2022 All England Open
All england.jpg
Tournament details
Dates16–20 March
Edition114th
LevelSuper 1000
Total prize moneyUS$1,000,000
VenueUtilita Arena Birmingham
LocationBirmingham, England
Champions
Men's singlesDenmark Viktor Axelsen
Women's singlesJapan Akane Yamaguchi
Men's doublesIndonesia Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Indonesia Bagas Maulana
Women's doublesJapan Nami Matsuyama
Japan Chiharu Shida
Mixed doublesJapan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Arisa Higashino
2021 2023 →

The 2022 All England Open (officially known as the Yonex All England Open Badminton Championships 2022 for sponsorship reasons) was a badminton tournament that took place at Utilita Arena Birmingham in Birmingham, England, from 16 to 20 March 2022 and had a total prize pool of $990,000.

Tournament

The 2022 All England Open was the fifth tournament of the 2022 BWF World Tour and was part of the All England Open Badminton Championships, which had been held since 1899. The tournament was organized by the Badminton England with sanction from the Badminton World Federation.[1]

Venue

This tournament took place at Utilita Arena Birmingham in Birmingham, England.[1]

Point distribution

Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 1000 event.[2]

Winner Runner-up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32
12,000 10,200 8,400 6,600 4,800 3,000

Prize pool

The total prize money was US$990,000 with the distribution of the prize money in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]

Event Winner Finalist Semi-finals Quarter-finals Last 16 Last 32
Singles $69,300 $33,660 $13,860 $5,445 $2,970 $990
Doubles $73,260 $34,650 $13,860 $6,188 $3,218 $990

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. Denmark Viktor Axelsen (Champion)
  2. Japan Kento Momota (Quarter-finals)
  3. Denmark Anders Antonsen (Second round)
  4. Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen (Semi-finals)
  5. Indonesia Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (Quarter-finals)
  6. Malaysia Lee Zii Jia (Semi-finals)
  7. Indonesia Jonatan Christie (Quarter-finals)
  8. Hong Kong Ng Ka Long (Second round)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 Denmark Viktor Axelsen 21 21
4 Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen 13 15
1 Denmark Viktor Axelsen 21 21
India Lakshya Sen 10 15
India Lakshya Sen 21 12 21
6 Malaysia Lee Zii Jia 13 21 19

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
1 Denmark V Axelsen 22 21
India B. Sai Praneeth 20 11
1 Denmark V Axelsen 21 21
Netherlands M Caljouw 14 13
Netherlands M Caljouw 21 21
India Sa Verma 18 11
1 Denmark V Axelsen 21 21
5 Indonesia A S Ginting 4 9
5 Indonesia A S Ginting 21 21
India Parupalli K 11 18
5 Indonesia A S Ginting 9 21 21
India S Kidambi 21 18 19
Thailand K Wangcharoen 18 14
India S Kidambi 21 21

Section 2

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
4 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 21 21
Indonesia S H Rhustavito 10 19
4 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 18 21 21
Malaysia Liew D 21 13 9
Malaysia Liew D 21 21
France T J Popov 15 19
4 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 21 21
7 Indonesia J Christie 10 15
7 Indonesia J Christie 21 16 21
PFR France B Leverdez 9 21 17
7 Indonesia J Christie 21 21
Thailand K Vitidsarn 16 19
Thailand K Vitidsarn 21 24
India Prannoy K 15 22

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
China Lu GZ 23 21 21
China Zhao JP 25 18 16
China Lu GZ 21 21
8 Hong Kong Ng K L 10 11
PFR France T Rouxel 11 19
8 Hong Kong Ng K L 21 21
China Lu GZ
India L Sen w / o
India So Verma 17 7
India L Sen 21 21
India L Sen 21 21
3 Denmark A Antonsen 16 18
Singapore Loh K Y 15 21 13
3 Denmark A Antonsen 21 18 21

Section 4

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
Thailand S Thammasin 21 19 20
Canada B Yang 16 21 22
Canada B Yang 24 11
6 Malaysia Lee Z J 26 21
Japan K Nishimoto 16 17
6 Malaysia Lee Z J 21 21
6 Malaysia Lee Z J 21 13 21
2 Japan K Momota 7 21 11
Hong Kong Lee C Y 13 21 16
South Korea Heo K-h 21 9 21
South Korea Heo K-h 16 12
2 Japan K Momota 21 21
Denmark H-K Vittinghus 18 7r
2 Japan K Momota 21 11

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying (Semi-finals)
  2. Japan Akane Yamaguchi (Champion)
  3. China Chen Yufei (Semi-finals)
  4. South Korea An Se-young (Final)
  5. Japan Nozomi Okuhara (Quarter-finals)
  6. India P. V. Sindhu (Second round)
  7. Thailand Ratchanok Intanon (Withdrew)
  8. China He Bingjiao (Quarter-finals)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 19 13
4 South Korea An Se-young 21 21
4 South Korea An Se-young 15 15
2 Japan Akane Yamaguchi 21 21
3 China Chen Yufei 11 13
2 Japan Akane Yamaguchi 21 21

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
1 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 21
Belgium L Tan 12 14
1 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 22
Thailand B Ongbamrungphan 19 20
PFR France L Huet 9 13
Thailand B Ongbamrungphan 21 21
1 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 21
5 Japan N Okuhara 10 11
5 Japan N Okuhara 21 21
Denmark L Christophersen 15 16
5 Japan N Okuhara 21 21
China Han Y 15 18
PFR France M Batomene 9 13
China Han Y 21 21

Section 2

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
4 South Korea An S-y 21 21
Indonesia G M Tunjung 16 4
4 South Korea An S-y 21 21
Scotland K Gilmour 17 16
Scotland K Gilmour 21 21
United States BW Zhang 16 13
4 South Korea An S-y 21 21
United States I Wang 12 9
PFR India A Kashyap 18 18
Canada M Li 21 21
Canada M Li 15 14
United States I Wang 21 21
France Qi XF 16 21 7
United States I Wang 21 12 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
Spain C Azurmendi 21 21
Denmark L Kjærsfeldt 19 11
Spain C Azurmendi 21 6 9
8 China He BJ 16 21 21
PFR Ukraine M Ulitina 8 6
8 China He BJ 21 21
8 China He BJ
3 China Chen YF w / o
Germany Y Li 15 21 18
Denmark J D Jakobsen 21 7 21
Denmark J D Jakobsen 10 12
3 China Chen YF 21 21
China Zhang YM
3 China Chen YF w / o

Section 4

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
Japan S Takahashi 21 23
Thailand S Katethong 17 21
Japan S Takahashi 21 16 21
6 India P. V. Sindhu 19 21 17
China Wang ZY 18 13
6 India P. V. Sindhu 21 21
Japan S Takahashi 18 7
2 Japan A Yamaguchi 21 21
PFR Spain B Corrales 17 19
India S Nehwal 21 21
India S Nehwal 14 21 17
2 Japan A Yamaguchi 21 17 21
PFR Estonia K Kuuba 13 13
2 Japan A Yamaguchi 21 21

Men's doubles

Seeds

  1. Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Semi-finals)
  2. Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan (Final)
  3. Japan Takuro Hoki / Yugo Kobayashi (Quarter-finals)
  4. Malaysia Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik (Second round)
  5. India Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty (Quarter-finals)
  6. Indonesia Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Rian Ardianto (First round)
  7. Denmark Kim Astrup / Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (Quarter-finals)
  8. Malaysia Ong Yew Sin / Teo Ee Yi (Second round)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
20 21 16
Indonesia Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Indonesia Bagas Maulana
22 13 21
Indonesia Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Indonesia Bagas Maulana
21 21
2 Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
19 13
China He Jiting
China Tan Qiang
16 21 13
2 Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
21 14 21

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
1 Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia K S Sukamuljo
21 21
PFR France L Corvée
France R Labar
12 18
1 Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia K S Sukamuljo
15 21 21
Japan A Koga
Japan T Saito
21 18 18
Japan A Koga
Japan T Saito
21 21
France C Popov
France T J Popov
8 14
1 Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia K S Sukamuljo
24 21
5 India S Rankireddy
India C Shetty
22 17
5 India S Rankireddy
India C Shetty
21 21
Scotland A Dunn
Scotland A Hall
17 19
5 India S Rankireddy
India C Shetty
21 21
Germany M Lamsfuß
Germany M Seidel
7 7
Germany M Lamsfuß
Germany M Seidel
21 21
India K P Garaga
India V G Panjala
16 19

Section 2

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
3 Japan T Hoki
Japan Y Kobayashi
21 18 23
Malaysia Man W C
Malaysia Tee K W
17 21 21
3 Japan T Hoki
Japan Y Kobayashi
21 19 24
England B Lane
England S Vendy
11 21 22
England B Lane
England S Vendy
21 22
Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Tan W K
14 20
3 Japan T Hoki
Japan Y Kobayashi
21 16 20
Indonesia M S Fikri
Indonesia B Maulana
16 21 22
8 Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
21 21
England C Hemming
England S Stallwood
14 12
8 Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
22 21 17
Indonesia M S Fikri
Indonesia B Maulana
24 13 21
Indonesia M S Fikri
Indonesia B Maulana
21 21
Indonesia P Kusumawardana
Indonesia Y Rambitan
18 19

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
Thailand S Jomkoh
Thailand K Kedren
15 12
China Liu YC
China Zhou HD
21 21
China Liu YC
China Zhou HD
22 22 16
Indonesia L R Carnando
Indonesia D Marthin
20 24 21
Indonesia L R Carnando
Indonesia D Marthin
21 22
6 Indonesia F Alfian
Indonesia M R Ardianto
16 20
Indonesia L R Carnando
Indonesia D Marthin
21 16 14
China He JT
China Tan Q
15 21 21
China He JT
China Tan Q
21 19 21
Malaysia Goh S F
Malaysia N Izzuddin
15 21 11
China He JT
China Tan Q
21 21
4 Malaysia A Chia
Malaysia Soh W Y
15 19
PFR Scotland C Grimley
Scotland M Grimley
14 19
4 Malaysia A Chia
Malaysia Soh W Y
21 21

Section 4

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
France F Delrue
France W Villeger
18 11
Japan K Matsui
Japan Y Takeuchi
21 21
Japan K Matsui
Japan Y Takeuchi
12 7
7 Denmark K Astrup
Denmark A S Rasmussen
21 21
Netherlands R Jille
Netherlands T van der Lecq
13 25 10
7 Denmark K Astrup
Denmark A S Rasmussen
21 23 21
7 Denmark K Astrup
Denmark A S Rasmussen
15 20
2 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
21 22
Denmark J Bay
Denmark L Mølhede
22 13
China Liu C
China Zhang N
24 21
China Liu C
China Zhang N
21 17 14
2 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
19 21 21
India Arjun M.R.
India D Kapila
21 12 18
2 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
15 21 21

Women's doubles

Seeds

  1. China Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan (First round)
  2. South Korea Lee So-hee / Shin Seung-chan (Quarter-finals)
  3. South Korea Kim So-yeong / Kong Hee-yong (Quarter-finals)
  4. Japan Yuki Fukushima / Sayaka Hirota (First round)
  5. Japan Mayu Matsumoto / Wakana Nagahara (Withdrew)
  6. Indonesia Greysia Polii / Apriyani Rahayu (Second round)
  7. Japan Nami Matsuyama / Chiharu Shida (Champions)
  8. Thailand Jongkolphan Kititharakul / Rawinda Prajongjai (Quarter-finals)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
South Korea Jeong Na-eun
South Korea Kim Hye-jeong
8 12
7 Japan Nami Matsuyama
Japan Chiharu Shida
21 21
7 Japan Nami Matsuyama
Japan Chiharu Shida
21 21
China Zhang Shuxian
China Zheng Yu
13 9
China Zhang Shuxian
China Zheng Yu
21 21
PFR India Treesa Jolly
India Gayathri Gopichand
17 16

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
1 China Chen QC
China Jia YF
15 16
South Korea Jeong N-e
South Korea Kim H-j
21 21
South Korea Jeong N-e
South Korea Kim H-j
19 21 21
Thailand S Paewsampran
Thailand P Supajirakul
21 13 13
Thailand S Paewsampran
Thailand P Supajirakul
21 21
PFR India M Jakkampudi
India P S. Ram
5 3
South Korea Jeong N-e
South Korea Kim H-j
15 21 21
Malaysia P Tan
Malaysia Thinaah M
21 17 9
PFR Brazil J Lima
Brazil S Lima
8 12
Malaysia P Tan
Malaysia Thinaah M
21 21
Malaysia P Tan
Malaysia Thinaah M
18 21 21
Japan R Iwanaga
Japan K Nakanishi
21 19 16
India A Ponnappa
India N. S Reddy
9 13
Japan R Iwanaga
Japan K Nakanishi
21 21

Section 2

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
3 South Korea Kim S-y
South Korea Kong H-y
21 21
PFR Malaysia V Hoo
Malaysia Lim C S
9 12
3 South Korea Kim S-y
South Korea Kong H-y
20 21 21
Canada R Honderich
Canada K Tsai
22 18 8
India S Gurazada
United States I Jaiswal
9 4
Canada R Honderich
Canada K Tsai
21 21
3 South Korea Kim S-y
South Korea Kong H-y
10 18
7 Japan N Matsuyama
Japan C Shida
21 21
7 Japan N Matsuyama
Japan C Shida
21 21
Germany L Efler
Germany I Lohau
18 18
7 Japan N Matsuyama
Japan C Shida
21 21
Sweden J Magnusson
Sweden C Nistad
19 19
Sweden J Magnusson
Sweden C Nistad
21 21
Estonia K-K Marran
Estonia H Rüütel
19 10

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
Spain C Azurmendi
Spain B Corrales
16 9
Netherlands D Jille
Netherlands C Seinen
21 21
Netherlands D Jille
Netherlands C Seinen
18 21 23
8 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
21 18 25
Scotland J MacPherson
Scotland C Torrance
13 19
8 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
21 21
8 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
21 18 16
China Zhang SX
China Zheng Y
19 21 21
Denmark C Busch
Denmark A Schulz
21 18 14
England C Birch
England J Pugh
11 21 21
England C Birch
England J Pugh
16 15
China Zhang SX
China Zheng Y
21 21
China Zhang SX
China Zheng Y
21 11 21
4 Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
19 21 11

Section 4

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
PFR India T Jolly
India G Gopichand
17 22 21
Thailand B Aimsaard
Thailand N Aimsaard
21 20 14
PFR India T Jolly
India G Gopichand
18 19
6 Indonesia G Polii
Indonesia A Rahayu
21 14r
Denmark M Fruergaard
Denmark S Thygesen
17 22 14
6 Indonesia G Polii
Indonesia A Rahayu
21 20 21
PFR India T Jolly
India G Gopichand
14 22 21
2 South Korea Lee S-h
South Korea Shin S-c
21 20 15
PFR France M Lambert
France A Tran
14 18
China Liu XX
China Xia YT
21 21
China Liu XX
China Xia YT
8r
2 South Korea Lee S-h
South Korea Shin S-c
13
Bulgaria G Stoeva
Bulgaria S Stoeva
21 21 21
2 South Korea Lee S-h
South Korea Shin S-c
16 23 23

Mixed doubles

Seeds

  1. Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh / Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Semi-finals)
  2. China Zheng Siwei / Huang Yaqiong (Semi-finals)
  3. China Wang Yilyu / Huang Dongping (Final)
  4. Japan Yuta Watanabe / Arisa Higashino (Champions)
  5. Indonesia Praveen Jordan / Melati Daeva Oktavianti (Quarter-finals)
  6. England Marcus Ellis / Lauren Smith (Second round)
  7. Malaysia Tan Kian Meng / Lai Pei Jing (Quarter-finals)
  8. France Thom Gicquel / Delphine Delrue (Quarter-finals)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
14 15
4 Japan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Arisa Higashino
21 21
4 Japan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Arisa Higashino
21 21
3 China Wang Yilyu
China Huang Dongping
19 19
3 China Wang Yilyu
China Huang Dongping
21 13 21
2 China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
7 21 13

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
1 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21
Malaysia Chen T J
Malaysia Peck Y W
10 18
1 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21
Denmark M Thyrri
Denmark A Magelund
11 13
Denmark M Thyrri
Denmark A Magelund
21 21
Malaysia Goh S H
Malaysia S J Lai
18 16
1 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21
8 France T Gicquel
France D Delrue
18 11
8 France T Gicquel
France D Delrue
21 14 21
Japan K Yamashita
Japan N Shinoya
16 21 15
8 France T Gicquel
France D Delrue
21 20 21
Germany J R Jansen
Germany L Efler
11 22 15
PFR New Zealand O Leydon-Davis
New Zealand A Pak
16 17
Germany J R Jansen
Germany L Efler
21 21

Section 2

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
4 Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
21 21
Egypt A H Elgamal
Egypt D Hany
4 5
4 Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
21 21
Indonesia D Ferdinansyah
Indonesia G E Widjaja
19 17
Denmark M Christiansen
Denmark A Bøje
21 19 18
Indonesia D Ferdinansyah
Indonesia G E Widjaja
11 21 21
4 Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
21 21
Japan Y Kaneko
Japan M Matsutomo
12 7
6 England M Ellis
England L Smith
21 21
Indonesia R Rivaldy
Indonesia P H Mentari
17 19
6 England M Ellis
England L Smith
15 23 20
Japan Y Kaneko
Japan M Matsutomo
21 21 22
Netherlands R Tabeling
Netherlands S Piek
24 15 12
Japan Y Kaneko
Japan M Matsutomo
22 21 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
Malaysia Hoo P R
Malaysia Cheah Y S
21 21
India V G Prasad
India J Dewangan
9 13
Malaysia Hoo P R
Malaysia Cheah Y S
16 14
5 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
21 21
India I Bhatnagar
India T Crasto
14 13
5 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
21 21
5 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
23 19
3 China Wang YL
China Huang DP
25 21
Scotland A Hall
Scotland J MacPherson
14 21 23
China Ou XY
China Zhang SX
21 18 21
Scotland A Hall
Scotland J MacPherson
11 11
3 China Wang YL
China Huang DP
21 21
Denmark M Mikkelsen
Denmark R Søby Hansen
15 4
3 China Wang YL
China Huang DP
21 21

Section 4

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
Thailand S Jomkoh
Thailand S Paewsampran
21 21
Germany M Lamsfuß
Germany I Lohau
12 19
Thailand S Jomkoh
Thailand S Paewsampran
19 17
7 Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Lai P J
21 21
Indonesia A Maulana
Indonesia M C Bandaso
14 21 16
7 Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Lai P J
21 13 21
7 Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Lai P J
15 15
2 China Zheng SW
China Huang YQ
21 21
England C Hemming
England J Pugh
21 17 11
Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Goh L Y
17 21 21
Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Goh L Y
5 15
2 China Zheng SW
China Huang YQ
21 21
France W Villeger
France A Tran
15 21 12
2 China Zheng SW
China Huang YQ
21 18 21

References

  1. ^ a b c "Prospectus Yonex All England Open Badminton Championships 2022" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 4 February 2022.
  2. ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 May 2019. Retrieved 3 February 2022.
Preceded by2022 German Open BWF World Tour2022 BWF season Succeeded by2022 Swiss Open