The African Badminton Championships is a tournament organized by the Badminton Confederation of Africa (BCA) to crown the best badminton players in Africa. For the Team event there is the African Badminton Cup of Nations. This is not to be confused with the All African Games, the multi sports event, held every four years where badminton is included since 2003. This tournament established since 1979 where Kumasi, Ghana held the competition.[1] Kenyan men's and women's team emerged as the champion at the first edition.[2]

Championships

Number Year Host City Host Country Events
1 1979 Kumasi  Ghana 6
2 1980 Beira[3]  Mozambique 6
3 1982 Lagos  Nigeria 7
4 1984 Dar es Salaam  Tanzania 6
5 1992 Beau Bassin-Rose Hill  Mauritius 5
6 1994 Beau Bassin-Rose Hill  Mauritius 5
7 1996 Lagos  Nigeria 5
8 1998 Beau Bassin-Rose Hill  Mauritius 5
9 2000 Bauchi  Nigeria 6
10 2002 Casablanca  Morocco 6
11 2004 Beau Bassin-Rose Hill  Mauritius 6
12 2006 Algiers  Algeria 6
Number Year Host City Host Country Events
13 2007 Beau Bassin-Rose Hill  Mauritius 6
14 2009 Nairobi  Kenya 6
15 2010 Kampala  Uganda 6
16 2011 Marrakesh  Morocco 6
17 2012 Addis Ababa  Ethiopia 5
18 2013 Beau Bassin-Rose Hill  Mauritius 6
19 2014 Gaborone  Botswana 6
20 2017 Benoni, Gauteng  South Africa 6
21 2018 Algiers  Algeria 5
22 2019 Port Harcourt  Nigeria 6
23 2020 Cairo  Egypt 5
24 2021 Kampala  Uganda 6
25 2022 Kampala  Uganda 5

Medal count (2011−2022)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 South Africa21101546
2 Algeria114621
3 Nigeria8233061
4 Mauritius851427
5 Egypt6112845
6 Seychelles2147
7 Uganda0189
8 Ghana0022
Réunion Réunion0022
 Zambia0022
11 Botswana0011
Totals (11 entries)5655112223

In November 2019, Badminton World Federation released a statement regarding doping test failure of Kate Foo Kune in this championships and decided to disqualify her result in 2019 African Badminton Championships.

Previous winners

Year Venue Men's Singles Women's Singles Men's Doubles Women's Doubles Mixed Doubles Team
1979 Kumasi, Ghana  Kenya (Men's)
 Kenya (Women's)
1980 Beira, Mozambique
1982 Lagos, Nigeria  Nigeria (Men's)
 Nigeria (Women's)
 Nigeria (Mixed)
1984 Dar es Salaam, Tanzania Mozambique Indira Bhikha
1992 Rose Hill, Mauritius Mauritius Eddy Clarisse South Africa Lina Fourie South Africa Anton Kriel
South Africa Nico Meerholz
South Africa Augusta Phillips
South Africa Tracey Thompson
South Africa Anton Kriel
South Africa Lina Fourie
1994 Rose Hill, Mauritius
1996 Lagos, Nigeria Nigeria Agarawu Tunde Nigeria Obiageli Olorunsola Nigeria Danjuma Fatauchi
Nigeria Agarawu Tunde
Nigeria Obiageli Olorunsola
Nigeria Olamide Toyin Adebayo
Nigeria Kayode Akinsanya
Nigeria Obiageli Olorunsola
1998 Rose Hill, Mauritius Mauritius Eddy Clarisse South Africa Lina Fourie South Africa Johan Kleingeld
South Africa Anton Kriel
South Africa Lina Fourie
South Africa Monique Ric-Hansen
South Africa Anton Kriel
South Africa Michelle Edwards
2000 Bauchi, Nigeria Mauritius Denis Constantin Mauritius Amrita Sawaram Mauritius Denis Constantin
Mauritius Eddy Clarisse
Nigeria Grace Daniel
Nigeria Miriam Sude
Nigeria Abimbola Odejoke
Nigeria Bridget Ibenero
Mauritius Mauritius
2002 Casablanca, Morocco Nigeria Abimbola Odejoke Seychelles Juliette Ah-Wan Mauritius Denis Constantin
Mauritius Stéphane Beeharry
South Africa Michelle Edwards
South Africa Chantal Botts
South Africa Chris Dedman
South Africa Antoinette Uys
South Africa South Africa
2004 Rose Hill, Mauritius Nigeria Dotun Akinsaya South Africa Michelle Edwards South Africa Johan Kleingeld
South Africa Chris Dednam
Nigeria Greg Okuonghae
Nigeria Grace Daniel
South Africa South Africa
2006 Algiers, Algeria Algeria Nabil Lasmari Seychelles Juliette Ah-Wan South Africa Roelof Dednam
South Africa Chris Dednam
South Africa Michelle Edwards
South Africa Stacey Doubell
Seychelles Georgie Cupidon
Seychelles Juliette Ah-Wan
South Africa South Africa
2007 Rose Hill, Mauritius Nigeria Grace Daniel South Africa Michelle Edwards
South Africa Chantal Botts
Seychelles Seychelles
2008 Abuja, Nigeria Cancelled
2009 Nairobi, Kenya Nigeria Ola Fagbemi Seychelles Juliette Ah-Wan Nigeria Jinkan Ifraimu
Nigeria Ola Fagbemi
Nigeria Grace Daniel
Nigeria Mary Gideon
Nigeria Ola Fagbemi
Nigeria Grace Daniel
South Africa South Africa
2010 Kampala, Uganda Nigeria Jinkan Ifraimu Egypt Hadia Hosny South Africa Michelle Edwards
South Africa Annari Viljoen
South Africa Dorian Lance James
South Africa Michelle Edwards
South Africa South Africa
2011 Marrakech, Morocco South Africa Stacey Doubell South Africa Dorian Lance James
South Africa Willem Viljoen
South Africa Willem Viljoen
South Africa Annari Viljoen
South Africa South Africa
2012 Addis Abeba, Ethiopia South Africa Jacob Maliekal Nigeria Grace Gabriel South Africa Dorian Lance James
South Africa Michelle Edwards
2013 Rose Hill, Mauritius South Africa Andries Malan
South Africa Willem Viljoen
Seychelles Juliette Ah-Wan
Seychelles Allisen Camille
South Africa Willem Viljoen
South Africa Michelle Butler-Emmett
South Africa South Africa
2014 Gaborone, Botswana Mauritius Kate Foo Kune Mauritius Kate Foo Kune
Mauritius Yeldy Louison
South Africa South Africa
2015 The event was a part of 2015 African Games
2016 Not held
2017 Benoni, South Africa Algeria Adel Hamek Mauritius Kate Foo Kune Algeria Koceila Mammeri
Algeria Youcef Sabri Medel
South Africa Michelle Butler-Emmett
South Africa Jennifer Fry
South Africa Andries Malan
South Africa Jennifer Fry
Egypt Egypt
2018 Algiers, Algeria Mauritius Georges Paul Algeria M. Abderrahime Belarbi
Algeria Adel Hamek
Seychelles Juliette Ah-Wan
Seychelles Allisen Camille
Algeria Koceila Mammeri
Algeria Linda Mazri
2019 Port Harcourt, Nigeria Nigeria Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori Nigeria Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan Algeria Koceila Mammeri
Algeria Youcef Sabri Medel
Nigeria Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan
Nigeria Deborah Ukeh
 Nigeria
2020 Cairo, Egypt Mauritius Georges Paul Mauritius Kate Foo Kune Egypt Doha Hany
Egypt Hadia Hosny
Egypt Adham Hatem Elgamal
Egypt Doha Hany
2021 Kampala, Uganda Egypt Adham Hatem Elgamal South Africa Johanita Scholtz South Africa Amy Ackerman
South Africa Johanita Scholtz
Algeria Koceila Mammeri
Algeria Tanina Mammeri
Egypt Egypt
2022 Kampala, Uganda Nigeria Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori Egypt Nour Ahmed Youssri Mauritius Lorna Bodha
Mauritius Kobita Dookhee

See also

References

  1. ^ L.C. Noi-Lartey (18 April 1979). "Sports Boss Intervenes". Daily Graphic: Issue 8,861. p. 15. Retrieved 29 April 2019. ...when the first All African Badminton Championships scheduled to take place at the Kumasi Technical Institute should start.
  2. ^ Addo-Twum, J. K. (24 April 1979). "Award for the Champs". Daily Graphic: Issue 8,866. p. 15. Retrieved 29 April 2019.
  3. ^ Nigeria Year Book. 1981. p. 224.