1913 All England Badminton Championships
Tournament details
Dates27 February 1913 (1913-02-27)
2 March 1913 (1913-03-02)
Edition15th
VenueRoyal Horticultural Hall
LocationElverton Street, Westminster, London
Official websiteAll England Championships
1912 1914

The 1913 All England Open Badminton Championships was a badminton tournament held at the Royal Horticultural Hall, Westminster, England from 27 February to 2 March, 1913.[1]

Former champion Guy Sautter competed in the 1913 tournament under the alias of U. N. Lappin and went on to win his second men's singles title. Lavinia Radeglia won the women's singles defeating defending champion Margaret Tragett in the final. Alice Gowenlock was unable to defend her doubles title after pulling out with an ankle injury.[2][3][4][5]

Final results

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles England U. N. Lappin (Guy Sautter) England Frank Chesterton 15–7, 15–8
Women's singles England Lavinia Radeglia England Margaret Tragett 11–5, 11-8
Men's doubles England Frank Chesterton & Sir George Thomas Scotland Dr. James Crombie & H. J. H. Inglis 15–10, 15–8
Women's doubles England Hazel Hogarth & Muriel Bateman England Marjory East & Republic of Ireland C. Johnstone 18–15, 15–4
Mixed doubles England U. N. Lappin (Guy Sautter) & England M. E. Mayston England Edward Hawthorn & Hazel Hogarth 15-13, 15-6

Men's singles

In the first round Prior beat Plews 15-8, 18-15 and Chesterton beat Middlemass 15-6 15-0.

Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                    
England U. N. Lappin (Guy Sautter) 15 15
England J. H. Colin Prior 6 2
England Sautter 15 15
England Hawthorn 2 3
England Edward Hawthorn 15 15
Scotland C. J. Davidson 6 2
England Sautter 15 15
England Thomas 10 7
England George Thomas 15 15
England Lieut. G. M. Hill 3 7
England Thomas 15 15
England Andrews 2 8
England A. W Andrews w/o
England H. A. Gardiner scr
England Sautter 15 15
England Chesterton 7 8
England Frank Chesterton 15 15
England A. K. Jones 3 2
England Chesterton 15 15
England Marrett 10 6
England Henry Marrett 15 15
England Stephen Woodbridge 4 3
England Chesterton 15 15
Scotland Crombie 5 11
Scotland Dr. James Crombie 15 w/o
Scotland H. J. H. Inglis 12 ret
Scotland Crombie 15 15
England McCallum 1 11
England R. M. McCallum 15 11
England T. R. Hampson 15 3

Women's singles

First round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                    
England Lavinia Radeglia
bye
England Radeglia 11 11
England Bruere 1 7
England Francis Bruere
bye
England Radeglia 11 14
England East 8 9
England Marjory East
bye
England East 13 11
England Macaldin 10 2
England Kathleen Macaldin 11 11
Republic of Ireland Louisa Plews (née Kennedy) 0 4
England Radeglia 11 11
England Tragett 5 8
England Margaret Tragett
bye
England Tragett w/o
England Bottomley scr
England Mrs Bottomley
bye
England Tragett 11 11
England Swete 3 4
England Lydia Swete
bye
England Swete w/o
England Gowenlock scr
England Alice Gowenlock
bye

Men's doubles

First round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                    
England Frank Chesterton
& George Thomas
15 15
England Lieut. G. M. Hill
& C. H. Middlemass
2 8
England Chesterton & Thomas 15 15
Republic of Ireland Plews & England Swinden 7 6
Republic of Ireland Robert Plews
& England William Swinden
 
England Chesterton & Thomas 18 15
England Sautter & Hawthorn 13 10
England U. N. Lappin (Guy Sautter)
& Edward Hawthorn
15 15
England G. E. Mills
& Neville Knox
3 7
England Sautter & Hawthorn 15 15
England Prust & Daniell 6 5
England Robert Prust
& T. J. B. Daniell
 
England Chesterton & Thomas 15 15
Scotland Crombie & Inglis 10 8
Scotland Dr. James Crombie
& H. J. H. Inglis
 
Scotland Crombie & Inglis 5 15 15
England Hampson & Gardner 15 4 8
England E. R. Hampson
& H. O. Gardner
 
Scotland Crombie & Inglis 11 15 15
England Pilkington & Bache+ 15 12 7
England F. P. Pilkington
& F. Bache+
15 15
England Hugh Comyn
& Republic of Ireland Bert Bisgood
7 5
England Pilkington & Bache+ 11 15 15
England Prior & Marrett 15 8 12
England Henry Marrett
& J. H. Colin Prior
15 15
England R. Franck
& C Marriott
6 8

+ alias

Women's doubles

First round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                    
England Hazel Hogarth
& Muriel Bateman
15 15
England Eveline Peterson
& Florence Marrett
6 5
England Hogarth & Bateman 15 15
England Mayston & Macfarlane 10 8
England Mayston
& Macfarlane
 
England Hogarth & Bateman 15 15
England Douglass & Howard 10 9
England Christina Douglass
& Miss Howard
 
England Douglass & Howard
England
 
England Hogarth & Bateman 18 15
England East & Republic of Ireland Johnstone 15 4
England Marjory East
& Republic of Ireland Miss C. Johnstone
 
England East & Republic of Ireland Johnstone 15 15
Republic of Ireland Plews & England Bruere 7 7
Republic of Ireland Louisa Plews (née Kennedy)
& England Francis Bruere
 
England East & Republic of Ireland Johnstone 15 15
England Tragett & Radeglia 11 9
England Margaret Tragett
& Lavinia Radeglia
15 15
England Mrs Bartlett
& Mrs Bottomley
4 12
England Tragett & Radeglia
England Swete & Bretherton
England Kathleen Macaldin
& Miss M Denison
15 15
England Lydia Swete
& Miss J. Bretherton
1 0

Mixed doubles

First round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                    
England Guy Sautter
& M. E. Mayston
15 15
England George Thomas
& Lavinia Radeglia
5 8
England Sautter & Mayston 17 15
England Chesterton & Tragett 15 3
England Frank Chesterton
& Margaret Tragett
15 15
Scotland C. J. Davidson
& England Miss D. Bramwell
6 5
England Sautter & Mayston 15 15
England Prior & Peterson 3 11
England J. H. Colin Prior
& Eveline Peterson
 
England Prior & Peterson 5 15 15
Republic of Ireland Plews & Plews 15 7 9
Republic of Ireland Robert Plews
& Louisa Plews (née Kennedy)
15 2 17
England A. L. Bentley
& Mrs A. Harvey
7 15 16
England Sautter & Mayston 15 15
England Hawthorn & Hogarth 13 6
England Edward Hawthorn
& Hazel Hogarth
15 15
England T. R. Hampson
& Marjory East
5 3
England Hawthorn & Hogarth 15 15
England Swinden & Douglass 4 4
England William Swinden
& Christina Douglass
15 15
England Lieut. G. M. Hill
& Miss Conran
9 11
England Hawthorn & Hogarth 15 15
England Marrett & Marrett 7 5
England Henry Marrett
& Florence Marrett
18 15
England E. B. Milner
& Miss R. Mackenzie
13 6
England Marrett & Marrett 18 15
England Bache+ & Harvey 15 6
England F. Bache+
& Miss D. Harvey
15 17
England H. A. Gardner
& Muriel Bateman
5 14

+ alias

References

  1. ^ "The Times & the Sunday Times". Archived from the original on 2017-01-18. Retrieved 2012-09-02.
  2. ^ "TO-DAY'S BADMINTON". London Evening News. 27 February 1913. Retrieved 1 April 2021 – via British Newspaper Archive.
  3. ^ "Progress of All England Championships". Aberdeen Press and Journal. 28 February 1913. Retrieved 1 April 2021 – via British Newspaper Archive.
  4. ^ "Badminton Tournament". Westminster Gazette. 28 February 1913. Retrieved 1 April 2021 – via British Newspaper Archive.
  5. ^ "Sport of the Day". Aberdeen Press & Journal. 1 March 1913. Retrieved 1 April 2021 – via British Newspaper Archive.