2022 BWF World Tour
Tournament details
Dates11 January – 11 December
Edition5th
2021 2023

The 2022 BWF World Tour (officially known as 2022 HSBC BWF World Tour for sponsorship reasons)[1] was the fifth season of the BWF World Tour of badminton, a circuit of 20 tournaments which led up to the World Tour Finals tournament.[2] The 20 tournaments were divided into five levels: Level 1 was the said World Tour Finals, Level 2 called Super 1000 (two tournaments), Level 3 called Super 750 (four tournaments), Level 4 called Super 500 (six tournaments) and Level 5 called Super 300 (seven tournaments). Each of these tournaments offers different ranking points and prize money. The highest points and prize pool were offered at the Super 1000 level (including the World Tour Finals).

One other category of tournament, the BWF Tour Super 100 (level 6), also offered BWF World Tour ranking points. It was an important part of the pathway and entry point for players into the BWF World Tour tournaments. When the five Level 6 grade tournaments of the BWF Tour Super 100 were included, the complete tour consisted of 25 tournaments.

Results

Below is the schedule released by the Badminton World Federation:[3]

Key

World Tour Finals
Super 1000
Super 750
Super 500
Super 300
Super 100

Winners

Tour Report Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
World Tour Finals
BWF World Tour Finals Report Denmark Viktor Axelsen Japan Akane Yamaguchi China Liu Yuchen
China Ou Xuanyi
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
Super 1000
All England Open Report Denmark Viktor Axelsen Japan Akane Yamaguchi Indonesia Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Indonesia Bagas Maulana
Japan Nami Matsuyama
Japan Chiharu Shida
Japan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Arisa Higashino
Indonesia Open Report Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying China Liu Yuchen
China Ou Xuanyi
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
China Open Report Cancelled
Super 750
Malaysia Open Report Denmark Viktor Axelsen Thailand Ratchanok Intanon Japan Takuro Hoki
Japan Yugo Kobayashi
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
Indonesia Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
Japan Open Report Japan Kenta Nishimoto Japan Akane Yamaguchi China Liang Weikeng
China Wang Chang
South Korea Jeong Na-eun
South Korea Kim Hye-jeong
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
Denmark Open Report China Shi Yuqi China He Bingjiao Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
French Open Report Denmark Viktor Axelsen India Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
India Chirag Shetty
Malaysia Pearly Tan
Malaysia Thinaah Muralitharan
Fuzhou China Open Report Cancelled
Super 500
India Open Report India Lakshya Sen Thailand Busanan Ongbamrungphan India Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
India Chirag Shetty
Thailand Benyapa Aimsaard
Thailand Nuntakarn Aimsaard
Singapore Terry Hee
Singapore Tan Wei Han
Korea Open Report China Weng Hongyang South Korea An Se-young South Korea Kang Min-hyuk
South Korea Seo Seung-jae
South Korea Jeong Na-eun
South Korea Kim Hye-jeong
Malaysia Tan Kian Meng
Malaysia Lai Pei Jing
Thailand Open Report Malaysia Lee Zii Jia Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying Japan Takuro Hoki
Japan Yugo Kobayashi
Japan Nami Matsuyama
Japan Chiharu Shida
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
Indonesia Masters Report Denmark Viktor Axelsen China Chen Yufei Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
Malaysia Masters Report Indonesia Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo South Korea An Se-young
Singapore Open Report Indonesia Anthony Sinisuka Ginting India P. V. Sindhu Indonesia Leo Rolly Carnando
Indonesia Daniel Marthin
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
Indonesia Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
Hong Kong Open Report Cancelled
Super 300
Syed Modi International Report Not awarded India P. V. Sindhu Malaysia Man Wei Chong
Malaysia Tee Kai Wun
Malaysia Anna Cheong
Malaysia Teoh Mei Xing
India Ishaan Bhatnagar
India Tanisha Crasto
Spain Masters Report Cancelled
German Open Report Thailand Kunlavut Vitidsarn China He Bingjiao Malaysia Goh Sze Fei
Malaysia Nur Izzuddin
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
Swiss Open Report Indonesia Jonatan Christie India P. V. Sindhu Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
Germany Mark Lamsfuß
Germany Isabel Lohau
Korea Masters Report South Korea Jeon Hyeok-jin China He Bingjiao South Korea Kim Gi-jung
South Korea Kim Sa-rang
South Korea Kim So-yeong
South Korea Kong Hee-yong
China Wang Yilyu
China Huang Dongping
Taipei Open Report Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying Malaysia Man Wei Chong
Malaysia Tee Kai Wun
Hong Kong Ng Tsz Yau
Hong Kong Tsang Hiu Yan
Hong Kong Lee Chun Hei
Hong Kong Ng Tsz Yau
U.S. Open Report Cancelled
Macau Open Report Cancelled
Hylo Open Report Indonesia Anthony Sinisuka Ginting China Han Yue Chinese Taipei Lu Ching-yao
Chinese Taipei Yang Po-han
Thailand Benyapa Aimsaard
Thailand Nuntakarn Aimsaard
Indonesia Rehan Naufal Kusharjanto
Indonesia Lisa Ayu Kusumawati
Australian Open Report China Shi Yuqi South Korea An Se-young China Liu Yuchen
China Ou Xuanyi
China Zhang Shuxian
China Zheng Yu
South Korea Seo Seung-jae
South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
New Zealand Open Report Cancelled
Super 100
Odisha Open Report India Kiran George India Unnati Hooda Malaysia Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub
Malaysia Lim Khim Wah
India Gayatri Gopichand
India Treesa Jolly
Sri Lanka Sachin Dias
Sri Lanka Thilini Hendahewa
Orléans Masters Report France Toma Junior Popov Indonesia Putri Kusuma Wardani Netherlands Ruben Jille
Netherlands Ties van der Lecq
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
Singapore Terry Hee
Singapore Tan Wei Han
Akita Masters Report Cancelled
Vietnam Open Report Japan Kodai Naraoka Vietnam Nguyễn Thùy Linh China Ren Xiangyu
China Tan Qiang
Thailand Benyapa Aimsaard
Thailand Nuntakarn Aimsaard
Indonesia Dejan Ferdinansyah
Indonesia Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja
Canada Open Report France Alex Lanier Canada Michelle Li Japan Ayato Endo
Japan Yuta Takei
Japan Rena Miyaura
Japan Ayako Sakuramoto
Chinese Taipei Ye Hong-wei
Chinese Taipei Lee Chia-hsin
Indonesia Masters Super 100 Report Malaysia Leong Jun Hao China Gao Fangjie Indonesia Rahmat Hidayat
Indonesia Pramudya Kusumawardana
Japan Rui Hirokami
Japan Yuna Kato
China Jiang Zhenbang
China Wei Yaxin

Finals

This is the complete schedule of events on the 2022 calendar,[4] with the champions and runners-up documented.

January

Date Tournament Champions Runners-up
11–16 January

India Open (Draw)

India Lakshya Sen Singapore Loh Kean Yew
Score: 24–22, 21–17
Thailand Busanan Ongbamrungphan Thailand Supanida Katethong
Score: 22–20, 19–21, 21–13
India Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
India Chirag Shetty
Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
Score: 21–16, 26–24
Thailand Benyapa Aimsaard
Thailand Nuntakarn Aimsaard
Russia Anastasiia Akchurina
Russia Olga Morozova
Score: 21–13, 21–5
Singapore Terry Hee
Singapore Tan Wei Han
Malaysia Chen Tang Jie
Malaysia Peck Yen Wei
Score: 21–15, 21–18
18–23 January

Syed Modi International (Draw)

Not awarded France Lucas Claerbout
France Arnaud Merklé
Score: Withdrew
India P. V. Sindhu India Malvika Bansod
Score: 21–13, 21–16
Malaysia Man Wei Chong
Malaysia Tee Kai Wun
India Krishna Prasad Garaga
India Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala
Score: 21–18, 21–15
Malaysia Anna Cheong
Malaysia Teoh Mei Xing
India Gayatri Gopichand
India Treesa Jolly
Score: 21–12, 21–13
India Ishaan Bhatnagar
India Tanisha Crasto
India T. Hema Nagendra Babu
India Srivedya Gurazada
Score: 21–16, 21–12
25–30 January

Odisha Open (Draw)

  • Host: Cuttack, India
  • Venue: Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium
  • Level: Super 100
  • Prize: $75,000
  • Format: 48MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
India Kiran George India Priyanshu Rajawat
Score: 21–15, 14–21, 21–18
India Unnati Hooda India Smit Toshniwal
Score: 21–18, 21–11
Malaysia Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub
Malaysia Lim Khim Wah
India Ravikrishna Ps
India Sankar Prasad Udayakumar
Score: 18–21, 21–14, 21–16
India Gayatri Gopichand
India Treesa Jolly
India Sanyogita Ghorpade
India Shruti Mishra
Score: 21–12, 21–10
Sri Lanka Sachin Dias
Sri Lanka Thilini Hendahewa
India Arjun M. R.
India Treesa Jolly
Score: 21–16, 22–20

February

No World Tour tournaments held in February.

March

Date Tournament Champions Runners-up
1–6 March

Spain Masters (Draw) (cancelled)[a]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
8–13 March

German Open (Draw)

  • Host: Mülheim, Germany
  • Venue: Westenergie Sporthalle
  • Level: Super 300
  • Prize: $180,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Thailand Kunlavut Vitidsarn India Lakshya Sen
Score: 21–18, 21–15
China He Bingjiao China Chen Yufei
Score: 21–14, 27–25
Malaysia Goh Sze Fei
Malaysia Nur Izzuddin
China Liu Yuchen
China Ou Xuanyi
Score: 23-21, 16–21, 21–14
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
Score: 21–16, 29–30, 21–19
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
China Ou Xuanyi
China Huang Yaqiong
Score: 21–11, 21–9
16–20 March

All England Open (Draw)

Denmark Viktor Axelsen India Lakshya Sen
Score: 21–10, 21–15
Japan Akane Yamaguchi South Korea An Se-young
Score: 21–15, 21–15
Indonesia Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Indonesia Bagas Maulana
Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
Score: 21–19, 21–13
Japan Nami Matsuyama
Japan Chiharu Shida
China Zhang Shuxian
China Zheng Yu
Score: 21–13, 21–9
Japan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Arisa Higashino
China Wang Yilyu
China Huang Dongping
Score: 21–19, 21–19
22–27 March

Swiss Open (Draw)

  • Host: Basel, Switzerland
  • Venue: St. Jakobshalle
  • Level: Super 300
  • Prize: $180,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Indonesia Jonatan Christie India Prannoy H. S.
Score: 21–12, 21–18
India P. V. Sindhu Thailand Busanan Ongbamrungphan
Score: 21–16, 21–8
Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto
Malaysia Goh Sze Fei
Malaysia Nur Izzuddin
Score: 21–18, 21–19
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
Germany Linda Efler
Germany Isabel Lohau
Score: 21–14, 21–12
Germany Mark Lamsfuß
Germany Isabel Lohau
Malaysia Goh Soon Huat
Malaysia Shevon Jemie Lai
Score: 12–21, 21–18, 21–17
29 March – 3 April

Orléans Masters (Draw)

France Toma Junior Popov India Mithun Manjunath
Score: 21–11, 21–19
Indonesia Putri Kusuma Wardani United States Iris Wang
Score: 7–21, 21–19, 21–18
Netherlands Ruben Jille
Netherlands Ties van der Lecq
Malaysia Junaidi Arif
Malaysia Muhammad Haikal
Score: Walkover
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
Germany Stine Küspert
Germany Emma Moszczynski
Score: 21–15, 21–14
Singapore Terry Hee
Singapore Tan Wei Han
Indonesia Rehan Naufal Kusharjanto
Indonesia Lisa Ayu Kusumawati
Score: 21–12, 16–21, 21–13
  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played on said dates, was later cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Spain.[5]

April

Date Tournament Champions Runners-up
5–10 April

Korea Open (Draw)

  • Host: Suncheon, South Korea
  • Venue: Palma Indoor Stadium
  • Level: Super 500
  • Prize: $360,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/32XD
China Weng Hongyang Indonesia Jonatan Christie
Score: 12–21, 21–19, 21–15
South Korea An Se-young Thailand Pornpawee Chochuwong
Score: 21–17, 21–18
South Korea Kang Min-hyuk
South Korea Seo Seung-jae
Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto
Score: 19–21, 21–15, 21–18
South Korea Jeong Na-eun
South Korea Kim Hye-jeong
Thailand Benyapa Aimsaard
Thailand Nuntakarn Aimsaard
Score: 21–16, 21–12
Malaysia Tan Kian Meng
Malaysia Lai Pei Jing
South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Eom Hye-won
Score: 21–15, 21–18
12–17 April

Korea Masters (Draw)

  • Host: Gwangju, South Korea
  • Venue: Gwangju Women's University Stadium
  • Level: Super 300
  • Prize: $180,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
South Korea Jeon Hyeok-jin Japan Kodai Naraoka
Score: 21–17, 21–16
China He Bingjiao China Chen Yufei
Score: 21–14, 14–21, 21–9
South Korea Kim Gi-jung
South Korea Kim Sa-rang
China Liu Yuchen
China Ou Xuanyi
Score: 21–14, 21–16
South Korea Kim So-yeong
South Korea Kong Hee-yong
South Korea Baek Ha-na
South Korea Lee Yu-rim
Score: 21–17, 21–12
China Wang Yilyu
China Huang Dongping
China Ou Xuanyi
China Huang Yaqiong
Score: 21–17, 21–17

May

Date Tournament Champions Runners-up
17–22 May

Thailand Open (Draw)

  • Host: Pak Kret, Thailand
  • Venue: Impact Arena
  • Level: Super 500
  • Prize: $360,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Malaysia Lee Zii Jia China Li Shifeng
Score: 17–21, 21–11, 23–21
Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying China Chen Yufei
Score: 21–15, 17–21, 21–12
Japan Takuro Hoki
Japan Yugo Kobayashi
Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto
Score: 13–4 retired
Japan Nami Matsuyama
Japan Chiharu Shida
Japan Mayu Matsumoto
Japan Wakana Nagahara
Score: 17–21, 21–15, 26–24
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
Score: 21–12, 18–21, 21–14

June

Date Tournament Champions Runners-up
7–12 June

Indonesia Masters (Draw)

Denmark Viktor Axelsen Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen
Score: 21–10, 21–12
China Chen Yufei Thailand Ratchanok Intanon
Score: 21–16, 18–21, 21–15
Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto
China Liang Weikeng
China Wang Chang
Score: 21–10, 21–17
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
Indonesia Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti
Score: 21–18, 21–12
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
France Thom Gicquel
France Delphine Delrue
Score: 21–13, 21–14
14–19 June

Indonesia Open (Draw)

  • Host: Jakarta, Indonesia
  • Venue: Istora Gelora Bung Karno
  • Level: Super 1000
  • Prize: $1,200,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Denmark Viktor Axelsen China Zhao Junpeng
Score: 21–9, 21–10
Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying China Wang Zhiyi
Score: 21–23, 21–6, 21–15
China Liu Yuchen
China Ou Xuanyi
South Korea Choi Sol-gyu
South Korea Kim Won-ho
Score: 21–17, 23–21
Japan Nami Matsuyama
Japan Chiharu Shida
Japan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
Score: 18–21, 21–14, 21–17
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
Japan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Arisa Higashino
Score: 21–14, 21–16
28 June – 3 July

Malaysia Open (Draw)

Denmark Viktor Axelsen Japan Kento Momota
Score: 21–4, 21–7
Thailand Ratchanok Intanon China Chen Yufei
Score: 21–15, 13–21, 21–16
Japan Takuro Hoki
Japan Yugo Kobayashi
Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto
Score: 24–22, 16–21, 21–9
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
Indonesia Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti
China Zhang Shuxian
China Zheng Yu
Score: 21–18, 12–21, 21–19
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
Score: 21–13, 21–18

July

Date Tournament Champions Runners-up
5–10 July

Malaysia Masters (Draw)

Indonesia Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo Hong Kong Ng Ka Long
Score: 22–20, 21–15
South Korea An Se-young China Chen Yufei
Score: 21–17, 21–5
Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto
Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
Score: 21–12, 21–19
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
Japan Nami Matsuyama
Japan Chiharu Shida
Score: 21–11, 21–12
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
Indonesia Rinov Rivaldy
Indonesia Pitha Haningtyas Mentari
Score: 21–17, 21–12
12–17 July

Singapore Open (Draw)

Indonesia Anthony Sinisuka Ginting Japan Kodai Naraoka
Score: 23–21, 21–17
India P. V. Sindhu China Wang Zhiyi
Score: 21–9, 11–21, 21–15
Indonesia Leo Rolly Carnando
Indonesia Daniel Marthin
Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto
Score: 9–21, 21–14, 21–16
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
Indonesia Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti
China Zhang Shuxian
China Zheng Yu
Score: 21–14, 21–17
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
China Wang Yilyu
China Huang Dongping
Score: 21–12, 21–17
19–24 July

Taipei Open (Draw)

Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen Japan Kodai Naraoka
Score: 14–21, 21–10, 21–6
Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying Japan Saena Kawakami
Score: 21–17, 21–16
Malaysia Man Wei Chong
Malaysia Tee Kai Wun
Chinese Taipei Lee Yang
Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin
Score: 21–18, 10–21, 21–18
Hong Kong Ng Tsz Yau
Hong Kong Tsang Hiu Yan
Japan Rui Hirokami
Japan Yuna Kato
Score: 21–15, 18–21, 21–19
Hong Kong Lee Chun Hei
Hong Kong Ng Tsz Yau
Thailand Ruttanapak Oupthong
Thailand Chasinee Korepap
Score: 21–8, 21–9
26–31 July

Akita Masters (Draw) (cancelled)[a]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played on 26–31 July, was later cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Japan.[6]

August

Date Tournament Champions Runners-up
30 August – 4 September

Japan Open (Draw)

Japan Kenta Nishimoto Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen
Score: 21–19, 21–23, 21–17
Japan Akane Yamaguchi South Korea An Se-young
Score: 21–9, 21–15
China Liang Weikeng
China Wang Chang
Denmark Kim Astrup
Denmark Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
Score: 21–18, 13–21, 21–17
South Korea Jeong Na-eun
South Korea Kim Hye-jeong
South Korea Baek Ha-na
South Korea Lee Yu-lim
Score: 23–21, 28–26
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
Japan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Arisa Higashino
Score: 16–21, 23–21, 21–18

September

Date Tournament Champions Runners-up
27 September – 2 October

Vietnam Open (Draw)

  • Host: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
  • Venue: Nguyen Du Stadium
  • Level: Super 100
  • Prize: $75,000
  • Format: 48MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Japan Kodai Naraoka China Sun Feixiang
Score: 10–21, 21–14, 21–17
Vietnam Nguyễn Thùy Linh Malaysia Goh Jin Wei
Score: 21–15, 21–13
China Ren Xiangyu
China Tan Qiang
China He Jiting
China Zhou Haodong
Score: 17–21, 21–18, 21–8
Thailand Benyapa Aimsaard
Thailand Nuntakarn Aimsaard
Indonesia Febriana Dwipuji Kusuma
Indonesia Amalia Cahaya Pratiwi
Score: 21–16, 27–25
Indonesia Dejan Ferdinansyah
Indonesia Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja
Indonesia Rehan Naufal Kusharjanto
Indonesia Lisa Ayu Kusumawati
Score: 21–13, 21–18

Canada Open (Draw)

France Alex Lanier Japan Takuma Obayashi
Score: 21–12, 12–21, 21–13
Canada Michelle Li Chinese Taipei Sung Shuo-yun
Score: 21–16, 21–15
Japan Ayato Endo
Japan Yuta Takei
Japan Takuto Inoue
Japan Kenya Mitsuhashi
Score: 21–15, 21–8
Japan Rena Miyaura
Japan Ayako Sakuramoto
Japan Rui Hirokami
Japan Yuna Kato
Score: 21–13, 21–8
Chinese Taipei Ye Hong-wei
Chinese Taipei Lee Chia-hsin
Japan Hiroki Midorikawa
Japan Natsu Saito
Score: 12–21, 21–12, 21–15

October

Date Tournament Champions Runners-up
4–9 October

U.S. Open (Draw) (cancelled)[a]

  • Host: United States
  • Venue:
  • Level: Super 300
  • Prize: $170,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
18–23 October

Denmark Open (Draw)

  • Host: Odense, Denmark
  • Venue: Arena Fyn
  • Level: Super 750
  • Prize: $750,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
China Shi Yuqi Malaysia Lee Zii Jia
Score: 21–18, 16–21, 21–12
China He Bingjiao China Chen Yufei
Score: 22–20, 12–21, 21–10
Indonesia Fajar Alfian
Indonesia Muhammad Rian Ardianto
Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
Score: 21–19, 28–26
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
South Korea Baek Ha-na
South Korea Lee So-hee
Score: 21–12, 21–15
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
China Feng Yanzhe
China Huang Dongping
Score: 21–19, 20–22, 21–19

Indonesia Masters Super 100 (Draw)

  • Host: Malang, Indonesia
  • Venue: Platinum Sports Hall
  • Level: Super 100
  • Prize: $90,000
  • Format: 48MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Malaysia Leong Jun Hao Malaysia Cheam June Wei
Score: 9–21, 22–20, 21–19
China Gao Fangjie Japan Riko Gunji
Score: 21–10, 21–12
Indonesia Rahmat Hidayat
Indonesia Pramudya Kusumawardana
China He Jiting
China Zhou Haodong
Score: 21–18, 21–19
Japan Rui Hirokami
Japan Yuna Kato
Japan Rena Miyaura
Japan Ayako Sakuramoto
Score: 23–21, 21–18
China Jiang Zhenbang
China Wei Yaxin
China Cheng Xing
China Chen Fanghui
Score: 21–12, 21–15
25–30 October

French Open (Draw)

Denmark Viktor Axelsen Denmark Rasmus Gemke
Score: 21–14, 21–15
China He Bingjiao Spain Carolina Marín
Score: 16–21, 21–9, 22–20
India Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
India Chirag Shetty
Chinese Taipei Lu Ching-yao
Chinese Taipei Yang Po-han
Score: 21–13, 21–19
Malaysia Pearly Tan
Malaysia Thinaah Muralitharan
Japan Mayu Matsumoto
Japan Wakana Nagahara
Score: 21–19, 18–21, 21–15
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
Netherlands Robin Tabeling
Netherlands Selena Piek
Score: 21–16, 14–21, 22–20
  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played on 4–9 October, was later cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in United States.[7]

November

Date Tournament Champions Runners-up
1–6 November

Hylo Open (Draw)

Indonesia Anthony Sinisuka Ginting Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen
Score: 18–21, 21–11, 24–22
China Han Yue China Zhang Yiman
Score: 21–18, 21–16
Chinese Taipei Lu Ching-yao
Chinese Taipei Yang Po-han
Chinese Taipei Lee Jhe-huei
Chinese Taipei Yang Po-hsuan
Score: 11–21, 21–17, 25–23
Thailand Benyapa Aimsaard
Thailand Nuntakarn Aimsaard
Thailand Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Thailand Rawinda Prajongjai
Score: 21–18, 18–21, 21–17
Indonesia Rehan Naufal Kusharjanto
Indonesia Lisa Ayu Kusumawati
China Feng Yanzhe
China Huang Dongping
Score: 21–17, 21–15

Macau Open (Draw) (cancelled)[a]

  • Host: Macau
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: Super 300
  • Prize: $170,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
8–13 November

Hong Kong Open (Draw) (cancelled)[b]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
15–20 November

Australian Open (Draw)

China Shi Yuqi China Lu Guangzu
Score: 21–19, 18–21, 21–5
South Korea An Se-young Indonesia Gregoria Mariska Tunjung
Score: 21–17, 21–9
China Liu Yuchen
China Ou Xuanyi
Malaysia Ong Yew Sin
Malaysia Teo Ee Yi
Score: 21–16, 22–20
China Zhang Shuxian
China Zheng Yu
Thailand Benyapa Aimsaard
Thailand Nuntakarn Aimsaard
Score: 21–19, 21–13
South Korea Seo Seung-jae
South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
South Korea Kim Won-ho
South Korea Jeong Na-eun
Score: 21–9, 21–17
22–27 November

New Zealand Open (Draw) (cancelled)[c]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
29 November – 4 December

China Open (Draw) (cancelled)[d]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played on 1–6 November, was later cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Macau on 1 September 2022.[8]
  2. ^ This tournament, originally to be played on 8–13 November, was later cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Hong Kong on 1 September 2022.[8]
  3. ^ This tournament, originally to be played on 22–27 November, was later cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in New Zealand.[9]
  4. ^ This tournament, originally to be played on 29 November – 4 December, was later cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in China.[10]

December

Date Tournament Champions Runners-up
6–11 December

Fuzhou China Open (Draw) (cancelled)[a]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
7–11 December

BWF World Tour Finals (Draw)

Denmark Viktor Axelsen Indonesia Anthony Sinisuka Ginting
Score: 21–13, 21–14
Japan Akane Yamaguchi Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying
Score: 21–18, 22–20
China Liu Yuchen
China Ou Xuanyi
Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
Score: 21–17, 19–21, 21–12
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
Thailand Benyapa Aimsaard
Thailand Nuntakarn Aimsaard
Score: 21–13, 21–14
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
Score: 21–19, 18–21, 21–13
  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played on 6–11 December, was later cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in China.[10]
  2. ^ This tournament, originally to be played on 14–18 December in Guangzhou, China, was later relocated and rescheduled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in China.[11]

Statistics

Performance by countries

Below are the 2022 BWF World Tour performances by countries. Only countries who have won a title are listed:

BWF World Tour
Rank Team BWTF Super 1000 Super 750 Super 500 Super 300 Total
THA ENG INA MAS JPN DEN FRA IND KOR THA INA MAS SGP IND GER I SUI KOR TPE GER II AUS
1  China 3 2 1 1 4 2 1 1 3 2 2 2 1 3 28
2  Indonesia 1 1 1 1 2 3 2 2 13
3  Japan 1 3 1 1 2 2 10
4  South Korea 1 3 1 3 2 10
5  Thailand 1 1 2 1 2 1 8
6  India 1 2 1 2 1 7
7  Malaysia 1 1 1 2 1 1 7
8  Denmark 1 1 1 1 1 1 6
9  Chinese Taipei 1 1 2 1 5
10  Hong Kong 2 2
11  Singapore 1 1
12  Bulgaria 1 1
 Germany 1 1
BWF Tour Super 100
Rank Team IND FRA VIE CAN INA Total
1  Japan 1 2 1 4
2  China 1 2 3
 India 3 3
 Indonesia 1 1 1 3
4  France 1 1 2
 Malaysia 1 1 2
7  Bulgaria 1 1
 Canada 1 1
 Chinese Taipei 1 1
 Netherlands 1 1
 Singapore 1 1
 Sri Lanka 1 1
 Thailand 1 1
 Vietnam 1 1

Performance by categories

Tables were calculated after the BWF World Tour Finals.

World Tour Finals rankings

The points are calculated from the following levels:

Information on Points, Won, Lost, and % columns were calculated after the 2022 Australian Open.

Key
(D)C (Defending) Champion
F Finalists
SF Semi-finalists
QF Quarter-finalists
#R Round 1/2/3
RR Round Robin
Q# Qualification Round 1/2

Men's singles

The table below