1987 All England Championships
Tournament details
Dates11 March 1987 (1987-03-11)
15 March 1987 (1987-03-15)
Edition77th
VenueWembley Arena
LocationLondon
← < 1986 1988 > →

The 1987 Yonex All England Open Championships was the 77th edition held in 1987, at Wembley Arena, London.

Final results

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Denmark Morten Frost Indonesia Icuk Sugiarto 15–10, 15–0
Women's singles Denmark Kirsten Larsen China Qian Ping 9–7 Ret
Men's doubles China Li Yongbo & Tian Bingyi Indonesia Bobby Ertanto & Rudy Heryanto 15-9, 15-8
Women's doubles South Korea Chung Myung-hee & Hwang Hye-young China Lin Ying & Guan Weizhen 15-6, 8-15, 15-11
Mixed doubles South Korea Lee Deuk-choon & Chung Myung-hee Sweden Jan-Eric Antonsson & Christine Magnusson 15–5, 14–18, 15–8

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. Denmark Morten Frost
  2. Indonesia Icuk Sugiarto
  3. Malaysia Misbun Sidek
  4. England Steve Baddeley
  5. Malaysia Foo Kok Keong
  6. Australia Sze Yu
  7. South Korea Park Joo-Bong

Section 1

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Denmark Morten Frost 15 15
England Mike Adams 5 0 Denmark Frost 15 15
Sweden Pär-Gunnar Jönsson 8 15 15 Sweden Jönsson 0 6
England Steve Butler 15 7 8 Denmark Frost 15 15
England Darren Hall 15 15 England Hall 6 3
South Korea Park Joo-Bong 10 6 England Hall 15 15
Denmark Jens Peter Nierhoff 15 15 Denmark Nierhoff 10 10
Malaysia Razif Sidek 6 7 Denmark Frost
Indonesia Eddy Kurniawan 15 15 Indonesia Kurniawan
India Syed Modi 12 7 Indonesia Kurniawan 7 15 15
China Yang Yang 15 15 China Yang Yang 15 6 10
Denmark Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen 9 9 Indonesia Kurniawan 18 8 15
Malaysia Foo Kok Keong 15 15 Malaysia Keong 17 15 13
England Nick Yates 12 7 Malaysia Keong 15 15
South Korea Park Sung-bae 15 15 South Korea Sung-bae 11 12
Wales Chris Rees 6 0

Section 2

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Indonesia Icuk Sugiarto 18 15
South Korea Kwak Chan-ho 13 13 Indonesia Sugiarto 15 15
Japan Shuji Matsuno 15 15 Japan Matsuno 1 4
China Han Jian 12 10 Indonesia Sugiarto 2 15 15
Australia Sze Yu 15 15 Australia Sze Yu 15 8 7
India Vimal Kumar 7 4 Australia Sze Yu 15 12 15
Malaysia Chong Weng Kai 15 17 Malaysia Weng Kai 10 15 10
Indonesia Richard Mainaky 4 14 Indonesia Sugiarto 15 15
South Korea Steve Baddeley 15 15 England Baddeley 13 7
Indonesia Sakrapee Thongsari 10 5 England Baddeley 15 15
Denmark Kim Brodersen 8 15 Denmark Brodersen 12 4
South Korea Sung Han Kook 15 11 England Baddeley 15 15
Indonesia Hermawan Susanto 15 15 Indonesia Susanto 6 11
Japan Hiroshi Nishiyama 11 3 Indonesia Susanto 18 15
Malaysia Misbun Sidek 15 15 Malaysia Sidek 17 9
Denmark Ib Frederiksen 6 10

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. China Li Lingwei
  2. Japan Sumiko Kitada
  3. China Qian Ping
  4. Denmark Kirsten Larsen
  5. England Fiona Elliott
  6. South Korea Kim Yun-ja
  7. Indonesia Elizabeth Latief

Section 1

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Denmark Kirsten Larsen 11 11
Netherlands Monique Hoogland 1 3 Denmark Larsen 11 11
West Germany Katrin Schmidt 4 11 11 West Germany Schmidt 6 2
South Korea Kim Ho-ja 11 9 7 Denmark Larsen 11 11
England Fiona Elliott 11 11 England Elliott 1 3
Sweden Maria Henning 5 2 England Elliott 12 11
Thailand Darunee Lertvoralak 11 11 Thailand Lertvoralak 9 4
Sweden Charlotta Wihlborg 4 2 Denmark Larsen 11 5 11
China Li Lingwei 11 11 China Lingwei 5 11 4
Sweden A Sandersson 4 2 China Lingwei 11 11
Denmark Charlotte Hattens 4 11 11 Denmark Hattens 2 3
Netherlands Erica van Dijck 11 3 5 China Lingwei 11 11
Japan Kimiko Jinnai 11 11 Japan Jinnai 4 3
Denmark A Laurser 4 2 Japan Jinnai 11 12
South Korea Lee Young-suk 11 11 South Korea Young-suk 8 11
Japan Yooko Koizumi 5 8

Section 2

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
China Qian Ping 11 11
England Suzanne Louis 6 1 China Qian Ping 11 11
Netherlands Astrid van der Knaap 11 12 Netherlands van der Knapp 1 1
Sweden Pernille Nedergaard 6 10 China Qian Ping 11 11
South Korea Kim Yun-ja w/o South Korea Yun-ja 2 3
Denmark Helle Anderson scr South Korea Yun-Ja 11 11
England Gillian Gowers 4 11 11 England Gowers 4 4
Hong Kong Amy Chan 11 3 2 China Qian Ping 11 11
Japan Sumiko Kitada 11 11 Japan Kitada 6 7
South Korea Chun Sung-suk 4 4 Japan Kitada 12 11
Denmark Christina Bostofte 11 11 Denmark Bostofte 9 1
Sweden Maria Bengtsson 2 1 Japan Kitada 6 11 11
Sweden Christine Magnusson 11 11 Sweden Magnusson 11 5 2
Netherlands Eline Coene 5 2 Sweden Magnusson 11 2 11
Indonesia Elizabeth Latief 12 11 Indonesia Latief 7 11 3
England Alison Fisher 2 2

References