2016 Badminton Asia Team Championships
2016 Badminton Asia Team Championships logo.jpg
Tournament details
Dates15–21 February 2016
VenueGMC Balayogi Indoor Stadium
LocationHyderabad, India
Champions
Men's teams Indonesia
Women's teams China
2018

The 2016 Badminton Asia Team Championships were held at the GMC Balayogi Indoor Stadium in Hyderabad, India, on 15–21 February 2016 and were organised by Badminton Asia Confederation.

Host city selection

Hyderabad was selected over Bangkok in the bidding process for the first ever Badminton Asia Team Championships.[1]

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team  Indonesia
Angga Pratama
Anthony Sinisuka Ginting
Berry Angriawan
Hendra Setiawan
Ihsan Maulana Mustofa
Jonatan Christie
Mohammad Ahsan
Ricky Karanda Suwardi
Ryan Agung Saputra
Tommy Sugiarto
 Japan
Hiroyuki Endo
Hiroyuki Saeki
Keigo Sonoda
Kenichi Hayakawa
Kenta Nishimoto
Kento Momota
Ryota Taohata
Sho Sasaki
Takeshi Kamura
Takuma Ueda
 South Korea
Choi Sol-gyu
Heo Kwang-hee
Jeon Hyeok-jin
Kim Gi-jung
Kim Jae-hwan
Kim Sa-rang
Ko Sung-hyun
Lee Dong-keun
Shin Baek-cheol
Son Wan-ho
 India
Ajay Jayaram
Akshay Dewalkar
Chirag Shetty
Manu Attri
Pranaav Jerry Chopra
Prannoy H.S.
Sai Praneeth Bhamidipati
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
Srikanth Kidambi
B. Sumeeth Reddy
Women's team  China
Chen Yufei
He Bingjiao
Luo Ying
Luo Yu
Sun Yu
Tang Yuanting
Tian Qing
Wang Shixian
Yu Yang
Zhao Yunlei
 Japan
Ayaka Takahashi
Kurumi Yonao
Mami Naito
Minatsu Mitani
Misaki Matsutomo
Naoko Fukuman
Nozomi Okuhara
Sayaka Sato
Shizuka Matsuo
Yui Hashimoto
 South Korea
Bae Yeon-ju
Chang Ye-na
Go Ah-ra
Jung Kyung-eun
Kim Hyo-min
Lee Jang-mi
Lee So-hee
Shin Seung-chan
Sung Ji-hyun
Yoo Hae-won
 Thailand
Busanan Ongbamrungphan
Chayanit Chaladchalam
Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Phataimas Muenwong
Pornpawee Chochuwong
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk
Puttita Supajirakul
Ratchanok Intanon
Rawinda Prajongjai
Sapsiree Taerattanachai

Men's team

Group stage

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  India 2 2 0 8 2 +6 16 6 +10 423 353 +70 2 Knockout stage
2  China 2 1 1 5 5 0 12 11 +1 417 405 +12 1
3  Singapore 2 0 2 2 8 −6 6 17 −11 361 443 −82 0
Source: TS

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Japan 3 3 0 14 1 +13 29 3 +26 655 395 +260 3 Knockout stage
2  Malaysia 3 2 1 10 5 +5 21 11 +10 594 434 +160 2
3  Sri Lanka 3 1 2 6 9 −3 12 19 −7 460 563 −103 1
4    Nepal 3 0 3 0 15 −15 1 30 −29 332 649 −317 0
Source: TS

Group C

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Indonesia 3 3 0 12 3 +9 25 10 +15 685 506 +179 3 Knockout stage
2  Chinese Taipei 3 2 1 11 4 +7 24 9 +15 645 504 +141 2
3  Thailand 3 1 2 7 8 −1 18 18 0 660 549 +111 1
4  Maldives 3 0 3 0 15 −15 0 30 −30 199 630 −431 0
Source: TS

Group D

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  South Korea 2 2 0 8 2 +6 18 6 +12 473 309 +164 2 Knockout stage
2  Hong Kong 2 1 1 6 4 +2 13 11 +2 392 425 −33 1
3  Philippines 2 0 2 1 9 −8 4 18 −14 315 446 −131 0
Source: TS

Knockout stage

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
19 February
 
 
 South Korea3
 
20 February
 
 China0
 
 South Korea0
 
19 February
 
 Japan3
 
 Japan3
 
21 February
 
 Chinese Taipei0
 
 Japan2
 
19 February
 
 Indonesia3
 
 Malaysia2
 
20 February
 
 India3
 
 India1
 
19 February
 
 Indonesia3
 
 Hong Kong0
 
 
 Indonesia3
 


Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final

Women's team

Group stage

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  China 2 2 0 9 1 +8 18 2 +16 407 264 +143 2 Knockout stage
2  Malaysia 2 1 1 4 6 −2 9 13 −4 349 402 −53 1
3  Hong Kong 2 0 2 2 8 −6 5 17 −12 341 431 −90 0
Source: TS

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Thailand 2 2 0 9 1 +8 18 3 +15 436 270 +166 2 Knockout stage
2  Chinese Taipei 2 1 1 5 5 0 12 10 +2 399 396 +3 1
3  Sri Lanka 2 0 2 1 9 −8 2 19 −17 259 428 −169 0
Source: TS

Group C

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  South Korea 2 2 0 9 1 +8 19 3 +16 453 204 +249 2 Knockout stage
2  Indonesia 2 1 1 6 4 +2 13 9 +4 384 309 +75 1
3  Maldives 2 0 2 0 10 −10 0 20 −20 96 420 −324 0
Source: TS

Group D

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Japan 2 2 0 10 0 +10 20 4 +16 502 384 +118 2 Knockout stage
2  India 2 1 1 5 5 0 13 10 +3 422 404 +18 1
3  Singapore 2 0 2 0 10 −10 1 20 −19 304 440 −136 0
Source: TS

Knockout stage

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
19 February
 
 
 China3
 
20 February
 
 Indonesia0
 
 China3
 
19 February
 
 South Korea0
 
 South Korea3
 
21 February
 
 India0
 
 China3
 
19 February
 
 Japan2
 
 Malaysia0
 
20 February
 
 Thailand3
 
 Thailand0
 
19 February
 
 Japan3
 
 Chinese Taipei1
 
 
 Japan3
 


Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Final

References

  1. ^ "Badminton Asia Official Report 2015" (pdf). Badminton Asia. p. 76. Retrieved 18 November 2019.
  2. ^ Men's Team Group A - China vs Singapore
  3. ^ Men's Team Group A - India vs Singapore
  4. ^ Men's Team Group A - China vs India
  5. ^ Men's Team Group B - Malaysia vs Sri Lanka
  6. ^ Men's Team Group B - Japan vs Nepal
  7. ^ Men's Team Group B - Japan vs Sri Lanka
  8. ^ Men's Team Group B - Malaysia vs Nepal
  9. ^ Men's Team Group B - Sri Lanka vs Nepal
  10. ^ Men's Team Group B - Japan vs Malaysia
  11. ^ Men's Team Group C - Indonesia vs Maldives
  12. ^ Men's Team Group C - Chinese Taipei vs Thailand
  13. ^ Men's Team Group C - Chinese Taipei vs Maldives
  14. ^ Men's Team Group C - Indonesia vs Thailand
  15. ^ Men's Team Group C - Indonesia vs Chinese Taipei
  16. ^ Men's Team Group C - Thailand vs Maldives
  17. ^ Men's Team Group D - South Korea vs Philippines
  18. ^ Men's Team Group D - Hong Kong vs Philippines
  19. ^ Men's Team Group D - South Korea vs Hong Kong
  20. ^ Women's Team Group A - China vs Hong Kong
  21. ^ Women's Team Group A - Malaysia vs Hong Kong
  22. ^ Women's Team Group A - China vs Malaysia
  23. ^ Women's Team Group B - Thailand vs Sri Lanka
  24. ^ Women's Team Group B - Chinese Taipei vs Sri Lanka
  25. ^ Women's Team Group B - Thailand vs Chinese Taipei
  26. ^ Women's Team Group C - South Korea vs Maldives
  27. ^ Women's Team Group C - Indonesia vs Maldives
  28. ^ Women's Team Group C - South Korea vs Indonesia
  29. ^ Women's Team Group D - Japan vs Singapore
  30. ^ Women's Team Group D - India vs Singapore
  31. ^ Women's Team Group D - Japan vs India