there were four more editions held in 1952, 1958, 1959 and 1961.[1][2]

In 1964, the Mexican Association of Badminton changed its official name to the Mexican National Open Championship.[1]

In 2009, the Mexican Association of Badminton decided to start counting the tournaments again; hence, the Mexican Open of 2014 is considered as the fifth Mexican Open.

The Mexican Open is one of the most important Latin American badminton competitions together with the Pan American Badminton Championships and the Pan American Games, and perhaps the oldest international tournament of badminton in Latin America.

The best Mexican players have competed in the Mexican Open, along with foreign badminton players from almost all over the World, some of whom have been already inducted to the World Badminton Hall of Fame such as Erland Kops,[3] while some others have represented their countries in the Thomas Cup and the Uber Cup such as Tan Joe Hok, Channarong Ratanaseangsuang and Carlene Starkey,[4] or being inducted to the Hall of Fame of their own countries such as Don Paup, Jamie Paulson, Tyna Barinaga, Dorothy O´Neil, Helen Tibbetts, and Margaret Varner.[5][6]

Previous Winners

Mexican National Open Championship:

Year Men´s singles Women´s singles Men´s doubles Women´s doubles Mixed doubles
1964 Thailand Channarong Ratanaseangsuang United States Pat Gallagher Thailand Channarong Ratanaseangsuang
Thailand Paisan Loaharanu
Mexico Carolina Allier
Mexico Lucero Soto
Thailand Channarong Ratanaseangsuang
United States Judy Adamos
1965 Denmark Erland Kops United States Dorothy O'Neil Denmark Erland Kops
United States Don Paup
United States Helen Tibbetts
United States Tyna Barinaga
Thailand Paisan Loaharanu
United States Helen Tibbetts
1966 Mexico Antonio Rangel Mexico Carolina Allier Mexico Raúl Rangel
Mexico Antonio Rangel
United States Carlene Starkey
Mexico Lucero Soto
Mexico Oscar Lujan
Mexico Josefina de Tinoco
1967 Thailand Channarong Ratanaseangsuang United States Stan Hales
United States Rod Starkey
United States Carlene Starkey
United States Diane Hales
United States Stan Hales
United States Diane Hales
1968 Thailand Channarong Ratanaseangsuang
Canada Jamie Paulson
Mexico Carolina Allier
Mexico Lucero Soto de Peniche
Thailand Channarong Ratanaseangsuang
Mexico Lucero Soto de Peniche
1971 Mexico Roy Díaz González United States Vicki Toutz Mexico Roy Díaz González
Mexico Victor Jaramillo
United States Carlene Starkey
United States Judianne Kelly
Mexico Francisco Sañudo
United States Carlene Starkey
1972 Sweden Sture Johnsson Mexico Lucero Soto de Peniche Mexico Jorge Palazuelos
Mexico Francisco Sañudo
United States Carlene Starkey
United States Gay Meyer
United States Stan Hales
United States Gay Meyer
1973 United States Carlene Starkey Canada Channarong Ratanaseangsuang
Canada Raphi Kanchanaraphi
United States Carlene Starkey
United States Maryanne Breckell
Denmark Flemming Delfs
United States Carlene Starkey
1974 England Paul Whetnall United States Madalene Steinbroner Mexico Roy Díaz González
Mexico Jorge Palazuelos
England Paul Whetnall
United States Carlene Starkey
1975 Sweden Thomas Kihlström United States Judianne Kelly Denmark Flemming Delfs
Denmark Elo Hansen
United States Judianne Kelly
United States Madalene Steinbroner
Sweden Thomas Kihlström
United States Judianne Kelly
1977 Mexico Roy Díaz González Canada Sharon Crawford Mexico Ricardo Jaramillo
Mexico Victor Jaramillo
Canada Claire Backhouse
Canada Sharon Crawford
Scotland John Britton
United States Traci White
1979 United States Chris Kinard Indonesia Utami Dewi United States Chris Kinard
Indonesia Utami Dewi
1980-

1988

No information available
1989 Canada John Goss Canada Doris Piché United States Chris Jogis
United States Benny Lee
Canada Chantal Jobin
Canada Doris Piché
Canada Mike Bitten
Canada Doris Piché
1998 Indonesia Ardy Wiranata Canada Milaine Cloutier United States Howard Bach
United States Mark Manha
Canada Milaine Cloutier
Canada Robbyn Hermitage
Canada Brent Olynyk
Canada Robbyn Hermitage
1999 Hong Kong Ling Wan Ting Hong Kong Ma Che Kong
Hong Kong Yau Tsz Yuk
Hong Kong Louisa Koon Wai Chee
Hong Kong Ling Wan Ting
Canada Mike Beres
Canada Kara Solmundson
2002 Netherlands Tjitte Weistra Wales Kelly Morgan Wales Matthew Hughes
Wales Martyn Lewis
England Felicity Gallup
England Joanne Muggeridge
Netherlands Tjitte Weistra
Peru Doriana Rivera

Internacional Mexicano

Year Men´s singles Women´s singles Men´s doubles Women´s doubles Mixed doubles
2009 I Guatemala Kevin Cordón United States Karyn Velez Mexico José Luis Gonzalez
Mexico Andrés López
Mexico Victoria Montero
United States Karyn Velez
Mexico José Luis Gonzalez
Mexico Naty Rangel
2010 II Cuba Osleni Guerrero Mexico Victoria Montero Mexico Lino Muñoz
Mexico Andrés López
Mexico Victoria Montero
Mexico Cynthia González
Mexico Andrés López
Mexico Victoria Montero
2011 III Peru Rodrigo Pacheco Brazil Lohaynny Vicente
Brazil Luana Vicente
2012 Suspended
2013 IV Cuba Osleni Guerrero Brazil Lohaynny Vicente New Zealand Kevin Dennerly-Minturn
New Zealand Oliver Leydon-Davis
Brazil Paula B Pereira
Brazil Lohaynny Vicente
Brazil Daniel Paiola
Brazil Paula B Pereira
2014 V Mexico Luis Ramon Garrido Mexico Haramara Gaitan Mexico Job Castillo
Mexico Antonio Ocegueda
Mexico Cynthia González
Mexico Mariana Ugalde
Mexico Lino Muñoz
Mexico Cynthia González
2015 VI Spain Ernesto Velazquez Portugal Telma Santos Mexico Job Castillo
Mexico Lino Muñoz
Brazil Lohaynny Vicente
Brazil Luana Vicente
Austria David Obernosterer
Austria Elisabeth Baldauf
2016 VII Austria Vilson Vattanirappel Mexico Haramara Gaitan Mexico Jesús Barajas
Mexico Luis Montoya
Mexico Cynthia González
Mexico Mariana Ugalde
Austria Vilson Vattanirappel
Mexico Cynthia González
2017 VIII Guatemala Kevin Cordón United States Jennie Gai Canada Jason Anthony Ho-Shue
Canada Nyl Yakura
Peru Daniela Macías
Peru Dánica Nishimura
Peru Daniel la Torre Regal
Peru Dánica Nishimura
2018 IX Cuba Tahimara Oropeza Brazil Fabricio Farias
Brazil Francielton Farias
Brazil Lohaynny Vicente
Brazil Luana Vicente
India Venkat Gaurav Prasad
India Juhi Dewangan
2019 X Indonesia Ghaida Nurul Ghaniyu Guatemala Jonathan Solís
Guatemala Aníbal Marroquín
United States Breanna Chi
United States Jennie Gai
Mexico Luis Montoya
Mexico Vanessa Villalobos
2020 XI Mexico Job Castillo Mexico Sabrina Solis Mexico Job Castillo
Mexico Sebastián Martínez
Mexico Jessica Bautista
Mexico Vanessa Villalobos
Mexico Andrés López
Mexico Sabrina Solis
2021 XII Ukraine Danylo Bosniuk United States Lauren Lam Canada Adam Dong
Canada Nyl Yakura
India Srivedya Gurazada
United States Ishika Jaiswal
United States Vinson Chiu
United States Jennie Gai

Mexican International Challenge

Year Men´s singles Women´s singles Men´s doubles Women´s doubles Mixed doubles
2021 I Spain Luís Enrique Peñalver Spain Beatriz Corrales Mexico Job Castillo
Mexico Luis Montoya
Spain Clara Azurmendi
Spain Beatriz Corrales
United States Vinson Chiu
United States Jennie Gai
2022 II Japan Minoru Koga Japan Riko Gunji Japan Shuntaro Mezaki
Japan Haruya Nishida
Japan Rui Hirokami
Japan Yuna Kato
Japan Naoki Yamada
Japan Moe Ikeuchi

Mexico Future Series

Year Men´s singles Women´s singles Men´s doubles Women´s doubles Mixed doubles
2019 I Cuba Osleni Guerrero Cuba Tahimara Oropeza Cuba Osleni Guerrero
Cuba Leodannis Martínez
Cuba Tahimara Oropeza
Cuba Yeily Ortiz
Cuba Osleni Guerrero
Cuba Tahimara Oropeza

Performances by nation

References

  1. ^ a b Herbert A. E. Scheele ed., The International Badminton Federation Handbook for 1965 (Bromley, Kent, England: J. A. Jennings Ltd. 1965) p 212.
  2. ^ "Historia de la FEMEBA". Federación Mexicana de Badminton. Federación Mexicana de Badminton. Archived from the original on 6 August 2016. Retrieved 1 August 2016.
  3. ^ "Hall of Fame Members". bwfbadminton.org. Badminton World Federation (BWF). Archived from the original on 5 April 2016. Retrieved 10 August 2016.
  4. ^ Herbert Scheele, The International badminton Federation Handbook for 1967 (Canterbury, Kent, England: J. A. Jennings Ltd.,1967) 79 - 87.
  5. ^ "Walk of Fame". teamusa.org. USA Federation. Retrieved 10 August 2016.
  6. ^ Pat Davis, The Guinness Book of Badminton (Enfield, Middlesex, England: Guinness Superlatives Ltd., 1983) 113.
  7. ^ Herbert Scheele ed., the International Badminton Federation Handbook for 1971 (Canterbury, Kent, England: J. A. Jennings Ltd., 1971) 236.
  8. ^ "Campeones". badminton.com.mx. 5 December 2014. Retrieved 1 August 2016.