1973 All England Championships
Tournament details
Dates21 March 1973 (1973-03-21)
24 March 1973 (1973-03-24)
Edition63rd
VenueWembley Arena
LocationLondon
← < 1972 1974 > →

The 1973 All England Championships was a badminton tournament held at Wembley Arena, London, England, from 21–24 March 1973.[1]

Final results

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Indonesia Rudy Hartono Indonesia Christian Hadinata 15-6, 15-2
Women's singles England Margaret Beck England Gillian Gilks 11-8, 11-0
Men's doubles Indonesia Christian Hadinata & Ade Chandra Indonesia Johan Wahjudi & Tjun Tjun 15-1, 15-7
Women's doubles Japan Machiko Aizawa & Etsuko Takanaka England Margaret Beck & Gillian Gilks 15-10, 10-15, 15-11
Mixed doubles England Derek Talbot & Gillian Gilks England Elliot Stuart & Nora Gardner 9-15, 15-13, 15-8

Men's singles

Section 1

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
1 Indonesia Rudy Hartono 15 15
Mexico Victor Jaramillo Luque 3 2 1 Indonesia Hartono 15 15
Sweden Kurt Johnsson 6 15 17 Sweden Johnsson 1 6
India Prakash Padukone 15 10 14 1 Indonesia Hartono 15 18
Denmark Elo Hansen 15 15 Denmark Hansen 2 17
Japan Tsutomu Imaizumi 8 8 Denmark Hansen 15 5 15
England Derek Talbot 15 15 England Talbot 8 15 10
England Tim Goode 8 4 1 Indonesia Hartono 15 15
Indonesia Tjun Tjun 15 15 Indonesia Tjun Tjun 7 1
England Keith Arthur 5 11 Indonesia Tjun Tjun 15 15
Scotland Bob McCoig 14 18 15 Scotland McCoig 9 5
England Ray Sharp 15 16 11 Indonesia Tjun Tjun 15 15
Sweden Sture Johnsson 15 15 Sweden Johnsson S 13 7
West Germany Michael Schnaase 11 9 Sweden Johnsson S 15 12 15
Indonesia Amril Nurman 15 15 Indonesia Nurman 7 15 2
Thailand Sangop Rattanusorn 4 8

Section 2

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Indonesia Christian Hadinata 18 15
England Mike Tredgett 13 7 Indonesia Christian 9 15 15
West Germany Wolfgang Bochow 15 15 West Germany Bochow 15 11 6
Pakistan Javed Iqbal 4 10 Indonesia Christian 15 15
Denmark Klaus Kaagaard 15 15 Denmark Kaagaard 6 4
Sweden Tommy Theorin 12 8 Denmark Kaagaard 15 15
Japan Junji Honma 6 15 15 Japan Honma 11 8
Thailand Bandid Jaiyen 15 6 3 Indonesia Christian 15 6 15
Denmark Svend Andersen Pri 15 15 Denmark Pri 7 15 13
Japan Kinji Zeniya 4 0 Denmark Pri 15 15
Mexico Diaz Gonzalez 15 15 Mexico Gonzalez 10 11
West Germany Gerhard Kucki 4 13 Denmark Pri 17 15
Sweden Thomas Kihlström 15 15 Sweden Kihlstrom 15 2
England D H White 5 6 Sweden Kihlstrom 15 5
5 Indonesia Muljadi 15 8 5 5 Indonesia Muljadi 13 15
England Paul Whetnall 12 15 11 ret

+ Denotes seed

Women's singles

Section 1

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
England Margaret Beck 11 11
Republic of Ireland Barbara Beckett 4 0 England Beck 11 11
England Sue Whetnall 11 11 England Whetnall 3 8
South Africa Deirdre Tyghe 2 3 England Beck 11 11
Japan Etsuko Takenaka 11 11 11 Japan Takenaka 3 3
Indonesia Utami Dewi Kurniawan 6 12 3 Japan Takenaka 11 11
Denmark Lonny Bostofte 11 11 Denmark Bostofte 5 7
Australia Kay Nesbit 2 6 England Beck 11 11
Denmark Lene Køppen 11 11 Denmark Køppen 2 5
West Germany Irmgard Gertlatzka 3 7 Denmark Køppen 11 11
England Heather Nielsen 9 11 11 England Nielsen H 2 2
Scotland Anne Johnstone 12 2 2 Denmark Køppen 11 11
=1 Sweden Eva Twedberg 11 11 Sweden Twedberg 6 1
Indonesia Taty Sumirah 6 6 Sweden Twedberg 11 11
United States Tyna Barinaga United States Tarinaga 2 0

Section 2

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
England Gillian Gilks 11 5 11
West Germany Brigitte Steden 2 11 1 England Gilks 11 11
Denmark Lizbeth von Barnekow 11 11 Denmark von Barnekow 1 0
Netherlands Hanke de Kort 7 6 England Gilks 11 12
Denmark Imre Nielsen 11 11 Denmark Nielsen I 4 9
Netherlands Agnes Van der Meulen 4 4 Denmark Nielsen I 11 11
England Barbara Giles 11 12 England Giles 0 1
West Germany Vera Winter 6 9 England Gilks 11 11
=1 Japan Hiroe Yuki 11 12 Japan Yuki 4 5
Scotland Joanna Flockhart 4 11 Japan Yuki 11 11
West Germany Gudrun Ziebold 11 7 12 West Germany Ziebold 6 7
Denmark Ulla Strand 6 11 10 Japan Yuki 11 11
Netherlands Joke Van Beusekom 11 11 Netherlands Van Beusekom 8 4
Denmark Lene Buchert 3 3 Netherlands Van Beusekom 11 5 11
England Nora Gardner England Gardner 2 11 2

References

  1. ^ "The Times & the Sunday Times".