Hylo Open logo
Hylo Open logo

The Hylo Open, formerly known as BMW Badminton Cup, BMW Open, Bitburger Masters, Bitburger Open and SaarLorLux Open, is an international badminton tournament held at the Saarlandhalle in Saarbrücken, Germany since 1988. It is sponsored by the German pilsner beer brewery Bitburger and German automobile company BMW.

In 2018, this event was selected as part of the BWF Tour Super 100. In 2021, the tournament was upgraded to Super 500 category tournament and was renamed Hylo Open.[1]

Previous winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1988 Denmark Kim Brodersen Germany Katrin Schmidt West Germany Markus Keck
West Germany Robert Neumann
West Germany Katrin Schmidt
West Germany Nicole Baldewein
West Germany Markus Keck
West Germany Katrin Schmidt
1989 Denmark Michael Søgaard West Germany Stefan Frey
West Germany Robert Neumann
West Germany Birgitta Lehnert
Indonesia Monica Halim
China Jin Chen
West Germany Katrin Schmidt
1990 Denmark Jens Peter Nierhoff Denmark Jens Peter Nierhoff
Denmark Michael Søgaard
Germany Heidi Krickhaus
Germany Petra Dieris-Wierichs
1991 Indonesia Yoseph Phoa Sweden Margit Borg Germany Michael Helber
Germany Markus Keck
Germany Kerstin Weinbörnert
Germany Karen Stechmann
China Jin Chen
China Cheng Yan
1992 Germany Marek Bujak Germany Nicole Baldewein Germany Michael Keck
Germany Uwe Ossenbrink
Germany Nicole Baldewein
Germany Anne-Katrin Seid
Germany Michael Keck
Germany Karen Stechmann
1993 Indonesia Hargiono Denmark Heidi Dössing Indonesia Yoseph Phoa
Indonesia Iguh Donolego
Germany Katrin Schmidt
Germany Kerstin Ubben
1994 Russia Irina Serova Indonesia Dharma Gunawi
China Li Ang
1995 Netherlands Monique Hoogland Germany Michael Helber
Germany Michael Keck
Germany Stephan Kuhl
Germany Nicol Pitro
1996 Denmark Peter Gade Denmark Camilla Martin Denmark Jesper Larsen
Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Rikke Olsen
Denmark Helene Kirkegaard
Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
1997 Netherlands Chris Bruil Denmark Tine Rasmussen Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen
Denmark Janek Roos
Denmark Tine Rasmussen
Denmark Ann-Lou Jørgensen
Denmark Janek Roos
Denmark Ann-Lou Jørgensen
1998 Germany Yong Yudianto Sweden Karolina Ericsson Germany Michael Keck
Germany Christian Mohr
Netherlands Erica van den Heuvel
Netherlands Judith Meulendijks
Germany Michael Keck
Germany Nicol Pitro
1999 Germany Oliver Pongratz China Zeng Yaqiong Netherlands Quinten van Dalm
Netherlands Dennis Lens
Denmark Britta Andersen
Denmark Lene Mørk
Netherlands Chris Bruil
Netherlands Erica van den Heuvel
2000 Germany Xie Yangchun Germany Xu Huaiwen Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Germany Claudia Vogelgsang
Germany Xu Huaiwen
Germany Michael Keck
Netherlands Erica van den Heuvel
2001 Denmark Niels Christian Kaldau France Pi Hongyan Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Michael Lamp
Bulgaria Neli Boteva
Ukraine Elena Nozdran
Netherlands Chris Bruil
Netherlands Lotte Bruil-Jonathans
2002 China Chen Gang England Simon Archer
England Flandy Limpele
Netherlands Mia Audina
Netherlands Lotte Bruil-Jonathans
England Nathan Robertson
England Gail Emms
2003 Netherlands Dicky Palyama Germany Xu Huaiwen Poland Michał Łogosz
Poland Robert Mateusiak
Germany Nicole Grether
Germany Juliane Schenk
Sweden Fredrik Bergström
Sweden Johanna Persson
2004 Denmark Niels Christian Kaldau England Simon Archer
England Anthony Clark
Poland Kamila Augustyn
Poland Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
Denmark Rasmus Mangor Andersen
Denmark Britta Andersen
2005 Denmark Kasper Ødum United States Tony Gunawan
United States Halim Haryanto
Germany Nicole Grether
Germany Juliane Schenk
Ukraine Vladislav Druzhchenko
Sweden Johanna Persson
2006 Singapore Ronald Susilo Poland Michał Łogosz
Poland Robert Mateusiak
Singapore Jiang Yanmei
Singapore Li Yujia
Poland Robert Mateusiak
Poland Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
2007 China Lü Yi China Wang Yihan Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
China Yang Wei
China Zhang Jiewen
Germany Kristof Hopp
Germany Birgit Overzier
2008 India Chetan Anand Indonesia Maria Febe Kusumastuti Denmark Helle Nielsen
Denmark Marie Røpke
India Valiyaveetil Diju
India Jwala Gutta
2009 Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen Germany Juliane Schenk India Rupesh Kumar
India Sanave Thomas
Denmark Mikkel Delbo Larsen
Denmark Mie Schjøtt-Kristensen
2010 China Chen Long China Liu Xin Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
China Pan Pan
China Tian Qing
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
2011 Denmark Hans-Kristian Vittinghus China Li Xuerui Thailand Bodin Isara
Thailand Maneepong Jongjit
Japan Mizuki Fujii
Japan Reika Kakiiwa
Malaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Goh Liu Ying
2012 Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen Germany Juliane Schenk Germany Ingo Kindervater
Germany Johannes Schöttler
Macau Wang Rong
Macau Zhang Zhibo
Denmark Anders Kristiansen
Denmark Julie Houmann
2013 Thailand Nitchaon Jindapol Denmark Mads Conrad-Petersen
Denmark Mads Pieler Kolding
Netherlands Eefje Muskens
Netherlands Selena Piek
Germany Michael Fuchs
Germany Birgit Michels
2014 China Sun Yu China Wang Yilyu
China Zhang Wen
China Ou Dongni
China Yu Xiaohan
China Zheng Siwei
China Chen Qingchen
2015 Hong Kong Ng Ka Long Japan Akane Yamaguchi Denmark Mads Conrad-Petersen
Denmark Mads Pieler Kolding
China Tang Yuanting
China Yu Yang
Poland Robert Mateusiak
Poland Nadieżda Zięba
2016 China Shi Yuqi China He Bingjiao Malaysia Ong Yew Sin
Malaysia Teo Ee Yi
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
China Zheng Siwei
China Chen Qingchen
2017 Denmark Rasmus Gemke Thailand Nitchaon Jindapol Denmark Kim Astrup
Denmark Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
Thailand Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Thailand Rawinda Prajongjai
China He Jiting
China Du Yue
2018 India Subhankar Dey China Cai Yanyan England Marcus Ellis
England Chris Langridge
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
England Marcus Ellis
England Lauren Smith
2019 India Lakshya Sen China Li Yun China Di Zijian
China Wang Chang
China Liu Xuanxuan
China Xia Yuting
China Guo Xinwa
China Zhang Shuxian
2020 France Toma Junior Popov Scotland Kirsty Gilmour Denmark Jeppe Bay
Denmark Lasse Mølhede
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
Denmark Mathias Christiansen
Denmark Alexandra Bøje
2021 Singapore Loh Kean Yew Thailand Busanan Ongbamrungphan Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
Japan Chisato Hoshi
Japan Aoi Matsuda
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
2022


Performances by nation

As of 2021 edition
Pos Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1  Germany 4 11 7 10.5 8.5 41
2  Denmark 10 3 12 5 7 37
3  China 4 8 2.5 6 7 27.5
4  Netherlands 2 1 1 3 2.5 9.5
5  Indonesia 4 1 2.5 0.5 8
6  Thailand 3 1 1 1 6
7  England 3 2 5
 India 3 1 1 5
 Poland 2 1 2 5
10  Sweden 2 1.5 3.5
11  Chinese Taipei 3 3
 France 1 2 3
 Japan 1 2 3
 Singapore 2 1 3
15  Bulgaria 2.5 2.5
16  Malaysia 1 1 2
17  Hong Kong 1 1
 Macau 1 1
 Russia 1 1
 Scotland 1 1
 Ukraine 0.5 0.5 1
 United States 1 1
Total 34 34 34 34 34 170

References

  1. ^ "Upgrade & New Title for SaarLorLux Open 2021". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation. 11 August 2021. Retrieved 11 August 2021.