1965 All England Championships
Tournament details
Dates24 March 1965 (1965-03-24)
28 March 1965 (1965-03-28)
Edition55th
VenueWembley Arena
LocationLondon
← < 1964 1966 > →

The 1965 All England Championships was a badminton tournament held at Wembley Arena, London, England, from 24–28 March 1965.[1]

Lee Kin Tat represented Singapore following their independence, having previously represented Malaysia. The former Ulla Rasmussen was now competing under her married name of Ulla Strand.

Final results

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Denmark Erland Kops Malaysia Tan Aik Huang 15–13, 15–12
Women's singles England Ursula Smith Denmark Ulla Strand 11–7, 11–7
Men's doubles Malaysia Ng Boon Bee & Tan Yee Khan Denmark Erland Kops & Malaysia Oon Chong Jin 15–7, 15–5
Women's doubles Denmark Karin Jørgensen & Ulla Strand England Jenny Pritchard & Ursula Smith 15–10, 15–0
Mixed doubles Denmark Finn Kobberø & Ulla Strand England Tony Jordan & Jenny Pritchard 9–15, 15–4, 15–12

Men's singles

Section 1

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Denmark Erland Kops + 15 15
Canada Wayne MacDonnell 3 7 Denmark Kops 15 15
India Suresh Goel 15 15 India Goel 5 2
South Africa William Kerr 8 5 Denmark Kops 18 15
Malaysia Ng Seow Meng + 15 15 Malaysia Seow Meng 16 2
England Colin Beacom 2 11 Malaysia Seow Meng 15 15
Denmark Morten Pommergaard 15 15 Denmark Pommergaard 5 9
Sweden Bengt Ake Jonsson 7 10 Denmark Kops 15 15
Denmark Svend Andersen Pri 15 15 Denmark Andersen Pri 12 4
England Tony Pears 9 7 Denmark Andersen Pri 15 15
West Germany Friedhelm Wulff 8 17 15 West Germany Wulff 5 10
Sweden Goran Wahlqvist 15 14 8 Denmark Andersen Pri 15 17
Japan Takeshi Miyanaga 15 15 Japan Miyanaga 7 14
Thailand Soomsook Boonyasukhanonda + 0 4 Japan Miyanaga 15 15
Malaysia Yew Cheng Hoe 15 15 Malaysia Yew Cheng 5 8
New Zealand Richard Purser 4 8

Section 2

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Malaysia Tan Aik Huang + 12 15 15
Thailand Narong Bhornchima 15 3 6 Malaysia Aik Huang 15 15
Denmark Jorgen Mortensen 11 15 15 Denmark Mortensen 5 10
Sweden Willi Lund 15 9 6 Malaysia Aik Huang 15 8 15
Denmark Knud Aage Nielsen + 15 15 Denmark Nielsen 1 15 6
Malaysia Ng Boon Bee 7 11 Denmark Nielsen 15 15
South Africa Alan Parsons 12 15 17 South Africa Parsons 4 7
West Germany Wolfgang Bouchow 15 6 15 Malaysia Aik Huang 15 15
Thailand Channarong Ratanaseangsuang + 8 15 15 Thailand Channarong 3 6
Denmark Bendt Rose 15 4 6 Thailand Channarong 15 7 15
Malaysia Tan Yee Khan 15 15 Malaysia Tan Yee Khan 7 15 13
England David Horton 1 2 Thailand Channarong 15 15
Singapore Lee Kin Tat 15 15 Singapore Tat 6 7
West Germany Franz Beinvogel 14 11 Singapore Tat 15 15
Sweden Kurt Johnsson 15 15 Sweden Johnsson 9 9
Denmark Henning Borch + 6 7

Women's singles

Section 1

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
=1 England Ursula Smith + 11 11
England Stephanie Jones 0 0 England Smith 11 11
Sweden Gunilla Dahlstrom 11 11 Sweden Dahlstrom 5 5
Canada Alison Daysmith 4 3 England Smith 11 11
Denmark Karin Jørgensen + 11 11 Denmark Jørgensen 3 5
England Gillian Perrin 7 5 Denmark Jørgensen 6 11 11
West Germany Heide Hau 12 11 West Germany Hau 11 5 3
England P M Andrew 10 4 England Smith 12 11
West Germany Irmgard Latz 11 11 West Germany Latz 10 5
England Anita Price 8 4 West Germany Latz 11 11
Netherlands Agnes Geene 11 12 Netherlands Geene 8 4
Denmark Pernille Mølgaard Hansen + 3 11 West Germany Latz 8 11 12
4 Sweden Eva Twedberg 11 11 Sweden Twedberg 11 7 9
India D Subedar 7 6 Sweden Twedberg 11 9 11
England Phyllis Kirkwood 11 11 England Kirkwood 3 11 7
England Sheila Ryder 8 4

Section 2

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Denmark Ulla Strand + 11 11
Denmark Marianne Svensson 1 8 Denmark Strand 11 11
West Germany Marieluise Wackerow 11 6 11 West Germany Wackerow 8 2
Scotland Muriel Ferguson 4 11 7 Denmark Strand 11 5 11
=1 England Angela Bairstow 11 11 England Bairstow 5 11 4
Sweden Ann Christine Rosenqvist 0 1 England Bairstow 11 11
England M J Frost w/o England Frost 3 6
Netherlands Imre Rietveld Denmark Strand 11 11
New Zealand Sonya Cox + 3 11 11 New Zealand Cox 4 7
Denmark Lonny Funch 11 1 5 New Zealand Cox 11 11
Republic of Ireland Yvonne Kelly 1 11 11 Republic of Ireland Kelly 1 4
India Meena Shah 11 8 5 New Zealand Cox 11 11
United States Judy Hashman + 11 11 United States Hashman 7 5
Canada Sharon Whittaker 0 5 United States Hashman 11 11
West Germany Gerda Schumacher 11 11 West Germany Schumacher 7 3
England Julie Charles 2 5

References

  1. ^ "The Times & the Sunday Times".