Chinese Taipei
AssociationChinese Taipei Badminton Association (CTBA)
ConfederationBA (Asia)
PresidentWilli Chang
BWF ranking
Current ranking9 Steady (2 January 2024)
Highest ranking5 (5 July 2018)
Sudirman Cup
Appearances17 (first in 1989)
Best resultQuarter-finals (2011, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2021, 2023)
Thomas Cup
Appearances5 (first in 2014)
Best resultQuarter-finals (2016, 2018, 2022)
Uber Cup
Appearances8 (first in 2004)
Best resultSemi-finals (2006)
Asian Mixed Team Championships
Appearances3 (first in 2017)
Best resultQuarter-finals (2017, 2019)
Asian Men's Team Championships
Appearances3 (first in 2016)
Best resultQuarter-finals (2016, 2020)
Asian Women's Team Championships
Appearances3 (first in 2016)
Best resultQuarter-finals (2016, 2018, 2020)

The Chinese Taipei national badminton team (Chinese: 中華台北國家羽毛球隊; pinyin: Zhōnghuá táiběi guójiā yǔmáoqiú duì; Pe̍h-ōe-jī: Tiong-hôa Tâi-pak kok-ka ú-mô͘-kiû tūi) is a badminton team that represents Republic of China (Taiwan) in international badminton team competitions.[1] The national team was formed in 1973. The Chinese Taipei women's team finished as semifinalists at the 2006 Uber Cup.

The mixed team have never got past the quarterfinals at the Sudirman Cup.

Multi-sports Games performance

Olympic Games

Men's singles
Player 1996
United States
2000
Australia
2004
Greece
2008
China
2012
United Kingdom
2016
Brazil
2020
Japan
2024
France
Participants W–L %
Chang Jeng-shyuang 2R
0–1
1 0–1 0%
Liu En-hung 3R
2–1
1 2–1 66.67%
Fung Permadi 3R
1–1
1 1–1 50.00%
Chien Yu-hsiu 1R
0–1
1 0–1 0%
Hsieh Yu-hsing QF
3–1
1 3–1 75.00%
Hsu Jen-hao G3
0–2
1 0–2 0%
Chou Tien-chen QF
3–1
QF
2–1
2 5–2 71.43%
Wang Tzu-wei R16
2–1
1 2–1 66.67%
Women's singles
Player 1996
United States
2000
Australia
2004
Greece
2008
China
2012
United Kingdom
2016
Brazil
2020
Japan
2024
France
Participants W–L %
Huang Chia-chi 3R
2–1
QF
2–1
2 4–2 66.67%
Jeng Shwu-zen 2R
1–1
1 1–1 50.00%
Chan Ya-lin 3R
1–1
1 1–1 50.00%
Cheng Shao-chieh QF
2–1
2R
0–1
QF
3–1
3 5–3 62.50%
Tai Tzu-ying R16
2–1
R16
2–1
S
5–1
3 9–3 75.00%
Men's doubles
Player 1996
United States
2000
Australia
2004
Greece
2008
China
2012
United Kingdom
2016
Brazil
2020
Japan
2024
France
Participants W–L %
Fang Chieh-min
Lee Sheng-mu
QF
2–2
1 2–2 50.00%
Lee Sheng-mu
Tsai Chia-hsin
G3
1–2
1 1–2 33.33%
Lee Yang
Wang Chi-lin
G
5–1
1 5–1 83.33%
Women's doubles
Player 1996
United States
2000
Australia
2004
Greece
2008
China
2012
United Kingdom
2016
Brazil
2020
Japan
2024
France
Participants W–L %
Chen Li-chin
Tsai Hui-min
1R
0–1
1R
0–1
2 0–2 0%
Cheng Wen-hsing
Chien Yu-chin
2R
1–1
2R
1–1
QF
2–2
3 4–4 50.00%
Mixed doubles
Player 1996
United States
2000
Australia
2004
Greece
2008
China
2012
United Kingdom
2016
Brazil
2020
Japan
2024
France
Participants W–L %
Tsai Chia-hsin
Cheng Wen-hsing
2R
1–1
1 1–1 50.00%
Chen Hung-ling
Cheng Wen-hsing
G3
1–2
1 1–2 33.33%

Paralympic Games

Men's singles
Player Classification 2020
Japan
2024
France
Participants W–L %
Fang Jen-yu SU5 4th
2–3
1 2–3 40.00%

Competitive record

Asian Games

Asian Team Championships

East Asian Games

FISU World University Games

See also: Badminton at the FISU World University Games

Mixed team

Year Round Pos
2007 Semi-finals 4th
2011 Semi-finals 3rd
2013 Semi-finals 3rd
2015 Quarter-finals
2017 Champions 1st
2021 Champions 1st
2025 TBD

World University Team Championships

Mixed team

Year Round Pos
2008 Quarter-finals
2010 Runners-up 2nd
2012 Semi-finals 4th
2014 Semi-finals 3rd
2016 Champions 1st
2018 Semi-finals 3rd
**Red border color indicates tournament was held on home soil.

Junior competitive record

Suhandinata Cup

See also: BWF World Junior Championships

Year Round Pos
2000 Fourth place 4th
2002 Group stage 5th
2004 Fourth place 4th
2006 Group stage 9th
2007 Group stage 21st
2008 Group stage 9th
2009 Fourth place 4th
2010 Group stage 7th
2011 Third place 3rd
2012 Quarter-finals 5th
2013 Quarter-finals 7th
2014 Quarter-finals 7th
2015 Third place 3rd
2016 Quarter-finals 6th
2017 Group stage 11th
2018 Quarter-finals 7th
2019 Group stage 10th
2022 Runners-up 2nd
2023 Semi-finals 4th
2024 TBD

Asian Junior Team Championships

See also: Badminton Asia Junior Championships

**Red border color indicates tournament was held on home soil.

Players

Current squad

As of 2 January 2024

Men's team

Name DoB/Age Ranking of event
MS MD XD
Chou Tien-chen (1990-01-08) 8 January 1990 (age 34) 14 - -
Lin Chun-yi (1999-10-02) 2 October 1999 (age 24) 21 - -
Wang Tzu-wei (1995-02-27) 27 February 1995 (age 29) 28 - -
Lee Chia-hao (1999-06-04) 4 June 1999 (age 24) 33 1350 -
Su Li-yang (2001-12-27) 27 December 2001 (age 22) 35 - -
Lee Yang (1995-08-12) 12 August 1995 (age 28) - 10 -
Wang Chi-lin (1995-01-18) 18 January 1995 (age 29) - 10 -
Lee Jhe-huei (1994-03-20) 20 March 1994 (age 29) - 17 37
Yang Po-hsuan (1996-08-23) 23 August 1996 (age 27) - 17 32
Lu Ching-yao (1993-06-07) 7 June 1993 (age 30) - 23 -
Yang Po-han (1994-03-13) 13 March 1994 (age 29) - 23 -
Ye Hong-wei (2001-05-28) 28 May 2001 (age 22) - 1350 12

Women's team

Name DoB/Age Ranking of event
WS WD XD
Tai Tzu-ying (1994-06-20) 20 June 1994 (age 29) 4 - -
Hsu Wen-chi (1997-09-28) 28 September 1997 (age 26) 23 979 -
Pai Yu-po (1991-04-18) 18 April 1991 (age 32) 29 - -
Sung Shuo-yun (1997-06-15) 15 June 1997 (age 26) 30 54 -
Lin Hsiang-ti (1998-11-20) 20 November 1998 (age 25) 41 - -
Lee Chia-hsin (1997-05-14) 14 May 1997 (age 26) - 23 12
Teng Chun-hsun (2000-09-27) 27 September 2000 (age 23) - 23 1453
Hsu Ya-ching (1991-07-30) 30 July 1991 (age 32) - 27 37
Lin Wan-ching (1995-11-01) 1 November 1995 (age 28) - 27 -
Chang Ching-hui (1996-05-17) 17 May 1996 (age 27) - 39 83
Yang Ching-tun (1995-11-17) 17 November 1995 (age 28) - 39 70
Yu Chien-hui (1995-05-08) 8 May 1995 (age 28) 236 54 -

Previous squads

Thomas Cup

Uber Cup

Sudirman Cup

Asian Team Championships

References

  1. ^ Populorum, Mike. "Archiv SudirmanCup". sbg.ac.at. Retrieved 8 May 2019.