1909 All England Badminton Championships
Tournament details
Dates3 March 1909 (1909-03-03)
6 March 1909 (1909-03-06)
Edition11th
VenueLondon Rifle Brigade Drill Hall
Location130 Bunhill Row, Islington, London
Official websiteAll England Championships
1908 1910

The 1909 All England Badminton Championships was a badminton tournament held at the London Rifle Brigade Drill Hall, Islington, London, England, from March 3 to March 6, 1909.[1]

Meriel Lucas won a fifth Championship women's singles title and a ninth women's doubles title to take her total to 15 Championship titles. Frank Chesterton won the men's singles and doubles.[2][3]

Final results

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles England Frank Chesterton England Henry Marrett 15-8 8-15 15-10
Women's singles England Meriel Lucas England Lavinia Radeglia 11-3 11-5
Men's doubles England Frank Chesterton & Albert Prebble England Sir George Thomas & Henry Marrett 15-6 3-15 15-7
Women's doubles England Meriel Lucas & G. L. Murray England Alice Gowenlock & Dorothy Cundall 15-3 9-15 15-6
Mixed doubles England Albert Prebble & Dora Boothby England Frank Chesterton & Meriel Lucas 15-9 18-17

Men's Singles

There was only one first round match between G. T. Crombie & S. Ziffo in which Crombie received a walkover.

Second Round Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final
                    
England Frank Chesterton 15 15
Scotland H. J. H. Inglis 6 0
England Chesterton 15 15
England Andrews 3 11
England A. W. Andrews 15 15
Scotland G. T. Crombie 3 3
England Chesterton 15 15
England Sautter 10 8
England Guy Sautter 15 15
England J. H. Coutts 11 11
England Sautter 15 15
Scotland Crombie 11 5
Scotland James Crombie 15 15
England J. D. Orr 9 7
England Chesterton 15 8 15
England Marrett 8 15 10
England George Thomas 15 15
Scotland W. B. Bayne 2 1
England Thomas 15 15
England Hawthorn 8 9
England Edward Hawthorn 15 15 15
England E. Young 18 9 6
England Thomas 8 5
England Marrett 15 15
England J. H. Colin Prior 15 15
Scotland Thomas L. Adam 7 8
England Prior
England Marrett 15 15
England Henry Marrett 15 15
England Maj. H. C. Fanshawe 6 3

Women's Singles

The first round consisted of just one match in which Lavinia Radeglia defeated Alice Gowenlock 11-9 13-12

Second Round Semi Finals Final
England Meriel Lucas 11 11
England Margaret Larminie 1 3 England Lucas 11 11
England Mary Bateman 9 11 11 England Bateman 3 2
England G. L. Murray 11 3 5 England Lucas 11 11
England Lavinia Radeglia 11 11 England Radeglia 3 5
England Dorothy Cundall 6 1 England Radeglia 13 7 11
England Mabel Smith 11 11 England Smith 10 11 4
England V. A. Lamb 6 5

Men's Doubles

First Round Quarter Finals Semi Finals Final
                    
England Frank Chesterton
& Albert Prebble
15 15
Scotland Thomas L. Adam
& G. T. Crombie
9 9
England Chesterton & Prebble 15 15
England Hetley & Kerr 4 9
England Henry Hetley
& R. Kerr
13 17 15
England Edward Hawthorn
& T. R. Fraser
15 15 7
England Chesterton & Prebble 15 15
England Abbatt & Young 3 5
England Frank Abbatt
& E. Young
bye
England Abbatt & Young 5 15 18
England Comyn & Sautter 15 9 17
England Hugh Comyn
& Guy Sautter
bye
England Chesterton & Prebble 15 6 3
England Thomas & Marrett 15 15 7
England George Thomas
& Henry Marrett
11 15 15
Scotland James Crombie
& H. J. H. Inglis
15 1 4
England Thomas & Marrett 15 15
England Fanshaw & de la Condamine 0 5
England Maj. H. C. Fanshawe
& Henri de la Condamine
bye
England Thomas & Marrett 15 9
England Franck & Harrison 15 11
England R. Franck
& E. P. Harrison
bye
England Franck & Harrison 15 18
England Coutts & Scotland Bayne 10 17
England J. H. Coutts
& Scotland W. B. Bayne
bye

Women's Doubles

First Round Semi Finals Final
England Meriel Lucas
& G. L. Murray
15 15
England M. Drake
& Florence Lannowe
5 5 England Lucas & Murray 15 17
England Mary Bateman
& Hazel Hogarth
England Bateman & Hogarth 10 15
bye England Lucas & Murray 15 9 15
England Dorothy Cundall
& Alice Gowenlock
15 6 15 England Gowenlock & Cundall 3 15 6
England Mabel Smith
& Dora Boothby
12 15 9 England Gowenlock & Cundall 15 14 18
England Lavinia Radeglia
& V. A. Lamb
15 7 15 England Lamb & Radeglia 1 17 14
England Margaret Larminie
& Hodson
8 15 2

Mixed Doubles

The first round consisted of just one match in which Edward Hawthorn & C. K. Petersen defeated W. D. Bayne & Miss Radley 15-7, 15-13.

Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                    
England Albert Prebble
& Dora Boothby
w/o
England Maj. H. C. Fanshawe
& C. Orr
scr
England Prebble & Boothby 15 15
England Comyn & Bateman 11 12
England Hugh Comyn
& Muriel Bateman
15 11 15
England F. L. Shelton
Margaret Larminie
8 15 4
England Prebble & Boothby 15 18
England Sautter & Cundall 4 15
England Guy Sautter
& Dorothy Cundall
15 15
England Henry Hetley
& Mabel Smith
9 4
England Sautter & Cundall 15 15
England Prior & Peterson 4 9
England J. H. Colin Prior
& Eveline Peterson
15 3 15
England R. Kerr
& Florence Lannowe
14 15 6
England Prebble & Boothby 15 18
England Chesterton & Lucas 9 17
England Frank Chesterton
& Meriel Lucas
15 15
England E. Young
& Alice Gowenlock
12 5
England Chesterton & Lucas 11 15 15
England Thomas & Murray 15 11 8
England George Thomas
& G. L. Murray
18 4 15
England Henry Marrett
& Hazel Hogarth
17 15 9
England Chesterton & Lucas 15 15
England Hawthorn & Petersen 6 9
England Edward Hawthorn
& Constance Peterson
15 15
Scotland James Crombie
& Dorothea Douglass
7 6
England Hawthorn & Petersen 15 15
Scotland Crombie & England Lamb 7 6
Scotland G. T. Crombie
& England V. A. Lamb
w/o
England Percy Fitton
& Lavinia Radeglia
scr


References

  1. ^ "The Times & the Sunday Times".
  2. ^ "The Championships". Field. 13 March 1909. Retrieved 29 March 2021 – via British Newspaper Archive.
  3. ^ "The Championships". Field. 6 March 1909. Retrieved 29 March 2021 – via British Newspaper Archive.