2021 All England Open
All england.jpg
Tournament details
Dates17–21 March
Edition113th
LevelSuper 1000
Total prize moneyUS$850,000
VenueUtilita Arena Birmingham
LocationBirmingham, England
Champions
Men's singlesMalaysia Lee Zii Jia
Women's singlesJapan Nozomi Okuhara
Men's doublesJapan Hiroyuki Endo
Japan Yuta Watanabe
Women's doublesJapan Mayu Matsumoto
Japan Wakana Nagahara
Mixed doublesJapan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Arisa Higashino
2020 2022

The 2021 All England Open (officially known as the Yonex All England Open Badminton Championships 2021 for sponsorship reasons) was a badminton tournament which took place at Utilita Arena Birmingham in England from 17 to 21 March 2021. It had a total purse of $850,000.

Tournament

The 2021 All England Open became the second tournament of the 2021 BWF World Tour following the postponement of the 2021 German Open due to the ongoing pandemic. It was part of the All England Open championships, which had been held since 1899. This tournament was organized by Badminton England and sanctioned by the BWF.[1]

Venue

This international tournament was held at Utilita Arena Birmingham in Birmingham, England.[1]

Point distribution

Below is the point distribution for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 1000 event.[2] This tournament would not be calculated in qualification ranking of 2020 Summer Olympics.

Winner Runner-up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32
12,000 10,200 8,400 6,600 4,800 3,000

Prize money

The total prize money for this tournament was US$850,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]

Event Winner Finals Semi-finals Quarter-finals Last 16 Last 32
Singles $59,500 $28,900 $11,900 $4,675 $2,550 $850
Doubles $62,900 $29,750 $11,900 $5,312.50 $2,762.50 $850

Controversies

On 17 March 2021 night local time, BWF stated that all Indonesian players competing in the tournament, including all three who had won in the first round, were withdrawn from the tournament after 20 of 24 people from the team were contacted by the NHS Test and Trace service via e-mail, and were required to enter 10-day isolation. They were contacted by the NHS after someone on the same inbound flight from Istanbul to Birmingham with the team was tested positive for COVID-19.[3][4] The entire team was forced to walk on foot from the arena to the hotel as their shuttle service was prevented from taking them to the hotel.[5]

This sparked controversy between Indonesian players and the BWF. The Indonesians protested because 3 Indian players who are tested positive before the tournament,[6] though 24 hours later tested negative after self testing,[7] were allowed to play on the tournament, while all of Indonesian team members had tested negative for the virus.[8] The start of the tournament itself had been delayed for five hours after 7 of COVID-19 results were deemed inconclusive.[9] The Badminton Association of Indonesia (PBSI) also stated that Turkish badminton player Neslihan Yiğit and her trainer who were on the same flight with the Indonesian team from Istanbul to Birmingham, but Yiğit was allowed to continue her tournament.[10] On 18 March noon local time, Yiğit was announced to had also been withdrawn from the tournament by the BWF.[11]

Earlier, the first round of the men's doubles between Indonesians Mohammad Ahsan and Hendra Setiawan and English pair Ben Lane and Sean Vendy sparked backlashes because of an arrangement where the service judge on duty, Alan Crow, was also English.[12] However, according to the rules, BWF never explicitly prohibits a technical official to officiate a match involving athletes from the same country with the technical official against athletes from another country.[13]

Indonesian National Olympic Committee also alleged unprofessional and discriminatory treatment by BWF, as Indonesian team are not allowed to use lifts and take the bus by the organizers.[14] On 22 March, the president of BWF Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen officially apologizes to Indonesian Youth and Sports Minister for the circumstances faced by Indonesian team during the event.[15]

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. Japan Kento Momota (Quarter-finals)
  2. Denmark Viktor Axelsen (Final)
  3. Denmark Anders Antonsen (Semi-finals)
  4. Indonesia Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (First Round)
  5. Indonesia Jonatan Christie (Second Round)
  6. Malaysia Lee Zii Jia (Champion)
  7. Denmark Rasmus Gemke (Second Round)
  8. India Srikanth Kidambi (First Round)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
6 Malaysia Lee Zii Jia 21 21
Netherlands Mark Caljouw 13 17
6 Malaysia Lee Zii Jia 30 20 21
2 Denmark Viktor Axelsen 29 22 9
3 Denmark Anders Antonsen 21 7 17
2 Denmark Viktor Axelsen 16 21 21

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 Japan K Momota 21 22
India Parupalli K 13 20
1 Japan K Momota 21 21
India Prannoy K 15 14
Malaysia Liew D 10 10
India Prannoy K 21 21
1 Japan K Momota 16 19
6 Malaysia Lee Z J 21 21
6 Malaysia Lee Z J 21 21
Canada B Yang 13 10
6 Malaysia Lee Z J 21 21
Denmark H-K Vittinghus 12 13
Denmark H-K Vittinghus 21 21
Israel M Zilberman 16 19

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
4 Indonesia A S Ginting
France T Rouxel w / o
France T Rouxel 18 17
India L Sen 21 21
India L Sen 21 21
Thailand K Wangcharoen 18 12
India L Sen 17 21 17
Netherlands M Caljouw 21 16 21
8 India S Kidambi 11 21 12
PFR Republic of Ireland N Nguyen 21 15 21
PFR Republic of Ireland N Nguyen 18 7
Netherlands M Caljouw 21 21
Netherlands M Caljouw 21 21
Thailand K Phetpradab 7 7

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Japan K Tsuneyama 21 21
England T Penty 17 14
Japan K Tsuneyama 21 18 21
7 Denmark R Gemke 15 21 14
Japan K Nishimoto 13 14
7 Denmark R Gemke 21 21
Japan K Tsuneyama 16 21 11
3 Denmark A Antonsen 21 9 21
Brazil Y Coelho 11 19
India S Verma 21 21
India S Verma 20 10
3 Denmark A Antonsen 22 21
France B Leverdez 14 18
3 Denmark A Antonsen 21 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Spain P Abián 15 12
Thailand S Thammasin 21 21
Thailand S Thammasin w / o
5 Indonesia J Christie
Thailand K Vitidsarn 13 22
5 Indonesia J Christie 21 24
Thailand S Thammasin 4 15
2 Denmark V Axelsen 21 21
India B. Sai Praneeth 21 22
France T J Popov 18 20
India B. Sai Praneeth 21 12 12
2 Denmark V Axelsen 15 21 21
Japan K Watanabe 21 19 19
2 Denmark V Axelsen 13 21 21

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. Spain Carolina Marín (Withdrew)
  2. Japan Nozomi Okuhara (Champion)
  3. Japan Akane Yamaguchi (Quarter-finals)
  4. Thailand Ratchanok Intanon (Semi-finals)
  5. India P. V. Sindhu (Semi-finals)
  6. Thailand Pornpawee Chochuwong (Final)
  7. Denmark Mia Blichfeldt (Quarter-finals)
  8. Thailand Busanan Ongbamrungphan (Quarter-finals)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
6 Thailand Pornpawee Chochuwong 21 21
5 India P. V. Sindhu 17 9
6 Thailand Pornpawee Chochuwong 12 16
2 Japan Nozomi Okuhara 21 21
4 Thailand Ratchanok Intanon 21 16 19
2 Japan Nozomi Okuhara 16 21 21

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
PFR Bulgaria M Mitsova 11 7
Thailand S Katethong 21 21
Thailand S Katethong 21 13 9
United States BW Zhang 7 21 21
United States BW Zhang 21 19 21
Wales J Hart 10 21 12
United States BW Zhang 16 19
6 Thailand P Chochuwong 21 21
6 Thailand P Chochuwong 21 21
Israel K Polikarpova 10 9
6 Thailand P Chochuwong 21 21
Thailand P Chaiwan 17 11
Thailand P Chaiwan 21 21
Belgium L Tan 9 15

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
3 Japan A Yamaguchi 21 21
France Qi XF 17 13
3 Japan A Yamaguchi w / o
Turkey N Yiğit
Turkey N Yiğit 13 21 21
France M Batomene 21 19 17
3 Japan A Yamaguchi 21 16 19
5 India P. V. Sindhu 16 21 21
5 India P. V. Sindhu 21 21
Malaysia S Cheah S Y 11 17
5 India P. V. Sindhu 21 21
Denmark L Christophersen 8 8
Denmark L Christophersen 21 21
PFR Slovakia M Repiská 12 11

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Germany Y Li 21 21
Scotland K Gilmour 7 18
Germany Y Li 16 17
7 Denmark M Blichfeldt 21 21
India S Nehwal 8 4r
7 Denmark M Blichfeldt 21 10
7 Denmark M Blichfeldt 21 17 10
4 Thailand R Intanon 18 21 21
PFR Thailand B Aimsaard 21 16 6
United States I Wang 15 21 21
United States I Wang 14 13
4 Thailand R Intanon 21 21
Estonia K Kuuba 14 16
4 Thailand R Intanon 21 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Japan A Ohori 21 21
Denmark L Kjærsfeldt 16 10
Japan A Ohori 19 15
8 Thailand B Ongbamrungphan 21 21
Malaysia Kisona S 6 7
8 Thailand B Ongbamrungphan 21 21
8 Thailand B Ongbamrungphan 21 8 16
2 Japan N Okuhara 18 21 21
Switzerland S Jaquet 19 9
Bulgaria L Zetchiri 21 21
Bulgaria L Zetchiri 6 13
2 Japan N Okuhara 21 21
Denmark J D Jakobsen 11 7
2 Japan N Okuhara 21 21

Men's doubles

Seeds

  1. Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Second Round)
  2. Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan (Second Round)
  3. Japan Takeshi Kamura / Keigo Sonoda (Final)
  4. Japan Hiroyuki Endo / Yuta Watanabe (Champions)
  5. Indonesia Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Rian Ardianto (Withdrew)
  6. India Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty (Second Round)
  7. Malaysia Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong (Second Round)
  8. England Marcus Ellis / Chris Langridge (Quarter-finals)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
Denmark Kim Astrup
Denmark Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
18 14
3 Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
21 21
3 Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
15 21 11
4 Japan Hiroyuki Endo
Japan Yuta Watanabe
21 17 21
4 Japan Hiroyuki Endo
Japan Yuta Watanabe
21 21
Denmark Jeppe Bay
Denmark Lasse Mølhede
13 11

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia K S Sukamuljo
21 19 21
PFR England M Clare
England E Van Leeuwen
12 21 9
1 Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia K S Sukamuljo
France C Popov
France T J Popov
w / o
United States P Chew
United States R Chew
17 14
France C Popov
France T J Popov
21 21
France C Popov
France T J Popov
10 14
Denmark K Astrup
Denmark A S Rasmussen
21 21
6 India S Rankireddy
India C Shetty
21 21
PFR England N Garg
India A Mayekar
7 10
6 India S Rankireddy
India C Shetty
16 21 17
Denmark K Astrup
Denmark A S Rasmussen
21 11 21
Denmark K Astrup
Denmark A S Rasmussen
21 21
Denmark P I Klindt
Denmark M Thøgersen
17 15

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
3 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
21 21
Denmark E Lauritzen
Denmark M Muurholm
13 12
3 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
21 21
Japan A Koga
Japan T Saito
18 8
Japan A Koga
Japan T Saito
21 21
Japan T Hoki
Japan Y Kobayashi
15 12
3 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
21 9 21
8 England M Ellis
England C Langridge
19 21 8
8 England M Ellis
England C Langridge
21 21
Republic of Ireland J Magee
Republic of Ireland P Reynolds
14 13
8 England M Ellis
England C Langridge
21 21
England C Hemming
England S Stallwood
9 13
Denmark D Lundgaard
Denmark M Thyrri
21 18 17
England C Hemming
England S Stallwood
16 21 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Denmark M Christiansen
Denmark N Nøhr
21 21
Malaysia Low H Y
Malaysia Ng E C
16 19
Denmark M Christiansen
Denmark N Nøhr
21 21
7 Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
19 18
Germany M Lamsfuß
Germany M E Seidel
11 18
7 Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
21 21
Denmark M Christiansen
Denmark N Nøhr
22 19
4 Japan H Endo
Japan Y Watanabe
24 21
India Arjun M.R.
India D Kapila
13 12
Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
21 21
Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
10 19
4 Japan H Endo
Japan Y Watanabe
21 21
PFR England R Easton
England Z Russ
4 9
4 Japan H Endo
Japan Y Watanabe
21 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Netherlands R Jille
Netherlands T van der Lecq
14 20
Thailand N Phuangphuapet
Thailand T Viriyangkura
21 22
Thailand N Phuangphuapet
Thailand T Viriyangkura
21 17 21
Nigeria G Olofua
Nigeria A J Opeyori
19 21 8
Nigeria G Olofua
Nigeria A J Opeyori
w / o
5 Indonesia F Alfian
Indonesia M R Ardianto
Thailand N Phuangphuapet
Thailand T Viriyangkura
19 12
Denmark J Bay
Denmark L Mølhede
21 21
Denmark J Bay
Denmark L Mølhede
27 21
Denmark J Eipe
Denmark R Kjær
25 11
Denmark J Bay
Denmark L Mølhede
w / o
2 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
England B Lane
England S Vendy
18 21 19
2 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
21 19 21

Women's doubles

Seeds

  1. Japan Yuki Fukushima / Sayaka Hirota (Final)
  2. Japan Mayu Matsumoto / Wakana Nagahara (Champions)
  3. Indonesia Greysia Polii / Apriyani Rahayu (Withdrew)
  4. Thailand Jongkolphan Kititharakul / Rawinda Prajongjai (First Round)
  5. Japan Nami Matsuyama / Chiharu Shida (Semi-finals)
  6. Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva / Stefani Stoeva (Second Round)
  7. England Chloe Birch / Lauren Smith (Quarter-finals)
  8. Denmark Maiken Fruergaard / Sara Thygesen (Quarter-finals)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 Japan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
21 21
Netherlands Selena Piek
Netherlands Cheryl Seinen
17 7
1 Japan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
18 16
2 Japan Mayu Matsumoto
Japan Wakana Nagahara
21 21
5 Japan Nami Matsuyama
Japan Chiharu Shida
19 17
2 Japan Mayu Matsumoto
Japan Wakana Nagahara
21 21

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
w / o
Germany L Efler
Germany I Herttrich
1 Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
21 21
Denmark A Bøje
Denmark M Poulsen
7 15
Denmark A Bøje
Denmark M Poulsen
21 21
India M Jakkampudi
India P S. Ram
10 15
1 Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
14 21 21
7 England C Birch
England L Smith
21 12 14
7 England C Birch
England L Smith
21 21
India K. A Bhat
India S Gautam
14 11
7 England C Birch
England L Smith
21 21
Denmark I Nielsen
Denmark M L Steffensen
14 11
Denmark I Nielsen
Denmark M L Steffensen
w / o
Germany A Jäger
Germany S Küspert

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
3 Indonesia G Polii
Indonesia A Rahayu
w / o
Germany K Ostermeyer
Germany F Volkmann
3 Indonesia G Polii
Indonesia A Rahayu
Netherlands S Piek
Netherlands C Seinen
w / o
Netherlands S Piek
Netherlands C Seinen
22 21
Sweden J Magnusson
Sweden C Nistad
20 12
Netherlands S Piek
Netherlands C Seinen
24 21
India A Ponnappa
India N. S Reddy
22 12
6 Bulgaria G Stoeva
Bulgaria S Stoeva
w / o
France V Hériau
France M Lambert
6 Bulgaria G Stoeva
Bulgaria S Stoeva
17 10
India A Ponnappa
India N. S Reddy
21 21
Thailand B Aimsaard
Thailand N Aimsaard
14 12
India A Ponnappa
India N. S Reddy
21 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Estonia K-K Marran
Estonia H Rüütel
24 16 21
Denmark C Busch
Denmark A Schulz
22 21 14
Estonia K-K Marran
Estonia H Rüütel
8 12
5 Japan N Matsuyama
Japan C Shida
21 21
Japan A Sakuramoto
Japan Y Takahata
19 21 17
5 Japan N Matsuyama
Japan C Shida
21 16 21
5 Japan N Matsuyama
Japan C Shida
21 20 21
Malaysia P Tan K L
Malaysia Thinaah M
12 22 16
Malaysia Teoh M X
Malaysia Yap L
England J Hopton
England J Moore
w / o
England J Hopton
England J Moore
18 7
Malaysia P Tan K L
Malaysia Thinaah M
21 21
Malaysia P Tan K L
Malaysia Thinaah M
21 23
4 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
17 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Egypt D Hany
Egypt H Hosny
8 7
Denmark A Magelund
Denmark F Ravn
21 21
Denmark A Magelund
Denmark F Ravn
13 10
8 Denmark M Fruergaard
Denmark S Thygesen
21 21
England A Lado
England V Williams
11 10
8 Denmark M Fruergaard
Denmark S Thygesen
21 21
8 Denmark M Fruergaard
Denmark S Thygesen
14 21 15
2 Japan M Matsumoto
Japan W Nagahara
21 19 21
France É Lefel
France A Tran
w / o
Scotland J MacPherson
Scotland C Torrance
France É Lefel
France A Tran
10 16
2 Japan M Matsumoto
Japan W Nagahara
21 21
Denmark J Finne-Ipsen
Denmark M Surrow
6 18
2 Japan M Matsumoto
Japan W Nagahara
21 21

Mixed doubles

Seeds

  1. Indonesia Praveen Jordan / Melati Daeva Oktavianti (Withdrew)
  2. Japan Yuta Watanabe / Arisa Higashino (Champions)
  3. Malaysia Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying (Semi-finals)
  4. England Marcus Ellis / Lauren Smith (Semi-finals)
  5. Malaysia Goh Soon Huat / Shevon Jemie Lai (First Round)
  6. Malaysia Tan Kian Meng / Lai Pei Jing (Quarter-finals)
  7. France Thom Gicquel / Delphine Delrue (Quarter-finals)
  8. England Chris Adcock / Gabby Adcock (Withdrew)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
Japan Yuki Kaneko
Japan Misaki Matsutomo
21 22
3 Malaysia Chan Peng Soon
Malaysia Goh Liu Ying
14 20
Japan Yuki Kaneko
Japan Misaki Matsutomo
14 13
2 Japan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Arisa Higashino
21 21
4 England Marcus Ellis
England Lauren Smith
10 18
2 Japan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Arisa Higashino
21 21

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
India D Kapila
India M Jakkampudi
w / o
India D Kapila
India M Jakkampudi
19 8
Denmark N Nøhr
Denmark A Magelund
21 21
Malaysia Hoo P R
Malaysia Cheah Y S
13 14
Denmark N Nøhr
Denmark A Magelund
21 21
Denmark N Nøhr
Denmark A Magelund
15 10
Japan Y Kaneko
Japan M Matsutomo
21 21
5 Malaysia Goh S H
Malaysia S J Lai
19 16
Republic of Ireland S Magee
Republic of Ireland C Magee
21 21
Republic of Ireland S Magee
Republic of Ireland C Magee
16 21 13
Japan Y Kaneko
Japan M Matsutomo
21 19 21
Japan Y Kaneko
Japan M Matsutomo
21 21
India S Rankireddy
India A Ponnappa
19 9

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
3 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
21 21 21
Denmark M Thyrri
Denmark M Surrow
23 15 12
3 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
21 21
Thailand N Phuangphuapet
Thailand B Aimsaard
9 8
Thailand N Phuangphuapet
Thailand B Aimsaard
21 22
France E Adam
France M Lambert
19 20
3 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
17 21 22
7 France T Gicquel
France D Delrue
21 18 20
7 France T Gicquel
France D Delrue
21 21
England C Hemming
England V Williams
10 11
7 France T Gicquel
France D Delrue
21 20 21
Malaysia Chen T J
Malaysia Peck Y W
19 22 14
PFR England G Mairs
England J Moore
13 21 18
Malaysia Chen T J
Malaysia Peck Y W
21 18 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Denmark J Bay
Denmark S Lundgaard
13 16
Denmark M Mikkelsen
Denmark R Søby Hansen
21 21
Denmark M Mikkelsen
Denmark R Søby Hansen
21 21
PFR Germany P Scheiel
Germany F Volkmann
9 19
PFR Germany P Scheiel
Germany F Volkmann
21 21 21
PFR Israel M Zilberman
Israel S Zilberman
15 23 14
Denmark M Mikkelsen
Denmark R Søby Hansen
20 19
4 England M Ellis
England L Smith
22 21
PFR Denmark R Espersen
Denmark C Busch
21 21
India P Chopra
India N. S Reddy
15 17
PFR Denmark R Espersen
Denmark C Busch
19 13
4 England M Ellis
England L Smith
21 21
PFR Republic of Ireland P Reynolds
Republic of Ireland R Darragh
12 11
4 England M Ellis
England L Smith
21 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
PFR England S Stallwood
England A Lado
21 21
Egypt A H Elgamal
Egypt D Hany
10 12
PFR England S Stallwood
England A Lado
15 15
6 Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Lai P J
21 21
Japan T Hoki
Japan N Matsuyama
13 13
6 Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Lai P J
21 21
6 Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Lai P J
17 9
2 Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
21 21
Denmark M Christiansen
Denmark A Bøje
21 22
Netherlands R Tabeling
Netherlands S Piek
16 20
Denmark M Christiansen
Denmark A Bøje
16 19
2 Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
21 21
France R Labar
France A Tran
10 18
2 Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
21 21

References

  1. ^ a b c "Prospectus All England Open Badminton Championships 2021" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 17 February 2020.[permanent dead link]
  2. ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 May 2019. Retrieved 27 January 2018.
  3. ^ "Indonesian Team Withdrawn from YONEX All England Open 2021". Badminton World Federation. 18 March 2021. Retrieved 18 March 2021.
  4. ^ Iman Rahman Cahyadi; Hendro D. Situmorang (18 March 2021). "Kevin/Markus to Miss All England Title Again as Indonesian Team Withdrawn". Jakarta Globe. Retrieved 18 March 2021.
  5. ^ Wem Fernandez (18 March 2021). "Sad story of Hendra Setiawan after Indonesia advances to the top 16 of All England asked to walk to the hotel". VOI.id. Retrieved 19 March 2021.
  6. ^ "All England Open 2021: Indian badminton coach questions COVID-19 results after 3 players test positive". India Today. 17 March 2021. Retrieved 18 March 2021.
  7. ^ Kanaujia, Rachit, ed. (17 March 2021). "All England Open: Indian shuttlers cleared to take part in tournament after COVID negative results". Zee News. Retrieved 18 March 2021.
  8. ^ "Beda Kasus Indonesia dengan Denmark dan India di All England". CNN Indonesia (in Indonesian). 18 March 2021. Retrieved 18 March 2021.
  9. ^ "All England start delayed by 'inconclusive' tests". ESPN.com. 18 March 2021. Retrieved 18 March 2021.
  10. ^ "Satu Pesawat dengan Indonesia, Neslihan Yigit Tetap Main". CNN Indonesia (in Indonesian). 18 March 2021. Retrieved 18 March 2021.
  11. ^ "BWF Statement on Withdrawal of Turkish and Indonesian Players". bwfworldtour.bwfbadminton.com. Retrieved 2021-03-24.
  12. ^ Musahadah, ed. (18 March 2021). "3 Keruwetan All England 2021 Selain Indonesia Dipaksa Mundur, Service Judge Curang hingga Tak Adil". Tribunnews.com (in Indonesian). Retrieved 18 March 2021.
  13. ^ "INSTRUCTIONS TO TECHNICAL OFFICIALS (ITTO)" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 18 March 2021.
  14. ^ "Indonesian NOC Sends Protest Letter to BWF". Sekretariat Kabinet Republik Indonesia. 2021-03-19. Retrieved 2021-03-24.
  15. ^ Murti, Markus Wisnu (2021-03-22). "BWF President Apologizes Over All England Brouhaha". Tempo. Retrieved 2021-03-24.