Thailand Open
Official website
Founded1984; 37 years ago (1984)
Editions33 (2020)
LocationPak Kret, Nonthaburi (2020)
Thailand
VenueImpact Arena (2020)
Prize moneyUSD$1 million (2020)
Men's
Draw32S / 32D
Current championsViktor Axelsen (singles)
Lee Yang
Wang Chi-lin (doubles)
Most singles titles3 (Joko Suprianto)
Most doubles titles3 (Jung Jae-sung)
Women's
Draw32S / 32D
Current championsCarolina Marín (singles)
Kim So-yeong
Kong Hee-yong (doubles)
Most singles titles4 (Susi Susanti)
Most doubles titles4 (Greysia Polii)
Mixed doubles
Draw32
Current championsDechapol Puavaranukroh
Sapsiree Taerattanachai
Most titles (male)3 (Park Joo-bong)
Most titles (female)2 (Chung Myung-hee, Sapsiree Taerattanachai)
Last completed
2020 Toyota Thailand Open

The Thailand Open in badminton is an open international championships held in Thailand since 1984. It was halted in 1986, 1998, 2002, 2010 and 2014.

BWF categorised Thailand Open as one of the seven BWF World Tour Super 500 events in the BWF events structure since 2018.[1]

Past winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1984 Indonesia Icuk Sugiarto England Helen Troke Indonesia Christian Hadinata
Indonesia Hadibowo
England Karen Beckman
England Gillian Gilks
no competition
1985 China Wu Jianqiu Indonesia Bobby Ertanto
Indonesia Rudy Heryanto
China Guan Weizhen
China Wu Jianqiu
1986 no competition
1987 China Zhao Jianhua China Luo Yun China Li Yongbo
China Tian Bingyi
China Guan Weizhen
China Lin Ying
Denmark Peter Buch
Denmark Grete Mogensen
1988 China Xiong Guobao China Li Lingwei South Korea Chung Myung-hee
South Korea Hwang Hye-young
Denmark Steen Fladberg
England Gillian Clark
1989 Indonesia Alan Budikusuma China Tang Jiuhong South Korea Kim Moon-soo
South Korea Park Joo-bong
China Guan Weizhen
China Lin Ying
South Korea Park Joo-bong
South Korea Chung Myung-hee
1990 Thailand Sompol Kukasemkij China Huang Hua China Lai Caiqin
China Yao Fen
1991 Indonesia Alan Budikusuma Indonesia Susi Susanti Indonesia Rudy Gunawan
Indonesia Eddy Hartono
South Korea Gil Young-ah
South Korea Hwang Hye-young
South Korea Lee Sang-bok
South Korea Chung So-young
1992 Indonesia Joko Suprianto Indonesia Rexy Mainaky
Indonesia Ricky Subagja
China Nong Qunhua
China Zhou Lei
Indonesia Aryono Miranat
Indonesia Eliza Nathanael
1993 Indonesia Rudy Gunawan
Indonesia Bambang Suprianto
China Ge Fei
China Gu Jun
China Liu Jianjun
China Wang Xiaoyuan
1994 Indonesia Antonius Ariantho
Indonesia Denny Kantono
Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
1995 China Dong Jiong Sweden Lim Xiaoqing China Huang Zhanzhong
China Jiang Xin
South Korea Gil Young-ah
South Korea Jang Hye-ock
South Korea Park Joo-bong
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
1996 China Wang Chen Indonesia Sigit Budiarto
Indonesia Candra Wijaya
Indonesia Indarti Isolina
Indonesia Deyana Lomban
Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
1997 Indonesia Hendrawan South Korea Lee Dong-soo
South Korea Yoo Yong-sung
China Qin Yiyuan
China Tang Yongshu
Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
1998 no competition
1999 China Chen Gang China Dai Yun China Chen Qiqiu
China Yu Jinhao
China Gao Ling
China Qin Yiyuan
China Liu Yong
China Ge Fei
2000 Indonesia Hendrawan China Ye Zhaoying China Zhang Jun
China Zhang Wei
China Ge Fei
China Gu Jun
China Zhang Jun
China Gao Ling
2001 Malaysia Yong Hock Kin England Tracey Hallam Indonesia Sigit Budiarto
Indonesia Luluk Hadiyanto
Indonesia Eny Erlangga
Indonesia Jo Novita
Indonesia Candra Wijaya
Indonesia Jo Novita
2002 no competition
2003 Singapore Ronald Susilo China Dai Yun South Korea Ha Tae-kwon
South Korea Yoo Yong-sung
China Wei Yili
China Zhao Tingting
China Chen Qiqiu
China Zhao Tingting
2004 Thailand Boonsak Ponsana Netherlands Yao Jie Indonesia Luluk Hadiyanto
Indonesia Alvent Yulianto
China Zhang Dan
China Zhang Yawen
England Nathan Robertson
England Gail Emms
2005[2] Malaysia Muhammad Hafiz Hashim South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Jae-jin
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
South Korea Lee Kyung-won
South Korea Lee Jae-jin
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
2006[3] China Chen Yu China Zhu Lin South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Hwang Yu-mi
2007[4] China Chen Hong China Zhu Lin South Korea Hwang Ji-man
South Korea Lee Jae-jin
China Gao Ling
China Huang Sui
China He Hanbin
China Yu Yang
2008 China Lin Dan China Xie Xingfang China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
China Yang Wei
China Zhang Jiewen
China Xie Zhongbo
China Zhang Yawen
2009 Vietnam Nguyễn Tiến Minh China Liu Jian Malaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Lim Khim Wah
Thailand Songphon Anugritayawon
Thailand Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
2010 cancelled
2011 China Chen Long China Li Xuerui South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
China Tian Qing
China Zhao Yunlei
Chinese Taipei Lee Sheng-mu
Chinese Taipei Chien Yu-chin
2012 Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro India Saina Nehwal China Liu Xiaolong
China Qiu Zihan
Thailand Narissapat Lam
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
China Tao Jiaming
China Tang Jinhua
2013 India Srikanth Kidambi Thailand Ratchanok Intanon South Korea Shin Baek-cheol
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
Indonesia Nitya Krishinda Maheswari
Indonesia Greysia Polii
Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Pia Zebadiah Bernadeth
2014 cancelled
2015 South Korea Lee Hyun-il South Korea Sung Ji-hyun Indonesia Wahyu Nayaka
Indonesia Ade Yusuf
China Huang Dongping
China Li Yinhui
South Korea Choi Sol-gyu
South Korea Eom Hye-won
2016 Thailand Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk Japan Aya Ohori Indonesia Berry Angriawan
Indonesia Rian Agung Saputro
Thailand Puttita Supajirakul
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
Malaysia Tan Kian Meng
Malaysia Lai Pei Jing
2017 India B. Sai Praneeth Thailand Ratchanok Intanon Indonesia Berry Angriawan
Indonesia Hardianto
Indonesia Greysia Polii
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
China He Jiting
China Du Yue
2018 Japan Kanta Tsuneyama Japan Nozomi Okuhara Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
Indonesia Greysia Polii
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
Indonesia Hafiz Faizal
Indonesia Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja
2019 Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen China Chen Yufei India Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
India Chirag Shetty
Japan Shiho Tanaka
Japan Koharu Yonemoto
China Wang Yilyu
China Huang Dongping
2020 I Denmark Viktor Axelsen Spain Carolina Marín Chinese Taipei Lee Yang
Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin
Indonesia Greysia Polii
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
2020 II South Korea Kim So-yeong
South Korea Kong Hee-yong
2021 cancelled[note 1]
  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 15–20 June, was later cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in Thailand.
  Grand Prix Gold
  Super 500
  Super 1000

Performances by nation

As of finals of the 2020 Toyota Thailand Open
Nations by ranking
Pos Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1  China 9 16 7 17 9 58
2  Indonesia 10 4 12 6 6 38
3  South Korea 1 1 9 6 7 24
4  Thailand 3 2 2 3 10
5  Japan 1 2 1 1 5
6  Denmark 2 2.5 4.5
 England 2 1 1.5 4.5
8  Chinese Taipei 1 2 1 4
 India 2 1 1 4
 Malaysia 2 1 1 4
11  Netherlands 2 2
 Spain 2 2
13  Singapore 1 1
 Sweden 1 1
 Vietnam 1 1
Total 33 33 33 33 31 163

References

  1. ^ "BWF Launches New Events Structure". Badminton World Federation. 29 November 2017.
  2. ^ 2005 results
  3. ^ 2006 results
  4. ^ 2007 results