1983 All England Championships
Tournament details
Dates23 March 1983 (1983-03-23)
27 March 1983 (1983-03-27)
Edition73rd
VenueWembley Arena
LocationLondon
← < 1982 1984 > →

The 1983 John Player All England Open Championships was the 73rd edition held in 1983, at Wembley Arena, London.

Final results

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles China Luan Jin Denmark Morten Frost 15:2, 12:15, 15:4
Women's singles China Zhang Ailing China Wu Jianqiu 11:5, 10:12, 12:9
Men's doubles Sweden Stefan Karlsson & Thomas Kihlström England Mike Tredgett & Martin Dew 15:10, 15:13
Women's doubles China Xu Rong & Wu Jianqiu China Lin Ying & Wu Dixi 15:9, 15:11
Mixed doubles Sweden Thomas Kihlström & England Nora Perry Denmark Steen Skovgaard & Anne Skovgaard 18:16, 11:15, 15:6

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. Denmark Morten Frost
  2. Indonesia Liem Swie King - withdrew through injury
  3. Indonesia Icuk Sugiarto
  4. China Luan Jin
  5. Malaysia Misbun Sidek
  6. China Chen Changjie
  7. India Prakash Padukone
  8. China Li Yongbo

Section 1

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
China Luan Jin 15 15
England Kevin Jolly 10 7 China Luan Jin 17 17
Sweden Gøran Carlsson 15 15 Sweden Carlsson 14 14
Australia Tariq Farooq 11 5 China Luan Jin 15 15
Denmark Jens Peter Nierhoff 15 7 15 Denmark Nierhoff 9 3
England Darren Hall 8 15 10 Denmark Nierhoff 15 5 15
Malaysia Misbun Sidek 18 15 Malaysia Sidek 9 15 10
Australia Darren Madonald 15 7 China Luan Jin 15 15
India Prakash Padukone 15 15 India Padukone 6 7
Japan Shokichi Miyamori 4 6 India Padukone 15 15
Denmark Michael Kjeldsen 15 15 Denmark Kjeldsen 3 5
England Gerry Asquith 7 9 India Padukone 15 15
Denmark Kenneth Larsen 15 15 Denmark Larsen 6 8
England Dipak Tailor 5 10 Denmark Larsen 15 15
Thailand Udom Luangpetcharaporn 15 15 Thailand Luangpetcharaporn 3 8
India Vikram Singh 9 8

Section 2

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
Denmark Morten Frost 15 15
England Steve Baddeley 5 5 Denmark Frost 15 15
South Korea Park Joo Bong 15 15 South Korea Joo Bong 4 10
England Glen Milton 2 6 Denmark Frost 15 15
Wales Philip Sutton 15 15 Wales Sutton 4 3
China Li Yongbo 9 11 Wales Sutton 4 15 17
Thailand Sompol Kukasemkij 6 18 15 Thailand Kukasemkij 15 5 14
Japan Hiroyuki Hasegawa 15 16 4 Denmark Frost 15 15
China Tian Bingyi 15 15 China Bingyi 9 13
Indonesia Icuk Sugiarto 8 11 China Bingyi 15 15
Hong Kong Sze Yu 15 15 Hong Kong Sze Yu 10 2
Japan Kinji Zeniya 6 8 China Bingyi 15 15
England Nick Yates 15 15 England Yates 12 2
Denmark Steen Fladberg 9 2 England Yates 18 15
China Chen Changjie 15 15 China Changjie 17 10
Denmark Jesper Knudsen 2 5

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. China Zhang Ailing
  2. China Li Lingwei
  3. China Wu Jianqui
  4. Denmark Lene Køppen
  5. China Xu Rong
  6. China Han Aiping
  7. China Wu Dixi
  8. Denmark Kirsten Larsen - eliminated in round of 64

Section 1

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
China Zhang Ailing 11 11
England Sara Halsall 5 3 China Ailing 11 11
England Jane Webster 11 11 11 England Webster 7 4
Republic of Ireland Diane Underwood 12 4 0 China Ailing 11 11
China Wu Dixi 11 11 China Wu Dixi 7 3
West Germany Kirsten Schmieder 0 2 China Wu Dixi 11 11
Japan Sumiko Kitada 11 11 Japan Kitada 2 5
England Fiona Elliott 3 0 China Ailing 12 11
China Xu Rong 11 11 China Xu Rong 10 4
Scotland Gillian Martin 1 4 China Xu Rong 11 11
Canada Johanne Falardeau 3 11 11 Canada Falardeau 3 6
Taiwan Sherry Liu 11 1 3 Xu Rong 11 11
Denmark Lene Køppen 11 11 Køppen 3 0
England Debbie Hore 1 0 Denmark Køppen 11 12
England Sally Podger 11 11 England Podger 6 11
England Sue Louis 6 1

Section 2

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
China Wu Jianqiu 11 11
England Gillian Gowers 5 2 China Jianqiu 11 11
Japan Fumiko Tohkairin 11 11 Japan Tohkairin 0 6
Netherlands Marjan Ridder 2 7 China Jianqiu 12 12
China Han Aiping 11 11 China Aiping 10 9
Scotland Alison Fulton 2 2 China Aiping 11 11
England Helen Troke w/o England Troke 7 1
Denmark Dorthe Lynge scr China Jianqiu 11 8 11
China Li Lingwei w/o China Lingwei 8 11
England Gillian Clark scr China Lingwei 11 11
Denmark Grete Morgensen w/o Denmark Morgensen 1 2
India Hufrish Nariman scr China Lingwei 11 11
England Karen Beckman 11 11 England Beckman 2 8
Scotland Pamela Hamilton 7 0 England Beckman 11 11
Canada Claire Backhouse 6 11 11 Canada Backhouse 9 7
Japan Shigemi Kawamura 11 2 3

References